Heds of State/Jefes de Estado
  Northern Europe Europa del Norte
 

 


  Channel Islands/ Îles de la Manche

 



6000 a.c – 43 d.c: Norman/Normands/Normaunds

 

 

43 – 410: Rome

 

 

410 – 933: Britons/Bretons

 

 

933 – 1204: Normandy/Normandie/Nourmaundie

 

 

1204 – 06: France

 

 

1206 – 59: Normandy/Normandie/Nourmaundie

 

 

1259 – 1338: English/Anglais

 

 

1338 – 40: France

 

 

1340 – 72: English/Anglais

 

 

1372 – 73: France

 

 

1373 – 1649: English/Anglais

 

 

1649 – 60: Commonwealth/Communauté

 

 

1660 – 1940: British/Britannique

 

 

1940 – 45: Germany/Allemagne/Allemangne

 

 

1945 -: British/Britannique

 

 

Guernsey/ Guernesey

Alderney/ Aurigny/ Aoeur'gny

Jersey/Jerri

Governors/ Gouverneurs

Judges/ Juges        

Lieutenant-governors/ Lieutenant-gouverneurs/ Lieut'nant-Gouvèrneux

1899 – 1903: Michael Henry Saward

1897 – 1912: Nicholas Peter Barbenson

1900 – 04: Henry Richard Abadie



1903 – 08:
Barrington Bulkeley Douglas Campbell

1913 – 38: Robert Walter Mellish

1904 – 10: Hugh Sutley Gough

1908 – 11: Robert Auld

1938 – 47: Frederick G. French

1910 – 16: Alexander Nelson Rochefort

1911 – 14: Edward Owen Fisher Hamilton 

 

Nazi Administrators/ Administrateurs nazi        

1916 – 20: Alexander Wilson

1914: Henry Merrick Lawson

1941 – 194.: Heinz Herzog

1920 – 24: William Douglas Smith

 

1914 – 18: Reginald Clare Hart

 

Judges/ Juges

1924 – 29: Francis Richard Bingham

1918 – 20: Launcelot Edward Kiggell

1947: Daniel Le Cocq

1929 – 34: Walter Patrick Hore-Ruthven

1920 – 25: John Edward Capper

1947 – 48: Frank Henry Cafande Wiltshire

1934 – 39: Horace de Courcey Martelli

1925 – 29: Charles John Sackville-West 

 

Presidents of the States/ Présidents des États       

1939 – 40: James Murray Robert Harrison

1929 – 34: Edward Henry Willis

1949 – 70: Sydney Peck Herivel

 

Pres. of the Superior Council/ Prés. du Conseil Supérieur/Pres. le scin Conseil

1934 – 39: Edward Nicholson Broadbent

1970 – 77: George William Baron

1940 – 45: Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche

1939 – 40: Alexander Patrick Telfer-Smollec

 1977 – 94: Jon Kay-Mouat

 

Provisional Military Administrator/ Militaire provisoire Administrateur/Milice Adminnistrateu

1940: John Randle Minshull-Ford

1994 – 97: George William Baron

1940: Erich Gussek

 1940: Victor Gosselin Carey

1997 – 2002: Jon Kay-Mouat 

 

Chief administrators/ Administrateurs Chef

 

Pres.of the Controlling Committee/ Prés. de la commission de contrôle

2002 – 11: Norman Browse

1940 – 41: Gottfried von Stein

1940: Ambrose James Sherwill

2011 -: Stuart Trought

1941 – 43: Wilhelm Casper

1940 – 45: John Leale

Sark/ Sercq/ Sèr

1943 – 45: Hans Max Freiherr von Aufsess

 

Prov. Military Adm./ Militaire prov. Administrateur       

 

Seigneurs

 

Head of the British Military/ Chef de la militaire britannique

1940: Albrecht Lanz

1884 – 1927: William Frederick Collings

1945: L.A. Freeman

 

Commandants

1927 – 74: Sybil Mary Collings Beaumont

Lieutenant governors/ Lieutenant-gouverneurs/ Lieut'nant-Gouvèrneux

1940: Wilhelm Kratzer

1974 -: Michael Beaumont

1945 – 53: Arthur Edward Grasset

 

Head of the British Military/ Chef de la militaire britannique

 

1953 – 58: Randolph Stewart Gresham Nicholson

1945: Charles Gage Stuart

 

Seneschals of the Court/ Seneschals de la Cour

1958 – 63: George Eben James Erskine

Lieutenant governors/ Lieutenant-gouverneurs        

1891 – 1920: Thomas Godfray

1964 – 69: John Michael Villiers

1945 – 53: Philip Neame

1920 – 22: Kenneth Campbell

1969 – 74: John Gilbert Davis

1953 – 58: Thomas Walker Elmhirst

1922 -  25: Ashby Taylor

1974 – 79: Geoffrey Richard Desmond Fitzpatrick

1958 – 64: William Geoffrey Arthur Robson

1925 – 37: Frederick de Carteret

1979 – 84: Peter John Frederick Whiteley

1964 – 69: Cyril Frederick Charles Coleman

1937 – 45: William Carré

1985 – 90: William Thomas Pillar

1969 – 74: Charles Piercy Mills

1945 – 69: William Baker

1990 – 95: John Matthias Dobson Sutton

1974 – 80: John Edward Ludgate Martin

1969 – 79: Bernard Jones

1995 – 2000: Michael John Wilkes

1980 – 85: Peter de Lacey Le Cheminant

1979 – 85: Hilary Carré

2001 – 06: John Anthony Cheshire

1985 – 90: Alexander Crawford Simpson Boswell

1985 – 2000: Lawrence Philip de Carteret

2006 – 11: Andrew Ridgway

1990 – 94: Michael Compton Lockwood Wilkins

2000 -: Reginald J. Guille

2011: Michael Birt

1994 – 2000: John Francis Coward

 

2011 -: John McColl

2000 – 05: John Paul Foley

Brechou/Brecqhou

Bailiffs/ Bailli

2005: Geoffrey Robert Rowland 

 

Tenants/ Locataires 

1899 – 1931: William Henry Venables-Vernon

2005 – 11: Fabian Malbon

1966 – 87: Leonard Joseph Matchan

1931 – 35: Charles Edward Malet de Carteret

2011: Geoffrey Robert Rowland

1993 -: David Barclay

1935 – 61: Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche

2011 -: Peter B. Walker

 

1961 – 62: Cecil Stanley Harrison

Bailiffs/ Bailli

Herm/ Haerme

1962 – 74: Robert Hugh Le Masurier

1895 – 1902: Thomas Godfrey Carey

 

Tenants/ Locataires 

1975 – 85: Herbert Frank Cobbold Ereaut

1902 – 08: Henry Alexander Giffard

1889 – 1914: Gebhard Blücher von Wahlstatt

1986 – 95: Peter Leslie Crill

1908 – 15: William Carey

1920 – 23: Edward Montague Mackenzie

1995 – 2009: Philip Martin Bailhache

1915 – 22: Edward Chepmell Ozanne 

1923 – 39: Percival Lea Dewhurst Perry 

2009 -: Michael Birt

 1922 – 29: Havilland Walter de Sausmarez

1948 – 49: Alfred Graham Jefferies

 

Chief minister /Chef ministre/Minnistre Chef

1929 – 35: Arthur William Bell

1949 – 98: Alexander Gough "Peter" Wood

2005 – 08: Frank Harrison Walker

1935 – 46: Victor Gosselin Carey

1998 – 2008: Adrian Heyworth, Pennie Heyworth

2008 – 11: Terry Le Sueur

1946 – 59: Ambrose James Sherwill

2008 -: John Singer, Julia Singer

2011 -: Ian Gorst

1959 – 73: William H. Arnold 

 

 

1973 – 82: John Loveridge

 

 

1982 – 92: Charles Frossard

 

 

1992 – 99: Graham Martyn Dorey

 

 

1999 – 2005: de Vic Graham Carey

 

 

2005 – 12: Geoffrey Robert Rowland

 

 

2012 -: Richard Collas

 

 

 

Chief minister/ Chef ministre 

 

 

2004: Laurence "Laurie" Charles Morgan

 

 

2007 – 08: Michael "Mike" W. Torode

 

 

2008 – 12: Lyndon Sean Trott

 

 

2012 – 14: Peter Harwood

 

 

2014 -: Jonathan Le Tocq

 

 





 

 

 

Denmark/Danmark/Dänemark

 

 

9000 a.c – 6000 a.c: Maglemosian/ Maglemosekultur

 

6000 a.c – 5200 a.c: Kongemose

 

5200 a.c – 3900 a.c: Ertebolle

 

3900 a.c – 2800 a.c: Funnelbeaker/ Tragtbæger

 

2800 a.c – 2350 a.c: Corder Ware/ Enkeltgravs

 

2350 a.c – s. V d.c: Scandinavians

 

s. V – s. VII: Germanic/ Germanere

 

s. VII – 930: Vikings

 

930 – 970: Kingdom/ Kongeriget

 

970 – 995: Norway/Norge

 

995 – 1000: Kingdom/ Kongeriget

 

1000 – 15: Norway/Norge

 

1015 – 16: Kingdom/ Kongeriget

 

1016 – 42: England

 

1042 – 47: Norway/Norge

 

1047 – 1396: Kingdom/, Kongeriget

 

1396 – 1523: Union of Kalmar/ Kalmarunionen

 

1523 – 1940: Kingdom/ Kongeriget

 

1940 – 45: Germany/ Tyskland

 

1945 -: Kingdom/ Kongeriget

 

 

Kings/ Konge/ König

 

Prime ministers/ Statsminister/Ministerpräsident

1863 - 1906: Christian IX 

1900 – 01: Hannibal Sehested til Broholm

1906 – 12: Frederik VIII

1901 – 05: Johan Hendrik Deuntzer

1912 – 40: Christian X

1905 – 08: Jens Christian Christensen

 

Nazi Plenipotentiaries/ Nazi befuldmaegtigede               

1908 – 09: Niels Thomasius Neergaard 

1940 – 42: Cecil von Renthe-Fink

1909: Johan Ludvig Carl greve Holstein-Ledreborg

1942 – 45: Werner Best

1909 – 10: Carl Theodor Zahle

 

Heads of the Allied Military Administration/ Lederne af de allieredes militære Administration/ Leiter der alliierten Militärverwaltung

1910 – 13: Klaus Berntsen

1945: Richard Henry Dewing

1913 – 20: Carl Theodor Zahle

Kings/ Konge/ König

1920: Carl Julius Otto Liebe 

1945 – 47: Christian X

1920 – 24: Niels Thomasius Neergaard

1947 – 72: Frederik IX

1924 – 26: Thorvald August Marinus Stauning

1972 -: Margrethe II/

1926 – 29: Thomas Madsen-Mygdal

 

1929 – 42: Thorvald August Marinus Stauning

 

 

Commanders of Nazi Troops/ Kommanderende af nazistiske tropper/ Befehlshaber der Nazi-Truppen 

 

1940: Leonhard Kaupisch

 

1940 – 42: Erich Lüdke

 

1942 – 45: Hermann von Hanneken

 

1945: Georg Lindemann

 

Prime ministers/ Statsminister/Ministerpräsident

 

1942: Vilhelm Buhl

 

1942 – 45: Erik Julius Christian Scavenius

 

1945: Vilhelm Buhl

 

1945 – 47: Knud Kristensen

 

1947 – 50: Hans Hedtoft

 

1950 – 53: Erik Eriksen

 

1953 – 55: Hans Hedtoft

 

1955 – 60: Hans Christian Svane Hansen

 

1960 – 62: Viggo Kampmann

 

1962 – 68: Jens Otto Krag

 

 

1968 – 71: Hilmar Baunsgaard

 

1971 – 72: Jens Otto Krag

 

1972 – 73: Anker Jørgensen

 

 

1973 – 75: Poul Hartling

 

1975 – 82: Anker Jørgensen

 

1982 – 93: Poul Schlüter

 

1993 – 2001: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

 

 

2001 – 09: Anders Fogh Rasmussen

 

 

2009 – 11: Lars Løkke Rasmussen

 

 

2011 – 15: Helle Thorning-Schmidt

 

 

2015 -: Lars Løkke Rasmussen

 

Estonia/ Eesti/ Эстония (Estoniya)

 

 

8000 a.c – 5000 a.c: Kunda

 

 

 

 

5000 a.c – 1750 a.c: Narva

 

 

 

 

1750 a.c – 1000 d.c: Finns/ Soomlased

 

 

 

 

1000 – 1219: Iceland/Island

 

 

 

 

1219 – 1237: Denmark/Taani

 

 

 

 

1237 – 1346: Teutonic Order/ Saksa ordu

 

 

 

 

1346 – 1562: Duchy/Hertsogkonna

 

 

 

 

1562 – 84: Livonia/ Liivimaa

 

 

 

 

1584 – 1710: Sweden/Rootsi

 

 

 

 

1710 – 1918: Russia/ Venemaa

 

 

 

 

1918: Germany/ Saksamaa

 

 

 

 

1918 – 1940: Republic/Vabariik

 

 

 

 

1940 – 41: Soviet Socialist Republic/ Nõukogude Sotsialistlik Vabariik

 

 

 

 

1941 – 44: Germany/ Saksamaa

 

 

 

 

1944 – 91: Soviet Socialist Republic/ Nõukogude Sotsialistlik Vabariik

 

 

 

 

1991 -: Republic/Vabariik

 

 

 

 

 

Governors/ Kuberner/Губернатор (Gubernator)

 

Chairmen of Provincial Government/ Esimeestele valitsus/ Председатели провинциальных правительств (Predsedatyel' provintsial'noi pravityel'stv)               

 

Government  in exile/ Valitsus eksiilis/ Правительство в изгнании (Pravityel'stvo v izgnanii)        

1894 – 1902: Yefstafiy Nikolaiyevich Skalon Eфстафии николаиевич скалон

1917: Jaan Raamot джаан раамот

 

Consul-general in Charge of Legation/ Consul üldine eest legatsioon/ Генеральный консул в обязанности дипломатическое (Gyenyeral'niy konsool v obyazannosti diplomatichyeskoye)               

1902 – 05: Aleksey Valerianovich Bellegarde/A лэксэи валэрианович бэллэгардэ

1917: Konstantin Päts Константин Пятс

1971 – 91: Ernst Jaakson эрнст джааксон

1905: Aleksey Aleksandrovich Lopukhin алэксэи алэксандрович лопукхин

 

Chairman of the Council of Ministers/ Esimeestele Ministrite Nõukogu/ Председатель Совета министров (Pryedsyedatyel' Sovyeta ministrov)

 

Presidents/Президент

1905 – 06: Nikolay Georgiyevich von Bünting николаи гэоргиевич вон бüнтинг

1918: Konstantin Päts Константин Пятс

1940 – 56: Konstantin Päts Константин Пятс

1906 – 07: Pyotr Petrovich Bashilov пётр пэтрович башилов

1918: Jaan Poska Яан Поска

1956 – 63: August Rei А́угуст Рей

1907 – 15: Izmail Vladimirovich Korostovetch измаил владимирович коростовэтч

 

Prime ministers/ Peaminister/ Премьер-министр (Pryem'yer-ministr)

1963 – 70: Aleksander Warma алэксандэр варма

1915 – 17: Pyotr Vladimirovich Veryovkin пётр владимирович вэрёвкин

 1918 – 19: Konstantin Päts Константин Пятс

1970 – 90: Tõnis Kint тõнис кинт

 

Province commissioner/ Provints volinik/ Провинция комиссара (Provintsiya komissara)

1919: Otto August Strandman Отто Штрандман

1990 – 92: Heinrich Mark хэинрич марк

1917: Jaan Poska Яан Поска

1919 – 20: Jaan Tõnisson Я́ан Ты́ниссон

1992 – 2003: Mihkel Mathiesen михкэл матъиэсэн

 

Chairman of the Military Revolutionary/ Esimees sõjaline Revolutsiooniline/ Председатель Военно-революционного (Pryedsyedatyel' Voyenno-ryevolyootsionnogo)

1920: Ado Birk А́до Бирк

 

 2003 -: Kalev Ots калэв о'ц

 

1917 – 18: Ivan Vasilyevich Rabchinsky иван василевич рабчински

1920: Jaan Tõnisson Я́ан Ты́ниссон

 

 

Chairman of the Executive Committee/ Täitevkomitee esimees/ Председатель Исполнительного комитета (Pryedsyedatyel' Ispolnityel'nogo komityeta)

1920 – 21: Ants Piip Антс Пийп

 

Prime ministers/ Peaminister/ Премьер-министр (Pryem'yer-ministr)

1918: Jaan Anvelt Ян Анвельт

1934 – 37: Konstantin Päts Константин Пятс

1940 – 42: August Jürima аугуст джüрима

 

Chairmen Estonian Provisional Prov. Assembly/ Esimeeste Eesti Ajutine Provintsi Assamblee/ Председатели эстонского Предварительная провинциальной ассамблеи (Pryedsyedatyeli estonskogo Pryedvarityel'naya provintsial'noy assamblyei)

1938 – 39: Karl August Einbund карл аугуст эинбунд

1942: Ants Piip Антс Пийп

1917: Artur Vallner артур валлнэр

1939 – 40: Jüri Uluots Ю́ри У́луотс

1942 – 44: Paul Kogerman паул когэрман

1917: Otto August Strandman Отто Штрандман

1940: Johannes Vares "Barbarus" Иоганнес Барбарус

1944: Alfred Maurer алфрэд маурэр

 1917 – 19: Ado Birk А́до Бирк

 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars/ Esimeestele nõukogu Rahvapartei Komissarid/ Председатели Совета Народных Комиссаров(Pryedsyedatyeli Sovyeta Narodnih Komissarov)           

1944 – 53: Otto Tief отто тиэф

1919: Kaarel Robert Pusta каарэл робэрт пуста

1940 – 41: Johannes Hansovich Lauristin

1953 – 60: Johannes Sikkar джоханнэс сиккар

 

Heads of State/ Riigipea/ Глава государства (Glava gosudarstva

1942 – 44: Oskar Adovich Sepre оскар адович сэпрэ

1960 – 62: Tõnis Kint тõнис кинт

1918: Konstantin Päts Константин Пятс,Konstantin Konik константин коник,Jüri Vilms джüри вилмс

1944 – 46: Arnold Tynuvich Veimer арнолд тинувич вэимэр

1962 – 63: Aleksander Warma алэксандэр варма

 

Military  governor/ Sõjaline Kuberner/ Военный губернатор (Voyenniy gubernator)

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers/ Esimeestele ministrite nõukogu/ Председатели Совета Министров (Pryedsyedatyeli Sovyeta Ministrov

1963 – 70: Tõnis Kint тõнис кинт

1918: Franz Adolf Freiherr von Seckendorff франз адолф фрэихэрр вон сэккэндорфф 

1946 – 51: Arnold Tynuvich Veimer арнолд тинувич вэимэр

1970 – 71: August Koern аугуст коэрн

 

Chair. Council of Estonian Workers' Commune/ Esimees Nõukogu Eesti Töötaja Kommuun/ Председатель Совета Эстонской трудящихся Коммуна (Pryedsyedatyel' Sovyeta Estonskoy trudyashshihsya Kommuna

 1951 – 61: Aleksei Aleksandrovich Müürisepp алэксэи алэксандрович мüüрисэпп

 1971 – 90: Heinrich Mark хэинрич марк

1918 – 19: Jaan Anvelt Ян Анвельт

1961 – 84: Valter Ivanovich Klauson валтэр иванович клаусон

1990 – 92: Enno Penno энно пэнно

 

Chairman of Constituent Assembly/ Esimees koosteelementide assamblee/ Председатель Учредительного собрания (Pryedsyedatyel' Uchryedityel'nogo sobraniya)

 1984 – 88: Bruno Eduardovich Saul бруно эдуардович саул

 1992 - 2003: Kalev Ots калэв о'ц

 1919 – 20: August Rei А́угуст Рей

1988 – 90: Indrek Herbertovich Toome индрэк хэрбэртович тумэ

 2003: Hando Kruuv хандо круув

 

State Elders/ Riiklik külavanemad/ Государство старейшин (Gosudarstvo staryeyshin)

Prime ministers / Peaminister/ Премьер-министр (Pryem'yer-ministr)

2003 -: Ahti Mänd ахти мäнд

1920 – 21: Ants Piip Антс Пийп

1990 – 92: Edgar Savisaar Эдгар Сависаар

 

1921 – 22: Konstantin Päts Константин Пятс             

1992: Tiit Vähi тиит вäхи

 

1922 – 23: Juhan Kukk Юхан Кукк

1992 – 94: Mart Laar Март Лаар

 

1923 – 24: Konstantin Päts Константин Пятс

1994 – 95: Andres Tarand Андрес Таранд

 

1924: Friedrich Akel Фридрих Акель

1995 – 97: Tiit Vähi тиит вäхи

 

1924 – 25: Jüri Jaakson Ю́ри Я́аксон

1997 – 99: Mart Siimann Март Сийманн

 

1925 – 27: Jaan Teemant Яан Теэмант

1999 – 2002: Mart Laar Март Лаар

 

1927 – 28: Jaan Tõnisson Я́ан Ты́ниссон

2002 – 03: Siim Kallas Сийм Каллас

 

1928 – 29: August Rei А́угуст Рей

2003 – 05: Juhan Parts Юхан Партс

 

1929 – 31: Otto August Strandman Отто Штрандман

2005 – 14: Andrus Ansip Андрус Ансип

 

1931 – 32: Konstantin Päts Константин Пятс

2014 -: Taavi Rõivas Таави Рыйвас

 

1932: Jaan Teemant Яан Теэмант 

 

 

1932: Karl August Einbund карл аугуст эинбунд

 

 

1932 – 33: Konstantin Päts Константин Пятс

 

 

1933: Jaan Tõnisson Я́ан Ты́ниссон

 

 

1933 – 34: Konstantin Päts Константин Пятс

 

 

 

Head of State/ Riigipea/ Глава государства (Glava gosudarstva)

 

 

1934 – 38: Konstantin Päts Константин Пятс

 

 

 

Presidents/Президент

 

 

1938 – 40: Konstantin Päts Константин Пятс

 

 

1940: Johannes Vares "Barbarus" Иоганнес Барбарус

 

 

 

Soviet Emissary/ Nõukogude Emissar/ Советский эмиссар (              Sovyetsky emissar)

 

 

1940: Andrei Aleksandrovich Zhdanov Андре́й Алекса́ндрович Жда́нов

 

 

 

Military  governor/ Sõjaline Kuberner/ Военный губернатор (Voyenniy gubernator)

 

 

1941: Franz von Roques франз вон роквуэс

 

 

 

General Commissars/ Üldine komissarid/ Общие Комиссаров/ Obshshiye Komissarov

 

 

1941 – 44: Karl Sigismund Litzmann карл сигисмунд литзманн

 

 

 

First secretaries of the Communist Party/ Keskkomitee esimene sekretär/ Первый секретарь Коммунистической партии (Pyerviy syekryetar' Kommoonistichyeskoy party)

 

 

1940 – 43: Karl Jaanovich Säre карл джаанович сäрэ

 

 

1943 – 50: Nikolai Georgievich Karotamm николаи гэоргиэвич каротамм

 

 

1950 – 78: Johannes Gustavovich Käbin джоханнэс густавович кäбин

 

 

1978 – 88: Karl Genrikhovich Vaino карл гэнрикхович ваино

 

 

1988 – 90: Vaino Iosipovich Väljas ваино иосипович вäлджас

 

 

 

Chairmen of the Estonian Communist Party/ Esimehed Eesti Kommunistliku Partei/Председатели правления Эстонской коммунистической партии (Pryedsyedatyeli pravlyeniya Estonskoy kommoonistichyeskoy party)

 

 

1990 – 91: Vaino Iosipovich Väljas ваино иосипович вäлджас

 

 

 

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet/ Esimeestele Presiidiumi Riigikohus Nõukogude/ Председателю Президиума Верховного Совета (Pryedsyedatyelyoo Pryezidiooma Vyerhovnogo Sovyeta)

 

 

1940 – 46: Johannes Vares "Barbarus" Иоганнес Барбарус

 

 

1946 – 47: Nigol Andresen нигол андрэсэн

 

 

1947 – 50: Eduard Nikolayevich Päll эдуард николаевич пäлл

 

 

1950 – 58: August Mikhkelevich Jakobson аугуст микхкэлэвич джакобсон

 

 

1958 – 61: Johan Hansovich Eichfeld Иоган Гансович Эйхфельд

 

 

1961 – 70: Aleksei Aleksandrovich Müürisepp алэксэи алэксандрович мüüрисэпп

 

 

1970: Aleksander Ansberg алэксандэр ансбэрг

 

 

1970 – 78: Artur Pavlovich Vader Артур Павлович Вадер

 

 

1978: Meta Villemovna Vannas мэта виллэмовна ваннас

 

 

1978 – 83: Johannes Gustavovich Käbin джоханнэс густавович кäбин

 

 

1983 – 90: Arnold Fyodorovich Rüütel Арнольд Рюйтель

 

 

 

Chairman of the Supreme Council/ Esimees Ülemnõukogu/ Председатель Верховного Совета (Pryedsyedatyel' Vyerhovnogo Sovyeta)  

 

 

1990 – 92: Arnold Fyodorovich Rüütel Арнольд Рюйтель

 

 

Presidents/Президент

 

 

1992 -  2001: Lennart Meri Леннарт Мери

 

 

2001 – 06: Arnold Rüütel Арнольд Рюйтель

 

 

2006 -: Toomas Hendrik Ilves Тоомас Хендрик Ильвес

 

 

 

Faeroe Islands/ Færøerne/ Føroyar

 

 

650 – 825: Celts/Keltar/Kelterne

 

 

825 – 970: Norse

 

 

970 – 1280: Republic/Veldi/Republik

 

 

1280 – 1380: Norway/Noreg/Norge

 

 

1380 – 1720: Denmark/Danmark

 

 

1720 – 75: Iceland/Island

 

 

1775 – 1940: Denmark/Danmark

 

 

1940 – 45: British/Breta

 

 

1945 – 48: Denmark/Danmark

 

 

1948 -: Self-Government/Sjalv-Stjorn/ Selvstyre

 

 

 

Prefects/ Præfekterne/Formadur

 

Chairman of the Lagting/ Formand for Lagting/Latging Forseti

1897 – 1911: Christian Bærentsen

1946: Thorstein Petersen

 1911 – 18: Svenning Krag Nielsen Rytter

Prime Ministers/ Statsminister/ Løgmaður

1918 – 20: Victor Stahlschmidth

1948 – 50: Andreas Samuelsen

1920 – 29: Elias Olrik

1950 – 59: Kristian Djurhuus

1929 – 36: Hjalmar Ringberg

1959 – 63: Petur Mohr Dam

1936 – 45 Carl Aage Hilbert

1963 – 67: Hákun Djurhuus

1945 – 48: Cai A. Vagn-Hansen

1967 – 68: Petur Mohr Dam

High Commissioners/ Højkommissærer/ Høgur Fyristødumadur

1968 – 70: Kristian Djurhuus

1948 – 54: Cai A. Vagn-Hansen

1970 – 81: Atli P. Dam

1954 – 61: Niels Elkær-Hansen

1981 – 85: Abolided

1961 – 72: Mogens Wahl

1985 – 89: Atli P. Dam

1972 – 81: Leif Groth

1989 – 91: Jógvan Sundstein

1981 – 88: Niels Bentsen

1991 -  93: Atli P. Dam

1988 – 95: Bent Klinte

1993 – 94: Marita Petersen

1995 – 2001: Vibeke Larsen

1994 – 98: Edmund Joensen

2001 – 05: Birgit Kleis

1998 – 2004: Anfinn Kallsberg

2005 – 08:Søren Christensen

2004 – 08: Jóannes Eidesgaard

2008 -: Dan M. Knudsen

2008 -: Kaj Leo Johannesen

 

Finland/Suomi

 

 

5200 a.c – 2900 a.c: Pit–Comb Ware/ Kampakeraaminen

 

 

 

2900 a.c – 2350 a.c: Corder Ware/ Nuorakeraaminen/Snörkeramisk

 

 

 

2350 a.c – 800 d.c: Finns/S uomalaiset/Finnar

 

 

 

800 – 1025: Vikings/Viikingit

 

 

 

1025 – 1154: Finns/Suomalaiset/Finnar

 

 

 

1154 – 1713: Sweden/Ruotsi/Sverige

 

 

 

1713 – 21: Russia/Venäjä/Ryssland

 

 

 

1721 – 42: Sweden/ Ruotsi/Sverige

 

 

 

1742 – 43: Russia/Venäjä/Ryssland

 

 

 

1743 – 1808: Sweden/ Ruotsi/Sverige

 

 

 

1808 – 1918: Russia/Venäjä/Ryssland

 

 

 

1918: State/Valtio/Tillstånd

 

 

 

1918 : Germany/Saksa/Tyskland

 

 

 

1918 – 19: State/Valtio/Tillstånd

 

 

 

1919 – 41:

Republic/Tasavalta/Republiken

 

 

 

1941 – 47: URSS/Neuvostoliitto/Sovjetunionen

 

 

 

1947 -: Republic/Tasavalta/Republiken

 

 

 

 

Governors-general/ Kenraalikuvernööri/ Generalguvernören

 

Secretaries of  Minister State / Sihteerit ministeri valtion/ Sekreterare minister staten

Aland/Ahvenanmaan

1898 – 1904: Nikolay Ivanovich Bobrikov

1899 – 1904: Vyacheslav von Plehwe

 

Governors/Kuvernööri/Guvernören

1904: Nikolay Matveyevich Turbin

1904 – 05: Edvard Oerström

1918: Rudolf Wilhelm Österman

1904 – 05: Ivan Mikhailovich Obolensky

 

Chief ministers/ Päällikkö Ministeri/Chef Minister

1918 – 22: William Isaksson

1905: Anton von Saltza

1900 – 05: Constantin Linder

1922 – 38: Wilhelm Fagerlund

1905– 08: Nikolay Nikolayevich Gerard

1905: Emil Streng

1938: Torsten Rothberg

1908 – 09: Vladimir Aleksandrovich Boeckmann

1905 – 08: Leopold Henrik Stanislaus Mechelin

1938: Walter Johansson

1909 – 17: Frans Albert Seyn

1908 – 09: Edvard Immanuel Hjelt

1938 – 45: Ruben Österberg

1917: Adam Iosipovich Lipsky

1909: August Johannes Hjelt

1945 – 54: Herman Koroleff

1917: Sergey Aleksandrovitsh Korov

1909 – 13: Vladimir Ivanovich Markov

1954 – 72: Tor Brenning

1917: Mikhail Aleksandrovich Stakhovich

1913 – 17: Mikhail Borovitinov

1972 – 82: Martin Isaksson

1917: Nikolay Vissarionovitsh Nekrasov

1917: Andrei Wirenius

1982 – 99: Henrik Gustafsson

 

Acting head of state/ Toimiva Valtionpäämies/ Tillförordnad statschef

1917: Antii Oskari Tokoi

1999 -: Peter Lindbäck

1917: Eemil Nestor Setälä

Prime ministers/ Pääministeri/ Premiärminister

 

1917: Otto Johannes Lundson

1917 – 18: Pehr Evind Perinpoika Svinhufvud

 

Bailiffs

1917 – 18: Pehr Evind Perinpoika Svinhufvud

1918: Juho Kusti Paasikivi

1898 – 1906: Reinhold Waldemar Blomqvist

 

State Protectors/ Valtion suojaimille/ Staten Protectors                    

1918 – 19: Lauri Johannes Ingman

1906 – 13: Johan Axel Bergroth

1918 – 19: Carl Gustaf Mannerheim

1919: Kaarlo Castrén

1913 – 15: Robert Optatus Silander

 

Kings/ Kuningas/Kung

1919 – 20: Juho Heikki Vennola

1915 – 16: Karl Fredrik Nummelin

1918: Väinö I

1920 – 21: Rafael Waldemar Erich

1917: Aarne Nyström Inha

 

Presidents/Presidentti

1921 – 22: Juho Heikki Vennola 

1917: Robert Optatus Silander

1919 – 25: Kaarlo Juho Ståhlberg 

1922: Aimo Kaarlo Cajander 

 

Leader of the Popular Movement/        Johtaja kansanliike/ Ledaren för Folkrörels

1925 – 31: Lauri Kristian Relander

1922 – 24: Kyösti Kallio

1917 – 19: Julius Sundblom

1931 – 37: Pehr Evind Perinpoika Svinhufvud 

 1924: Aimo Kaarlo Cajander

 

Speaker of the Landsting/ Puhuja landsting/ Talman i landstinget

 

 

1937 – 40: Kyösti Kallio

1924 – 25: Lauri Johannes Ingman

1922: Julius Sundblom

1940 – 44: Risto Heikki Ryti 

 1925: Antti Agaton Tulenheimo

 

Chief Ministers/ Päällikkö Ministeri/Chef Minister

 

Chairman of the Allied Control Commission/ Puheenjohtaja liittoutuneiden valvontakomissio/Ordförande i Allierad Kontroll Kommission

1925 – 26: Kyösti Kallio

1922 – 38: Carl Björkman 

1944 – 47: Andrey Aleksandrovich Zhdanov

1926 – 27: Väinö Alfred Tanner

1938 – 55: Victor Strandfeldt

Presidents/Presidentti

1927 – 28: Juho Emil Sunila

1955 – 67: Hugo Valdemar Johansson

1944 – 46: Carl Gustaf Mannerheim

1928 – 29: Oskari Mantere

1967 – 72: Martin Isaksson

1946 – 56: Juho Kusti Paasikivi

1929 – 30: Kyösti Kallio

1972 – 79: Alarik Häggblom

1956 – 82: Urho Kaleva Kekkonen

1930 – 31: Pehr Evind Perinpoika Svinhufvud

1979 – 88:Folke Woivalin

1982 – 94: Mauno Henrik Koivisto

1931: Juho Heikki Vennola

1988 – 91: Sune Eriksson

1994 – 2000: Martti Ahtisaari

1931 – 32: Juho Emil Sunila

1991 – 95: Ragnar Erlandsson

2000 – 12: Tarja Kaarina Halonen

1932 – 36: Toivo Mikael Kivimäki

1995 – 99: Roger Jansson

2012 -: Sauli Väinämö Niinistö

1936 – 37: Kyösti Kallio

1999 – 2007: Roger Nordlund

 

1937 – 39: Aimo Kaarlo Cajander

2007 – 11: Viveka Eriksson

 

1939 – 40: Risto Heikki Ryti

2011 -: Camilla Gunell

 

1940 – 41: Karl Rudolf Walden

 

 

1941 – 43: Johan Wilhelm Rangell

 

 

1943 – 44: Edwin Johannes Linkomies

 

 

1944: Antti Verner Hackzell

 

 

1944: Urho Jonas Castrén

 

 

1944 – 46: Juho Kusti Paasikivi

 

 

1946 – 48: Mauno Pekkala

 

 

1948 – 50: Karl August Fagerholm

 

 

1950 – 53: Urho Kaleva Kekkonen

 

 

1953 – 54: Sakari Severi Tuomioja

 

 

1954: Ralf Johan Gustaf Törngren

 

 

1954 – 56: Urho Kaleva Kekkonen

 

 

1956 – 57: Karl August Fagerholm

 

 

1957: Väinö Johannes Sukselainen

 

 

1957 – 58: Berndt Rainer von Fieandt

 

 

1958: Reino Iisakki Kuuskoski

 

 

1958 – 59: Karl August Fagerholm

 

 

1959 – 61: Väinö Johannes Sukselainen

 

 

1961: Eemil Vihtori Luukka

 

 

1961 – 62: Martti Johannes Miettunen

 

 

1962 – 63: Ahti Kalle Samuli Karjalainen

 

 

1963 – 64: Reino Ragnar Lehto

 

 

1964 – 66: Johannes Virolainen

 

 

1966 – 68: Kustaa Rafael Paasio

 

 

1968 – 70: Mauno Henrik Koivisto

 

 

1970: Teuvo Ensio Aura

 

 

1970 – 71: Ahti Kalle Samuli Karjalainen

 

 

1971 – 72: Teuvo Ensio Aura

 

 

1972: Kustaa Rafael Paasio

 

 

1972 – 75: Taisto Kalevi Sorsa

 

 

1975: Keijo Anfero Liinamaa

 

 

1975 – 77: Martti Johannes Miettunen

 

 

1977 – 79: Taisto Kalevi Sorsa

 

 

1979 – 82: Mauno Henrik Koivisto

 

 

1982 – 87: Taisto Kalevi Sorsa

 

 

1987 – 91: Harri Hermanni Holkeri

 

 

1991 – 95: Esko Tapani Aho

 

 

1995 – 2003: Paavo Tapio Lipponen

 

 

2003: Anneli Tuulikki Jäätteenmäki

 

 

2003 – 10: Matti Taneli Vanhanen

 

 

2010 – 11: Mari Johanna Kiviniemi

 

 

2011 – 14: Jyrki Tapani Katainen

 

 

2014 – 15: Alexander Stubb

 

 

2015 -: Juha Petri Sipilä

 

 

 Iceland/Ísland

 

 

874 – 930: Vikings/Víkingar

 

 

930 – 1262: Commonwealth/Samveldið

 

 

1262 – 1940: Denmark/Danmörk

 

 

1940 – 45: British

 

 

1945 -: Republic/Lýðveldið

 

 

 

Governors/Landstjór/Guvernør

 

Ministers for Iceland/Ráðherra Island/ Ministrene fra Island

1886 – 1904: Magnús Magnússon Stephensen

1899 – 1901: Ludvig E. Bramsen

 

Ministers of Iceland/Ráðherra Island/ Ministrene fra Island     

1901 – 04: Enevold Sørensen

1904 – 09: Hannes Hafstein

Prime Ministers/Forsætisráðherra// Statsminister/

1909 – 11: Björn Jonssón

1917 – 22: Jón Magnússon

1911 – 12: Kristján Jónsson

1922 – 24: Sigurdur Eggerz

1912 – 14: Hannes Hafstein

1924 – 26: Jón Magnússon

1914 – 15: Sigurdur Eggerz

1926: Magnús Gudmundsson 

1915 – 17: Einar Arnórsson

1926 – 27: Jón Thorláksson

 

Danish Ministers//Ráðherra Dansku/ Danske ministre               

1927 – 32: Tryggvi Thórhallsson 

1924 – 46: Frank le Sage de Fontenay

1932 – 34: Ásgeir Ásgeirsson

 

Commanders of the Allied Occupation/ Kvikmyndataka Setu·lið/ Kommanderende af Allied Occupation

1934 – 42: Hermann Jónasson 

1940 – 42: Henry Osborn Curtis

1942: Ólafur Thors

1942 – 43: Charles Hartwell Bonesteel

1942 – 44: Björn Thórdarson

1943 – 44: William Shaffer Key

1944 – 47: Ólafur Thors

1944 – 45: Early E.W. Duncan

1947 – 49: Stefán Jóhann Stefánsson 

Presidents/ Forseti/ Præsident

 1949 – 50: Ólafur Thors

1944 – 52: Sveinn Björnsson

1950 – 53: Steingrímur Steinthórsson

1952: Steingrímur Steinthórsson,Jón Pálmason,Jón Ásbjörnsson

1953 – 56: Ólafur Thors

1952 – 68: Ásgeir Ásgeirsson

1956 – 58: Hermann Jónasson

1968 – 80 : Kristján Eldjárn

1958 – 59: Emil Jónsson

1980 – 96: Vigdís Finnbogadóttir

1959 – 63: Ólafur Thors

1996 -: Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson

1963 – 70: Bjarni Benediktsson

 

1970 – 71: Jóhann Hafstein

 

1971 – 74: Ólafur Jóhannesson

 

1974 – 78: Geir Hallgrímsson

 

1978 – 79: Ólafur Jóhannesson

 

1979 – 80: Benedikt Gröndal

 

1980 – 83: Gunnar Thoroddsen   

 

1983 – 87: Steingrímur Hermannsson

 

1987 – 88: Thorsteinn Pálsson

 

1988 – 91: Steingrímur Hermannsson

 

1991 – 2004: Davíd Oddsson

 

2004 – 06: Halldór Ásgrímsson

 

2006 – 09: Geir H. Haarde

 

2009 – 13: Jóhanna Sigurdardóttir

 

2013 -: Sigmundur Davíd Gunnlaugsson

 

 

Ireland/Eire

 

 

8000 a.c – 853 d.c: Celts/Na Ceiltigh

 

 

853 – 1170: Norse

 

 

1170 – 1919: England/Sasana

 

 

1919 – 22: Republic/Poblacht

 

 

1922 – 37: Free State/Saorstát

 

 

1937 – 49: State/Stat

 

 

1949 -: Republic/Poblacht

 

 

 

Lord Lieutenants /Leifteanant Tiarna

 

Chief Secretaries/ Príomhoifigeach Runai

1895 – 1902: George Henry Cadogan

1900 – 05: George Wyndham

1902 – 05: William Humble Ward

1905: Walter Hume Long

1905 – 15: John Campbell Hamilton-Gordon

1905 – 07: James Bryce

1915 – 16: Ivor Churchill Guest

1907 – 16: Augustine Birrell

 

President of the Provisional Government/ Uachtaráin An rialtas sealadach

1916 – 18: Henry Edward Duke

1916: Patrick Henry Pearse

1918 – 19: Edward Shortt

 

Lord Lieutenants/Leifteanant Tiarna

1919 – 20: James Ian Mcpherson

1918: Bernard Edward Barnaby Fitzpatrick

1920 – 22: James Hamar Greenwood

1916 – 18: Ivor Churchill Guest

 

Chairmen of the Provisional Government Cathaoirleach an rialtas sealadach

1918 – 21: John Denton Pinkstone French

1922: Michael Collins

1921 -  22: Edmund Bernard Fitzalan-Howard

1922: William Thomas Cosgrave

 

Chairmen of Dáil Éireann/Cathaoirleach an Dáil Éireann

 

Presidents of the Executive Council/ Uachtaráin an comhairle feidhmeannach

1919: Cathal Brugha

1922 – 32: William Thomas Cosgrave

1919: George Noble Plunkett

1932 – 37: Eamon de Valera

 

Presidents/ Uachtaráin

Prime Ministers / Taoiseach

1919: Cathal Brugha

1937 – 48: Eamon de Valera

1919 – 22: Eamon de Valera

1948 – 51: John Aloysius Costello

1922: Arthur Griffith

1951 – 54: Eamon de Valera

1922: William Thomas Cosgrave

1954 – 57: John Aloysius Costello

1922 – 23: Eamon de Valera

1957 – 59: Eamon de Valera

 

Governors-generalGobharnóir ginearálta

1959 – 66: Sean Francis Lemass 

1922 – 28: Timothy Michael Healy

1966 – 73: John Mary "Jack" Lynch

1928 – 32: James McNeill

1973 – 77: William "Liam" Thomas Cosgrave

1932 – 33: Domhnall Ua Buachalla

1977 – 79: John Mary "Jack" Lynch

1936 – 37: Francis "Frank" Patrick Fahy, Eamon de Valera

1979 – 81: Charles James Haughey

Presidents/ Uachtaráin

1981 – 82: Garret FitzGerald

1937 – 38: Francis "Frank" Patrick Fahy,Conor Alexander Maguir

1982: Charles James Haughey

1938 – 45: Douglas Hyde

1982 – 87: Garret FitzGerald

1945 – 59: Sean Thomas O'Kelly

1987 – 92: Charles James Haughey

1959 – 73: Eamon de Valera

1992 – 94: Albert Reynolds

1973 – 74: Erskine Hamilton Childers

1994 – 97: John Gerard Bruton

1974: Sean Treacy,James Dooge,Thomas Francis O'Higgins

1997 – 2008: Bertie Patrick Ahern

1974 – 76: Cearbhall O Dalaigh

2008 – 11: Brian Cowen

1976: Sean Treacy, James Dooge,Thomas Francis O'Higgins

2011 -: Enda Kenny

1976 – 90: Patrick John Hillery

 

1990 – 97: Mary Terese Robinson

 

1997: Liam Hamilton, Seamus Pattison,Liam Cosgrave,Brian Mullooly

 

1997 – 2011: Mary Patricia Leneghan McAleese

 

2011 -: Michael Daniel Higgins

 

 

Isle of Man/ Ellan Vannin

 

 

6500 a.c – 500 d.c: Manx/Gaelg

 

 

500 – 582: Celts/ Ny Celtiee

 

 

582 – 620: Dal Riata

 

 

620 – s. IX: Manx/Gaelg

 

 

s. IX – 1079: Norse

 

 

1079 – 98: Kingdom/Ream

 

 

1098 – 1103: Norway/Norlynn

 

 

1103 – 1265: Kingdom/Ream

 

 

1265 – 1333: Scotland/Nalbin

 

 

1333 -: England/Sostyn

 

 

Lieutenant governors/Lhiass-chiannoort

 

Chairmen of the Executive Council / Ard-hoieder ny Bing Obbree

1896 – 1902: John Major Henniker-Major

1961 – 67: Charles Kerruish

1902: John James Gell

1967 – 71: E. Norman Crowe

1902 – 19: George Fitzroy Henry

1971 – 77 : Percy Radcliffe

1919 – 25: William Fry

1977 – 81: Clifford Irving

1925 – 32: Claude Hill

1981 – 85 : Percy Radcliffe

1932 – 37: Montagu Sherard Dawes Butler

1985 – 86: Edgar Mann

1937 – 45: William Spencer Leveson-Gower

Chief ministers/Ard-choylargh

1945 – 52: Geoffrey Rhodes Bromet

1986 – 96: Miles Walker

1952 – 59: Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas

1996 – 2001: Donald James Gelling

1959 – 66: Ronald Herbert Garvey 

2001 – 04: Richard Corkill

1966 – 74: Peter Hyla Gawne Stallard

2004 – 06: Donald James Gelling

1974 – 80: John Warburton Paul

2006 – 11: James Anthony "Tony" Brown

1980 – 85: Nigel Cecil

2011 -: Allan Robert Bell

1985 – 90: Laurence New

 

1990 – 95: Laurence Jones

 

1995 – 2000: Timothy Daunt

 

2000: Thomas William Cain

 

2000 – 05: Ian David Macfadyen

 

2005: Michael Kerruish

 

2005 – 11: Paul Haddacks

 

2011: David Charles Doyle

 

2011 -: Adam Kenneth Compton Wood

 

 

 

Latvia/Latvija

 

 

2900 a.c – 2350 a.c: Corded Ware/ Auklas keramikas

 

 

 

 

2350 a.c – 853 d.c: Baltic/Baltijas

 

 

 

 

853 – 1207: Couronian/ Kurzemes

 

 

 

 

1207 – 37: Principality/Prinča kārta

 

 

 

 

1237 – 82: Teutonic Order/ Vācu ordenis

 

 

 

 

1282 – 1420: Hanseatic League/ Hanzas savienība

 

 

 

 

1420 – 1621: Principality/Prinča kārta

 

 

 

 

1621 – 29: Sweden/Zviedrija

 

 

 

 

1629 – 1721: Poland/Polija

 

 

 

 

1721 – 1917: Russia/Krievija

 

 

 

 

1917 – 18: Germany/Vācija

 

 

 

 

1918: Republic/Republika

 

 

 

 

1918: Soviet Republic/Padomju Republika

 

 

 

 

1918– 20: Russia/Krievija

 

 

 

 

1920 – 40: Republic/Republika

 

 

 

 

1940 – 41: Soviet Socialist Republic/Padomju Sociālistiskā Republika

 

 

 

 

1941 – 44: Germany/Vācija

 

 

 

 

1944 – 91: Soviet Socialist Republic/Padomju Sociālistiskā Republika

 

 

 

 

1991 -: Republic/Republika

 

 

 

 

 

Temporary Governors-General of Livonia/ Pagaidu Ģenerālgubernators Livonija/ Временные Генерал-губернатор Лифляндия / Vryemyenniye General-Gubernator Liflyandiya

 

Prime Ministers/ Premjerministrs/Премьер-министр (Pryem'yer-ministr)

 

Government  in exile/              Valdību trimdā /равительство в изгнании (Pravityel'stvo v izgnanii)

1905: Woldemar von Böckmann волдэмар вон бöккманн

1918: Karlis Ulmanis Карлис Улманис

 

President/Prezidents/Президент

1905 – 06: Vasiliy Yustinovich Sollogub василии иустинович соллогуб

1918 – 19: Peteris Stucka Пётр Ива́нович Сту́чка

1944 – 45: Pauls Kalnins паулс калнинс

1906 – 09: Aleksandr Nikolayevich Möller-Zakomelysky алэксандр николаевич мöллэр-закомэлиски

1919: Hans Joachim von Manteuffel gen. Szoege ханс джоачим вон мантэуффэл гэн. сзоэгэ

1945 – 69: Jazeps Rancans Язэпс ранканс

 

Special Plenipotentiaries/ Īpaši pilnvarotie/ Специальный ПОЛНОМОЧНЫХ (Spyetsial'niy Polnomochnih

1919: Oskars Borkovskis оскарс борковскис

 

1914 – 17: Aleksandr Mikhailovich Gerasimov алэксандр микхаилович гэрасимов

1919: Andrievs Niedra андриэвс ниэдра

 

Heads of the Diplomatic Service/                 Vadītāju diplomātiskajā dienestā/ Глава дипломатической службы (Glava diplomatichyeskoy sloozhbi)

1917: Vladimir S. Voytinsky владимир с. войтински

1919 – 21: Karlis Ulmanis Карлис Улманис

1940 – 63: Karlis Zarins карлис заринс

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee/ Priekšsēdētāji Izpildu komitejas/ Председатель Исполнительного комитета (Pryedsyedatyel' Ispolnityel'nogo komityeta

1921 – 23: Zigfrids Meierovics Зигфрид Анна Мейеровиц

1963 – 70: Arnolds Spekke арнолдс спэккэ

1917: Otto Karklins отто карклинс

1923: Janis Paulukis Янис Паулюк

1970 – 91: Anatols Dinbergs анатолс динбэргс

1917 – 18: Fricis Rozins фрикис розинс

1923 – 24: Zigfrids Meierovics Зигфрид Анна Мейеровиц

 

 

Chairman of the Latvian/ Priekšsēdētājs kā arī latviešu/ Председатель Латвийского (Pryedsyedatyel' Latviyskogo

 1924: Voldemars Zamuels Вольдемар Замуэл

 

1917 – 18: Voldemars Zamuels Вольдемар Замуэл 

1924 – 25: Hugo Celmins Хуго  Целминьш

 

 

Chairman of the Joint Council of Livonia/ Priekšsēdētājs  kā arī Apvienotās padomes Livonija/ Председатель Объединенного совета (Pryedsyedatyel' Obyedinyennogo sovyeta)

1925 – 26: Karlis Ulmanis Карлис Улманис

 

1918: Adolph Konstantin Pilar von Pilchau адолф константин пилар вон пилчау

 1926: Artur Alberings Артур Алберинг

 

 

Reich Commissar for the Baltic Sea/ Reich komisārs uz Baltijas jūras/ Pэич Комиссар по Балтийскому морю (Reich Komissar po Baltiyskomoo moryoo)           

 1926 – 28: Margers Skujenieks Маргерс Скуениекс

 

1918: Friedrich Karl Freiherr von Falkenhausen фриэдрич карл фрэихэрр вон фалкэнхаусэн

1928: Peteris Jurasevskis Петерис Юрашевский

 

1918: August Winnig аугуст винниг

1928 – 31: Hugo Celmins Хуго  Целминьш

 

 

Head of the Military Administration/ Vadītājs Militārās administrācija/ Глава военной администрации (Glava voyennoy administratsy)

1931: Karlis Ulmanis Карлис Улманис

 

1918: Alfred Freiherr von Gossler алфрэд фрэихэрр вон госслэр

 1931 – 33: Margers Skujenieks Маргерс Скуениекс

 

 

Baltic Duke/ Baltijas Djūka/ Балтийский Герцог (Baltiysky Gyertsog)

1933 – 34: Adolfs Blodnieks Адольф Блёдниекс

 

1918: Adolf Friedrich Herzog von Mecklenburg-Schwerin адолф фриэдрич хэрзог вон мэкклэнбург-счвэрин

1934 – 40: Karlis Ulmanis Карлис Улманис

 

1918: Adolph Konstantin Pilar von Pilchau адолф константин пилар вон пилчау

1940: Augusts Kirhensteins Август Кирхенштейн

 

 

Chairman of the Baltic Land/ Priekšsēdētājs Baltijas Land/ Председатель Балтийского земли (Pryedsyedatyel' Baltiyskogo zyemli)

1941: Bernhards Einbergs бэрнхардс эинбэргс

 

1918: Eduard Julius Alexander Freiherr von Dellingshausen эдуард джулиус алэксандэр фрэихэрр вон дэллингшаусэн

 

First Directors-General/ Pirmās ģenerāldirektoru/ Первый Генерального директора (Pyerviy Gyenyeral'nogo diryektora)

 

 

 

Commanders of the German troops/ Komandieri ar Vācijas karaspēks/ Командующими немецких войск (Komanduyushimi nyemyetskih voysk)

1941: Alfreds Valdmanis алфрэдс валдманис

 

1918 – 19: Hugo Karl Gottlieb von Kathen хуго карл готтлиэб вон катъэн

1941 – 45: Oskars Dankers оскарс данкэрс

 

1919: Ludwig von Estorff лудвиг вон эсторфф

 

Chair. of the Council of People's Commissars/ Padomes priekšsēdētājs Tautas Commissars/ Председатели Совета Народных Комиссаров(Pryedsyedatyeli Sovyeta Narodnih Komissarov)              

 

 

1919: Ferdinand von Quast фэрдинанд вон квуаст

1940 – 46: Vilis Tenisovich Lacis Вилис Лацис

 

1919: Rüdiger Gustav graf von der Goltz рüдигэр густав граф вон дэр голтз

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers/ Priekšsēdētāju no Ministru padomes/ Председатели Совета Министров (Pryedsyedatyeli Sovyeta Ministrov)

 

 

1919: Walter von Eberhardt валтэр вон эбэрхардт

1946 – 59: Vilis Tenisovich Lacis Вилис Лацис

 

 

Presidents/Prezidents/Президент

1959 – 62: Janis Voldemarovich Peive Ян Пейве

 

1918 – 19: Janis Cakste Ян какстэ

1962 – 70: Vitalijs Petrovich Rubenis Виталий Рубэн

 

 

1919: Peteris Stucka Пётр Ива́нович Сту́чка

1970 – 88: Jurijs Janovich Rubenis Юрий Рубэн

 

1919 – 22: Janis Cakste Ян какстэ

1988 – 90: Vilnis Edvins Gedertovich Bresis Эдвин Бресис Вилнис

 

 1922: Fridrihs Vesmanis фридрихс вэсманис

Prime Ministers/ Premjerministrs/Премьер-министр (Pryem'yer-ministr)

 

1922 – 25: Janis Cakste Ян какстэ

1990 – 93: Ivars Godmanis Иварс Годманис

 

1925: Pauls Kalnins паулс калнинс

1993– 94: Valdis Birkavs Валдис Биркавс

 

1925 – 27: Janis Cakste Ян какстэ

1994 – 95: Maris Gailis Марис Гайлис

 

1927: Pauls Kalnins паулс калнинс

1995 – 97: Andris Skele Андрис Шкеле

 

1927 – 30: Gustavs Zemgals густавс зэмгалс

1997 – 98: Guntars Krasts Гунтарс Крастс

 

1930: Pauls Kalnins паулс калнинс

1998 – 99: Vilis Kristopans Вилис Криштопанс

 

1930 – 36: Gustavs Zemgals густавс зэмгалс

1999 – 2000: Andris Skele Андрис Шкеле

 

1936 – 40: Karlis Ulmanis Карлис Улманис

2000 – 02: Andris Berzins Андрис Берзиньш

 

1940: Augusts Kirhensteins аугусц кирхэнстэинс

2002 – 04: Einars Repse Эйнар Репше

 

 

Soviet Emissary/ Padomju emisārs/ Советский эмиссар (Sovyetskiy emissar)

2004: Indulis Emsis Индулис Эмсис

 

1940: Andrey Yanuarevich Vyshinskiy андрэи януарэвич вишинскии

2004 – 07: Aigars Kalvitis  Айгар Калвитис

 

 

Chairman of the Latvian Organisation/ Priekšsēdētājs kā arī latviešu organizācijas/ Председатель правления латвийской организации (Pryedsyedatyel' pravlyeniya latviyskoy organizatsy)

2007 – 09: Ivars Godmanis И́варс Го́дманис

 

1941: Ernests Kreismanis эрнэсц крэисманис

2009 – 14: Valdis Dombrovskis Ва́лдис Домбро́вскис

 

 

Commanders-in-chief of the Army Group Nord/ Komandieri-in-galvenais no Armija Grupa Šiaur/ Командиры в главный армии Группа Норд (Komandiri v glavniy armii Grupa Nord)

2014 -: Laimdota Straujuma Ла́ймдота Стра́уюма

 

1941: Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb вилхэлм риттэр вон лээб

 

 

 

Commander of the Army Region Nord/ Komandieri- no Armija Grupa Šiaur/ Командующий армией Регион Норд (Komandooyooshshiy armiyey Region Nord)