Heds of State/Jefes de Estado
  Religious Organizations Organizaciones Religiosas
 

 

 

                                              Christianism

                         (Schismatic) Old Catholic Churches

 

Church of Utrecht/ Kerk van Utrecht

 

 

Archbishops/ Aartsbisschoppen



1892– 1920: Gerardus Gul

1920 – 37: Franciscus Kenninck 

1937 – 70: Andreas Rinkel

1970 – 81: Marinus Kok

1982 – 2000: Antonius Jan Glazemaker

2000 -: Joris A.O.L. Vercammen

 

Czechoslovak Hussite Church/ Církev československá husitská

 

 

Bishop/Biskup

1920 - 24: Gorazd (Matej Pavlík)

Patriarchs/ Patriarcha

1924 – 27: Karel Farský

1928 – 42: Gustav Adolf Procházka

1946 – 61: Frantisek Kovár

1961 – 90: Miroslav Novák

1990 – 94: Vratislav Stepánek

1994 – 2001: Josef Spak

2001 – 05: Jan Schwarz

2005 – 06: Stepan Klasek

2006 -: Tomás Butta

 

Brazilian Catholic Apostolic Church/ Igreja Católica Apostólica Brasileira

 

 

Patriarchs/Patriarca

1945 – 61: Carlos Duarte Costa

1961 – 2009: Luis Fernando Castillo Mendez

2009 -: Josivaldo Pereira de Oliveira

 

Old Catholic Church of the Mariavites/ Stary Kościół w Mariawityzm

 

 

Minister-General/ Minister Generalny

1909 – 35: Johann Michael Kowalski

Bishop-Primates/ Biskup-Primates

1939 – 45: Klemens Maria Filip Feldman

1945 – 53: Roman Maria Jakub Prochniewski

1953 – 57: Waclaw Maria Bartomiej Przysiecki

1957 – 65: Jan Maria Michel Sitek

1965 – 72: Waclaw Maria Innocenty Golebiowski

1972 – 97: Stanislaw Maria Tymoteusz Kowalski

1997 – 2007: Wlodzimierz Jaworski

2007 -: Michał Maria Ludwik Jabłoński

 

Polish Catholic Church of the Mariavites-Felicjanów Group/ Polski Kościół w Mariawityzm -Felicjanów Grupa

 

 

Archbishop/ Arcybiskup        

1935 – 42: Johann Michael Kowalski

Archpriestess/ Arch kapłanka

1942 – 46: Antonina Maria Izabella Wilucka-Kowalska

Archbishop/ Arcybiskup

1946 – 2005: Józef Maria Rafael Wojciechowski

Bishopess/Biskupka

2005 -: Beatrycze Szulgowicz

 

Polish National Catholic Church of America/ Polski Narodowy Kościół Ameryki

 

 

Prime Bishops/   Premier Biskupów

1904 – 53: Francis Hodur

1953 – 69: Leon Grochowski

1969 – 78: Thaddeus F. Zielinski

1978 – 85: Francis Rowinski

1985 – 2002: John F. Swantek

2002 – 10: Robert M. Nemkovich

2010 -: Anthony Mikovsky

 

North American Old Roman Catholic Church

 

 

Archbishops

1916 – 19: Rudolph Francis Edward Hamilton de Lorraine-Brabant

1919 – 58: Carmel Henry Carfora

1958: Cyrus Augustine Starkey

1958 – 62: Richard Arthur Marchenna

1962 – 65: Cyrus Augustine Starkey

1965 – 88: John Emil Schweikert

1988 -: Theodore Joseph Rematt

 

 

Old Catholic Church of Canada

 

 

Presiding Bishops

1960 – 62: Richard Arthur Marchenna

1962 – 88: Robert Ritchie

1988 – 2001: David Charles Thomson

2001 – 05: Arthur Cuthbert Keating

2005 -: Patricia Davies

 

Old Catholic Church of America

 

Archbishops

1925 – 53 : Paul Francis Cope

1953 – 63: Francis Xavier Resch

1963 – 97: Walter Xavier Brown

1997 – 2009: James Edward Bostwick

2009 -: Sherman Randall Pius Mosley

 

 

Philippine Independent Church/ Iglesia Filipina Independiente

 

 

Supreme Bishops/ Obispo Maximo

1902 – 40: Gregorio Aglipay y Labayan

1940 – 46: Santiago Fonacier

1946: Gerardo Bayaca

1946 – 71: Isabelo de los Reyes Jr.

1971 – 81: Macario V. Ga

1981 – 87: Abdias de la Cruz

1987 – 89: Soliman Ganno

1989 – 93: Tito Pasco

1993 – 99: Alberto B. Ramento

1999 – 2005: Tomas A. Millamena

2005 – 11: Godofredo J. David

2011 -: Ephraim Fajutagana y Servanez

 

                                                      Traditional Protestant

 

Anglicanism

 

 

Archbishops of Canterbury

1896 – 1902: Frederick Temple

1903 – 28: Randall Thomas Davidson

1928 – 42: Cosmo Gordon Lang

1942 – 44: William Temple

1945 – 61: Geoffrey Francis Fisher

1961 –74: Arthur Michael Ramsey

1974 – 80: Donald Coggan

1980 – 91: Robert Alexander Kennedy Runcie

1991 – 2002: George Leonard Carey

2002 – 12: Rowan Williams 

2013 -: Justin Portal Welby

 

National Council of Churches

 

 

General Secretaries

 

Presidents of the Council

1950 – 54: Samuel McCrea Cavert

1950 – 52: Henry Knox Sherrill

1954 – 63: Roy G. Ross

1952 – 54: William C. Martin

1963 – 73: R.H. Edwin Espy

1954 – 57: Eugene Carson Blake

1974 – 84: Claire Randall

1957 – 60: Edwin T. Dahlberg

1985 – 89: Arie R. Brouwer

1960 – 63: J. Irwin Miller

1989 – 91: James A. Hamilton

1963 – 66: Reuben H. Mueller

1991 – 99: Joan Brown Campbell

1966 – 69: Arthur S. Flemming

2000 – 07:Robert "Bob"  W. Edgar

1969 – 72: Cynthia Clark Wedel

2007 – 08: Clare J. Chapman

1972 – 75: W. Sterling Cary

2008 – 12: Michael Kinnamon

1975 – 78: William P. Thompson

2012: Clare J. Chapman

1979 – 83: M. William Howard Jr.

2012 – 13: Peg Birk

1983 – 87: Philip R. Cousin

2014 -: James E. Winkler

1988 – 89: Patricia McClurg

 

1990 – 91: Leonid Kishkovsky

 

1992 – 93: Syngman Rhee

 

1994 – 95: Gordon L. Sommers

 

1996 – 97: Melvin G. Talbert

 

1998 – 99: Craig B. Anderson

 

2000 – 01: Andrew Young

 

2002 – 03: Elenie K. Huszagh

 

2004 – 05: Thomas L. Hoyt Jr.

 

2006 – 07: Michael E. Livingston

 

2008 – 09: Vicken Aykazian

 

2009 – 11: Peg Chemberlin

 

2012 – 13: Kathryn Mary Lohre

 

Chairman of the Governing Board

 

2014 -: A. Roy Medley

 

 

Lutheran World Federation/ Lutherischer Weltbund/ Fédération luthérienne mondiale

 

 

Presidents/Prasidant

1947 – 52: Anders Nygren

1952 – 57: Hanns Lilje

1957 – 63: Franklin Clark Fry

1963 – 70: Fredrik A. Schiotz

1970 – 77: Mikko E. Juva

1977 – 84: Josiah M. Kibira

1984 – 87: Zoltán Kaldy

1987 – 90: Johannes Hanselmann

1990 – 97: Gottfried Brakemeier

1997 – 2003: Christian Krause

2003 – 10: Mark S. Hanson

2010 -: Munib A. Younan

 

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

 

 

(Old) American Lutheran Church

Assoc. of Free Lutheran Congregations

Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod

Presidents

Presidents

Presidents

1951 – 60: Henry F. Schuh

1962 – 78: John P. Strand

1899 – 1911: Franz August Otto Pieper

American Lutheran Church

1978 – 92: Richard Snipstead

1911 – 35: Friedrich Pfotenhauer

1960 – 70: Fredrik A. Schiotz

1992 – 2007: Robert L. Lee

1935 – 62: John William Behnken

1970 – 74: Kent S. Knutson

2007 – 13: Elden Nelson

1962 – 69: Oliver Raymond Harms 

1974 – 88: David W. Preus

2013 -: Lyndon C. Korhonen

1969 – 81: Jacob Aall Otteson Preus II

Evangelical Lutheran Bishops

 

1981 – 92: Ralph Arthur Bohlmann

1988 – 95: Herbert W. Chilstrom

 

1992 – 2001: Alvin L. Barry

1995 – 2001: H. George Anderson

 

2001: Robert T. Kuhn

2001 – 13: Mark S. Hanson

 

2001 -: Gerald B. Kieschnick

2013 -: Elizabeth Eaton

 

 

 

 

Swedish Church/ Svenska kyrkan

 

 

Archbishops of Uppsala/Uppsala ärkebiskopar

1900 – 13: Johan August Ekman

1914 – 31: Nathan Söderblom

1931 – 50: Erling Eidem

1950 – 58: Yngve Brilioth

1958 – 67: Gunnar Hultgren

1967 – 72: Ruben Josefson

1972 – 83: Olof Sundby

1983 – 93: Bertil Werkström

1993 – 97: Gunnar Weman

1997 – 2006: Karl Gustav Hammar

2006 – 14: Anders Wejryd

2014 -: Antje Jackelén

 

Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland/ Suomen evankelis-luterilainen kirkko/ vangelisk-lutherska kyrkan i Finland

 

 

Archbishops of Turku/Turun Arkkipiispa/Abo ärkebiskopar

1899– 1930: Gustaf Johansson

1930 – 34: Lauri Ingman

1935 – 44: Erkki Kaila

1945 – 51: Aleksi Lehtonen

1951 – 64: Ilmari Salomies

1964 – 78: Martti Simojoki

1978 – 82: Mikko E. Juva

1982 – 98: John Vikström

1999 – 2010: Jukka Paarma

2010 -: Kari Mäkinen

 

Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church/ Eesti Evangeelne Luterlik Kirik

 

 

Bishops/Piiskop

Archbishops / Peapiiskop (Estonia/Eesti)

1921 – 33: Jakob Kukk 

1949 – 67: Jaan Kiivit

1934 – 39: Hugo Bernhard Rahamägi

1968– 77: Alfred Tooming

1939 – 57: Johan Kopp

1978 – 86: Edgar Hark

Archbishops/ Peapiiskop (exile)

1987 – 94: Kuno Pajula

1957 – 64: Johan Kopp

1994 – 2005: Jaan Kiivit Jr.

1964 – 71: Johannes Oskar Lauri

2005 -: Andres Poder

1972 – 90: Konrad Veem

 

1990 – 2006: Udo Petersoo

 

2006 – 07: Thomas Vaga

 

2007 -: Andres Taul

 

 

                                North American Protestantism

Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-day Saints 

 

 

Presidents

1898 – 1901: Lorenzo Snow

1901 – 18: Joseph Fielding Smith

1918 – 45: Heber J. Grant

1945 – 51: George Albert Smith

1951 – 70: David O. McKay

1970 – 72: Joseph Fielding Smith Jr.

1972 – 73: Harold B. Lee

1973 – 85: Spencer W. Kimball

1985 – 94: Ezra Taft Benson

1994 – 95: Howard W. Hunter

1995 – 2008: Gordon B. Hinckley

2008 -: Thomas S. Monson

 

Community of Christ

 

 

Presidents

1860 – 1914: Joseph Smith III

1915 – 46: Frederick Madison Smith 

1946 – 58: Israel Alexander Smith

1958 – 78: William Wallace Smith

1978 – 96: Wallace B. Smith

1996 – 2004: W. Grant McMurray

2005 -: Stephen M. Veazey

 

Jehovah's Witnesses

 

 

Presidents

1872 – 1916: Charles Taze Russell

1917 – 42: Joseph Franklin Rutherford

1942 – 77: Nathan Homer Knorr

1977 – 92: Frederick W. Franz

1992 – 2000: Milton G. Henschel

2000 -: Don Adams

 

Seventh Day Adventists

 

 

Presidents of the General Conference

1897 – 1901: George A. Irwin

1901 – 22: Arthur G. Daniells

1922 – 30: William A. Spicer

1930 – 36: Charles H. Watson

1936 – 50: J. Lamar McElhany

1950 – 54: William H. Branson

1954 – 66: Reuben R. Figuhr

1966 – 79: Robert H. Pierson

1979 – 90: Neal C. Wilson

1990 – 99: Robert S. Folkenberg

1999 – 2010: Jan Paulsen

2010 -: Ted N.C. Wilson

 

Salvation Army

 

 

Generals

1865 – 1912: William Booth

1912 – 29: Bramwell Booth

1929 – 34: Edward Higgins

1934 – 39: Evangeline Booth

1939 – 46: George Carpenter

1946 – 54: Albert Orsborn

1954 – 63: Wilfred Kitching

1963 – 69: Frederick Coutts

1969 – 74: Erik Wickberg

1974 – 77: Clarence Wiseman

1977 – 81: Arnold Brown

1981 – 86: Jarl Wahlström

1986 – 93: Eva Burrows

1993 – 94: Bramwell Tillsley

1994 – 99: Paul Rader

1999 – 2002: John Gowans

2002 – 06: John Larsson

2006 – 11: Shaw Clifton

2011 – 13: Linda Bond

2013 -: André Cox

 

Worldwide Church of God

 

 

Pastors-general

1933 – 86: Herbert W. Armstrong

1986 – 95: Joseph W. Tkach

1995 -: Joseph Tkach Jr.

 

New Apostolic Church/ Neuapostolische Kirche

 

 

Chief Apostles/Leiter  Apostel         

1895 – 1906: Fritz Krebs 

1905 – 30: Hermann Niehaus

1930 – 60: Johann Gottfried Bischoff

1960 – 75: Walter Schmidt

1975 – 78: Ernst Streckeisen

1978 – 88: Hans Urwyler

1988 – 2005: Richard Fehr

2005 – 13: Wilhelm Leber

2013 -: Jean-Luc Schneider

 

Assemblies of God

 

 

General Chairmen

1914: Eudorus N. Bell

1914 – 15: Archibald P. Collins

1915 – 20: John W. Welch

1920 – 23: Eudorus N. Bell

1923 – 25: John W. Welch

1925 – 27: William T. Gaston

General superintendents

1927 – 29: William T. Gaston

1929 – 49: Ernest S. Williams

1949 – 52: Wesley R. Steelberg

1952 – 53: Gayle F. Lewis

1953 – 59: Ralph M. Riggs

1959 – 85: Thomas F. Zimmerman

1986 – 93: G. Raymond Carlson

1993 – 2007: Thomas E. Trask

2007 -: George O. Wood

 

Unitd Church of Christ

 

              

Presidents

1957 – 61: James E. Wagner,Fred Hoskins

1961 – 69: Ben M. Herbster

1969 – 76: Robert V. Moss

1976 – 77: Joseph H. Evans

1977 – 89: Avery D. Post

1989 – 99: Paul H. Sherry

1999 – 2000: John H. Thomas

General Minister and President

2000 – 10: John H. Thomas

2010 -: Geoffrey A. Black

                                   

 

                                              Orthodox Church

 

Ecumenical Patriarca of Constantinople/ Οκουμενικς Πατριάρχης Κωνσταντινουπόλεως

 

 

Archbishops of Constantinople and New Rome, Ecumenical Patriarchs/ Πατριάρχες, υπουργούς κ.α. Κωνσταντινουπόλεως και Νέας Ρώμης, Οικουμενικό πατριαρχών

1897 – 1901: Konstantinos V

1901: Nathanail of Prousa

1901 – 12: Ioakim III

1912 – 13: Germanos of Amasia

1913 – 18: Germanos V

1918 – 21: Dorotheos of Prousa

1921: Nikolaos of Kaisaria

1921 – 23: Meletios IV

1923: Nikolaos of Kaisaria

1923: Kallinikos of Kyzikos

1923 – 24: Grigorios VII

1924: Kallinikos of Kyzikos

1924: Vasilios of Nikaia

1924 – 25: Konstantinos VI

1925: Nikolaos of Kaisaria

1925 – 29: Vasilios III of Nikaia

1929: Kallinikos of Kyzikos

1929 – 35: Photios II

1935 – 46: Veniamin I of Iraklia

1946 – 48: Maximos V of Chalkidon

1948: Thomas of Chalkidon

1948 – 72: Athinagoras I

1972: Meliton of Chalkidon

1972 – 91: Dimitrios I

1991 -:  Vartholomaios I of Chalkidon

 

Orthodox Patriarchate of Alexandria/ Πατριαρχείο Αλεξανδρείας/ البطريركية الارثوذكسية من الإسكندرية/             Patriarcat orthodoxe d'Alexandrie

 

Popes and Patriarchs of Alexandria and All Africa/ πάπας και πατριάρχες Αλεξανδρείας και πάσης Αφρικής/ الباباوات البطاركة والاسكندرية وسائر افريقيا/ Papes et patriarches d'Alexandrie et de toute l'Afrique

1900 – 25: Photios I Φώτιος

1925 – 29: Theophanis of Tripolis/ Θεοφάνης Τρίπολις

1926 – 35: Meletios II Μελέτιος

1935 – 36: Theophanis of Tripolis/ Θεοφάνης Τρίπολις

1936 – 39: Nikolaos V Νικόλαος

1939: Theophanis of Tripolis/ Θεοφάνης Τρίπολις

1939 – 66: Christophoros II Χριστοφόρος

1966 – 68: Konstantinos of Leontopolis Κωνσταντινος Λεόντων πόλις

1968 – 86: Nikolaos VI Νικόλαος

1986 – 87: Varnavas of Pilousion Βαρνάβας

1987 – 96: Parthenios III Παρθένιος Γ΄

1996 – 97: Pavlos of Ioannoupolis Παύλος ωαννούπολις

1997 – 2004: Petros VII Πέτρος Ζ΄

2004: Petros of Axomi πετρος

2004 -: Theodoros II Θεόδωρος Β΄

 

Orthodox Patriarchate of Antioch/ Πατριαρχείο Αντιοχείας/ بطريركية أنطاكية الأرثوذكسية

 

Patriarchs of Antioch and All the East/ Πατριαρχών Αντιοχείας και πάσης Ανατολής το/ البطاركة أنطاكية وسائر المشرق

1899 – 1906: Meletios II Μελέτιος

1906: Athanasios of Emessa θανάσιος μεσα

1906 – 28: Grigorios IV Γρηγόριος

1928 – 33: Arsenios I of Laodikia Αρσένιος Λαοδικεία

1933 – 58: Alexandros III λέξανδρος

1958 – 70: Theodosios VI of Tripolis Τρίπολις

1970 – 79: Ilias IV of Aleppo λιάς Αλέππο

1979: Ilias of Tripolis λιάς Τρίπολις

1979 – 2012: Ignatios IV Ιγνάτιος

2012: Saba of Bosra-Hauran and Jabal al-Arab

2012 -: Ioannis X

 

Orthodox Patriarchate of Jerusalem/    Πατριαρχείο Ιεροσολύμων/ البطريركية الارثوذكسية في القدس

 

Patriarchs of Jerusalem, Palestine, Syria, beyond Jordan River, Canaa of Galilee and Holy Zion / Πατριαρχών της Ιερουσαλήμ, Παλαιστίνη, Συρία, Ιορδανία πέρα από τον ποταμό, Canaa της Γαλιλαίας και Αγίας Σιών/ البطاركة من القدس ، وفلسطين ، وسوريا ، وراء نهر الأردن ، من الجليل و كنعان صهيون المقدسة

1897 – 1918: Damianos I

1918 – 19: Porphyrios of Sinai

1919 – 31: Damianos I

1931 – 34: Keladion of Ptolemais

1934 – 35: Meliton of Madavon

1935 – 55: Timotheos I

1956 – 57: Athinagoras of Sevastia

1957 – 80: Venediktos I

1980 – 81: Germanos of Petra

1981 – 2000: Diodoros I

2000 – 01: Kornilios of Petra

2001 – 05: Irinaios I

2005: Kornilios of Petra

2005 -: Theophilos III

 

Russian Orthodox Church/ Русская Православная Церковь (Russkaya Pravoslavnaya Tserkov)

 

 

Patriarchs of Moscow and All Russia/ Патриархов Московского и всея Руси (Patriarchov Moskovskogo i vsyeya Roosi)

1917 – 25: Saint Tikhon

1925 – 37: Peter of Krutitsk

1937 – 44: Sergius I of Moscow

1944 – 70: Alexius I of Leningrad (from 1991 Saint Petesburg)

1970 – 90: Pimen I of Krutitsk

1990: Filaret of Kiev

1990 – 2008: Alexius II

2008 – 09: Kirill of Smolensk and Kaliningrad

2009 -: Kirill I

 

Serbian Orthodox Church/ Српска Православна Црква (Srpska Pravoslavna Crkva)

 

 

Metropolitans of Belgrade/ Метрополитанс Београда (Metropolitans Beograda)

1898 – 1905: Inokentije

1905 – 20: Dimitrije

Patriarchs, Archbishops of Pec, Metropolitans of Belgrade and Karlovci/ Родозачетници, бискупа Пећ, Метрополитанс Београда и Карловци (Rodozachetnitsi, biskoopa Peћ, Metropolitans Beograda i Karlovtsi

1920 – 30: Dimitrije

1930 – 37: Varnava

1937 – 38: Dositej of Zagreb

1938 – 50: Gavrilo V

1950: Arsenije of Montenegro

1950 – 58: Vikentije

1958: Hrizostom of Branicevo

1958 – 89: German

1989 – 90: Jovan of Zagreb

1990 – 2009: Pavle

2009 – 10: Amfilohije Radović of Montenegro

2010 -: Irinej

 

Orthodox Church of Romania/ Biserica Ortodoxă Română

 

 

Metropolitans of Hungaro-Walachia and Primates of All Romania/         Metropolitans de Hungaro-Muntenia şi primatele din România Toate

1896 – 1909: Iosif

1909 – 11: Athanasie

1912 – 19: Conon

1919 – 25: Miron Cristea

Archbishops of Bucharest, Metropolitans of Hungro-Walachia, Patriarchs of All Romania/ Arhiepiscop din Bucuresti, Metropolitans de Hungro-Muntenia, Patriarhi din România Toate

1925 – 39: Miron Cristea

1939 – 48: Nicodim

1948 – 77: Justinian

1977 – 86: Iustin

1986 – 90: Teoctist

1990: Nicolae of Banat

1990 – 2007: Teoctist

2007 -: Daniel of Moldavia and Bucovina

 

Orthodox Church of Bulgaria/ Българска православна църква (Balgarska pravoslavna tsarkva)

 

 

Exarchs of the Bulgarians/Екзарх/ Ekzarch na bulgarite

1877 – 1915: Iosiph 

Provisional Heads of the Holy Synod/ Predvaritelno rkovoditeli na Svetiya Sinod

1915 – 18: Partheni of Sofia

1918 – 21: Vasili of Dorostolum

1921 – 27: Maxim of Plovdiv

1928 – 30: Kliment of Vratza

1930 – 44: Neofit of Vidin

1944 – 45: Stephan of Sofia

Exarch of the Bulgarians/ Ekzarch na bulgarite

1945 – 48: Stephan of Sofia

Provisional Heads of the Holy Synod/ Predvaritelno rkovoditeli na Svetiya Sinod

1948: Michael of Dorostolum

1949 – 50: Paisios of Vratza

1951 – 53: Kiril of Plovdiv

Metropolitans of Sofia, Patriarchs of All Bulgaria / Митрополити на София, Patriarchs на цяла България (Mitropoliti na Sofia, Patriarchs na tsala Bulgaria)

1953 – 71: Kiril of Plovdiv

1971 – 2012: Maxim

2012: Grigorii of Veliko Turnovo

2012 – 13: Kiril of Varna

2013 -: Neofit

 

Orthodox Church of Georgia/ აქართველოს სამოციქულო მართლმადიდებელი ავტოკეფალური ეკლესია (sakartvelos samocikulo martlmadidebeli avtok'epaluri ek'lesia)

 

 

Exarchs of Georgia/ ქართველი

1898 – 1901: Flabiane Gorodetsky

1901 – 05: Aleksey Opotsky

1905 – 06: Nikolay Nalimov ნიკოლოზ

1906 – 08: Nikon Sofiisky

1909 – 13: Innokenty Beliaev

1913 – 14: Aleksey II Molchanov

1914 – 15: Piterim Oknov

1915 – 17: Platon Rozhdestvensky პლატონი

Archbishops of Mtsheta and Tbilisi, Catholicos-Patriarchs of All Georgia/ არქიეპისკოპოსი თბილისი სრულიად საქართველოს კათოლიკოს-პატრიარქები

1917 – 18: Kirion III კირიონ II

1918 – 21: Leonide ლეონიდე

1921 – 27: Ambrosi ამბროსი

1927 – 32: Kristefore III ქრისტეფორე III

1932 – 52: Kalistrate კალისტრატე

1952 – 60: Melkisedek III მელქისედეკ III

1960 – 72: Efrem II ეფრემ II

1972 – 77: Davit V დავით V

1977 -: Ilia II of Sukhumi ილია II

 

Orthodox Church of Cyprus/ Εκκλησία της Κύπρου (Ekklēsía tês Kýprou)

 

 

Archbishops of Nea Justiniana and All Cyprus Πατριάρχες, υπουργούς Νέας Justiniana και πάσης Κύπρου           

1908 – 16: Kyrillos II

1916: Iakovos of Paphos

1916 – 33: Kyrillos III

1933 – 47: Leontios of Paphos

1947: Leontios

1947 – 50: Makarios II of Kyrenia

1950: Kleopas of Paphos

1950 – 73: Makarios III

1973: Gennadios of Paphos

1973 – 77: Makarios III

1977 – 2006: Chrysostomos I of Paphos

2006 -: Chrysostomos II of Paphos

 

Orthodox Church of Greece/ κκλησία τς λλάδος (Ekklēsía tēs Helládos)

 

 

Metropolitans of Athens and All Greece/ Μητροπολίτες Αθηνών και Πάσης Ελλάδος

1896 – 1901: Prokopios II

1901 – 02: Methodios of Syros

1902 – 17: Theoklitos I of Monemvasia

1917 – 18: Efthymios of Fanarion

1918 – 20: Meletios III

1920 – 22: Theoklitos I of Monemvasia

1922 – 23: Efthymios of Fanarion

1923: Chrysostomos I

Archbishops of Athens and All Greece/ Πατριάρχες, υπουργούς κ.α. Αθηνών και Πάσης Ελλάδος               

1923 – 38: Chrysostomos I

1938: Amvrosios of Fthiotida

1938: Damaskinos

1938: Amvrosios of Fthiotida

1938 – 41: Chrysanthos

1941 – 49: Damaskinos

1949: Ioakim of Xanthi

1949 – 56: Spyridon

1956: Alexandros of Veria

1956 – 57: Dorotheos III

1957: Ierotheos of Aitoloakarnania

1957 – 62: Theoklitos II

1962: Germanos of Mantinia

1962: Iakovos III

1962: Germanos of Mantinia

1962 – 67: Chrysostomos II

1967: Konstantinos of Patra

1967 – 73: Ieronymos

1973 – 74: Georgios of Kalavryta

1974 – 98: Seraphim

1998: Chrysostomos of Messinia

1998 – 2008: Christodoulos

2008: Seraphim of Karystia and Skyros

2008 -: Ieronymos II

 

Orthodox Church of Poland/ Polski Kościół Prawosławny

 

 

Exarch of Poland/ Egzarcha Polski

1921 – 22: Jerzy

Metropolitans of Warsaw and All Poland/ Metropolitów z Warszawy i całej Polski

1922 – 23: Jerzy

1923 – 47: Dionizy

1947 – 51: Tymoteusz of Bialystok and Gdansk

1951 – 59: Makary

1961 – 62: Tymoteusz of Bialystok and Gdansk

1962 – 65: Jerzy of Lódz and Poznan

1965 – 69: Stefan

1969 – 70: Tymoteusz of Bialystok and Gdansk

1970 – 98: Bazyli

1998 -: Sawa of Bialystok and Gdansk

 

Orthodox Church of Albania/ Kisha Orthodhokse e Shqipërisë

 

 

Metropolitans of Durrës and Elbasan/ Metropolitans of Durrës and Elbasan

1899 – 1906: Prokopios

1906 – 11: Ioannis

1911 – 25: Iakovos

Metropolitans of Tiranë

1923 – 39: Theofan

1929 – 36: Vissarion

Archbishops of Tiranë, Durrës and All Albania/ Archbishops e Tiranë, Durrësit dhe gjithë Shqipërisë       

1937 – 48: Christophoros

1949 – 66: Paisios

1966 – 67: Damianos (until 1973 in opossition to communist rule)

1991 -: Anastasios of Androusa

 

Orthodox Church in North America

 

 

Bishops

1898 – 1905: Tikhon

Archbishops of All US. and Canada

1905 – 07: Tikhon

1907 – 14: Platon

1914 – 17: Evdokim

1919 – 22: Alexander

Archbishops of Washington, Metropolitans of All US. and Canada

1922 – 34: Platon

1934 – 50: Theophilus

1950 – 65: Leonty

1965 – 77: Ireney

1977 – 2002: Theodosius

2002 – 08: Herman

2008: Dmitriy of Dallas and the South, Seraphim of Ottawa and Canada

2008 – 12: Jonah

2012: Nathaniel of Detroit

2012 -: Tikhon

 

Orthodox Church of Mount Sinai/ Ορθόδοξη Εκκλησία της Όρος Σινά/ الكنيسة الأرثوذكسية في جبل سيناء

 

Archbishops of Sinai and Raithu/ Πατριάρχες, υπουργούς κ.α. του Σινά και Raithu/ الاساقفة من سيناء و الطور

1885 – 1904: Porphyrios I

1904 – 26: Porphyrios II

1926 – 68: Porphyrios III

1968 – 73: Grigorios 

1973 -: Damianos

 

Montenegrin Orthodox Church/ Црногорска православна црква (Crnogorska pravoslavna crkva)

 

 

Metropolitans/ Метрополитанс    

1884 – 1920: Mitrofan

1920 – 38: Gavrilo

1940 – 45: Joanikije

1947 – 54: Arsenije II Bradvarevic

1954 – 58: Pavle Stojcevic

1959 – 61: Andrej Frusic

1961 – 90: Danilo III Dajkovic

1990 – 93: Amfilohije Radovic

1993 – 98: Antonije Abramović

1998 -: Mihailo

 

Orthodox Church of Estonia/ Õigeusu kirik eesti

 

 

Archbishop of Tallinn and All Estonia/ Peapiiskop Tallinna ja Kogu Eesti

1920 – 23: Aleksander

Metropolitans of Tallinn and All Estonia/ Metropolitans Tallinna ja Kogu Eesti

1923 – 53: Aleksander

1953 – 78: Athinagoras I of Thyatira

1996 – 99: John of Finland

1999 -: Stephanos

 

Orthodox Church of Japan/日本ハリストス正教会

 

 

Bishop/主教

1880 – 1906: Nicholas

Archbishops of Tokyo, Metropolitans of All Japan/東京大司教は、すべての日本の都市

1906 – 12: Nicholas ニコラス

1912 – 45: Sergiusセルギウス

1946 – 52: Benjaminベンジャミン

1952 – 62: Ireneusエイレナイオス

1962 – 72: Vladimir ウラジミール            

1972 – 99: Theodosius テオドシウス      

2000: Peter ピーター              

2000 -: Daniel ダニエル

 

Orthodox Church of Ukraine/ Українська Православна Церква (Ukraїns'ka Pravoslavna Tserkva)/ Украинская Православная Церковь (Ukrainskaya Pravoslavnaya Tsyerkov')

 

 

Metropolitans of Kiev/ Митрополитів з Києва (Mitropolitіv z Kiєva)/ Митрополитов из Киева (Mitropolitov iz Kieva)

1900 – 03: Feognost II фэогност  

1903 – 15: Flavian флавиан

1915 – 18: Vladimir I Владимир

1918 – 36: Antonij II антонии

1924 – 29: Michael III мичаэл

1930 – 32: Dmitrij дмитрии

1932 – 34: Sergij сэргии

1934 – 37: Konstantin III константин

1941 – 44: Nikolai II николаи

1944 – 64: Ioann V иоанн

1964 – 66: Ioasaf II иоасаф

1966 – 90: Filaret II филарэт

Metropolitans of Kiev and All Ukraine/ Митрополити Київський і всієї України (Mitropoliti Kiїvs'kiy і vsієї Ukraїni)/ Митрополиты Киевский и всея Украины (Mitropoliti Kievskiy i vsyeya Ukraini)

1990 – 92: Filaret II филарэт

1992 – 2014: Vladimir II Владимир

2014 -: Onufriy Онуфрій

 

                       Eastern non-Chalcedonian churches

 

Armenian Apostolic Church/ Հայաստանեայց Առաքելական Եկեղեցի, (Hayasdaneaytz Arakelagan Yegeghetzi)

 

 

Catholicoses of All Armenians Կաթողիկոսների ցանկ

Catholicoses of Cilicia ( Հայոց Մեծի Տանն Կիլիկիոյ)

1892 – 1907: Mkrtich Մկրտիչ Ա. Վանեցի

1902 – 39: Sahak II Սահակ Բ.

1908 – 10: Matevos II Մատթևոս Բ.

1940: Bedros III Պետրոս Դ.

1910 – 30: Gevorg V ևորգ Ե.

1943 – 52: Karekin I Գարեգին Ա.

1930 – 38: Khoren Խորեն Ա.

1956 – 63: Zareh I Զարեհ Ա.

1938 – 54: Gevorg VI Գևորգ Զ.

1963 – 83: Khoren I Խորեն Ա.

1955 – 94: Vazgen Վազգեն Ա.

1983 – 95: Karekin II Գարեգին Ա.

1994 – 99: Karekin I Գարեգին Ա.

1995 -: Aram I Արամ Ա.

1999: Nerses Pozapalyan Ներսես

 

1999 -: Karekin II Գարեգին Բ.

 

 

Coptic Orthodox Church / Ti.eklyseya en.remenkimi en.orthodoxos/ Κοπτική Ορθόδοξη Εκκλησία/ الكنيسة القبطية الأرثوذكسية

 

 

Popes and Patriarchs/Patriarht/ πάπας και πατριάρχες/ الباباوات والبطاركة

1874 – 1927: Kyrillos V ΚΥΡΙΛΛΟΣ كيرلس الخامس

1927 – 42: Yoannis  XIX of Beheirah and Minufiyah يوأنس التاسع عش

1942 – 44: Yusab of Jirja يوساب الثاني

1944 – 45: Makari III مكاريوس الثالث

1945 – 46: Athanasios of Bani Suef

1946 – 56: Yusab II of Jirja يوساب الثاني

1956 – 59: Athanasios of Bani Suef θανάσιος أثناسيوس

1959 – 71: Saint Kyrillos VI كيرلس السادس

1971: Antonios of Suhaj ντώνιος

1971 – 2012: Shenuda III شنودة الثالث 

2012: Pakhomios of Beheira

2012 -: Tawadros II البابا تواضروس الثاني

 

Ethiopian Church/ የኢትዮጵያ ኦርቶዶክስ ተዋሕዶ ቤተ ክርስቲያን (Yäityop'ya ortodoks täwahedo bétäkrestyan)

 

 

Metropolitans of Ethiopia

1889 – 1926: Mattheos

1927 – 36: Kyrillos IV

1936 – 39: Abraham

1939 – 45: Yohannis

1945 – 50: Kyrillos IV

1951 – 59: Basilios

Patriarchs of Ethiopia/Papasat Yatyopya

1959 – 70: Basilios

1971 – 76: Theophilos

1976 – 88: Tekle Haimanot

1988 – 91: Merkurios

1991 – 92: Yacob

1992 – 2012: Paulos

2012 – 13: Natnael of Arsi

2013 -: Mathias

 

Eritrean Church

 

 

Archbishop of Asmara ኣስመራ ኣቡን

1993 – 98: Philipos

Patriarchs of Eritrea ኤርትራ

1998 – 2002: Philipos

2002 – 03: Yacob

2003 – 06: Antonios

2006 -: Dioscoros

 

Malankara Orthodox Syriac Church/ സീറോ മലങ്കര കത്തോലിക്കാ സഭ (Seero Saamyamulla katholikkaa sabha)

 

 

Syrian Orthodox Church/Artaduksa haik la

 

Patriarchs of Antioch and All the East/ Bitavhati Madnha

1895 – 1905: Ignatius Abdul Masih II

1906 – 16: Ignatius Abdallah II

1917 – 32: Ignatius Elias III

1933 – 57: Ignatius Afram I Barsoum

1957 – 80: Ignatius Jacob III

1980 – 2014: Ignatius Zakka I Iwas

2014 -: Ignatius Aphrem II

 

Assyrian Church of the East/ ‘Ittā Qaddishtā wa-Shlikhāitā Qattoliqi d-Madnĕkhā d-Āshurāyē/ كنيسة المشرق الآشورية الرسولية الكاثوليكية المقدّسة

 

 

Catholicoses of Seleucie-Ctesiphon and Patriarchs of the East

1861 – 1903: Shimoun XX Rouel

1903 – 18: Shimoun XXI Benyamin

1918 – 20: Shimoun XXII Paulos 

1920 – 75: Shimoun XXIII Ishaya

1976 -: Mar Dinkha IV

Line 3/Djar ga

1968 – 69: Mar Thoma Darmo

1969 -: Mar Addai II of Baghdad

 

Malabar Independent Syrian Church/ മലബാര്അനപേക്ഷ സിറിയയെ സഭ (Malabar Anapeksha Siriyaye Sabha)

 

 

Metropolitans/ തലസ്ഥാനത്തുള്ള (Thalasthhaanathulla)

1898 – 1935: Karumamkuzhi Geevarghese Mar Koorilose V ക്കരുമമ്കുഴി ഗ്ഗീവര്ഘെസെ   മ്മര്   ക്കൂരിലൊസെ

1935 – 46: Koothoor Kuriakose Mar Koorilose VI ക്കൂതൂര്  ക്കുരികൊസെ   മ്മര്  ക്കൂരിലൊസെ

1948 – 67: Cheeran Geevarghese Mar Koorilose VII ഛീരന്   ഗ്ഗീവര്ഘെസെ   മ്മര്  ക്കൂരിലൊസെ

1967 – 77: Ayyamkulangara Paulose Mar Philexenos III ആയ്യമ്കുലങര   പ്പൗലൊസെ   മ്മര്‍  പ്ഫിലെക്സെനൊസ്

1978 – 86: Koothoor Mathew Mar Koorilose VIII ക്കൂതൂര്  മ്മതെവ്   മ്മര്  ക്കൂരിലൊസെ

1986 – 2001: Alathoor Panakkal Joseph Mar Koorilose IX  ആലതൂര്  പ്പനക്കല്  ജ്ജൊസെഫ്   മ്മര്  ക്കൂരിലൊസെ

2001 -: Cyril Mar Baselius I സിറില് ബസേലിയോസ്

 

                                                     Other Religions

 

Judaism/ הודה(Yehudah)

 

 

Turkey Rabbis/Turkiye Hakham Bashi

Israel Rabbis רבני ישראל

Roman Rabbis/ Rabbini Romano

1872 – 1909: Mose Levi

Ashkenazi Chief Rabbis/ הרבנים הראשיים אשכנזי

1940 – 43: Israel Zolli 

1909 – 20: Hayim Nahum

1921 – 35: Abraham Isaac Kook אברהם יצחק הכהן קוק

1951 – 2002: Elio Toaff

1920 – 22: Sabetay Levi

1937 – 59: Isaac Halevi Herzog יצחק אייזיק הלוי הרצוג

2002 -: Riccardo Di Segni

1922 – 26: Isak Ariel

1964 – 72: Isar Yehuda Unterman איסר יהודה אונטרמן

 

1926 – 31: Hayyim Moshe Bejerano

1972 – 83: Shlomo Goren  שלמה גורן

 

1931 – 40: Hayim Izak Shaki

1983 – 93: Avraham Shapira אברהם אלקנה כהנא שפירא

 

1940 – 60: Rafael David Saban

1993 – 2003: Israel Meir Lau ישראל מאיר לאו

 

1961 – 2002: David Asseo

2003: She'ar-Yashuv Cohen אליהו יוסף שאר ישוב כהן

 

2002 -: Isak Haleva

2003 – 13: Yona Metzger יונה מצגר

 

 

2013 -: David Baruch Lau דוד לאו

 

 

Sephardic Chief Rabbis/ הרבנים הראשיים ספרדי

 

 

1955 – 72: Yitzhak Nissim יצחק נסים

 

 

1972 – 83: Ovadiah Yosef עובדיה יוסף

 

 

1983 – 93: Mordechai Eliahu מרדכי אליהו

 

 

1993 – 2003: Eliahu Bakshi-Doron אליהו בקשי דורון

 

 

2003: She'ar-Yashuv Cohen אליהו יוסף שאר ישוב כהן

 

 

2003 – 13: Shlomo Amar שלמה עמאר

 

 

2013 -: Yitzhak Yosef יצחק יוסף

 

 

Chabad Chassidism/ חב"ד חסידות

 

 

Leaders/ מנהיגים

1882 – 1920: Sholom Dovber שלום דובער שניאורסאהן

1920 – 50: Yosef Yitzhak Schneerson יוסף יצחק שניאורסאהן;

1950 – 94: Menachem Mendel Schneerson מנחם מנדל שניאורסון

1994 -: Vacant

 

World Jewish Congress/ הקונגרס היהודי העולמי

 

 

Presidents

1936 – 49: Stephen S. Wise סטפן שמואל וייז

1949 – 77: Nahum Goldmann נחום גולדמ

1977 – 79: Philip M. Klutznick

1979 – 2007: Edgar M. Bronfman אדגר ברונפמן האב

2007 -: Ronald S. Lauder רון לאודר

 

World Zionist Organization/ ההסתדרות הציונית העולמית

 

 

Presidents/ הנשיאים

1897 – 1904: Theodor Herzl בנימין זאב הרצל

1905 – 11: David Wolfsohn דוד וולפסון

1911 – 21: Otto Warburg אוטו ורבורג

1921 – 31: Chaim Weizmann חיים עזריאל ויצמן

1931 – 35: Nahum Sokolow נחום סוקולוב

1935 – 46: Chaim Weizmann חיים עזריאל ויצמן

1946 – 56: David Ben-Gurion דָּוִד בֶּן-גּוּרְיּוֹן

1956 – 68: Nahum Goldmann נחום סוקולוב

Chairmen of the Executive/ יו"ר ההנהלה

1968 – 72: Ehud Avriel אהוד

1973 – 75: Arie Leon Dulzin

1975: Pinhas Sapir פנחס ספיר

1975 – 76: Arie Leon Dulzin

1976 – 78: Joseph Almogi

1978 – 87: Arie Leon Dulzin

1987 – 94: Simcha Dinitz שמחה דיניץ

1994 – 95: Yehiel Leket

1995 – 99: Avraham Burg אברהם בורג

1999 – 2005: Sallai Meridor סלי מרידור

2005 – 09: Zeev Bielski זאב בילסקי

Chairman of the Jewish Agency for Israel

2009: Natan Sharanskiy נתן שרנסקי

Chairman of the Executive of World Zionist Organization

2010 -: Avraham Duvdevani

 

Samaritans/ שומרונים (Shomronim) / السامريون (as-Saamariyun)

 

 

High Priests/ גבוהה הכוהנים/ ارتفاع الكهنة

1874 – 1916: Yaacov ben Aaharon ben Shalma

1916 – 32: Yitzhaq ben Amram ben Shalma ben Tabia

1933 – 43: Matzliach ben Phinhas ben Yitzhaq ben Shalma

1943 – 61: Abrisha ben Phinhas ben Yitzhaq ben Shalma

1961 – 80: Amram ben Yitzhaq ben Amram ben Shalma

1980 – 82: Asher ben Matzliach ben Phinhas

1982 – 84: Phinhas ben Matzliach ben Phinhas

1984 – 87: Yaacov ben Ezzi ben Yaacov ben Aaharon

1987 – 98: Yosseph ben Ab-Hisda ben Yaacov ben Aaharon

1998 – 2001: Levi ben Abisha ben Phinhas ben Yitzhaq

2001 – 04: Shalom ben Amram ben Yitzhaq

2004  - 10: Elazar ben Tsdaka ben Yitzhaq

2010 – 13: Aharon ben Ab-Hisda ben Yaacov אהרון בן אב-חסדה

2013 -: Aabed-El ben Asher ben Matzliach

 

                                        Islam/ لإسلام (al-’islām)

 

Ministry of Islamic Affairs of Saudi Arabia/ وزارة الشؤون الإسلامية في المملكة العربية السعودية

 

 

Minister/ وزير

1999 -: Saleh bin Abdul Aziz bin Muhammad bin Ibrahim Al Al-Sheikh / صالح بن عبد العزيز بن محمد بن إبراهيم آل الشيخ

 

Holy City of Mecca/ مدينة مكة المكرمة

 

 

199. – 85: Faysal bin Abdul-Aziz فيصل بن عبدالعزيز آل سعود

1985 – 2007: Abdul-Majid bin Abdul-Aziz عبد المجيد بن عبدالعزيز آل سعود

2007 -: Khalid Al-Faisal bin Abdul Aziz Al-Saud خالد الفيصل بن عبد العزيز آل سعود

 

Isma`ilia/ الإسماعيليون (al-Ismāīliyyūn)/ سماعیلی (Ismāīlī)

 

 

Imams/ إيمان

1885 – 1957: Aga Khan III آغا خان سوم/ اغا خان التالت

1957 -: Aga Khan IV أغا خان الرابع

 

Dawoodi Bohra/ داؤدی بوہرہ

 

 

Leaders/ القادة

1891 – 1905: Syedna Mohammed Burhanuddin محمد برهان الدين

1905 – 15: Syedna Abdullah Badruddin عبدالله بدر الدين

1915 – 65: Syedna Taher Saifuddin طاهر سيف الدين

1965 – 2014: Syedna Mohammed Burhanuddin محمد برهان الدين

2014 -: Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin مفضل سيف الدين

 

Baha´i Faith/ بهائية /دین بهائی

 

 

Leaders/ القادة

Baha´is Under the Hereditary Guardianship/ البهائيين تحت الوصاية الوراثية

1892 – 1921: Abbas Effendi "Abdul Baha" عبد البهاء

Guardian/ وصي

1922 – 57: Shoghi Effendi Rabbani شوقي أفندي رباني

1960 – 74: Charles Mason Remey چارلز میسون ریمی

The Hands of the Cause of God أيدي سبيل الله

1974 – 91: Donald Harvey دونالد هارفي

1957 – 63: Ruhiyyih Rabbani,Charles Mason Remey چارلز میسون ریمی,Amelia Collins,Leroy C. Ioas

1991 -: Jacques Soghomonian 

1957 – 63: Hasan Muvaqqar Balyuzi,Ali Akbar Furutan

 

1957 – 63: Jalal Khazeh,Paul Haney,Adelbert Mühlschlegel

Orthodox Baha´i Faith Guardian/ الأرثوذكسية العقيدة البهائية الجارديان

" Universal House of Justice" بيت العدل العالمي

1969 – 2013 Joel Bray Marangella 

1963 – 68: Lutfullah Hakim لطف الله الحكيم

2013 -: Nosrat'u'llah Bahremand

1968 – 82: Amoz Everett Gibson

 

1982 – 87: Charles Wolcott تشارلز وولكوت

 

1987 – 88: David Hofman ديفيد هوفمان

 

1988: Howard Borrah Kavelin

 

1988 – 98: Hugh Chance هيو ليلة

 

1998 – 2003: Hushmand Fatheazam

 

1968 – 2005: Ian Semple

 

1968 – 2003: Ali Nakhjavani

 

1982 – 2008: Glenford Eckleton Mitchell

 

1987 – 2010: Peter Jamel Khan بيتر جمال خان

 

1988 – 2000: Adib Taherzadeh

 

1988 – 2010: Hooper Cameron Dunbar هوبر كاميرون دنبار

 

1993 – 2013: Farzam Arbab 

 

1993 – 2005: James Douglas Martin جيمس دوغلاس مارتن

 

2000 – 2013: Kiser Barnes

 

2003 – 08: Hartmut Grossmann,Firaydoun Javaheri

 

2005 -: Payman Mohajer,Paul Lample

 

2008 -: Gustavo Correa

 

2008 -: Shahriar Razavi

 

2010 -: Stephen Birkland

 

2010 -: Stephen Hall

 

2013 -: Chuungu Malitonga

 

2013 -: Ayman Rouhani

 

 

Ahmadiyya/ حمدیہ

 

 

Mahdi/ هدي

1889 – 1908: Hazrat Mirza Ghulam Ahmad حضرة ميرزا غلام أحمد

Khalifas

1908 – 14: Maulana Hakim Nur-ud-Din مولانا الحكيم المكتب المصغر نور الدين

1914 – 65: Hazrat Mirza Bashir-ud-Din Mahmud Ahmad حضرة ميرزا بشير الدين بين المكتب المصغر محمود أحمد

1965 – 82: Hazrat Hafiz Mirza Nasir Ahmad حضرة ميرزا ناصر أحمد حافظ

1982 – 2003: Hazrat Mirza Tahir Ahmad حضرة ميرزا طاهر أحمد

2003 -: Hazrat Mirza Masroor Ahmad

 

Lahore Branch

 

 

Emirs

1914 – 51: Maulana Muhammad Ali

1951 – 81: Maulana Sadr-ud-Din

1981 – 96: Saeed Ahmad Khan

1996 – 2002: Asghar Hameed

2002 -: Abdul Karim Saeed

 

Nation of Islam ة الإسلام ( Ummat al-Islām)

 

 

Ministers

1930 – 34: Wallace D. Fard فرد والاس د.

1934 – 75: Elijah Muhammad الحاج محمد

1975 – 85: Wallace D. Muhammad محمد والاس د.

1978 -: Louis Farrakhan لويس فرقان

 

                                       Tibetan Buddhism

 

Karma-Kagyu Sect/ ཀརྨ་བཀའ་བརྒྱུད (Karma bka'-brgyud)

 

Karmapa Lamas/ རྒྱལ་བ་ཀརྨ་པ་ (rgyal ba karma pa)

1871 – 1922: Khakhyab Dorje

1924 –81: Rangjung Rigpe Dorje

1994 -: Trinley Thaye Dorje (recognized by the Shamarpa Lama) : ཕྲིན་ལས་མཐའ་ཡས་རྡོ་རྗེ་

1994 -: Ugyen Trinley Dorje (recognized by China and Dalai Lama) ཨོ་རྒྱན་འཕྲིན་ལས་རྡོ་རྗེ།

 

 

Sakya Sect/ ས་སྐྱ་

 

 

1901 – 15: Phuntsog Phodrang Zamling Chegu Wangdu

1915 – 36: Dolma Phodrang Dragshul Thinley Rinchen

1937 – 50: Phuntsog Phodrang Ngawang Thutob Wangchuk

1951 -: Dolma Phodrang Ngawang Kunga Thegchen Palbar Thinley Samphel Wangi Gyalpo

 

Tibetan Buddhist Mongolia/ བོད་ ནང་བསྟན མོང་གོལ / Төвдийн Буддизм Монгол

 

 

Bogdo gegeen/ богдо гэгээн

1870 – 1924: Agvaanluvsanchoyjindanzanvaanchigbalsambuu агваанлувсанчойинданзанваанчигбалсамбуу

1936 -: Jambalnamdolchoyjijantsan ямбалнамдолчойджиджан'цан

 

Buddhist Thailand พุทธศาสนาในประเทศไทย

 

 

Sangharajas (Supreme Patriarchs)/พระสังฆราช

1900 – 21: Somdet Phra Vajirananavarorasa  สมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้ากรมพระยาวชิรญาณวโรรส

1921 – 37: Somdet Phra Luang Jinavorasirivattana พระเจ้าวรวงศ์เธอ กรมหลวงชินวรสิริวัฒน์ สมเด็จพระสังฆราชเจ้า

1938 – 44: Somdet Phra Ariyavangsagatayana (Pae Tissadevo) สมเด็จพระอริยวงศาคตญาณ สมเด็จพระสังฆราช (แพ ติสฺสเทโว)

1945 – 58: Somdet Phra Luang Vajirayanavangsa (Momrajavong Chuen Noppavong)  สมเด็จพระสังฆราชเจ้า กรมหลวงวชิรญาณวงศ์

1960 – 62: Somdet Phra Ariyavangsagatayana (Plod Kittisobhana) สมเด็จพระอริยวงศาคตญาณ สมเด็จพระสังฆราช (ปลด กิตฺติโสภโณ)

1963 – 66: Yoo Yanodayo สมเด็จพระอริยวงศาคตญาณ สมเด็จพระสังฆราช (อยู่ ญาโณทโย)

1965 – 71: Juan Utthayi สมเด็จพระอริยวงศาคตญาณ สมเด็จพระสังฆราช (จวน อุฏฐายี)

1972 – 73: Pun Punnasiri สมเด็จพระอริยวงศาคตญาณ สมเด็จพระสังฆราช (ปุ่น ปุณฺณสิริ)

1973 – 88: Vasana Vasano สมเด็จพระอริยวงศาคตญาณ สมเด็จพระสังฆราช (วาสน์ วาสโน)

1989 – 2013: Somdet Phra Nyanasamvara Suvaddhana (Charern Gajavatra) สมเด็จพระญาณสังวร สมเด็จพระสังฆราช สกลมหาสังฆปรินายก (เจริญ สุวฑฺฒโน)

2013 -: Somdet Phra Maharatchamongkhalachan

 

                                                        Religions of India

Svetambara

 

 

Leaders

1897 – 1909: Dalcand

1909 – 36: Kaluram

1936 – 94: Tulsi

1994 – 2010: Mahaprajna

2010 -: Mahashraman

 

                                                        Hinduism Organization

Chinmaya Mission  

 

 

Founder Leaders

1953 – 93: Swami Chinmayananda

1993 -: Swami Tejomayananda

 

The Divine Life Society

 

 

1936 – 63: Swami Sivananda

1963 – 2008: Swami Chidananda

 

 

                             Ecumenical Organizations

 

Middle East Council of Churches/ Μέση Ανατολή Συμβούλιο Εκκλησιών/ مجلس كنائس الشرق الأوسط

 

 

Co-presidents/ προέδρων/ الرئيسان المشاركان

General Secretaries/ Γενικούς Γραμματείς/ الأمانات العامة

1974 – 94: Ignatios IV Hazim Ιγνάτιος

1974 – 77: Albert Istero

1974 – 85: Hobannes Aharonian

1977 – 94: Gabriel Habib غبريال حبيب

1974 – 81: Anba Samuel الأنبا صموئيل

1994 – 2003: Riad Jarjour

1981 – 85: Anba Athanasius

2003 -: Guirgis Saleh

1985 – 90: Karkein I

 

1985 – 94: Samir Fafity

 

1990 – 94: Ignatius Zakka I Iwas زكا عيواص

 

1990 – 92: Yousef el-Khoury يوسف الخوري

 

1992 – 94: Kasparian XVIII

 

1994 – 2003: Salim Sahouny

 

1994 – 99: Michel Sabbah ميشيل صباح

 

1994 – 96: Parthenios Παρθένιος Γ΄

 

1994 -: Shenoudah III شنودة الثالث

 

1999 – 2003: Kyrillos Boustros

 

1999 – 2004: Petros VII Πέτρος Ζ΄

 

2003 -: Safwat al-Bayadi,Youhanna Qolta

 

 

World Council of Churches

 

 

General Secretaries

1938 – 66: Willem Adolf Visser't Hooft

1966 – 72: Eugene Carson Blake

1972 – 84: Philip Potter

1985 – 92: Emilio Castro

1993 – 2003: Konrad Raiser

2004 – 09: Samuel Kobia

2010 -: Olav Fykse Tveit

 

 

 

                                                        Freemansory

 

United Grand Lodge of England

 

 

Grand Masters

1874 – 1901: Edward VII of Wales

1901 – 39: Arthur of Connaught and Strathearn

1939 – 42: George of Kent

1942 – 47: Henry Lascelles of Harewood

1947 – 50: Edward Cavendish

1951 – 67: Lawrence Lumley

1967 -: Edward of Kent

 

                                                Sects Organization

 

Prem Rawat Foundation

 

 

Leaders

19. -: Prem Rawat

 

Iglesia Ni Cristo

 

 

Chief Executive Ministers/ Pangalawang Punong Ministro

1914 – 63: Felix Y. Manalo

1963 – 2009: Eraño G. Manalo

2009 -: Eduardo Villanueva Manalo

 

Christian Science

 

 

Chairmen of the Board of Directors

Director

1910 – 19.: William B. Johnson

2005 -: J. Thomas Black

19. – 92: Harvey W. Wood

 

1992 – 2005: Virginia Harris

 

2005 – 06: Mary Trammell

 

2006 – 07: Nathan Talbot

 

2007 – 09: J. Thomas Black

 

2009 – 10: Walter Jones

 

2010 – 11: Michael Pabst

 

2011 – 12: Mary Trammell

 

2012 – 13: Nathan Talbot

 

2013 -: Bosede Bakarey

 

 

Falun Gong 法輪功 (Falun Dafa)

 

 

Masters大師賽           

1992 -: Li Hongzhi 李洪志;

 

Scientology

 

 

Executive Director

President of the Religious Technology Center

1954 – 66: L. Ron Hubbard

1982 -: David Miscavige

Executive Directors International

 

1980 – 81: William Franks

 

1982 -: Guillaume Lesevre

 

 

Unification Church 통일교회 (Tongil Gyohoe)

 

 

Reverend/목사님

1954 – 2012: Sun Myung Moon 문선명

2012 -: Hyung Jin Moon문형진

 

Soka Gakkai 創価学会

 

Presidents/社長

1930 – 44: Tsunesaburo Makiguchi 牧口 常三郎

1951 – 58: Josei Toda戸田 城聖

1960 – 79: Daisaku Ikeda池田大作 いけだ だいさ

1979 – 81: Hiroshi Hojo北條浩   

1981 – 2006: Einosuke Akiya 秋谷栄之助

2006 -: Minoru Harada原田

 

Universal Church of the Kingdom of God (Stop Suffering)/ Igreja Universal do Reino de Deus (Pare de Sofrer) /Iglesia Universal del Reino de Dios (Pare de Sufrir)

 

Leader/Lider


1977 -: Edir Macedo Bezerra
 

 


 
  Hoy habia 8 visitantes (54 clics a subpáginas) ¡Aqui en esta página!  
 
=> ¿Desea una página web gratis? Pues, haz clic aquí! <=