Heds of State/Jefes de Estado
  Caribbean Caribe
 

 

Anguilla

 



? - 1650: Arawak

 

1650 – 1967: British

 

1967 – 69: State

 

1969: Republic

 

1969 – 76: British

 

1976 – 80: Saint Kitts and Nevis

 

1980 -: Autonomy

 

Presidents

Chief Ministers



1967: Peter Adams

 1976 – 77: Ronald Webster

1967: Ronald Webster

1977 – 80: Emile Gumbs

Chief Executive and Chairman of the Anguilla Council

1980 – 84: Ronald Webster

 1967 – 68: Ronald Webster

1984 – 94: Emile Gumbs

Commissioners

1994 – 2000: Hubert Hughes

1968 – 69: Anthony Lee

 2000 – 10: Osbourne Fleming

Chief Executive and Chairman of the Anguilla Council

2010 – 15:  Hubert Hughes

1969: Ronald Webster

2015 -:  Victor F. Banks

Commissioners

 

1969: Anthony Lee

 

1969: John Alfred Cumber

 

1969 – 71: Willoughby Harry Thompson

 

1971 – 74: Arthur Christopher Watson

 

1974 – 78: David Le Breton

 

1978 – 83: Charles Harry Godden

 

Governors

 

1983 – 87: Alastair Turner Baillie

 

1987 – 89: Geoffrey Owen Whittaker

 

1989 – 92: Brian G.J. Canty

 

1992 – 95: Alan W. Shave

 

1995 – 96: Alan Hoole

 

1996 – 2000: Robert Harris

 

2000: Roger Cousins

 

2000 – 04: Peter Johnstone

 

2004: Mark Capes

 

2004 – 06: Alan Huckle

 

2006: Mark Capes

 

2006 – 09: Andrew George

 

2009:  Stanley E. Reid

 

2009 – 13:  Alistair Harrison

 

2013:  Stanley E. Reid

 

2013 -:  Christina Scott

 

 

 

Antigua and Barbuda

 

 

3100 a.c – 1100 d.c: Ciboney

 

1100 – 1632: Arawak

 

1632 – 66: British

 

1666 – 67: French

 

1667 – 1958: British

 

1958 – 62: Trinidad and Tobago

 

1962 – 67: British

 

1967 – 81: Associated State

 

 

1981 -: State              

 

 

Leewards Governors

Premiers

1895 – 1901: Francis Fleming

1960 – 71: Vere Cornwall Bird

1901 – 02: Henry Moore Jackson

1971 – 76: George Herbert Walter

1902 – 04: Gerald Strickland

Premier Ministers

1904 – 05: Clement Courtenay Knollys

1976 – 94: Vere Cornwall Bird

1906 – 12: Ernest Bickham Sweet-Escott

 1994 – 2004: Lester Bryant Bird

1912 – 16: Henry Hesketh Joudou Bell

 2004 – 14: Winston Baldwin Spencer

1916 – 21: Edward Marsh Merewether

2014 -: Gaston Browne

1921 – 29: Eustace Edward Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes

 

1929 -  36: Thomas Reginald St. Johnston

 

1936 – 41: Gordon James Lethem

 

1941 – 43: Douglas James Jardine

 

1943 – 47: Leslie Brian Freeston

 

1947 – 48: W.R. Macnie

 

1948 – 50: Oliver Ridsdale Baldwin

 

1950 – 56: Kenneth William Blackburne

 

1956 – 60: Alexander Thomas Williams

 

Antigua Administrators

 

1936: Hubert Eugène Bader

 

1936 – 41: James Dundas Harford

 

1941 – 44: Herbert Boon

 

1944 – 46: F.S. Harcourt

 

1946 – 47: Leslie Stuart Greening

 

1947 – 54: Richard St. John Ormerod Wayne

 

1954 – 58: Alec Lovelace

 

 1958 – 64: Ian Graham Turbott

 

 1964 – 67: David James Gardiner Rose

 

Antigua Governors

 

1967 – 81: Wilfred Ebenezer Jacobs

 

Antigua and Barbuda Governors-General

 

1981 – 93: Wilfred Ebenezer Jacobs

 

1993 – 2007: James Beethoven Carlisle

 

2007 – 14: Louise Agnetha Lake-Tack

 

2014 -: Rodney Errey Lawrence Williams

 

 

                  

 

Aruba

 

1000 – 1499: Arawak/Arowakken

 

1499 – 1636: Spain/Spanje/Spaña

 

1636 – 1807: Dutch/Nederlands/Hulandes

 

1807 – 16: British/Brits/Inglesnan

 

1816 – 48: Dutch/Nederlands/Hulandes

 

1848 – 1986: Netherland Antilles/Nederlandse Antillen/Antia Hulandes

 

1986 -: Autonomy/Autonomie/Outonomia

 

Administrators/Gezaghebbers/Atministrado

Prime Ministers/Ministers-Presidents/Prome Minister

1899 – 1901: Jacob Thielen II

1986 – 89: Henny Eman

1901 – 09: Gerard Raven Zeppenfeldt

1989 – 94: Nelson Oduber

 

1909 – 11: Theodorus Isaak Andreas Nuyens    

 

1994 – 2001: Henny Eman

1911 – 20: Henrik Johannes Beaujon

2001 – 09: Nelson Oduber

1920 – 28: Jan Frederik Quast

2009 -: Michiel "Mike" Godfried Eman

1928 – 45: Isaac Wagemaker

 

1945 – 57: Lindoro Cristoffel Kwartsz

 

1957 – 58: K.H. de Boer

 

1958 – 59: E. Arends

 

1959: Otto R.A. Beaujon

 

1959 – 64: Frederik J.C. Beaujon

 

1964 – 73: Oscar Siegfried Henriquez

 

1973 – 79: Francisco J. Jossy Tromp

 

1979 – 82: Francisco D. Figaroa

 

1982: Francisco D. Figaroa

 

1982 – 83: Euladio D. Nicolaas

 

1983 – 85: Pedro Bislip

 

1985: Frans Wernet

 

1985 – 86: René Antonio Römer

 

Governors/Governeurs/Gobernador

 

1986 – 92: Felipe Tromp

 

 1992 – 2004: Olindo Koolman

 

 2004 -: Fredis Refunjol

 

 

Bahamas

 

 

s. XI – 1648: Lucayano

 

1648 – 1703: British

 

1703 – 76: British

 

1776: USA

 

1776 – 82: British

 

1782 – 83: Spanish

 

1783 – 1964: British

 

1964 – 69: Self-Government

 

1969 -73: Commonwealth

 

1973 -: State

 

Governors

Chief Ministers

1898 – 1904: Gilbert Thomas Carter

1955 – 67: Roland T. Symonette

1904 – 12: William Grey-Wilson

Prime Ministers

1912 – 14: George Basil Haddon-Smith

1967 – 92: Lynden O. Pindling

1914 – 20: William Lamond Allardyce

1992 – 2002: Hubert Ingraham

1920 – 26: Harry Edward Spiller Cordeaux

2002 – 07: Perry Christie

1927 – 32: Charles William James Orr

2007 – 12: Hubert Ingraham

1932 – 34: Bede Edmund Hugh Clifford

2012 -: Perry Gladstone Christie

1934 – 40: Charles Cecil Farquharson Dundas

 

1940 – 45: Edward of Windsor

 

1945 – 50: William Lindsay Murphy

 

1950: George Ritchie Sandford

 

1950 – 53: Robert Arthur Ross Neville

 

1953 – 56: Thomas David Knox

 

1957 – 60: Oswald Raynor Arthur

 

1960 – 64: Robert Stapledon

 

1964 – 68: Ralph Francis Alnwick Grey

 

1968 – 72: Francis Edward Hovell-Thurlow-Cumming-Bruce

 

1972 – 73: John Warburton Paul

 

Governors-General

 

1973 – 79: Milo Butler

 

1979 – 88: Gerald Cash

 

1988 – 92: Henry Taylor

 

1992 – 95: Clifford Darling

 

1995 – 2001: Orville Alton Turnquest

 

2001 – 05: Ivy Dumont

 

2005 – 06: Paul Adderley

 

2006 – 10:Arthur Dion Hanna

 

2010 – 14: Arthur Alexander Foulkes

 

2014 -: Marguerite Pindling

 

 

 

Barbados/Bajan

 

1630 a.c – 350 d.c: Taino

 

350 – s. XIII: Arawak

 

s. XIII – 1627: Caribe,

 

1627 – 1966: British

 

1966 -: State

 

Governors

Premiers

1900 – 04: Frederick Mitchell Hodgson

1954 – 58: Grantley Herbert Adams

1904 – 11: Gilbert Thomas Carter

1958 – 61: Hugh Gordon Cummins

1911 – 18: Leslie Probyn

1961 – 66: Errol Barrow

1918 – 25: Charles Richard Mackey O'Brien

Prime Ministers

1925 – 33: William Charles Fleming Robertson

1966 – 76: Errol Barrow

1933: Harry Scott Newlands

1976 – 85: John Michael Adams

1933 – 38: Mark Young

1985 – 86: Bernard St. John

1938 – 41: Eubule John Waddington

1986 – 87: Errol Barrow

1941 – 47: Henry Grattan Bushe

1987 – 94: Erskine Sandiford

1947 – 49: Hilary Rudolph Robert Blood

1994 – 2008: Owen Arthur

1949 – 53: Alfred William Lungley Savage

2008 – 10: David Thompson

1953 – 59: Robert Duncan Harris Arundell

2010 -: Freundel Stuart

1959 – 66: John Montague Stow

 

Governors-General

 

1966 – 67: John Montague Stow

 

1967 – 76: Arleigh Winston Scott

 

1976: William Douglas

 

1976 – 84: Deighton Lisle Ward

 

1984: William Douglas

 

1984 – 90: Hugh Springer

 

1990 – 95: Nita Barrow

 

1995 – 96: Denys Williams

 

1996 – 2011: Clifford Husbands

 

2011 – 12: Elliot Fitzroy Belgrave

 

2012: Sandra Prunella Mason

 

2012 -: Elliot Fitzroy Belgrave

 

 

Bonaire

 

1000 – 1499: Arawak/Arowakken

1499 – 1635: Spain/Spanje/Spaña

1635 – 42: Dutch/Nederlands/Hulandes

1642: Spain/Spanje/Spaña

1642 – 1807: Dutch/Nederlands/Hulandes

1807 – 15: British/Brits/Inglesnan

1815 – 48: Dutch/Nederlands/Hulandes

1848 – 2010: Netherlands Antilles/Nederlandse Antillen/Antia Hulandes

2010 -: Special Municipality/Speciale Gemeente/Munisipal Espesial

 

Lieutenant governors/Gezaghebbers

 

1890 – 1910: Arend Evert Johannes van den Brandhof      

 

 

1910 – 20: Jacob Achilles Petrus Thielen      

 

 

1920 – 21: Carel Pieter de Haseth             

 

 

1921 -  23: Richard Johannes Beaujon, Jr.      

 

 

1923 – 27: Johan Hendrik Perret Gentil Lz.    

 

 

1927 -  28: William Rufus Plantz               

 

 

1928 – 34: Herman Bernard Cornelis Schotborgh 

 

 

1935 – 39: Johan Marin Statius van Eps        

 

 

1939 -  43: Pieter Hendrik van Leeuwen         

 

 

1943 -  52: Xavier Henri Charles Marie Krugers 

 

 

1952 -  56: Willem George Shon Weis de Haseth 

 

1956: Hendrik Anthonius Hessling (acting)

 

1956 – 57: Antonius Johannes van Hesteren      

 

 

1957 – 58: Willem George Shon Weis de Haseth  

 

 

1958 – 63; Antonius Johannes van Hesteren       

 

 

1963 -  69: Elias José Morkos                  

 

1969 – 73: Raymundo Pedro Saleh

1973 – 85: Alfred Richard Wenseslau Sint Jago

 

1985 – 86: A.J. Cecilia 

 

 

1986 -  92: George Albert Soliana              

 

1992 – 98: Frits Martinus de los Santos  Goedgedrag

 

1998 -  2003: Richard Nelson Hart                

 

 

2003 – 08: Herbert Filomeno Domacassé          

 

 

2008 – 11: Glenn Albert Edward Thodé         

 

 

2012: Peter Silberie 

 

 

2012 -  14: Lydia Emerencia 

 

2014 -: Edison Enrique Rijna

 

British Virgin Islands

 

100 a.c – 1615 d.c: Arawak

 

 

1615 -72: Dutch

 

 

1672 -1967: British

 

 

1967 -: Autonomy

 

 

Administrators

 

Chief Ministers

1896 – 1903: Nathaniel George Cookman

1967 – 71: H. Lavity Stoutt

1903 – 10: Robert Stephen Earl

1971 – 79: Willard Wheatley

1910 – 19: Thomas Leslie Hardtman Jarvis

1979 – 83: H. Lavity Stoutt

1919 – 22: Herbert Walter Peebles

1983 – 86: Cyril Romney

1922 – 23: R. Hargrove

1986 – 95: H. Lavity Stoutt

1923 – 26: Otho Lewis Hancock

1995 – 2003: Ralph O'Neal

1926 – 34: Frank Cecil Clarkson

2003 – 07: Orlando Smith

1934 – 46: Donald Percy Wailling

Premiers

1946 – 54: John Augustus Cockburn Cruikshank

2007 – 11: Ralph T. O'Neal

1954 – 56: Henry Anthony Camillo Howard

2011 -: Orlando Smith

1956 – 59: Geoffrey Pole Allsebrook

 

1959 – 62: Gerald Jackson Bryan

 

1962 – 67: Martin Samuel Staveley

 

1967 – 72: John Sutherland Thomson

 

Governors

 

1971 – 74: Derek George Cudmore

 

1974 – 78: Walter Wilkinson Wallace

 

1978 – 81: James Alfred Davidson

 

1982 – 86: David Robert Barwick

 

1986 – 91: J. Mark A. Herdman

 

1991 – 95: Peter Alfred Penfold

 

1995 -  98: David Mackilligin

 

1998 – 2002: Frank Savage

 

2002: Elton Georges

 

2002 – 06: Tom Macan

 

2006: Dancia Penn

 

2006 – 10: David Pearey

 

2010: Inez Archibald

 

2010 – 14: Boyd McCleary

 

2014: Inez Archibald

 

2014 -: John Duncan

 

 

Cayman Islands

 

1661 – 1959: British

 

1959 -62: Federation of the West Indies

 

1962 -: British

 

Commissioners

 Leaders of government business

1898 – 1906: Frederick Shedden Sanguinetti

1992 – 94: Thomas C. Jefferson

1906 – 07: Charles Henry Yorke Slader

1994 – 2000: Truman Bodden

1907 – 12: George Stephenson Shirt Hirst

2000 – 01: Kurt Tibbetts

1912 – 13: Hugh Houston Hutchings

2001 – 05: McKeeva Bush

1913 – 16: Aubrey Charles Robinson

2005 – 09: Kurt Tibbetts

1916 – 19: Cecil Everard Mellish

2009: McKeeva Bush

1919 – 29: Hugh Houston Hutchings

Premiers

1929 – 31: Geoffrey Hammond Frith

2009 – 12: McKeeva Bush

1931 – 34: Ernest Arthur Weston

2012 – 13: Julianna O'Connor-Connolly

1934 – 40: Allan Wolsey Cardinall

2013 -: Alden McNee McLaughlin

1940 – 41: Albert Colinridge Panton

 

1941 – 46: John Penry Jones

 

1946 – 52: Ivor Otterbein Smith

 

1952 – 56: Andrew Morris Gerrard

 

1956 – 59: Alan Hilliard Donald

 

Administrators

 

1959 – 60: Alan Hilliard Donald

 

1960 – 64: Jack Rose

 

1964 – 68: John Alfred Cumber

 

1968 – 71: Athelstan Charles Ethelwulf Long

 

Governors

 

1971 – 74: Kenneth Roy Crook

 

1974 – 81: Thomas Russell

 

1982 – 87: George Peter Lloyd

 

1987 – 92: Alan James Scott

 

1992 – 95: Michael Edward John Gore

 

1995 – 99: John Wynne Owen

 

1999 – 2002: Peter Smith

 

2002: James Ryan

 

2002 – 05: Bruce Dinwiddy

 

2005: George McCarthy

 

2005 – 09: Stuart Jack

 

2009 – 10: Donovan Ebanks

 

2010 – 13: Duncan Taylor

 

2013: Franz Manderson

 

2013 -: Helen Marjorie Kilpatrick

 

 

Cuba

 

6000 a.c – 1511 d.c: Siboney/Ciboney

 

 

1511 – 1899: Spain/España

 

 

1899 – 1934: USA/EEUU

 

 

1934 -: Republic/Republica

 

 

Governors/Gobernador

Prime Ministers/Primer Ministro

Guantanamo Commandant/Comandantes

1899 – 1902: Leonard Wood

1940 – 42: Carlos Saladrigas y Zayas

1903 – 04: William H. Allen

Presidents/Presidente

1942 – 44: Ramón Zaydín y Márquez Sterling

1904 – 06: Charles C. Rogers

1902 – 06: Tomás Estrada Palma

1944: Anselmo Alliegro y Milá

1906 – 07: Albert A. Ackerman

Governors/Gobernador

1944 – 45: Félix Lancís Sánchez

1907 – 08: Clark D. Stearns

1906: William Howard Taft

1945 – 47: Carlos Prío Socarrás

1908 – 09: Charles H. Harlow

1906 – 09: Charles E. Magoon

1947 – 48: Raúl López del Castillo

1909: Myles Joyce

Presidents/Presidentes

1948 – 50: Manuel Antonio de Varona y Loredo

1909 – 12: Walter Ball

1909 – 13: José Miguel Gómez

1950 – 51: Félix Lancís Sánchez

1912 – 13: George W. Kline

1913 – 21: Mario García Menocal

1951 – 52: Óscar B. Gans y López Martínez

1913 – 14: Merritt S. Corning

1921 – 25: Alfredo Zayas y Alfonso

1952 – 55: Fulgencio Batista

1914: Hilary Williams

1925 – 33: Gerardo Machado y Morales

1955 – 57: Jorge García Montes

1914 – 16: John M. Luby

1933: Carlos Manuel de Céspedes

1957 – 58: Andrés Rivero Agüero

1916 – 17: Dudley W. Knox

1933: Ramón Grau,Sergio Carbó,Porfirio Franca

1958: Emilio Núñez Portuondo

1917 – 18: E.E. Wright

1933 – 34: Ramón Grau San Martín

1958 – 59: Gonzalo Güell y Morales

1918 – 20: Guy Whitlock

1934: Carlos Hevia y de los Reyes Gavilán

1959: José Miró Cardona

1920 – 21: John J. Hannigan

1934: Manuel Márquez Sterling y Loret de Mola

1959 - 2008: Fidel Castro Ruz

1921 – 23: Robert T. Menner

1934 – 35: Carlos Mendieta y Montefur

Ministers of State/Ministro de Estado

1923 – 24: Ward K. Wortman

1935 – 36: José Agripino Barnet y Vinageras

1902 – 06: Zaldo

1924 – 26: Charles M. Tozer

1936: Miguel Mariano Gómez y Arias

1906 – 13: Justo García Velez

1926 – 28: Charles C. Soule Jr.

1936 – 40: Federico Laredo Brú

1913 – 14: Cosme de la Torriente

1928 – 30: Charles S. McWhorter

1940 – 44: Fulgencio Batista

1914: Ezequiel García Enseñat

1930 – 31: Alfred Hart Miles

1944 – 48: Ramón Grau San Martín

1914: Pablo Desvernine

1931 – 33: Thomas L. Johnson

1948 – 52: Carlos Prío Socarrás

1914: Ezequiel García Enseñat

1933 – 34: Edward C. Raguet

1952 – 59: Fulgencio Batista

1914 – 19: Pablo Desvernine

1934 – 36: Charles M. Cooke Jr.

1959: Anselmo Alliegro y Milá

1919: Luis Azcarate

1936 – 38: Mark L. Hersey Jr.

1959: Carlos Manuel Piedra y Piedra

1919 – 21: Pablo Desvernine

1938 – 40: Worral Reed Carter

1959: Manuel Urrutia Lleó

1921 – 22: Rafael Montero y Valdés

1940 – 44: George L. Weyler

1959 – 76: Osvaldo Dorticós Torrado

1922 – 26: Carlos Manuel de Céspedes

Commanders/Comandantes

1976 - 2008: Fidel Castro Ruz

1926: Rafael Iturralde

1944: Frank Alfred Braisted

2008 -: Raul Castro

1926 – 28: Rafael Martínez y Ortíz

1944 – 45: J.J. Mahoney

 

1928 – 30: Carlos Manuel de Céspedes

1946 – 48: C.E. Battle

 

1930 – 31: Francisco María Fernández

1948 – 50: W.K. Phillips

 

1931 – 32: José Clemente Vivanco

1950 – 53: M.E. Murphy

 

1932 – 33: D. Ferrara y Marina

1954 – 55: E.B. Taylor

 

1933: Carlos Manuel de Céspedes

1955 – 56: W.G. Cooper

 

1933: Carlos Saladrigas y Zayas

1956 – 58: R.B. Ellis

 

1933 – 34: Manuel Márquez Sterling

1958 – 60: Frank W. Fenno

 

1934 – 35: Cosme de la Torriente

1960 – 62: E.J. O'Donnell

 

1935: José Agripino Barnet

1962 – 63: J.W. Davis

 

1935 – 36: Jorge Luis Echarte

1963 – 66: John Duncan Bulkeley

 

1936 – 37: José Manuel Cortina

1966 – 68: E.R. Crawford

 

1937 – 39: Juan José Remos y Rubio

1968 – 70: James B. Hildreth

 

1939 – 40: Miguel Ángel de la Campa

1970 – 72: B. McCauley

 

1940 – 42: José Manuel Cortina

1972 – 73: Leo B. McCuddin

 

1942 – 43: José Agustín Martínez

1973 – 75: Ralph M. Ghormley

 

1943 – 44: Emeterio Santovenia

1975 – 77: J.H. McConnell

 

1944: Jorge Mañach

1977 – 79: D.W. DeCook

 

1944 – 45: José Agustín Martínez

1979 – 81: John H. Fetterman Jr.

 

1945: Gustavo Cuervo Rubio

1981 – 83: M.D. Fitzgerald

 

1945 – 48: Alberto Inocente Álvarez

1983 – 85: R.A. Allen

 

1948 – 50: Carlos Hevia y de los Reyes

1985 – 88: John R. Condon

 

1950 – 51: Ernesto Dihigo

1988 – 90: John S. Boyd

 

1951: Miguel A. Suárez Fernández

1990 – 92: W.C. McCamy Jr.

 

1951: Óscar B. Gans y López

1992 – 94: W.M. DeSpain

 

1951 – 52: Aureliano Sánchez Arango

1994 – 95: James F. Boland

 

1952 – 54: Miguel Ángel de la Campa

1995 – 97: Jim Cannon

 

1954 – 55: Andrés Domingo y Morales

1997 – 2000: Larry E. Larson

 

1955 – 56: Carlos Saladrigas y Zayas

2000 – 03: Robert A. Buehn

 

1956 – 59: Gonzalo Güell y Morales

2003 – 05: Leslie J. McCoy

 

1959: Roberto Agramonte

2005: Lawrence S. Cotton

 

Foreign Ministers/Canciller

2005 – 08: Mark Leary

 

1959 – 76: Raúl Roa García

2008 – 10: Steven H. Blaisdell

 

1976 – 92: Isidoro Malmierca Peoli

2010 – 12: Kirk R. Hibbert

 

1992 – 93: Ricardo Alarcón de Quesada

2012 – 15: John R. Nettleton

 

1993 – 99: Roberto Robaina González

2015: Scott Gray

 

1999 – 2009: Felipe Pérez Roque

2015 -: David Culpepper

 

2009 -: Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla

 

 

 

Curazao

 

 

2900 a.c – 1499 d.c: Arawak/Arowakken

 

1499 – 1634: Spain/Spanje/Spaña

 

1634 – 1807: Dutch/Nederlands/Hulandes

 

1807 – 16: British/Brits/Inglesnan

 

1816 – 48: Dutch/Nederlands/Hulandes

 

1848 – 2010: Netherlands Antilles/Nederlandse Antillen/Antia Hulandes

 

2010 -: Autonomy/Autonomie/Outonomia

 

Netherlands Antilles Governors/Governeurs Nederlandse Antillen /Gobernador  de Antia Hulandes

Prime Ministers/Ministers-Presidents/Prome Ministro

1890 – 1901: Charles Augustinus Henry Barge

 1949: Moises Frumencio da Costa Gomez

 1901 – 09: Jan Olpbert de Jong van Beeken Donk

1949 – 51: Lindoro Cristoffel Kwartsz

1909: John Brown Gorsira

1951 – 54: Moises F. da Costa Gomez

 1909 – 19: Theodorus Isaak Andreas Nuyens

1954 – 68: Efraïn Jonckheer

 1919 – 21: Oscar Louis Helfrich

1968 – 69: Ciro Domenico Kroon

1921: John Brown Gorsira

1969: Gerald C. Sprockel

 1921 – 28: Nikolaas Johannes Laurentius Brantjes

 1969 – 71: Ernesto O. Petronia

1928 – 29: Marius van Dijk

1971: Ramez J. Isa

1929: Leonardus Albert Fruytier

1971 – 72: Otto R.A. Beaujon

1929 – 30: Herman Bernard Cornelis Schotborgh

1972 – 73: Ramez J. Isa

1930 – 36: Bartholomaeus Wouther Theodorus van Slobbe

1973 – 77: Juan Miguel Gregorio Evertsz

1936: Frans Adriaan Jas

1977: Lucinda da Costa Gomez-Matheeuws

1936 – 42: Gielliam Johannes Josephus Wouters

1977: Leo A.I. Chance

1942 – 48: Petrus “Piet” Kasteel

1977 – 79: Sylvius Gerard Marie Rozendal

1948: Cornelius Süthoff

 1979: Miguel A. Pourier

1948 – 51: Leonard Antoon Hubert Peters

1979 – 84: Dominico F. Martina

1951 – 56: Teun Struiken

 1984 – 86: Maria Liberia-Peters

1956 – 57: Frans E.J. van der Valk

1986 – 88: Dominico F. Martina

1957 – 61: Antonius Bernardus Speekenbrink

 1988  -93: Maria Liberia-Peters

1961 – 62: Christiaan Winkel

 1993: Susanne Camelia-Römer

1962: A.P.J. van Bruggen

1993 – 94: Alejandro Felippe Paula

1962 – 70: Nicolaas Cola Debrot

1994 – 98: Miguel A. Pourier

1970 – 83: Bernadito M. Leito

1998 – 99: Susanne Camelia-Römer

1983 – 90: René A. Römer

1999 – 2002: Miguel A. Pourier

1990 – 2002: Jaime Saleh

2002 – 03: Etienne Ys

2002 – 10: Frits Goedgedrag

2003: Ben Komproe

 Curazao Governors

2003 – 04: Mirna Louisa-Godett

2010 – 12: Frits Goedgedrag

2004 – 06: Etienne Ys

2012 – 13: Adèle van der Pluijm-Vrede

2006 – 2010: Emily S. de Jongh-Elhage

2013 -: Lucille George-Wout

2010 – 12: Gerrit Fransisco Schotte

 

 

2012: Stanley Mario Betrian

 

 

2012 – 13: Daniel Hodge

 

 

2013 -: Ivar O. Asjes

 

 

 

 

Dominica

 

 

? - s. XIV: Taino

 

 

s. XIV – 1700: Caribe

 

 

1700 – 1967: British

 

 

1967 – 78: Associated State

 

 

1978 -: Commonwealth

 

 

 

Administrators

 

Chief Ministers

1899 – 1905: Henry Hesketh Joudou Bell

1960 – 61: Frank Baron

1905 – 13: William Douglas Young

1961 – 67: Edward Oliver LeBlanc 

1914: Edward Rawle Drayton

 

Premiers

1915 – 19: Arthur William Mahaffy

1967 – 74: Edward Oliver LeBlanc 

1919 – 23: Robert Walter

1974 – 78: Patrick R. John

1923 – 24: Wilfred Bennett Davidson-Houston

Prime Ministers

1924 – 30: Edward Carlyon Eliot

1978 – 79: Patrick R. John

1931 – 33: Walter Andrew Bowring

1979 – 80: Oliver Seraphine

1933 – 37: Henry Bradshaw Popham

1980 – 95: Mary Eugenia Charles

1938 – 45: James Scott Neill

1995 – 2000: Edison James

1946 – 52: Edwin Porter Arrowsmith

2000: Rosie Douglas 

1952 – 59: Henry Laurence Lindo

2000 – 04: Pierre Charles

1959 – 67: Alec Lovelace

2004: Osborne Riviere

 

Governors

2004 -: Roosevelt Skerrit

1967 – 68: Geoffrey Colin Guy

 

1968 – 78: Louis Cools-Lartigue

 

Presidents

 

1978 – 79: Louis Cools-Lartigue

 

1979 – 80: Fred Degazon

 

1980 – 83: Aurelius Marie

 

1983 – 93: Clarence Augustus Seignoret

 

1993 – 98: Crispin Sorhaindo

 

1998 – 2003: Vernon Shaw

 

2003 – 12: Nicholas Liverpool

 

2012 – 13: Eliud Thaddeus Williams

 

2013 -:  Charles Angelo Savarin

 

 

 

Dominican Republic (Republica Dominicana)

 

 

3000 a.c – 1492 d.c: Taino

 

1492 – 1801: Spain/España

 

1801 – 02: Haiti

 

1802 – 22: Spain/España

 

1822 – 44: Haiti

 

1844 -1903: Republic/Republica

 

1903 – 41: USA/EEUU

 

1941 -: Republic/Republica

 

Presidents/Presidentes

Foreign Ministers/Cancilleres

1899 – 1902: Juan Isidro Jimenez

1899 – 1901: Francisco Henríquez y Carvajal    

1902 – 03: Horacio Vásquez

1901 – 03: N.D

1903: Alejandro Woss y Gil

1903 – 05: Emiliano Tejera

1903 – 06: Carlos Felipe Morales

1905 – 11: José María Cabral y Báez

1906 – 11: Ramón Cáceres

1911 – 14: N.D

 

1911: José María Cabral, Manuel de Jesús Troncoso

 

1914 – 16: Bernardo Pichardo

1911 – 12: Eladio Victoria

1916 – 22: US. Ocupation

1912 – 13: Adolfo Alejandro Nouel

1922 – 24: Angel Morales

1913 – 14: José Bordas Valdés

1924 – 25: Angel M. Soler

1914: Ramón Báez

1925 – 26: A. de Castro P.

1914 – 16: Juan Isidro Jimenez

1926 – 29: Rafael Augusto Sánchez

1916: Bernardo Pichardo

1929 – 30: Francisco Jacinto Peynado

1916: Francisco Henríquez y Carvajal    

1930: Elias Brache

 

Governors/Goernadores

1930 – 31: Rafael Estella Ureña

1916 – 18: Harry Shepard Knapp

1931 – 34: Max. Henrique Ureña

1918 – 19: Ben Hebard Fuller

1934 – 35: Alvaro Arturo Logroño y Cohen

1919 – 21: Thomas Snowden

1935: Francisco Jacinto Peynado

1921 – 22: Samuel S. Robinson

1935 – 36: Elias Brache

 

Presidents/Presidentes

1936 -  37: Ernesto Bonetti-Burgos

1922 – 24: Juan Bautista Vicini Burgos

1937 – 38: Julio Ortega Frier

1924 – 30: Horacio Vásquez

1938 – 43: Arturo Despradel

1930: Rafael Estrella Ureña

1943 – 46: Manuel Arturo Peña Batlle

 

De facto Rulers/Gobierno de Facto

 

1946 – 47: Arturo Despradel

1930 – 61: Rafael Trujillo

1947 – 53: Virgilio Díaz Ordóñes

Presidents/Presidentes

1953: Rafael Trujillo

1938 – 40: Jacinto Bienvenido Peynado

1953 – 55: Joaquín Balaguer

1940 – 42: Manuel de Jesús Troncoso

1955 – 56: Enrique de Marchena

1942 – 52: Rafael Trujillo

1956 – 61: Porfirio Herrera Báez

1952 – 60: Héctor Trujillo

1961 – 62: Ambrosio Álvarez Aybar

1960 – 62: Joaquín Balaguer

1962 – 63: José Antonio Bonilla Atiles

1962: Luis Amiama Tió, Antonio Imbert Barrera

1963: Andrés A. Freites Barrera

1962 – 63: Rafael Filiberto Bonnelly

1963: Héctor García Godoy

1963: Juan Bosch

1963 – 64: Donald Reid Cabral

1963: Víctor Elby Viñas Román

1964: Luis Aquiles Mejía Guzmán

1963 – 65: Emilio de los Santos,Donald Reid Cabral

 

1964 – 65: Donald Reid Cabral

1965: Francisco Caamaño,Pedro Benoit

1965: Horacio Vicioso Soto

1965: José Rafael Molina Ureña

1965 – 66: José Ramón Rodríguez

1965: Pedro Bartolomé Benoit

1966: Carlos Federico Pérez y Pérez

1965: Antonio Imbert Barrera

1966 – 67: Gilberto Herrera Báez

1965 – 66: Héctor García Godoy

1967 – 70: Fernando Amiama Tió

1966 – 78: Joaquín Balaguer

1970 – 72: Jaime Manuel Fernández

1978 – 82: Antonio Guzmán Fernández

1972 – 75: Víctor Gómez Berges

1982: Jacobo Majluta Azar

1975 – 80: Ramón Emilio Jiménez Jr.

1982 – 86: Salvador Jorge Blanco

1980 – 81: Emilio Ludovino Fernández

1986 – 96: Joaquín Balaguer

1981 – 82: Manuel Enrique Tavares Espaillat 

 1996 – 2000: Leonel Fernández Reyna

1982: Pedro Padilla Tonos

2000 – 04: Hipólito Mejía

1982 – 86: José Augusto Vega Imbert

2004 – 12: Leonel Fernández Reyna

1986 – 88: Donald Reid Cabral

 2012 -: Danilo Medina Sánchez

1988 – 91: Joaquín Ricardo García

 

1991 – 94: Juan Aristides Taveras Guzmán

 

1994 – 96: Carlos Morales Troncoso

 

1996 – 2000: Eduardo Latorre Rodríguez

 

2000 – 03: Hugo Tolentino Dipp

 

2003 – 04: Frank Guerrero Prats

 

2004 – 14: Carlos Morales Troncoso

 

2014 -: Andrés Navarro

 

 

 

Grenada

 

? - 1649: Caribe

 

 

1649 – 1763: France

 

 

1763 -79: British

 

 

1779 – 83: France

 

 

1783 – 1967: British

 

 

1967 – 74: Associated State

 

 

1974 – 79: State

 

 

1979 – 83: People's Revolutionary Government

 

 

1983: USA

 

 

1983 -: State

 

 

 

Windward Governors

 

Chief Ministers

1900 – 06: Robert Baxter Llewelyn

1954 – 56: Eric Gairy

1906 – 09: Ralph Champneys Williams

1956 – 58: James Monteith Lloyd

1909 – 14: James Hayes Sadler

1958 – 60: Eric Gairy

1914 – 23: George Basil Haddon-Smith

1960 – 61: Herbert A. Blaize

1924 – 30: Frederick Seton James

1961: George E.D. Clyne

1930 – 35: Thomas Alexander Best

1961 – 62: Eric Gairy

1935 – 37: Selwyn MacGregor Grier

1962 – 67: Herbert A. Blaize

1937 – 42: Henry Bradshaw Popham

Prime Ministers

1942 – 48: Arthur Grimble

1967 – 79: Eric Gairy

1948 – 53: Robert Duncan Harris Arundell

1979 – 83: Maurice Bishop

1953 – 55: Edward Betham Beetham

1983: Hudson Austin

1955 – 60: Colville Montgomery Deverell

1983 – 84: Nicholas Brathwaite

 

Grenada Administrators

1984 – 89: Herbert A. Blaize

1892 – 1915: Edward Rawle Drayton

1989 – 90: Ben Jones

1915 – 30: Herbert Ferguson 

1990 – 95: Nicholas Brathwaite

1930 – 35: Hilary Rudolph Robert Blood

 1995: George Brizan

1935 – 40: William Leslie Heape

1995 – 2008: Keith Mitchell

1940 – 42: Charles Henry Vincent Talbot

 2008 – 13: Tillman Joseph Thomas

1942 – 51: George Conrad Green

 2013 -: Keith Mitchell

1952 – 57: Wallace MacMillan 

 

1957 – 62: James Monteith Lloyd

 

1962 – 64: Lionel Achille Pinard

 

1964 – 67: Ian Turbott

 

 

Governors

 

1967 – 68: Ian Turbott

 

1968 – 74: Hilda Bynoe

 

Governors-General

 

1974 – 78: Leo de Gale

 

1978 – 92: Paul Scoon

 

1992 – 96: Reginald Palmer

 

1996 – 2008: Daniel Williams

 

2008 – 13: Carlyle Arnold Glean

 

2013: Lawrence Joseph

 

2013 -: Cécile Ellen Fleurette La Grenade

 

 

 

Guadeloupe/Gwadlup

 

 

300 – s. XVIII: Arawak

 

s. XVIII – 1635: Caribe/Caraibe

 

1635 – 1759: France

 

1759 – 63: British/Britannique

 

1763 – 1810: France

 

1810 – 14: British/Britannique

 

1814 – 1946: France

 

1946 – 2003: Overseas Departement/Departement d' Outre-mer

 

2003 -: Overseas Region/Region d' Outre-mer

 

 

Governors/Gouverneur

 

Presidents of the General Council/Presidents du Conseil General

1895 – 1901: Delphino Moracchini

1945 – 49: Joseph Pitat

1901 – 03: Martial Henri Merlin

1949 – 50: Furcie Tirolien

1903 – 05: Paul Marie Armand de La Loyère 

1950 – 51: Henri Rinaldo

1905 – 06: Léon Jules Pol Boulloche

1951 – 52: Omer Ninine

1907  - 08: Victor Ballot

1952 – 53: Adrien Bougarel

1909 -  10: Henri Cor

1954 – 56: René Toribio

1910 – 13: Jean Jules Émile Peuvergne

1956 – 57: Adrien Bougarel

1913 – 17: Émile Joseph Merwart

1957 – 73: Henri Rinaldo

1917 – 20: Maurice Gourbeil

1973 – 76: Lucien Bernier

1920 – 24: Pierre Louis Alfred Duprat

1976 – 79: Georges Dagonia

1924: Jocelyn Robert

1979 – 82: Lucien Bernier

1924 – 26: Maurice Beurnier

1982 – 85: Lucette Michaux-Chevry

 

1926 – 27: Louis Gerbinis

 

1985 – 98: Dominique Larifla

1928 – 31: Théophile Antoine Pascal Tellier

1998 – 2001: Marcellin Lubeth

1931 – 33: Alphonse Paul Albert Choteau

 2001 -: Jacques Gillot

1933 – 36: Joseph-Louis Bouge

 

 

1936 – 38: Félix Sylvestre Éboué

 

Presidents of the Regional Council/President du Conseil Regional

1938 – 40: François Julien Pierre-Alype

1974 – 80: Pierre Mathieu

1940 – 43: Constant Louis Sorin

1980 – 81: Robert Pentier

1943 – 46: Maurice Pierre Eugène Bertaut

1981 – 82: Marcel Esdras

1946 – 47: Ernest de Nattes

1982 – 83: Marcel Gargar

Prefect/Prefet

1983 – 86: José Moustache

1947 – 50: Gilbert Philipson

1986 – 92: Félix Proto

1951 – 54: Gaston Villéger

1992 – 2004: Lucette Michaux-Chevry

1954 – 55: Jacques Ravail

2004 – 12: Victorin Lurel

1955 – 58: Guy Malines

 2012 – 14: Josette Borel-Lincertin

1958 – 60: Jean-Pierre Abeille

 2014 -: Victorin Lurel

1960 – 65: Albert Bonhomme

 

1965 – 67: Pierre Bolotte

 

1967 – 69: Jean Deleplanque

 

1969 – 73: Pierre Mathieu Brunon

 

1973 – 75: Jacques Le Cornec

 

1975 – 78: Jean-Claude Aurousseau

 

1978 – 82: Guy Maillard

 

1982 – 84: Robert Miguet

 

1984 – 86: Maurice Saborin

 

1986 – 87: Yves Bonnet

 

1987 – 89: Bernard Sarazin

 

1989 – 91: Jean-Paul Proust

 

1991 – 93: Franck Perriez

 

1993 – 94: Alain Frouté

 

1994 – 96: Michel Diefenbacher

 

1996: Dominique Vian

 

1996 – 99: Jean Fedini

 

1999 – 2002: Jean-François Carenco

 

 

2002 – 04: Dominique Vian

 

2004: Denis Labbé

 

2004 – 06: Paul Girot de Langlade

 

2006 – 07: Jean-Jacques Brot

 

2007: Yvon Alain

 

2007 – 08: Emmanuel Berthier

 

2008 – 09: Nicolas Desforges

 

2009 – 11: Jean-Luc Michel Fabre

 

2011: Philippe Jaumouillé

 

2011 – 13: Amaury de Saint-Quentin

 

2013 – 14: Marcelle Pierrot

 

2014 -: Jacques Billant

 

 

 

Haiti (Ayiti)

 

 

7000 a.c – 1492 d.c: Taino

 

 

 

1492 – 1697: Spain/Espagne/Espay

 

 

 

1697 – 1793: France/Frans

 

 

 

1793 – 98: British/Britannique/Britanik

 

 

 

1798 – 1804: France/Frans

 

 

 

1804 – 49: State/Etats/Eta

 

 

 

1849 – 58: Empire/Anpi

 

 

 

1858 – 1915: Republic/Republique/Repiblik

 

 

 

1915 – 36: USA/Etats Unis/Etazini

 

 

 

1936 – 94: Republic/Republique/Repiblik

 

 

 

1994 – 95: USA/Etats Unis/Etazini

 

 

 

1995 – 97: UN/Nations Unies/Nasyonzini

 

 

 

1997 -: Republic/Republique/Repiblik

 

 

 

Presidents/Prezidan

Prime Ministers/Premier Ministre/Premye Minis

 

US. Ocupation Commanders/Comandant de Ocupation de E.U/Komand y Okype Etazini

 1896 – 1902: Tirésias Simon-Sam

 

 1988: Martial Célestin

 

 

 1902: Central Committee of Public Welfare

 

 1988: Henri Namphy

 

 1915 – 16: William Banks Caperton

 

 1902: Pierre Théoma Boisrond-Canal

 

 1991: René Garcia Préval

 

 1916 – 17: Littleton Tazewell Waller

 

 1902: Joseph Anténor Firmin

 

1991 – 92: Jean-Jacques Honorat

 1917 – 18: John Henry Russell Jr.

 

 1902 – 08: Pierre Nord Alexis

 

 1992 – 93: Marc Bazin

 

 1918 – 19: Albertus Wrigth Catlin

 

1908: Louis-Auguste Boisrond-Canal

 1993 – 94: Robert Malval

 

 1919 – 22: John Henry Russell Jr.

 

 1908 – 11: François C. Antoine "A.T." Simon

 

 1994 – 95: Smarck Michel

 

 

High Commissioners/Auts-Commissioner/Apik Komyan

1911 – 12: Jean-J. Dessalines Cincinnatus Leconte

 1995 – 96: Claudette Werleigh

 

 1922 – 30: John Henry Russell Jr.

 

1912: Tertulien Guilbaud

1996 – 97: Rosny Smarth

 

Envoys Extr. and Min. Plen./Envoyes

1912 – 13: Jean Antoine Tancrède Auguste

1997 – 99: René Garcia Préval

 

 

1913: Tertulien Guilbaud

1999 – 2001: Jacques-Édouard Alexis

1932 – 34: Norman Armour

1913 – 14: Michel Oreste Lafontant

 

2001 – 02: Jean-Marie Chérestal

 

US. Commanders/Comandant/Komande

 

1914: Council of Secretaries

 

2002 – 04: Yvon Neptune

 

1994: Henry H. Shelton

1914: Edmond Sylvestre Polynice

 

2004 – 06: Gérard Latortue

1994 – 95: David C. Meade

 

1914: Emmanuel Oreste Zamor 

 

2006: Henri Bazin

1995: George A. Fisher

1914: Edmond Sylvestre Polynice

2006 – 08: Jacques-Édouard Alexis

 

UN. Commanders/Comandant/Komande

1914 – 15: Joseph Davilmar Théodore

 2008 – 09: Michele Duvivier Pierre-Louis

1995 – 96: Joseph W. Kinzer

1915: Edmond Sylvestre Polynice

2009 – 11: Jean-Max Bellerive

1996 – 97: Pierre Daigle

1915: Committee of Administration

2011 – 12: Garry Conille

1997: Robin Gagnon

1915: Jean Vilbrun Guillaume Sam

2012 – 14: Laurent S. Lamothe

 

US. Commanders/Comandant/Komande

1915: Edmond Sylvestre Polynice

2014 – 15: Florence Duperval Guillaume

2004: James T. Hill

1915 – 22: Philippe Sudre Dartiguenave

2015 -: Evans Paul

 

UN. Commanders/Comandant/Komande y Nasyonini

1922 – 30: Eustache Antoine François Joseph Borno

 

2004 – 05: Augusto Ribeiro Pereira

1930: Louis Eugène Roy

 

Foreign Ministers/Ministres des Relations Extérieures/Minis y Kosyen Etranje

2005 – 06: Urano Teixeira da Matta

1930 – 41: Sténio Joseph Vincent

1908 – 09: J.J.F. Magny

2006: Eduardo Aldunate Herman

1941 – 46: Élie Lescot

1909 – 11: Claude Murat

2006 – 07: José Carvalho de Siqueira

1946: Franck Lavaud

1911 – 12: M. Guilbaud

2007 – 09: Carlos Alberto Dos Santos Cruz

1946 – 50: Dumarsais Estimé

1912 – 15: N.D

2009 – 10: Floriano Peixoto Vieira Neto

1950: Franck Lavaud

1915: Leon Dejean

2010 – 11: Luiz Guilherme Paul Cruz

1950 – 56: Paul Eugène Magloire

1915: Pauléus Sanon

2011 – 12: Luiz Eduardo Ramos Pereira

1956 – 57: Joseph Nemours Pierre-Louis

1915 – 20: Louis Borno

2012 – 13: Fernando Rodrigues Goulart

1957: Franck Sylvain

1920 – 22: Justin Barrau

2013 – 14: Edson Leal Pujol

1957: Raoul Fabre Daguilh

1922: Félix Magloire

2014 -: José Luiz Jaborandy

1957: Léon Cantave

1922: Louis Éthéart

 

Chilean Mission Head/Chef de Mission de Chili/Chef y Misyon y

1957: Pierre Eustache Daniel Fignolé

1922 – 23: Leon Dejean

 

2005 -: Eduardo Aldunate Herman

1957: Antonio Thrasybule Kébreau 

1923 – 24: Camille Léon

 

UN. Special Mission Head/Chef de Mission speciale de l'N. U./Chef y Misyon espesyal Nasyonini

1957 – 71: François Duvalier "Papa Doc"

1924 – 26: Leon Dejean

 

2004 – 06: Juan Gabriel Valdés

1971 – 86: Jean-Claude Duvalier "Baby Doc"

1926: Charles Fombrun

2006 – 11: Edmund Mulet

1986 – 88: Henri Namphy

1926: Edmond Montas

2011 – 13: Mariano Fernández Amunátegui

1988: Leslie François Manigat

1926 – 29: Camille Léon

2013 -: Sandra Honoré

 

1988: Henri Namphy

1929 – 30: Antoine C. Sansaricq

 

1988 – 90: Prosper Avril

1930: Frédéric Bernardin

 

1990: Hérard Abraham

1930: Emanuel Volel

 

1990 – 91: Ertha Pascal-Trouillot

1930 – 31: Pauléus Sanon

 

1991: Roger Lafontant

1931 – 32: Abel Nicolas Léger

 

1991: Ertha Pascal-Trouillot

1932 – 33: A. Hauchet

 

1991: Jean-Bertrand Aristide

 

1933 – 34: Léon Laleau

 

1991: Raoul Cédras

1934 – 35: Lucien Hibbert

 

1991 – 92: Joseph C. Nérette

1935 – 36: Albert Blanchet

 

1992 – 93: Marc Bazin

1936 – 38: Georges Léger

 

1993 – 94: Jean-Bertrand Aristide

1938 – 41: Léon Laleau

 

1994: Émile Jonassaint

1941 – 43: Marcel Fombrun

 

1994 – 96: Jean-Bertrand Aristide

1943 – 46: Gerard Elie Lescot

 

1996 – 2001: René Garcia Préval

1946 – 49: Timoléon Cesar Brutus

 

2001 – 04: Jean-Bertrand Aristide

1949 – 50: Vilfort Beauvoir

 

2004 – 06: Boniface Alexandre

1950 – 51: Antoine Levelt

 

2006 – 11: René Garcia Préval

1951 – 52: Jacques Léger

 

2011 -: Michel Martelly

1952 – 53: Albert Ethéart

 

 

1953 – 54: Pierre Liautaud

 

 

1954 – 55: Mauclair Zephirin

 

 

1955 – 56: Joseph D. Charles

 

 

1956 – 57: Jean Price-Mars

 

 

1957: Evremont Carrié

 

 

1957: Stuart Cambronne

 

 

1957: Joseph Buteau

 

 

1957: Louis Raymond

 

 

1957 – 58: Vilfort Beauvoir

 

 

1958 – 59: Louis Mars

 

 

1959 – 61: Raymond A. Moise

 

 

1961 – 71: René Chalmers

 

 

1971 – 74: Adrien Raymond

 

 

1974 – 78: Edner Brutus

 

 

1978 – 79: Gérard Dorcely

 

 

1979 – 81: Georges Salomon

 

 

1981 – 82: Edouard Francisque

 

 

1982 – 85: Jean Robert Estimé

 

 

1985 – 86: Jean-Claude Duvalier "Baby Doc"

 

 

1986: Georges Salomon

 

 

1986: Jacques François

 

 

1986 – 87: Jean Baptiste Hilaire

 

 

1987 – 88: Hérard Abraham

 

 

1988: Gérard Latortue

 

 

1988 – 89: Serge Élie Charles

 

 

1989 – 90: Yvon Perrier

 

 

1990: Kesler Clermont

 

 

1990: Alex Toussaint

 

 

1990 – 91: Paul Christian Latortue

 

 

1991: Marie-Denise Fabien-Jean-Louis

 

 

1991: Jean-Robert Sabalat

 

 

1991 – 92: Jean-Robert Simonise

 

 

1992 – 93: François Benoît

 

 

1993 – 95: Claudette Werleigh

 

 

1995 – 2001: Fritz Longchamp

 

 

2001 – 04: Joseph Philippe Antonio

 

 

2004 – 05: Yvon Siméon

 

 

2005 – 06: Hérard Abraham

 

 

2006 – 08: Rénald Clérismé

 

 

2008 – 09: Alrich Nicolas

 

 

2009 – 11: Marie Michèle Rey

 

 

2011 – 12: Laurent Lamothe

 

 

2012 – 14: Pierre Richard Casimir

 

 

2014 – 15: Duly Brutus

 

 

2015 -: Lener Renauld

 

 

Jamaica/Jumieka

 

 

1000 a.c – 1510 d.c: Arawak

 

 

1510 – 1670: Spain

 

 

1670 – 1962: British

 

 

1962 -: State

 

 

 

Governors

 

Chief Ministers/Paasn

1898 – 1904: Augustus William Lawson

1953 – 55: Alexander Bustamante

1904: Sydney Haldane Olivier

1955 – 59: Norman Manley

1904: Hugh Clarence Bourne

Prime Ministers/Paasn

1904 – 07: James Alexander Swettenham

1959 – 62: Norman Manley

1907: Hugh Clarence Bourne

1962 – 67: Alexander Bustamante

1907 – 13: Sydney Haldane Olivier

1967: Donald Burns Sangster

1913: Philip Clark Cork

1967 – 72: Hugh Lawson Shearer

1913 – 18: William Henry Manning

1972 – 80: Michael Manley

1918: Robert Johnstone

1980 – 89: Edward Seaga

1918 – 24: Leslie Probyn

1989 – 92: Michael Manley

1924: Herbert Bryan

1992 – 2006: Percival Patterson

1924 – 25: Samuel Herbert Wilson

2006 – 07: Portia Simpson Miller

1925: Herbert Bryan

 2007 – 11: Bruce Golding

1925 – 26: A.S. Jeef

 2011 – 12: Andrew Holness

1926 – 32: Reginald Edward Stubbs

 2012 -: Portia Simpson Miller

1932: A.S. Jeef

 

1932 – 34: Alexander Ransford Slater

 

1934: A.S. Jeef

 

1934 – 38: Edward Brandis Denham 

 

1938: Charles Campbell Woolley

 

1938 – 43: Arthur Frederick Richards

 

1943: William Henry Flinn

 

1943 – 51: John Huggins

 

1951 – 57: Hugh Mackintosh Foot

 

1957 – 62: Kenneth Blackburne

 

Governors-General

 

1962 – 73: Clifford Campbell

 

1973: Herbert Duffus

 

1973 – 91: Florizel Glasspole

 

1991: Edward Zacca

 

1991 – 2006: Howard Cooke 

 

2006 – 09: Kenneth Hall

 

 

2009 -: Patrick Linton Allen 

 

 

 

 

Martinique

 

130 – 1502: Arawak

 

1502 – 1635: Spain/Espagne

 

1635 – 1762: France

 

1762 – 63: British/Britannique

 

1763 – 94: France

 

1794 – 1802: British/Britannique

 

1802 – 09: France

 

1809 – 14: British/Britannique

 

1814 – 1946: France

 

1946 – 2003: Overseas Departement/Departement d' Outre-mer

 

2003 -: Overseas Region/Region d' Outre-mer

 

 

Governors/Gouverneurs/Gouvene

Presidents of the General Council/President du Conseil General

1898 – 1901: Marie Louis Gustave Gabrié

1946: Joseph Lagrosillière

1901 – 02: Louis Mouttet

1946 – 47: Georges Gratiant

1902: Georges Lhuerre

1947 – 48: Paul Symphor

1902 – 04: Philema Lemaire

1948 – 53: François Duval

1904 – 06: Louis Alphonse Bonhoure

1953 – 57: Alphonse Jean-Joseph

1906 – 08: Charles Louis Lepreux

1957 – 64: Tertulien Robinel

1908 – 13: Fernand Foureau

1964 – 70: François Duval

1913 – 14: Joseph Henri Alfred Vacher

1970 – 92: Emile Maurice

1914 – 15: Georges Poulet

1992 – 2011:Claude Lise

1915 – 20: Camille Guy

 2011 -: Josette Manin

1920 – 21: Maurice Gourbeil

 

Presidents of the Regional Council/President du Conseil Regional

1921 – 23: Fernand Ernest Levecque

1974 – 83: Camille Petit

1923 – 26: Henri Marius Richard

1983 – 86: Aimé Césaire

1926 – 28: Robert Paul Marie de Guise

1986 – 92: Camille Darsières

1928 – 33: Louis Martial Innocent Gerbinis

1992 – 98: Émile Capgras

1933 – 34: Félix Sylvestre Éboué

1998 – 2010: Alfred Marie-Jeanne

1934: René Veber

 2010 -: Serge Letchimy

1934 – 35: Matteo Mathieu Maurice Alfassa

 

1935 -  36: Louis Jacques Fousset

 

1936: Marie Marc Georges Pelicier

 

1936 – 38: Jean-Baptiste Alberti

 

1938: Leopold André Allys

 

1938 – 39: Maurice Xavier Joseph Dechartre

 

1939 – 40: Georges Aimé Spitz

 

1940 – 41: Louis Henri François Bressolles

 

1941 – 43: Yves Nicol

 

1943 – 44: Louis Georges André Ponton

 

1944 – 45: Antoine Marie Angelini

 

1945 – 46: Georges Hubert Parisot

 

1946 – 47: Georges Louis Joseph Orselli

 

Prefect

 

1947 – 50: Pierre Albert Trouillé

 

1950 – 54: Christian Robert Laigret

 

1954 – 57: Gaston Villéger

 

1957 – 60: Jacques Boissier

 

1960 – 61: Jean Parsi

 

1961 – 63: Michel Grollemund

 

1963 – 66: Raphaël Roman Hubert Petit

 

1966 – 67: Pierre Francis Lambertin

 

1967 – 69: Jean Deliau

 

1969 – 70: Pierre Béziau

 

1970 – 73: Jean Terrade

 

1973 – 75: Christian Orsetti

 

1975 – 78: Paul Noirot-Cosson

 

1978 – 79: Raymond Heim

 

1979 – 81: Marcel Julia

 

1981 – 85: Jean Chevance

 

1985 – 87: Édouard Lacroix

 

1987 – 89: Jean Jouandet

 

1989 – 91: Jean-Claude Roure

 

1991 – 95: Michel Morin

 

1995 – 98: Jean-François Cordet

 

1998 – 2000: Dominique Bellion

 

2000 – 04: Michel Cadot

 

2004 – 07:Yves Dassonville

 

2007: Patrice Latron

 

 

2007 – 11: Ange Mancini 

 

 

2011 – 14: Laurent Prévost

 

2014 -: Fabrice Rigoulet-Roze

 

 

 

 

Montserrat

 

2500 a.c – 1493 d.c: Arawak

 

1493 – 1632: Spain

 

1632 – 67: British

 

1667 – 68: France

 

1668 – 1782: British

 

1782 – 84: France

 

1784 -: British

 

 

Commissioners

 

Chief Ministers

1900 – 06: Frederick Henry Watkins 

1960  -70: William Henry Bramble

1906 – 18: Wilfred Bennett Davidson-Houston

1970 – 78: Percival Austin Bramble

1918 – 22: Claude Forlong Condell

1978 – 91: John Osborne

1922 – 29: Herbert Walter Puebles

1991 – 96: Reuben Meade

1929 – 31: Hugh Houston Hutchings

1996 – 97: Bertrand Osborne

1932 – 46: Thomas Edwin Percival Haynes

1997 – 2001: David Brandt

1946 – 49: Hugh Burrowes

2001 – 06: John Osborne

1949 – 56: Charles Worth Ross

2006 – 09: Lowell Lewis

 

Administrators

 2009 – 11: Reuben T. Meade

1956 – 60: Arthur Francis Dawkins

 Premiers

1960 – 64: Donald Alonzo Wiles

 2011 – 14: Reuben T. Meade