Heds of State/Jefes de Estado
  South Africa Sudafrica
 


Heads of State and Government/ Hoofde van die staat en die regering

                       
Other Languages: Suid-Afrika/Sewula Afrika/ Mzantsi Afrika/ Ningizimu Afrika



1
300 – 1654: amaHlubi

1654 – 1795: Dutch/Nederlands/Isiholandi

1795 – 1803: British/Britse/Wokuqalisa

1803 – 14: Dutch/Nederlands/Isiholandi

1814 – 1910: British/Britse/Wokuqalisa

1910 – 48: Union/Unie/Inyunyana

1948 – 90: Apartheid/Uhlelo lobandlululo

1990 -: Republic/Republiek/iRiphabhuliki

Transvaal

State Presidents/Staat Voorzitters/ Staatspresident



1883 – 1902: Stephanus Johannes Paulus Kruger

Governors/Gouverneur/Goewerneur

1902 – 05: Alfred Milner

1905 – 10: William Waldegrave Palmer

 

South Africa/ Suid-Afrika/Sewula Afrika/ Mzantsi Afrika/ Ningizimu Afrika

Governors-general/ Goewerneur-Generaal/Busi/Phangaleleyo/Umbusi jikelele

1910 – 14: Herbert John Gladstone

1914 – 20: Sydney Charles Buxton

1920 – 23: Arthur Frederick Patrick of Connaught

 1923 – 24: James Rose-Innes

 1924 – 31: Augustus Alexander George Cambridge

1931 – 37: George Herbert Hyde Villiers

1937 – 43: Patrick Duncan 

1943 – 46: Nicolaas Jacobus de Wet 

1946 – 51: Gideon Brand van Zyl

1951 – 59: Ernest George Jansen 

1959: Lucas Cornelius Steyn

1959 – 61: Charles Robberts Swart

1961: Lucas Cornelius Steyn

 

State Presidents/ Staatspresident (Apartheid)/Ongameli//Ngubalulekile Stata/ Umongameli Isimo

1961 – 67: Charles Robberts Swart 

1967: Theophilus E. Dönges

1967 – 68: Jozua François Naudé

1968 – 75: Jacobus Johannes Fouché

1975: Johannes de Klerk

1975 – 78: Nicolaas Johannes Diederichs 

1978: Marais Viljoen

1978 – 79: Balthazar Johannes "B.J." Vorster

1979 – 84: Marais Viljoen

1984 – 89: Pieter Willem ("P.W.") Botha

1989 – 94: Frederik Willem de Klerk

Presidents/Ongameli/Ngubalulekile

1994 – 99: Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela

1999 – 2008: Thabo Mvuyelwa Mbeki

2008: Ivy Matsepe-Casaburri

2008 – 09: Kgalema Motlanthe  

2009 -: Jacob Zuma

 

 

Prime Ministers/ Eerste Minister/Fundisi/Umphatiswa

 

 

Transvaal Prime ministers/ Eerste Minister/Fundisi/Umphatiswa/ Undunankulu Ungqongqoshe

1907 – 10: Louis Botha

Prime Ministers/ Eerste Minister/Fundisi/Umphatiswa/ Undunankulu Ungqongqoshe

1910 – 19: Louis Botha

1919 – 24: Jan Christian Smuts

1924 – 39: James Barry Munnik Hertzog

1939 – 48: Jan Christian Smuts

1948 – 54: Daniel François Malan

1954: Nicolaas Christiaan Havenga

1954 – 58: Johannes Gerhardus Strijdom

1958: Charles Robberts Swart

1958 – 66: Hendrik Frensch Verwoerd

1966: Theophilus E. Dönges

1966 – 78: Balthazar Johannes "B.J." Vorster

1978 – 84: Pieter Willem ("P.W.") Botha

 

Deputy Presidents/Adjunkpresident/ Ongameli/Ibamba Ngubalulekile/Iphini Umongameli

 

 

Vice state president// Ongameli/Ngubalulekile/Iphini Umongameli Isimo

1981 – 84: Alwyn Schlebusch  

 

First deputy president/Ongameli//Adjunkpresident/Ibamba Ngubalulekile/Ukuqala Iphini Umongameli

1994 – 99: Thabo Mbeki

 

Second deputy president/Ncapha Ongameli/Tweede Adjunkpresident/Ibamba Ngubalulekile/Isikeni Iphini Umongameli

1994 – 96: Frederik W. de Klerk

Deputy presidents/Adjunkpresident/Ongameli//Ibamba Ngubalulekile/ Iphini Umongameli

1999 – 2005: Jacob Zuma

2005 – 08: Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka

2008 – 09: Baleka Mbete

2009 – 14: Kgalema Motlanthe

2014 -: Cyril Ramaphosa

 

Foreign Affairs/Daba/Indaba

 

Ministry/Minister/Fundisi/Umphatiswa/ Ungqongqoshe

1955 – 64: Eric Louw   

1964 – 77: Hilgard Muller

1977 – 94: Roelof Botha 

1994 – 99: Alfred Nzo  

1999 – 2009: Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma

2009 -: Maite Nkoana-Mashabane

 

Defense/Buitelandse sake/Mela/Ukukhusela/Vikela

 

Ministry/Minister/Fundisi/Umphatiswa/ Ungqongqoshe

1910 – 20: Jan Smuts

1920 – 24: Hendrik Mentz

1924 – 33: Frederic Creswell

1933 – 39: Oswald Pirow

1939 – 48: Jan Smuts

1948 – 59: F.C. Erasmus  

1959 – 66: Johannes Jacobus Fouché 

1966 – 80: Pieter Willem Botha

1980 – 91: Magnus Malan

1992 – 93: Gene Louw

1993 – 94: Kobie Coetsee

1994 – 99: Joe Modise 

1999 – 2008: Mosiuoa Lekota 

2008 – 09: Charles Nqakula

2009 – 12: Lindiwe Sisulu

2012 -: Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula

 

Finance/Finansies/Izindaba zemali

 

Ministers/Minister/Fundisi/Umphatiswa/ Ungqongqoshe

1910 – 12: Henry Charles Hull

1912 – 15: Jan Smuts

1915 – 16: David Pieter de Villiers Graaff

1916 – 17: Henry Burton

1917 – 20: Thomas Orr

1920 – 24: Henry Burton

1924 – 39: Nicolaas Christiaan Havenga

1939 – 48: Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr

1948: Claud Sturrock

1948 – 54: Nicolaas Christiaan Havenga

1954 – 56: Eric Louw

1956 – 58: Jozua François Naudé

1958 – 67: Theophilus Dönges

1967 – 75: Nicolaas J. Diederichs

1975 – 84: Owen Horwood 

1984 – 92: Barend du Plessis

1992 – 94: Derek Keys

1994 –96: Chris Liebenberg

1996 – 2009: Trevor Manuel

2009 – 14: Pravin Gordhan

2014 -: Nhlanhla Nene

 

Council of Ministers/Phakathi Fundisi/ Ibhunga Umphatiswa/Ikhansela Ungqongqoshe

 

 

House of Assembly (White)/Vergadering (Witt)/Phakathi/Indlu (mhlophe)/Indlu Inhlangano (umLungu)

1984: Sarel Hayward

1984 – 85: Cornelius "Nak" van der Merwe

1985: Sarel Hayward

1985 – 89: Frederik Willem de Klerk

1989 – 92: Jacobus "Kobie" Coetsee

1992 – 93: Magnus André de Merindol Malan 

1993 – 94: Adriaan Johannes Vlok

 

 

House of Representatives (Colored)/Verteenwoordiger/Meli/Indlu Igosa/Indlu Ummeli (Umbala)

1984 – 92: Helenand "Allan" Hendrickse

1992 – 94: Jakobus "Jac" A. Rabie

 

 

House of Delegates (Indian)/indiaan/Indlu/iNdiya

1984 – 89: Amichand Rajbansi

1989: Kassipershad Ramduth

1989 – 92: Jayaram N. Reddy

1993 – 94: Bhadra Ranchod

 

National Council of Provinces/Nasionale van Provinsie/Hlabezulu Phatakhi Zwe/ Ibhunga Uluhlu lweendawo/Ikhansela Isizwe Isifundazwe

 

Presidents/Ongameli/ Ngubalulekile/ Umongameli

1910 – 21: Francis William Reitz

1921 – 29: H.C. van Heerden

1929 – 30: R.A. Kerr

1930 – 40: Christiaan Andries van Niekerk

1940 – 41: François Stephanus Malan 

1942 – 45: Philippus Arnoldus Myburgh 

1946 – 48: Pieter Jurie Wessels

1948 – 61: Christiaan Andries van Niekerk

1961 – 69: Jozua François Naudé

1969 – 76: Johannes de Klerk

1976 – 79: Marais Viljoen

1979 – 80: Jimmy Kruger

1994 – 97: Kobie Coetsee

1997 – 99: Mosiuoa Lekota 

1999 – 2004: Naledi Pandor

2004: Joyce Kgoali

2004 – 14: Johannes Mahlangu 

2014 -: Thandi Modise

 

National Assembly/ Nasionale Vergadering/Hlabezulu Phatakhi/Umhobe/ Inhlangano Isizwe

 

Speakers/Gesels/Gama/Umkhonto/ Isikhulumi

1910 – 15: James Tennant Molteno

1915 – 24: Joel Krige

1924 – 29: Ernest George Jansen

1929 – 33: Jan Hendrick Hofmeyr de Waal 

1933 – 44: Ernest George Jansen

1944 – 48: Clifford Meyer van Coller

1948 – 50: Jozua François Naudé

1951 – 60: Johannes Conradie

1961 – 74:: Henning Johannes Klopper

1974 – 76: Alwyn Schlebusch 

1976 – 81: Jannie Loots  

1981 – 83: J.P. du Toit

1983 – 86: Johan Greeff

1987 – 91: Louis le Grange

1991 – 94: Gene Louw

1994 – 2004: Frene Ginwala

2004 – 08: Baleka Mbete

2008 – 09: Gwen Mahlangu-Nkabinde

2009 – 14: Max Sisulu

2014 -: Baleka Mbete

 

 

                          Political Parties/Politiek Party/ Imibutho/Iqembu Umbangazwe

 

African National Congress/Afrikaan Nasionale/Phatakhi/Afrika Umhobe Imibutho/ Isizwe umAfrika

 

Presidents-general/Presidents-generaal/ Ngubalulekile Phangaleleyo// Umongameli jikelele

Secretaries-general/Sekretaresse-generaal/Dwayi/Unobhala Phangaleleyo/Unobhalajikelele

 

1912 – 17: John Langalibalele Dube

 

1912 – 17: Sol Plaatje

 

1917 – 24: Sefako Mapogo Makgatho

 

1917 – 19: Isaiah Bud-M'belle  

1924 – 27: Zaccheus R. Mahabane

 

1919 – 23: Saul Msane

 

1927 – 30: Josiah Tshangana Gumede

 

1923 – 27: T.D. Mweli Skota

 

1930 – 36: Pixley ka Isaka Seme 

 

1927 – 30: E.J. Khaile

 

1937 – 40: Zaccheus R. Mahabane

 

1930 – 36: Elijah Mdolomba

1940 – 49: Alfred Bitini Xuma

1930 – 36:

 

1949 – 52: James Moroka 

 

1936 – 49: James Calata

1952 – 67: Albert Luthuli

1949 – 55: Walter Sisulu  

1967 – 91: Oliver Tambo

1955 – 58: Oliver Tambo

1991 – 97: Nelson Mandela

1958 – 69: Duma Nokwe

 

1997 – 2007: Thabo Mbeki

1969 – 91: Alfred Nzo

2007 -: Jacob Zuma

1991 – 97: Cyril Ramaphosa

 

1997 – 2007: Kgalema Motlanthe

 

2007 -: Gwede Mantashe

 

New National Party/ Nuwe Nasionale Party/Hlabezulu/Iindaba Umhobe Imibutho/Iqembu Izizwe Sha

 

Leaders/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

1914 – 40: J.B.M. Hertzog

1940 – 54: Daniel F. Malan 

1954 – 58: Johannes G. Strijdom

1958 – 66: Hendrik F. Verwoerd

1966 – 78: B.J. Vorster

1978 – 89: Pieter Willem Botha 

1989 – 97: Frederik W. de Klerk

1997 – 2006: Marthinus van Schalkwyk  

 

African Christian Democratic Party/ Afrika Christen Demokratiese Party/Um-kristu/Afrika Abazalwane Imibutho/Iqembu Ikrestu umAfrika  

 

Leaders/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

1993 -: Kenneth Rasalabe Joseph Meshoe

 

Democratic Alliance/ Demokratiese Alliansie/ Inhlangano

 

South African Party/Suid-Afrika Party/ Sewula Afrika/ MZantsi Afrika Imibutho 

 

Leaders/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

1910 – 19: Louis Botha

1919 – 34: Jan Christiaan Smuts

United Party/ Eenheid Party

 

Leaders/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

1934 – 39: James Barry Munnik Hertzog

1939 – 50: Jan Christiaan Smuts

1950 – 56: Jacobus Gideon Nel Strauss,

1956 – 77: David Pieter de Villiers Graaff

New Republic Party/Nuwe Eenheid Republiek Party/ Iriphabliki/Iingaba IRiphabliki Imibutho 

 

Leaders/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

1977 – 84: Vause Raw 

1984 – 87: Bill Sutton

Independent Party/ Onafhanklike Party

 

Leaders/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

1987 – 89: Denis Worrall

Democratic Party/ Demokratiese Party

 

Leaders/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

1989 – 93: Wynand Malan

1994 – 2000: Anthony James Leon

Democratic Alliance Leaders/ Demokratiese Alliansie/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli / Umholi Inhlangano

2000 - 07: Anthony James Leon 

2007 – 15: Helen Zille 

2015 -: Mmusi Maimane

 

 

Congress of People/ Kongres van die volk/ Phatakhi Viyo/Uhlanga/Izwe

 

Leader/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

2008 -: Mosiuoa Gerard Patrick Lekota

 

Inkatha Freedom Party/ Inkatha-Vryheidsparty/Inkatha Kululeko /Inkatha Iiinkululeko Imibutho/Iqembu Inkuleko Inkatha   

 

Leader/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

1975 -: Mangosuthu Buthelezi

 

United Democratic Movement/ Eenheid Demokratiese Beweging/Nyakanyaka/ Imibutho/ Hlangana

 

Leader/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

1997 -: Bantu Holomisa, Roelf Meyer

  

Freedom Front Plus/Vryheid Plus/Iinkululeko Khokhelayo/Phambili Inkuleko

 

Leaders/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

1994 – 2001: Constand Viljoen

2001 -: Pieter Mulder

 

United Christian Democracy/Eenheid Christen Demokratiese/Um-kristu/ Abazalwane Imibutho/Ikrestu

 

Leader/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

2004 – 13: Lucas Mangope

2013 -: Isaac Sipho Mfundisi

 

Pan Africanist Congress/Afrikaans/Afrika/Ipani umAfrika  

 

Presidents/Presidents/Ongameli/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

1959 – 63: Robert Mangaliso Sobukwe

1962 – 79: Potlako Leballo

1979: David Sibeko, Ellias Ntloedibe,Vusumzi Make

1979 – 81: Vusumzi Make

1981 – 85: John Nyathi Pokela

1985 – 86: Johnson Mlambo

1986 – 90: Zephania Lekoane Mothopeng

1990 – 96: Clarence Mlamli Makwetu

1999 – 2003: L. Mokgoba

2003 – 06: Motsoko Pheko

2006 – 13: Letlapa Mphahlele

2013 -: Alton Mphethi

 

Minory Front/Klein/Phambi/ Khokhelayo/Phambili

 

Leader/Baas/ Gqungquthela/ Abakhokheli/Umholi

19. – 2011: Amichand Rajbansi

2011 -: Shameen Thakur-Rajbansi

Azanian People Organization/Organisasie/Azania Iintlanga Imibutho

 

Presidents/Presidents/Ongameli/ Ngubalulekile/Umholi

1994 – 2008: Mosibudi Mangena

2008 -: Jacob Dikobo

 

                       Provinces/Provinsie/Uluhlu lweendawo

 

Cape/ Kaap/ Koloni

 

2000 a.c – 1652 d.c: Nguni

1652 – 1795: Dutch/Nederlands

1795 – 1803: British/Britse

1803 – 06: Dutch/Nederlands

1806 – 1910: British/Britse

1910 -: South Africa/Suid-Afrika

 

Governors/Goewerneur

1897 – 1901: Alfred Milner

1901 – 10: Walter Francis Hely-Hutchinson

 

Administrators/Administrateur

1910 – 25: Frederic de Waal

1926 – 29: Adriaan Paulus Johannes Fourie 

1929 – 39: Johannes Hendrik Conradie

1939 – 42: François Allan Joubert 

1942 – 45: Gideon Brand van Zyl 

1946: Philippus Arnoldus Myburgh

1946 – 51: Johan George Carinus 

1951 – 58: Philippus Jacobus Olivier   

1958 – 60: Josias Hendrik Otto du Plessis

1960 – 70: Johannes Nicholas Malan

1970 – 75: Andries Heydenrich Vosloo

1975 – 79: Lourens Albertus Petrus Anderson Munnik 

1979 – 89: Gene Louw 

1989 – 94: Kobus Meiring

Eastern Cape Premiers/Oos-Kaap/Mpuma-Koloni Inkulumbuso

1994 – 97: Raymond Mhlaba 

1997 – 2004: Makhenkesi Stofile

2004 – 08: Nosimo Balindlela

2008 – 09: Mbulelo Sogoni

2009 – 14: Noxolo Kiviet

2014 -: Phumulo Masualle

 

Northern Cape Premiers/Noord-Kaap/Mntla-Koloni Inkulumbuso /Kapa Bokone

1994 – 2004: Manne Dipico

2004 – 09: Dipuo Peters

2009 – 13: Hazel Jenkins

2013 -: Sylvia Lucas

 

Western Cape Premiers/Wes-Kaap/Ntshona-Koloni Inkulumbuso

1994 – 98: Hernus Kriel  

1998 – 2001: Gerald Morkel

2001: Cecil Herandien

2001 – 02: Peter Marais

2002: Piet Meyer

2002 – 04: Marthinus van Schalkwyk

2004: Leonard Ramatlakane

2004 – 08: Ebrahim Rasool

2008 – 09: Lynne Brown

2009 -: Helen Zille

 

Natal/Natala/Natali

 

s. XVIII – 1816: Mthethwa

1816 – 36: Zulu/Zoeloes

1836 – 38: Dutch/Nederlands

1838 – 43: Republic/Republiek

1843 – 1910: British/Britse

1910 -: South Africa/Suid-Afrika

 

Governors/Goewerneur/Umbusi

1893 – 1901: Walter Francis Hely-Hutchinson

1901 – 07: Henry Edward McCallum 

1907 – 09: Matthew Nathan

1910: Paul Sanford Methuen

 

Administrators/Administrateur

1910 – 18: Charles John Smythe

1918 – 28: George Thomas Plowman

1928 – 43: Herbert Gordon Watson

1943 – 44: George Heaton Nicholls  

1944 – 48: Douglas Edgar Mitchell

1948 – 58: Denis Gem Shepstone

1958 – 61: Alfred Ernest Trollip

1961 – 70: Theodor Johannes Adolph Gerdener

1970 – 79: Wynand Wilhelm Benjamin Havemann

1979 – 84: Stoffel Botha 

1984 – 90: Radclyffe Cadman

1990– 94: Cornelius Johannes van Rooyen Botha

KwaZulu-Natal Premiers/ KwaZulu-Natala Inkulumbuso/KwaZulu-Natali Undunankulu

1994 – 97: Frank Mdlalose

1997 – 99: Ben Ngubane

1999 – 2004: Lionel Mtshali 

2004 – 09: S'bu Ndebele

2009 – 13: Zweli L. Mkhize

2013 -: Senzo Mchunu

 

Free State/ Vrystaat/ iFreyistata/Freistata

 

1848 – 54: British/Britse

1854 – 1901: Republic/Republiek/Rephaboliki

1901 – 10: British/Britse

1910 -: South Africa/Suid-Afrika/Afrika Borwa

 

State presidents/Staatspresident//Ngubalulekile Stata/Stata Moporesitente

1896 – 1902: Marthinus Theunis Steyn

 

Lieutenant-governor

1902 – 05: Alfred Milner

1905 – 07: William Waldegrave Palmer

1907 – 10: Hamilton John Goold-Adams

 

Administrators/Administrateur

1910 – 15: Alfred Ernest William Ramsbottom 

1915 – 24: Cornelius Hermanus Wessels

1924 – 29: Esaias Reinier Grobler

1929 – 36: Carl Theodorus Muller Wilcocks 

1938 – 40: Johannes Frederik Janse van Rensburg

1941 – 50: Stephanus Philippus Barnard

1951 – 59: Jacobus Johannes Fouché

1959 – 69: Johannes Willem Jacobus Coetzee du Plessis

1969 – 74: Gabriel François van Lingen Froneman

1974 – 79: Abraham Cornelis van Wyk

1980: C.V. van der Merwe 

1980 – 91: Louis Johannes Botha

1991 – 94: Louis van der Watt

Free State Premiers/ Vrystaat/ iFreyistata Inkulumbuso /Freistata Tonakgolo

1994 – 96: Mosiuoa Lekota  

1996 – 99: Ivy Matsepe-Casaburri

1999 – 2004: Winkie Direko

2004 – 09: Beatrice Marshoff

2009 -: Sekgobelo "Ace" Magashule

 

 

Transvaal

 

1848 – 52: United Band/Verenigde Groep

1852 – 77: Republic/Republiek

1877 – 81: British/Britse

1881 – 84: State/Staat

1884 -1902: Republic/Republiek

1902 -10: British

1910 -: South Africa/Suid-Afrika

 

Administrators/Administrateur

1910 – 17: Johann Friedrich Bernhard Rissik

1917 – 24: Alfred George Robertson

1924 – 29: Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr 

1929 – 34: Jacobus Stephanus Smit

1934 – 38: Simon Potgieter Bekke

1938 – 48: Jacobus Johannes Pienaar

1948 – 58: William Nicol 

1958 – 66: Frans Hendrik Odendaal

1966 – 79: Sybrand Gerhardus Johannes van

1979 – 88: Willem Adriaan Cruywagen 

1988 – 94: Danie Hough

 

Gauteng Premiers/iRhawuti Inkulumbuso/ Igauteng Undunakulu/ Tonakgolo

1994 – 98: Tokyo Sexwale

1998 – 99: Mathole Motshekga

1999 – 2008: Mbhazima Shilowa 

2008 – 09: Paul Mashatile

 

2009 – 14: Nomvula Mokonyane

2014 -: David Makhura

 

Limpopo Premiers/ Tonakgolo

1994 – 2004: Ngoako Ramatlhodi

2004: Catherine Mabuza

2004 – 09: Sello Moloto

2009 – 13: Cassel Mathale

2013 -: Stanley Mathabatha

 

Mpumalanga Premiers/ Undunakulu/ Tonakgolo

1994 – 99: Mathews Phosa

1999 – 2004: Ndaweni Mahlangu  

2004 – 09: Thabang Makwetla

2009 -: David Mabuza

 

North West Premiers/ Mntla-Ntshona Inkulumbuso/ Nyakatho-Ntshonalanga/ Bokone-Bophirima Tonakgolo

1994 – 2004: Popo Molefe

2004 – 09: Edna Molewa

2009 – 10: Maureen Modiselle

2010 – 14: Thandi Modise

2014 -: Supra Mahumapelo

 

                                                Homelands/ Bantoestans

 

Bophutatswana

 

1968 – 72: Tswanaland

1972 – 77: Bophuthatswana

1977 – 94: Republic/Repaboleki

1994 -: South Africa/Aforika Borwa

 

Chief councillor

1968 – 77: Lucas Mangope

 

President/ Lefatshe

1977 – 94: Lucas Mangope

Administrators

1994: Tjaart Van der Walt, T. Job Mokgoro

 

Ciskei

 

1811 – 1961: Cape Province/Iphondo eKapa

1961 – 72: Region/iNgingqi

1972 – 81: Autonomy/Ukuzimela

1981 – 94: Republic/iRiphabliki

1994 -: South Africa/Zantsi Afrika

 

Chief ministers

1969 – 73: Justice Thandatha Jongilizwe

1973 – 75: Lennox Sebe

1975: Charles Sebe

1975 – 81: Lennox Sebe

 

President/ Ngubalulekile

1981 – 90: Lennox Sebe

 

Chairman of the Military Committee and of the Council of State/Ibhunga Ibamba

1990 – 94: Joshua Oupa Gqozo

Administrators

1994: Pieter van Rensburg Goosen, Bongani Blessing Finca 

 

Gazankulu

 

1971 – 94: Homeland

1994 -: South Africa/AfrikaDzonga

Chief ministers

1971 – 93: Hudson William Edison Ntsanwisi

1993: Edward Mhinga

1993 – 94: Samuel Dickenson Nxumalo

 

KaNgwane

 

1981 – 94: Homeland

1994 -: South Africa/Ningizimu Afrika

Chief ministers

1977 – 82: Enos John Mabuza

1982: N.J. Badenhorst

1982 – 91: Enos John Mabuza

1991 – 94: Mangisi Cephas Zitha

 

KwaNdebele

 

1981 – 94: Homeland

1994 -: South Africa

Chief ministers

1977 – 86: Simon S. Skosana

1986: Klaas Mtshiweni

1986 – 89: George Majozi Mahlangu

1989 – 90: Jonas Masana Mabena

1990 – 94: Prince S. James Mahlangu 

 

KwaZulu

 

1981 – 94: Homeland

1994 -: South Africa/Ningizimu Afrika

Chief ministers/Inkosi Undunakulu

1970 – 94: Mangosuthu Buthelezi

 

Lebowa

 

1848 – 1972: Transvaal

1972 – 94: Homeland/Nagalegae

1994 -: South Africa/Afrika-Borwa

Chief ministers/Kgosi Moruti

1969 – 73: M.M. Matlala

1973 – 87: Cedric Namedi Phatudi

1987: Z.T. Seleki

1987 – 94: Mogoboya Nelson Ramodike

 

Qwaqwa

 

1848 – 1974: Orange Free State/Foreistata

1974 – 94: Homeland

1994 -: South Africa/Afrika-Borwa

Chief ministers/Kgosi Moruti

1969 – 75: Wessels Mota

1975 – 94: Tsiame Kenneth Mopeli

 

Transkei

 

2000 a.c – 1963 d.c: Cape Province/Iphondo eKapa

1963 – 76: State/iLizwe

1976 – 94: Republic/iRiphabliki

 

Presidents/ Ngubalulekile

1976 – 78: Botha Sigcau 

1978 – 79: Zwelibanzi Maneli Mabandla

1979 – 86: Kaiser Daliwonga Matanzima

1986 – 94: Tutor Nyangelizwe Vulindlela Ndamase

1994 -: South Africa/Zantsi Afrika

 

Chief minister

1963 – 76: Kaiser Daliwonga Matanzima

 

Prime ministres/ Umphathiswa

1976 – 79: Kaiser Daliwonga Matanzima

1979 – 87: George Matanzima

1987: Dumnisani Gladstone Gwadiso

1987: Stella Sigcau

Head of the Military Council/Intloko Ibhunga

1987 – 94: Bantu Holomisa

 

Venda

 

1973 – 79: Autonomy

1979 – 94: Republic/Riphabuliki

1994 -: South Africa/Afurika Tshipembe

 

Chief councillor/Thovela

1971 – 79: Patrick Mphephu

 

Presidents/ Muphuresidende

1979 – 88: Patrick Mphephu

1988 – 90: Frank Ravele

Heads of State/Thoho

1990 – 94: Gabriel Ramushwana

1994: Tshamano G. Ramabulana

 

                                                  Cities

 

Cape Town/ Kaapstad/ iKapa

 

 

Mayors/ Burgemeester/ Oosodolophu

1900 – 01: Thomas O'Reilly

1901 – 04: William Thorne

1904 – 07: Hyman Liberman

1907 – 08: William Duncan Baxter

1908 – 12: Frank Smith

1912 – 13: Harry Hands

1913 – 15: John Parker

1915 – 18: Harry Hands

1918 – 20: William J. Thorne

1920 – 22: William Gardener

1922 – 25: Ryno J. Verster

1925 – 27: William Fish

1927 – 29: Andrew Reid

1929 – 31: Alfred Lewis

1931 – 33: Henry Stephan

1933 – 35: Louis Gradner

1935 – 37: James Low

1937 – 39: WC Foster

1939 – 41: Wilfred Brinton

1941 – 43: Walter James

1943 – 45: Ernest Nyman

1945 – 47: Abe Bloomberg

1947 – 49: Herbert Gearing

1949 – 51: Charles Booth

1951 – 53: Fritz Sonnenberg

1953 – 55: Arthur Keen

1955 – 57: Pieter Wolmarans

1957 – 59: John Orville Billingham

1959 – 61: Joyce Newton Thompson

1961 – 63: Alfred Honikman

1963 – 65: William Peters

1965 – 67: Walter Gradner

1967 – 69: Gerald Ferry

1969 – 71: Jan Dommisse

1971 – 73: Richard Friedlander

1973 – 75: David Bloomberg

1975 – 77: John Tyers

1977 – 79:  Edward Mauerberger

1979 – 81: Louis Kreiner

1981 – 83: M.J. van Zyl

1983 – 85: Sol Kreiner

1985 – 87: Leon Markowitz

1987 – 89: Peter Muller

1989 – 91: Gordon Oliver

1991 – 93: Frank van der Velde

1993: Clive Keegan

1993 – 95: Patricia Kreiner

 

City of Cape Town Transitional Council/Stad van Kaapstad Advokaat/Idolophi iKapa Ibhunga

1995 – 96: William Bantom

 

Blaauwberg Municipality (Northern Substructure)/Noordelik/ Umasipala (Mntla)

1996 – 97: Algene Ross

1997 – 99: Heather Maneveld

1999 – 2000: Desmond Stoffberg

 

Oostenberg Municipality (Eastern Substructure)/Oos/Umasipala (iPasika)

1996 – 2000: Danny De La Cruz

 

Helderberg Municipality (Helderberg Substructure) / Umasipala

1996 – 2000: Leon Deacon

 

South Peninsula Municipality (Southern Substructure)/ Skiereiland (Suidelik)/  Umasipala (uMzantsi)

1996 – 2000: John Oswald "OJ" Jacobs

 

City of Tygerberg Municipality (Tygerberg Substructure)/Stad van Kaapstad/ /Idolophi Umasipala

1996 – 99: Lukas Olivier

1999 – 2000: Clifford Sitonga

 

City of Cape Town Municipality (Central Substructure) /Stad van Kaapstad (Sentraal/Idolophi Umasipala iKapa

1996 – 98: Theresa Solomons

1998 – 2000: Nomaindia Mfeketo

 

Cape Metropolitan Council (CMC)/ Advokaat Hoofstadvan Kaap/ Ibhunga Idolophi

1996 – 2000: William Bantom

2000: Attie Adriaanse

Mayors/ Burgemeester/  Oosodolophu

2000 – 01: Peter Marais

2001 – 02: Gerald Morkel

2002 – 06: Nomaindia Mfeketo

2006 – 09: Helen Zille

2009 -: Grant Haskin

 

Johannesburg/Igoli

 

Mayors/ Burgemeester/Imeya/Ramotse

1900 – 02: Walter Alfred John O'Meara

1902 – 04: William St. John Carr

1904 – 05: George H. Goch

1905 – 06: John William Quinn

1906 – 07: William K. Tucker

1907 – 08: James Thompson

1908 – 09: Charles Chudleigh

1909 – 10: Harry Graumann

1910 – 11: Harry J. Hofmeyr

1911 – 12: J. D. Ellis

1912 – 13: William Richard Boustred

1913– 15: Norman Anstey

1915 – 17: John Wesley O'Hara

1917 – 19: T. F. Allen

1919 – 20: G. B. Steer

1920 – 21: J. Christie

1922 – 23: L. Forsyth Allan

1923 – 24: M. J. Harris

1924 – 25: C. Walters

1925 – 26: E. O. Leake

1926 – 27: Alfred Law Palmer

1927 – 28: W. H. Port

1928 – 29: W. Fernhead

1930 – 31: George W. Nelson

1993 – 94: Faustin Birindwa

1931 – 32: D. F. Corlett

1932 – 33: B. C. Vickers

1933 – 34: D. Penry Roberts

1934 – 35: Maurice Freeman

1935 – 36: Maldwyn Edmund

1936 – 37: Donald W. Mackay

1937 – 38: J. S. Fotheringham

1938 – 39: J. J. Page

1945 – 46: Jessie McPherson

1946 – 47: James Gray

1947 – 48: G. B. Gordon

1948 – 49: S. P. Lee

1955 – 56: Leslie Hurd

1956 – 57: Max Goodman

1957 – 58: T. Glyn Morris

1958 – 59: I. Maltz

1959 – 60: Alec Gorshel

1960 – 62: D. J. Marais

1962 – 63: Keith J. Fleming

1963 – 64: J. F. Oberholzer

1964 – 65: P. M. Ross

1965 – 66: Aleck Joffe

1966 – 67: Boyce D. Eagar

1967 – 68: C. J. Ross-Spencer

1968 – 69: I. Schlapobersky

1969 – 70: Patrick R. B. Lewis

1970 – 71: S. Moss

1971 – 72: Alf Widman

1972 – 73: J. C. Lemmer

1973 – 74: A. D. Bensusan

1974 – 75: Harold Frank Dennis

1975 – 76: Max Neppe

1976 – 77: Monty Sklaar

1977 – 78: Martin Powell

1978 – 79: J. S. Otto

1979 – 80: J. D. R. Opperman

1980 – 81: Carel Venter

1981 – 82: Cecil Long

1982 – 83: Danie van Zyl

1983 – 84: Alan Gadd

1984 – 85: Eddy Magid

1985 – 86: Ernie Fabel

1986 – 87: Harold Rudolph

1987 – 88: O. H. Fenn

1988: J. H. van Blerk

1988 – 89: David J. Neppe

1989 – 90: Koos Roets

1990 – 91: William GL Janse van Rensburg

1991 – 92: Elliot Kretzmer

1992 – 93: J.S. Burger

1993 – 94: Les Dishy

1994: Dan Pretorius

1995 – 2000: Isaac Mogase

2000 – 11: Amos Masondo

2011 -: Parks Tau

 

 

                                              Traditional Polities

 

kwaNdebele

 

Chiefs/Kings/Buso

1863 – 1902: Nyabêla a Mabhôgô Mahlangu

1904 – 21: Fene a Mkhepula Mahlangu

1921 – 61: Mayitjha Cornelius II

1961 – 92: David Mabusa Mabhôgô Mahlangu

1995 – 2005: Mayitjha Cornelius III

2005 -: Mabhôgô III

2007 -: Sililo Mahlangu (regent)

 

baTswana (4-1-2)

 

Chiefs/Kgôsi

1883 – 1909: Makgobi Motsewakhumo a Makgobi

1909 – 15: Makgobi a Motsewakhumo

1915 – 33: Kgositau a Motsewakhumo

1933 – 55: Tshipitôta a Kgositau

19. – 19.: Selohile John Motsewakhumo

19. – 1997: Mmoledi

1997 -: Sandyland Motsewakhumo

 

Vavendha

 

Chiefs/ Khosikhulu

? – 1924: Mphephu Ahlilali Tshilamulele wa Makhado

1924 – 49: Mbulaheni wa Mphephu

1949 – 88: Patrick Mphephu

1988 – 97: Tshimangadzo Mphephu

1998 -: Toni Mphephu Ramabulana

 

haMphaphuli

 

Paramount Chiefs/ Khosikhulu

? – 1927: Makwarela Mphaphuli wa Tshikalang

1927 – ?: Phaswane Mphaphuli wa Makwarela

2001 -: Thovhele Musiiwa Mphaphuli

 

Xhosa

 

Paramount Chiefs/Amaqhiya

1893 – 1902: Sigcawu a Sarhili

1902 – 21: Salukaphathwa Gwebinkumbi a Sigcawu

1921 – 23: Daliza a Sigcawu

1923 – 33: Mpisekhaya Ngangomhlaba Sigcawu a Gwebinkumbi

1933 – 65: Bungeni Zwelidumile Sigcawu a Gwebinkumbi

1965 – 2005: Xolilizwe Sigcawu

2006 -: Zwelonke Sigcawu

 

amaRharhabe

 

Paramount Chiefs/Amaqhiya

1932: Fhaku a Gonya

1954: Archibald Velile a Fhaku

1995 – 2011: Maxhob'ayakhawuleza Sandile a Mxolisi

 

imiDushane kaNdlambe

 

Paramount Chiefs/Amaqhiya

1900 – 19: Menziwa a Siwani

1919 – 42: Gushiphela Siwani a Menziwa

1943 – 57: Nofikile a Ngongo

1957 – 94: Zimlindile Payment Muyaka Siwani a Gushiphela

2001 -: Ngubesizwe Ludwe Siwani

 

East Amapondo

 

Paramount Chiefs/Inkosi Enkhulu

1888 – 1905: Sigcau a Mqikela

1910 – 19.: Marelane a Sigcau

19. – 1937: Mandlonke Sigcau a Marelane

1937 – 78: Botha Sigcau a Mandlonke 

1978 – 2013: Mpondombini Sigcau a Manzolwandle

2013 -: Nzululwazi Jongilanga Sigcau

 

West Amapondo

 

Paramount Chiefs/Inkosi Enkhulu

1899 – 1918: Dalindyebo

1918 – 74: Victor Poto Ndamase a Bokleni

1974 – 97:  Tutor Nyangelizwe Vulindlela Ndamase a Bokleni

1997 -  2001: Bhongolethu a Makhungu Dlamini

2001 -: Ndamase Ndamase a Nyangelizwe

 

abaThembu

 

Paramount Chiefs/Inkosi Enkhulu

1885 – 1920: Alava Dalindyebo a Ngangelizwe

1920 – 24: Silimela a Ngangelizwe

1924 – 28: Sampu Jongilizwe a Dalindyebo

1928 – 42: Jongintaba David a Dalindyebo

1943 – 54: Dabulamanzi a Dalindyebo

1954 – 80:  Jonguhlanga Sabata Dalindyebo a Jongilizwe 

1980 – 87: Albert Bambilanga Mtirara Dalindyebo a Jongilizwe

1988 – 89: Zondwa Mtirara a Bambilanga

1989 -: Bayelekhaya Zwelinbanzi Dalindyebo

 

Kwazulu

 

Kings/ Nkosi

1884 – 1913: Dinuzulu ka Cetshwayo

1913 – 33: Salamoni Nkashiyana Maphumuzana ka Dinuzulu

1933 – 48: Arthur Edward Mshiyeni Zulu ka Dinuzulu

1948 – 68: Cyprian Bhekuzulu Nyangayezizwe ka Nkashiyana 

1968 – 71: Israel Mcwayizeni Zulu ka Nkashiyana 

1971-: Goodwill Zwelithini ka Bhekuzulu

 

baLobedu

 

Queens

1896 – 1959: Khetoane Modjadji III

1959 – 80: Makoma Modjadji IV

1981 – 2001: Mokope Modjadji V

2003 – 05: Makobo Caroline Modjadji VI

 

baPedi

 

Chiefs (1)

? – 1943: Sekhkhune II a Morwamothse

1943 – 44: Phatudi a Morwamothse

1948 – 68: Morwamothse II a Sekhkhune

1968 – 75: Mankopodi

1975 – 76: Rhyne Thulare Sekhukhune

1976 – 89: Kenneth Kgagudi Sekhkhune III

1989 – 91: Rhyne Thulare Sekhukhune 

1991 -: Kenneth Kgagudi Sekhkhune III

 

Chiefs (2)

1883 – 1905: Malekutu II a Mampuru

1905 – 78: Sekwati II a Malekutu 



1978 -: Billy Mampuru Sekwati III

 

baRôlông baRratlou booMariba (4-1-2)

 

Chiefs/Kgosi

1883 – 1909: Makgobi Motsewakhumo a Makgobi

1909 – 15: Makgobi a Motsewakhumo

1915 – 33: Kgositau a Motsewakhumo

1933 – 55: Tshipitôta a Kgositau

19. – 19.: Selohile John Motsewakhumo

19. – 1997:  Mmoledi

1997 -: Sandyland Motsewakhumo

 


 
  Hoy habia 2 visitantes (25 clics a subpáginas) ¡Aqui en esta página!  
 
=> ¿Desea una página web gratis? Pues, haz clic aquí! <=