Heds of State/Jefes de Estado
  Spain España
 


   Heads of State

 



35000 a.c – 218 a.c: Iberians/Iberos

218 a.c – 418 d.c: Rome/Roma

418 – 711: Visigothic/Visigodos

711 – 750: Arabs/Arabes

750 – 925: Asturias

925 – 1230: Leon

1230 – 1492: Castile

1492 – 1808: Kingdom

1808 – 13: France

1813 – 73: Kingdom/Reino

1873 – 74: Republic/Republica

1874 – 1931: Kingdom/Reino

1931 – 39: Republic, /Republica

1939 – 78: State/Estado

1978 -: Kingdom/Reino

Kings



1885 – 1902:
María Cristina de Habsburgo-Lorena

1886 – 1931: Alfonso XIII

Presidents of the Provisional Government

1931: Niceto Alcalá-Zamora y Torres

1931: Manuel Azaña Díaz

Presidents

1931 – 36: Niceto Alcalá-Zamora y Torres

1936: Diego Martinez Barrio

1936 – 39: Manuel Azaña Díaz

President of the National Council of Defense

1939: José Miaja Menant

Chairman of the National Defense Council

1936: Miguel Cabanellas Ferrer

Head of state

1936 – 75: Francisco Franco Bahamonde

Kings

1975 – 2014: Juan Carlos I de Borbon

2014 -: Felipe VI

 

Heads of Government

 

 

Presidents of the Council of Ministers

1900 – 01: Marcelo de Azcárraga y Palmero

1901 – 02: Práxedes Mariano Mateo-Sagasta y Escolar

1902 – 06: Francisco Silvela y le Vielleuze

1903: Raimundo Fernández Villaverde

1903 – 04: Antonio Maura y Montaner

 

1904 – 05: Marcelo de Azcárraga y Palmero

1905: Raimundo Fernández Villaverde

1905: Eugenio Montero Ríos

1905 – 06: Sigismundo Moret y Prendergast

1906: José López Domínguez

1906: Sigismundo Moret y Prendergast

1906 – 07: Antonio Aguilar y Correa de la Vega de Armijo

1907 – 09: Antonio Maura y Montaner

1909 – 10: Sigismundo Moret y Prendergast

1910 – 12: José Canalejas y Méndez

1912: Manuel García Prieto de Alhucemas

1912 – 13: Álvaro Figueroa y Torres Mendieta de Romanones

1913 – 15: Eduardo Dato y Iradier

 

1915 – 17: Álvaro Figueroa y Torres Mendieta de Romanones

 

1917: Manuel García Prieto de Alhucemas

1917: Eduardo Dato y Iradier

 

1917 – 18: Manuel García Prieto de Alhucemas

 

1918 – 19: Álvaro Figueroa y Torres Mendieta de Romanones

1919: Antonio Maura y Montaner

1919: Joaquín Sánchez de Toca Calov

1919 – 20: Manuel Allendesalazar Muñoz de Salazar

1920 – 21: Eduardo Dato y Iradier

1921: Gabino Bugalial Araujo de Bugallal

 

1921 – 22: Antonio Maura y Montaner

1922: José Sánchez Guerra y Martínez

 

1922 – 23: Manuel García Prieto de Alhucemas

1923 – 30: Miguel Primo de Rivera y Orbaneja

 

1930 – 31: Dámaso Berenguer y Fusté de Xauen

1931: Juan Bautista Aznar-Cabañas

 

1931: Niceto Alcalá-Zamora y Torres   

1931 – 33: Manuel Azaña Díaz

 

1933: Alejandro Lerroux García 

1933: Diego Martínez Barrio

 

1933 – 34: Alejandro Lerroux García 

 

1934: Ricardo Samper Ibáñez 

 

1934 – 35: Alejandro Lerroux García 

1935: Joaquín Chapaprieta y Torregrosa

1935 – 36: Manuel Portela Valladares

1936: Augusto Barcia Trelles

1936: Santiago Casares Quiroga

1936: Diego Martínez Barrio

 

1936: José Giral Pereira 

 

1936 – 37: Francisco Largo Caballero 

1937 – 38: Juan Negrín López

 

Chairmen of the Technical

1936 – 37: Fidel Dávila Arrondo

 

1937 – 38: Francisco Gómez Jordana y Souza 

Presidents of the Government

 

1973: Luis Carrero Blanco 

1973 – 74: Torcuato Fernández Miranda Hevia

1974 – 76: Carlos Arias Navarro

1976: Fernando de Santiago y Díaz de Mendivil

1976 – 81: Adolfo Suárez González

1981 – 82: Leopoldo Calvo Sotelo y Bustelo

1982 – 96: Felipe González Márquez

1996 – 2004 : José María Aznar López

2004 – 11: José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero

2011 -: Mariano Rajoy

 

                      Spanish Republic in Exile

 

 

Presidents

Prime ministers

 

1940 – 45: Álvaro de Albornoz y Liminiana 

1939 – 45: Juan Negrín López

1945 – 62: Diego Martínez Barrio

1945 – 47: José Giral Pereyra

1962 – 70: Luis Jiménez de Asúa

1947: Rodolfo Llopis Ferrándiz

1970 – 77: José Antonio Maldonado

 

1947 – 51: Álvaro de Albornoz y Liminiana 

 

 

1951 – 60: Félix Gordón Ordás 

 

1960 – 62: Emilio Herrera Linares

 

1962 – 71: Claudio Sánchez-Albornoz y Menduiña

 

1971 – 77: Fernando Valera Aparicio

 

                    Government in Spain

 

Deputy Prime Minister

 

 

Undersecretary of the Presidency

1938 – 39: Francisco Gómez Jordana

 

Deputy  prime ministers

 

1962 – 67: Agustín Muñoz Grandes 

1967 – 73: Luis Carrero Blanco

1973 – 74: Torcuato Fernández-Miranda

 

First deputy prime minister

 

1974 – 75: José García Hernández 

 

Deputy  prime ministers

                                                                                 1975 – 76: Fernando de Santiago y Díaz de Mendevil, Manuel Fraga Iribarne, Juan Miguel Villar Mir

 

First deputy prime ministers

1976: Fernando de Santiago y Díaz de Mendevil

1981 – 82: Rodolfo Martín Villa

 

Deputy prime ministers

1982: Juan Antonio García Díez

1982 – 91: Alfonso Guerra González

1991 – 95: Narcís Serra i Serra

First deputy prime ministers

1996 – 2000: Francisco Álvarez-Cascos Fernández

2000 – 03: Mariano Rajoy Brey

2003 – 04: Rodrigo Rato

2004 – 10: María Teresa Fernández de la Vega

2010 – 11: Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba

2011: Elena Salgado

2011 -: Soraya Sáenz de Santamaría

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 

 

Ministry of State

1900 – 01: Ventura García Sancho Ibarrondo

1901 – 02: Juan Manuel Sánchez y Gutiérrez de Castro

1902 – 03:         Buenaventura Abarzuza Ferrer

1903: Manuel Mariategui y Vinyals

1903 – 04: Faustino Rodríguez San Pedro

 

1904 – 05: Ventura García Sancho Ibarrondo

1905: Wenceslao Ramírez de Villaurrutia

1905: Felipe Sánchez Román

1905: Pío Gullón Iglesias

1905 – 06: Juan Manuel Sánchez y Gutiérrez de Castro

1906: Emilio de Ojeda y Perpiñán

1906: Juan Pérez Caballero y Ferrer

1906: Pío Gullón Iglesias

 

1906 – 07: Juan Pérez Caballero y Ferrer

 

1907 – 09:         Manuel Allendesalazar  Muñoz

1909 – 10: Juan Pérez Caballero y Ferrer

1910 – 12: Manuel García Prieto

1912 – 13: Juan Navarro Reverter

1913: Antonio López Muñoz

1913 – 15: Salvador Bermúdez de Castro y O’Lawlor

1915 – 16: Miguel Villanueva y Gómez

 

1916: Álvaro de Figueroa y Torres

1916 – 17: Amalio Gimeno y Cabañas

1917: Juan Alvarado y del Saz

 

1917: Salvador Bermúdez de Castro y O’Lawlor

1917 – 18: Manuel García Prieto

 

1918: Eduardo Dato Iradier

 

1918 – 19:         Álvaro de Figueroa y Torres

1919: Manuel González Hontoria

1919 – 21: Salvador Bermúdez de Castro y O’Lawlor

 

1921 – 22: Manuel González Hontoria

 

1922: Joaquín Fernández Prida 

1922: Francisco Bergamín García

1922 – 23: Santiago Alba Bonifaz

1925 – 27: José de Yanguas Messía

 

1927 – 30: Miguel Primo de Rivera y Orbaneja

1930 – 31: Jacobo Fitz-James Stuart y Falcó

 

1931: Álvaro de Figueroa y Torres

1931: Alejandro Lerroux García

 

1931 – 33: Luis de Zulueta Escolano 

1933: Fernando de los Ríos Urruti

 

1933: Claudio Sánchez-Albornoz y Menduińa

 

1933 – 34: Leandro Pita Romero 

 

1934: Ricardo Samper Ibáńez 

1935: Alejandro Lerroux García

 

1935: José Martínez de Velasco 

1935 – 36: Joaquín Urzaiz Cadaval

1936: Augusto Barcia Trelles

1936: Justino de Azcárate

1936: Augusto Barcia Trelles

1936 – 37: Julio Álvarez del Vayo

 

1937 – 38: José Giral Pereira 

 

1938 – 39: Julio Álvarez del Vayo

 

1936 – 38: Francisco de Asís Serrat i Bonastre  

1938 – 39: Francisco Gómez Jordana

 

1939 – 40: Juan Beigbeder y Atienza

1940 – 42: Ramón Serrano Suńer

1942 – 44: Francisco Gómez Jordana

 

1944 – 45: José Félix de Lequerica 

1945 – 57: Alberto Martín Artajo

 

1957 – 69: Fernando María Castiella 

1969 – 73: Gregorio López Bravo

 

1973 – 74: Laureano López Rodó 

 

1974 – 75: Pedro Cortina Mauri 

 

1975 – 76: José María de Areilza  

1976 – 80: Marcelino Oreja Aguirre

1980 – 82: José Pedro Pérez Llorca

1982 – 85: Fernando Morán López

1985 – 92: Francisco Fernández Ordóńez

 

1992 – 95: Javier Solana Madariaga  

 

1995 – 96: Carlos Westendorp 

 

1996 – 2000: Abel Matutes  

 

2000 – 02: Josep Piqué i Camps 

2002 – 04: Ana Palacio 

2004 – 10: Miguel Ángel Moratinos

2010 – 11: Trinidad Jiménez

2011 -: José Manuel García-Margallo

 

Ministry of Defense

 

Governors

 

1900: Marcelo Azcárraga y Palmero

1900 – 01: Arsenio Linares y Pomb

1901 – 02: Valeriano Weyler i Nicolau

1902 – 03: Arsenio Linares y Pomb

1903: Vicente Martitegui y Pérez de Santa María

 

1903 – 04: Arsenio Linares y Pomb

1904 – 05: César del Villar y Villate

 

1905: Vicente Martitegui y Pérez de Santa María

1905: Valeriano Weyler i Nicolau

1905 – 06: Agustin de Luque y Coca

1906: José López Domínguez

1906: Agustin de Luque y Coca

 

1906 – 07: Valeriano Weyler i Nicolau

1907: Francisco de Loño y Pérez

1907: Fernando Primo de Rivera y Sobremonte

 

1907 – 09: Arsenio Linares y Pomb

 

1909 – 10: Agustin de Luque y Coca

1910 – 12: Angel Aznar

 

1912 – 13: Agustin de Luque y Coca

1913 – 15: Ramon de Echagüe y Méndez Vigo

1915 – 17: Agustin de Luque y Coca

1917: Francisco Aguilera Egea

 

1917: Fernando Primo de Rivera y Sobremonte

1917: José Marina Vega

1917 – 18: Juan de la Cierva y Peñafiel

1918: José Marina Vega

1918: Dámaso Berenguer y Fusté

1918 – 19: Diego Muñoz Cobos

1919: Luis de Santiago y Aguirre-Bengoa

1919: Antonio Tovar

1919 – 20: José Villalba y Riquelme

1920 – 21: Luís Marichalar y Monreal

 

1921 – 22: Juan de la Cierva y Peñafiel

1922: José de Olaguer-Feliu y Ramírez

1922: Niceto Alcalá-Zamora y Castillo

 

1922 – 23: Luis Aizpuru

1923: Diego Muñoz Cobos

1923 – 25: Luis Navarro y Alonso Celada

1925 – 28: Juan O’ Donnell y Vargas

1928 – 30: Julio Ardanaz

 

1930 – 31: Dámaso Berenguer y Fusté

1931 – 33: Manuel Azaña Díaz

1933: Juan José Rocha García

1933: Vicente Iranzo Enguita

 

1933 – 34: Diego Martínez Barrio

1934: Diego Hidalgo Durán

 

1934 –35: Alejandro Lerroux García

1935: Carlos Masquelet Lacaci

1935: José María Gil-Robles Quiñones

1935 – 36: Nicolás Molero Lobo

 

1936: Carlos Masquelet Lacaci

 

1936: Santiago Casares Quiroga

1936: José Miaja Menant

1936: Luis Castelló Pantoja

1936 – 37: Francisco Largo Caballero

1937 – 38: Indalecio Prieto Tuero

1938 – 39: Juan Negrín López

1936 – 38: Germán Gil y Yuste

1938 – 39: Fidel Dávila Arrondo

1939 – 42: José Enrique Varela Iglesias

 

1942 – 45: Carlos Asensio Cabanillas

 

1945 – 51: Fidel Dávila Arrondo

 

1951 – 57: Agustín Muñoz Grandes

1957 – 62: Antonio Barroso y Sánchez-Guerra

1962 – 65: Pablo Martín Alonso 

1965 – 69: Camilo Menéndez Tolosa

1969 – 73: Juan Castañón de Mena

1973 – 75: Francisco Coloma Gallegos

1975 – 77: Félix Álvarez-Arenas Pacheco

Ministry of Defense

1977 – 81: Manuel Gutiérrez Mellado

1981 – 82: Alberto Oliart Saussol

1982 – 91: Narcís Serra i Serra

 

1991 – 95: Julián García Vargas 

1995 – 96: Gustavo Suárez Pertierra

1996 – 2000: Eduardo Serra Rexach

2000 – 04: Federico Trillo-Figueroa y Martínez-Conde

 

2004 – 06: José Bono Martínez  

2006 – 08: José Antonio Alonso Suárez

2008 – 11: Carme Chacón Piqueras

2011 -: Pedro Morenés

 

Ministry of Economy and Finance

 

 

Finance Ministry

1900 – 01: Manuel Allendesalazar Muñoz

1901 – 02: Ángel Urzáiz y Cuesta

1902: Tirso Rodrigáñez y Sagasta

1902: Manuel de Eguilior y Llaguno

1902 – 03: Raimundo Fernández Villaverde

1903: Faustino Rodríguez San Pedro

1903: Augusto González Besada Mein

1903 – 04: Guillermo de Osma y Scull

1904 – 05: Tomás Castellano y Villarroya

1905: Antonio García Alix

1905: Ángel Urzáiz y Cuesta

1905: José Echegaray Eizaguirre

1905 – 06: Amós Salvador Rodrigáñez

1906: Juan Navarro Reverter

1906: Eleuterio Delgado y Martín

1906 – 07: Juan Navarro Reverter

1907 – 08: Guillermo de Osma y Scull

1908: Cayetano Sánchez Bustillo

1908 – 09: Augusto González Besada Mein

1909 – 10: Juan Alvarado y del Saz

1910 – 11: Eduardo Cobián y Roffignac

 

1911 – 12: Tirso Rodrigáñez y Sagasta

 

1912: J Juan Navarro Reverter

1912 – 13: Félix Suárez Inclán

1913 – 15: Gabino Bugallal Araújo

1915 – 16: Ángel Urzáiz y Cuesta

1916: Miguel Villanueva y Gómez

1916 – 17: Santiago Alba Bonifaz

1917: Gabino Bugallal Araújo

1917 – 18: Juan Ventosa Calvell

1918: José de Caralt y Sala

1918: Augusto González Besada Mein

1918: Santiago Alba Bonifaz

1918 – 19: Fermín Calbetón y Blanchón

1919: José Gómez Acebo

 

1919: Juan de la Cierva y Peñafiel

1919 – 20: Gabino Bugallal Araújo

1920 – 21: Lorenzo Domínguez Pascual

1921: Manuel Argüelles Argüelles

1921: Mariano Ordóñez García

1921 – 22: Francisco Cambó y Batlle

 

1922: Francisco Bergamín García

1922: Juan José Ruano de la Sota

1922 – 23: José Manuel Pedregal y Sánchez Calvo

 

1923: Miguel Villanueva y Gómez

 

1923: Félix Suárez Inclán

1923: Enrique Illana y Sánchez de Vargas

1923 – 24: Carlos Vergara Caillaux

1924 – 25: José Corral y Larre

1925 – 30: José Calvo Sotelo

1930: Francisco Moreno Zulueta

1930: Sebastian Castedo Palero

1930: Manuel Argüelles Argüelles

1930 – 31: Julio Wais San Martín

1931: Juan Ventosa Calvell

1931: Gabino Bugallal Araújo

 

1931: Indalecio Prieto Tuero

1931 – 33: Jaime Carner Romeu

1933: Agustin Viñuales Pardo

1933 – 34: Antonio de Lara y Zárate

1934 – 35: Manuel Marraco Ramón

1935: Alfredo Zabala Lafora

1935: Joaquín Chapaprieta Torregrosa

1935 – 36: Manuel Rico-Avello y García de Lañon

1936: Gabriel Franco López

1936: Enrique Ramos y Ramos

1936 – 38: Juan Negrín López

1938 – 39: Francisco Méndez Aspe

1936 – 39: Andrés Amado y Reigondaud de Villabardet

1939 – 41: José Larraz López

1941 – 51: Joaquín Benjumea Burín

1951 – 57: Francisco Gómez del Llano

1957 – 65: Mariano Navarro Rubio

1965 – 69: Juan José Espinosa San Martín

1969 – 73: Alberto Monreal Luque

1973 – 75: Antonio Barrera de Irimo

 

1975: Rafael Cabello de Alba y Gracia 

 

1975 – 76: Juan Miguel Villar Mir

1976 – 77: Eduardo Carriles Galarraga

 

1977 – 79: Francisco Fernández Ordóñez  

1979 – 82: Jaime García Añoveros

1982 – 85: Miguel Boyer Salvador

1985 – 93: Carlos Solchaga Catalán

1993 – 96: Pedro Solbes

1996 – 2000: Rodrigo Rato

2000 – 04: Carlos Solchaga Catalán

 

2004 – 09: Pedro Solbes

2009 – 11: Elena Salgado

2011 -: Cristóbal Montoro

 

Ministry of Interior

 

Ministers

1900 – 01: Francisco Javier Ugarte Pagés

1901: Segismundo Moret y Prendergast

1901: Miguel Villanueva y Gómez

1901 – 02: Alfonso González Lozano

 

1902: Segismundo Moret y Prendergast

 

1902 – 03: Antonio Maura y Montaner

 

1903: Antonio García Alix

 

1903 – 04: José Sánchez Guerra

1904: Manuel Allendesalazar Muñoz

1904 – 05: Francisco Javier González de Castejón y Elío

1905: Augusto González Besada

 

1905: Manuel García Prieto

 

1905 – 06: Álvaro de Figueroa y Torres    

1906: Benigno Quiroga y López Ballesteros

1906: Bernabé Dávila y Bertoloti

 

1906: Benigno Quiroga y López Ballesteros

1906 – 07: Álvaro de Figueroa y Torres

 

1907 – 09: Juan de la Cierva y Peñafiel

1909 – 10: Segismundo Moret y Prendergast

 

1910 – 11: Fernando Merino Villarino

1911: Demetrio Alonso Castrillo

1911: Trinitario Ruiz Valarino

1911 – 12: Antonio Barroso Castillo

1912 – 13: Santiago Alba Bonifaz

1913 – 15: José Sánchez Guerra

1915 – 16: Santiago Alba Bonifaz

 

1916 – 17: Joaquín Ruiz Jiménez

 

1917: Julio Burell y Cuellar

1917: José Sánchez Guerra

1917 – 18: José Bahamonde y de Lanz

 

1918: Manuel García Prieto

1918: Luis Silvela Casado

1918 – 19: Amalio Gimeno y Cabañas

 

1919: Antonio Goicoechea y Cosculluela

1919: Manuel de Burgos y Mazo

1919 – 20: Joaquín Fernández Prida

1920: Francisco Bergamín García

1920 – 21: Gabino Bugallal Araújo

1921 – 22: Rafael Coello y Oliván

1922: Vicente Piniés Bayona

1922 – 23: Martín Rosales Martel

1923: Millán Millán de Pedro

1923 – 30: Severiano Martínez Anido

1930: Enrique Marzo Balaguer

1930 – 31: Leopoldo Matos y Massieu

1931: José María de Hoyos y Vinent

1931: Miguel Maura Gamazo

 

1931 – 33: Santiago Casares Quiroga

1933: Diego Martínez Barrio

 

1933 – 34: Manuel Rico Avelló

1934: Diego Martínez Barrio

1934: Rafael Salazar

1934 – 35: Eloy Vaquero Cantillo

1935: Manuel Portela Valladares

1935: Joaquín de Pablo-Blanco Torres

1935 – 36: Manuel Portela Valladares

1936: Amós Salvador Carreras

 

1936: Santiago Casares Quiroga

1936: Augusto Barcia Trelles

1936: Sebastián Pozas Perea

1936 – 37: Ángel Galarza Gago

1937 – 38: Julián Zugazagoitia Mendiesta

1938 – 39: Paulino Gómez Sáiz

1938: Severiano Martínez Anido

1938 – 40: Ramón Serrano Súñer

1940 – 42: Valentín Galarza Morante

1942 – 57: Blas Pérez González

1957 – 69: Camilo Alonso Vega

1969 – 73: Tomás Garicano Goñi

 

1973 – 74: Carlos Arias Navarro

1974 – 75: José García Hernández

 

1975 – 76: Manuel Fraga Iribarne

1976 – 79: Rodolfo Martín Villa

1979 – 80: Antonio Ibáñez Freire

1980 – 82: Juan José Rosón Pérez

1982 – 88: José Barrionuevo Peña

1988 – 93: José Luis Corcuera

1993 – 94: Antoni Asunción

1994 – 2001: Juan Alberto Belloch

2001 – 02: Mariano Rajoy Brey

2002 – 04: Ángel Acebes Paniagua

2004 – 06: José Antonio Alonso

2006 – 11: Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba

2011: Antonio Camacho

2011 -: Jorge Fernández Díaz

 

Ministry of Education

 

Ministry

 

1900 – 01: Antonio García Alix

 

1901 – 02: Álvaro de Figueroa y Torres

1902 – 03: Manuel Allendesalazar y Muñoz

1903: Gabino Bugallal Araújo

1903 – 04: Lorenzo Domínguez Pascual

1904 – 05: Juan de la Cierva y Peñafiel

1905: Andrés Mellado y Fernández

1905: Manuel de Eguilior y Llaguno

1905 – 06: Vicente Santamaría de Paredes

1906: Alejandro San Martín y Satrústegui

1906: Amalio Gimeno y Cabañas

1906: Pedro Rodríguez de la Borbolla

1906 – 07: Amalio Gimeno y Cabañas

 

1907 – 09: Faustino Rodríguez San Pedro

1909 – 10: Antonio Barroso Castillo

 

1910: Álvaro de Figueroa y Torres

1910 – 11: Julio Burell y Cuellar

1911: Amós Salvador Rodrigáñez

1911 – 12: Amalio Gimeno y Cabañas

1912: Santiago Alba Bonifaz

1912 – 13: Antonio López Muñoz

1913: Joaquín Ruiz Jiménez

1913 – 14: Francisco Bergamín García

1915: Saturnino Esteban Miguel y Collantes

1915: Rafael Andrade Navarrete

1915 – 17: Julio Burell y Cuellar

1917: José Francos Rodríguez

1917: Rafael Andrade Navarrete

1917 – 18: Felipe Rodés Baldrich

1918: Luis Silvela Casado

1918: Santiago Alba Bonifaz

 

1918: Álvaro de Figueroa y Torres               

1918: Julio Burell y Cuellar

1918 – 19: Joaquín Salvatella Gisbert

1919: César Silió y Cortés

1919: José del Prado Palacio

1919 – 20: Natalio Rivas Santiago

1920: Luis Espada Guntín

1920: Vicente Cabeza de Vaca

1920 – 21: Tomás Montejo y Rica

1921: Francisco Aparicio Ruiz

1921 – 22: César Silió y Cortés

1922: Tomás Montejo y Rica

1922 – 23: Joaquín Salvatella Gisbert

1925 – 30: Eduardo Callejo de la Cuesta

 

1930: Jacobo Fitz-James Stuart y Falcó

1930 – 31: Elías Tormo y Monzó

1931 – 34: José Gascón y Marín

1931: Marcelino Domingo Sanjuán

 

1931 – 33: Fernando de los Ríos Urruti

1933: Francisco Barnés Salinas

1933: Domingo Barnés Salinas

1933 – 34: José Pareja Yébenes

1934: Salvador de Madariaga Rojo

1934: Filiberto Villalobos González

1934 – 35: Joaquín Dualde Gómez

1935: Ramón Prieto Bances

1935: Joaquín Dualde Gómez

 

1935: Juan José Rocha García

1935: Luis Bardají López

1935: Manuel Becerra Fernández

 

1935 – 36: Filiberto Villalobos González

 

1936: Marcelino Domingo Sanjuán

1936: Francisco Barnés Salinas

1936: Marcelino Domingo Sanjuán

1936: Francisco Barnés Salinas

1937 – 38: Jesús Hernández Tomás

1938 – 39: Segundo Blanco González

1936 – 38: José María Pemán Pemartín

1938 – 39: Pedro Sainz Rodríguez

1939 – 51: José Ibáñez Martín

1951 – 56: Joaquín Ruiz-Giménez Cortés

1956 – 62: Jesus Rubio García-Mina

1962 – 68: Manuel Lora-Tamayo Martín

1968 – 73: José Luis Villar Palasí

1973 – 74: Julio Rodríguez Martínez

1974 – 75: Cruz Martínez Esteruelas

1975 – 76: Carlos Robles Piquer

1976 – 77: Aurelio Menéndez Menéndez

1977 – 79: Íñigo Cavero Lataillade

1979 – 80: José Manuel Otero Novas

1980 – 81: Juan Antonio Ortega

1981 – 82: Federico Mayor Zaragoza

1982 – 88: José María Maravall

1988 – 92: Javier Solana Madariaga

 

1992 – 93: Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba

1993 – 95: Gustavo Suárez Pertierra

1995 – 96: Jerónimo Saavedra

1996 – 99: Esperanza Aguirre

 

1999 – 2000: Mariano Rajoy Brey

2000 – 04: Pilar del Castillo

2004 – 06: María Jesús San Segundo

2006 – 09: Mercedes Cabrera

2009 – 11: Ángel Gabilondo Pujol

2011 – 15: José Ignacio Wert

2015 -: Íñigo Méndez de Vigo

 

Ministry of Justice

 

Ministry

1900 – 01: Francisco Javier González de Castejón y Elío

1901 – 02: Julián García San Miguel

1902: Juan Montilla y Adán

1902: Joaquín López Puigcerver

1902 – 03: Eduardo Dato Iradier

1903: Francisco Guzmán y Carballeda

1903 – 04: Joaquín Sánchez de Toca

1904 – 05: Francisco Javier Ugarte Pagés

1905: Joaquín González de la Peña

1905: Joaquín López Puigcerver

1905 – 06: Manuel García Prieto

1906: José María Celleruelo Poviones

 

1906: Álvaro de Figueroa y Torres

 

1906 – 07: Antonio Barroso Castillo

1907 – 09: Juan Armada y Losada

1909 – 10: Eduardo Martínez del Campo y Acosta

 

1910 – 11: Trinitario Ruiz Valarino

 

1911: Antonio Barroso Castillo

1911 – 12: José Canalejas Méndez

1912: Diego Arias de Miranda y Goytia

1912 – 13: Antonio Barroso Castillo

1913: Álvaro de Figueroa y Torres

 

1913: Pedro Rodríguez de la Borbolla

1913 – 14: Francisco Javier González de Castejón y Elío

 

1914 – 15: Eduardo Dato Iradier

 

1915: Manuel de Burgos y Mazo

1915 – 16: Antonio Barroso Castillo

1916 – 17: Juan Alvarado y del Saz

 

1917: Trinitario Ruiz Valarino

 

1917: Manuel de Burgos y Mazo

1917 – 18: Joaquín Fernández Prida

1918: Álvaro de Figueroa y Torres

1918: Antonio Maura y Montaner

1918: José Roig y Berdagá

1918 – 19: Alejandro Roselló y Pastors

1919: José Bahamonde y de Lanz

1919: Pascual Amat y Esteve

1919 – 20: Pablo Garnica y Echevarría

1920: Gabino Bugallal Araújo

1920 – 21: Mariano Ordóñez García

1921: Vicente Piniés Bayona

 

1921: Julio Wais San Martín

 

1921 – 22: José Francos Rodríguez

1922: José Bertrán y Musitu

1922: Mariano Ordóñez García

1922: Carlos Cañal y Migolla

 

1922 – 23: Álvaro de Figueroa y Torres

1923: Antonio López Muñoz

1923: Fernando Cadalso Manzano

1923 – 24: Ernesto Jiménez Sánchez

1924 – 25: Francisco García Goyena y Alzugaray

1925 – 30: Galo Ponte y Escartín

1930: José Estrada y Estrada

1930 – 31: Joaquín de Montes Jovellar

1931: Manuel García Prieto

1931: Fernando de los Ríos Urruti

1931 – 33: Álvaro de Albornoz Liminiana

 

1933: Santiago Casares Quiroga

1933: Juan Botella Asensi

 

1933: Domingo Barnés Salinas

1933 – 34: Ramón Álvarez Valdés

1934: Salvador de Madariaga Rojo

1934: Vicente Cantos Figuerola

1934 – 35: Rafael Aizpún Santafé

1935: Vicente Cantos Figuerola

1935: Cándido Casanueva y Gorjón

1935: Federico Salmón Amorín

1935: Alfredo Martínez García

1935 – 36: Manuel Becerra Fernández

1936: Antonio Lara Zárate

1936: Manuel Blasco Garzón

1936: Mariano Ruiz-Funes García

1936 – 37: Juan García Oliver

1937: Manuel de Irujo y Ollo

1937 – 38: Mariano Ansó Zungarren

1938 – 39: Ramón González Peña

1936 – 38: José Cortés López

1938 – 39: Tomás Domínguez Arévalo

1939 – 43: Esteban Bilbao y Eguía

1943 – 45: Eduardo Aunós Pérez

1945 – 51: Raimundo Fernández-Cuesta y Melero

1951 – 65: Antonio Iturmendi Bañales

1965 – 73: Antonio María de Oriol y Urquijo

1973 –75: Francisco Ruiz-Jarabo y Baquero

1975: José María Sánchez-Ventura Pascual

1975 – 76: Antonio Garrigues Díaz-Cañabate

1976 – 79: Landelino Lavilla Alsina

1979 – 80: Íñigo Cavero Lataillade

1980 – 81: Francisco Fdez. Ordónez

1981 – 82: Pío Cabanillas Gallas

1982 – 88: Fernando Ledesma Bartret

1988 – 91: Enrique Múgica Herzog

1991 – 93: Tomás de la Quadra-Salcedo

1993 – 95: Juan Alberto Belloch Julbe

1996 – 2000: Margarita Mariscal de Gante

2000 – 02: Ángel Acebes Paniagua

2002 – 04: José María Michavila

2004 – 07: Juan Fernando López Aguilar

2007 – 09: Mariano Fernández Bermejo

2009 – 11: Francisco Caamaño

2011 – 14: Alberto Ruiz-Gallardón Jiménez

2014: Soraya Sáenz de Santamaría

2014 -: Rafael Catalá

 

Ministry of Agricultura

 

Ministry

1931 – 33:  Marcelino Domingo Sanjuán

1933: Ramón Feced Gresa

1933 – 34: Cirilo del Río Rodríguez

1934 – 35: Manuel Giménez Fernández

1935: Juan José Benayas y Sánchez Cabezudo

1935: Nicasio Velayos Velayos

 

1935: José Martínez de Velasco 

1935: Juan Usabiaga Lasquivar

 

1935: Joaquín de Pablo-Blanco Torres

1935 – 36: José María Álvarez Mendizábal

 

1936: Mariano Ruiz-Funes García 

1936: Ramón Feced Gresa

1936: José Giral Pereira

 

1936:  Mariano Ruiz-Funes García 

1936 – 39: Vicente Uribe Galdeano

1936 – 38: Eufemio Olmedo

1938 – 39: Raimundo Fernández-Cuesta y Merelo

1939 – 41: Joaquín Benjumea Burín

1941 – 45: Miguel Primo de Rivera y Sáenz de Heredia

1945 – 51: Carlos Rein Segura

1951 – 57: Rafael Cavestany de Anduaga

1957 – 65: Cirilo Cánovas García

1965 – 69: Adolfo Díaz-Ambrona Moreno

1969 – 75: Tomás Allende y García-Baxter

1975 – 76: Virgilio Oñate Gil

1976 – 77: Fernando Abril Martorell 

1977 – 78: José Enrique Martínez de Genique

1978 – 81: Jaime Lamo de Espinosa y Michels de Champourcin

1981 – 82: José Luis Álvarez Álvarez

1982: José Luis García Ferrero

1982 – 91: Carlos Romero Herrera

1991 – 93: Pedro Solbes

 

1993 – 94: Vicente Albero Silla 

1994 – 96: Luis María Atienza Serna

1996 – 99: Loyola de Palacio

1999 – 2000: Jesús María Posada Moreno

2000 – 04: Miguel Arias Cañete

2004 – 10: Elena Espinosa Mangana

2010 – 11:  Rosa Aguilar

2011 -:  Miguel Arias Cañete


 

                                    Parliament

 

Congreso of Deputies

 

 

Presidents

 

1900 – 01: Raimundo Fernández Villaverde y García Rivero

 

1901: Antonio Aguilar y Correa

1901 – 02: Segismundo Moret y Prendergast

1902 – 03: Antonio Aguilar y Correa

 

1903: Raimundo Fernández Villaverde y García Rivero

1904 – 05: Francisco Romero Robledo

1905 – 06: Antonio Aguilar y Correa

1906 – 07: José Canalejas y Méndez

 

1907 – 10: Eduardo Dato Iradier

1910 – 12: Álvaro Figueroa y Torres

1912 – 13: Segismundo Moret y Prendergast

 

1913 – 14: Miguel Villanueva y Gómez

 

1914 – 16: Augusto González Besada y Mein

 

1916 – 19: Miguel Villanueva y Gómez

1919 – 20: Juan Armada Losada

 

1920 – 22: José Sánchez Guerra y Martínez

 

1922– 23: Gabino Bugallal Araujo

1923: Melquiades Álvarez González Posada

Generals Cortes

 

Unicameral Presidents

1931 – 33: Julián Besteiro Fernández

1933 – 36: Santiago Alba Bonifaz

 

1943 – 65: Esteban Bilbao Eguía 

1965 – 69: Antonio Iturmendi Bañales

 

1969 – 75: Alejandro Rodríguez de Valcárcel y Nebreda 

1975 – 77: Torcuato Fernández-Miranda

1977 – 78: Antonio Hernández Gil

Congress of Deputies Presidents

1977 – 79: Fernando Álvarez de Miranda

 

1979 – 82: Landelino Lavilla Alsina 

 

1982 – 86: Gregorio Peces-Barba Martínez 

 

1986 – 96: Félix Pons Irazazábal 

 

1996 – 2000: Federico Trillo-Figueroa y Martínez-Conde 

2000 – 04: Luisa Fernanda Rudi Úbeda  

2004 – 08: Manuel Marín

2008 – 11: José Bono Martínez

2011 -: Jesús María Posada Moreno

 

Senate

 

Presidents

1900: Marcelo de Azcárraga y Palmero

1900 – 01: Manuel Aguirre de Tejada Oncale y Eulate

1901 – 03: Eugenio Montero Ríos

 

1903 – 04: Marcelo de Azcárraga y Palmero

1904 – 05: Luis Pidal y Mon

1905: José López Domínguez

1905 – 07: Eugenio Montero Ríos

1907 – 10: Marcelo de Azcárraga y Palmero

1910 – 14: Eugenio Montero Ríos

1914: Marcelo de Azcárraga y Palmero

1914 – 16: Joaquín Sánchez de Toca y Calvo

1916 – 18:         Manuel García Prieto

1918 – 19: Alejandro Groizard y Gómez de la Serna

 

1919: Manuel Allendesalazar y Muñoz de Salazar

1919 – 23: Joaquín Sánchez de Toca y Calvo

1977 – 79: Antonio Fontán Pérez

 

1979 – 82: Cecilio Valverde Mazuelas 

1982 – 89: José Federico de Carvajal Pérez

1989 – 96: Juan José Laborda Martín

1996 – 99: Juan Ignacio Barrero Valverde

 

1999 – 2002: Esperanza Aguirre

2002 – 04: Juan José Lucas Giménez

2004 – 11: Francisco Javier Rojo García

2011 -: Pío García-Escudero Márquez

 

                           

                                      Political Partys

 

Spanish Socialist Worker`s Party

 

Presidents

General Secretaries

1879 – 1925: Pablo Iglesias Posse

1936 – 44: Ramón Lamoneda

 

1925 – 32: Julián Besteiro Fernández

 

1944 – 74: Rodolfo Llopis

1932 – 35: Francisco Largo Caballero

1974 – 97: Felipe González Márquez

1935 – 48: Indalecio Prieto Tuero

1997 – 2000: Joaquín Almunia Amann

1948 – 55: Trifón Gómez San José

 

2000 – 12: José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero

1955 – 72: Rodolfo Llopis Ferrándiz

2012 – 14: Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba

 

1972 – 76: Nicolás Redondo,Pablo Castellano,Felipe González

2014 -: Pedro Sánchez

1976 – 99: Ramón Rubial Cavia

 

1999 – 2012: Manuel Chaves González

 

2012 – 14: José Antonio Griñán

 

2014 -: Micaela Navarro Garzón

 

 

Popular Party

 

Liberal Conservator Party

General Secretaries

1897 – 1905: Francisco Silvela y de Le Villeuze

1976: Carlos Argos

 

1905 – 13: Antonio Maura Montaner

1976 – 79: Manuel Fraga Iribarne

1913 – 21: Eduardo Dato e Iradier

1979 – 86: Jorge Verstrynge Rojas

1930 – 31: Juan de la Cierva y Peñafiel

1986 – 87: Alberto Ruiz –Gallardón

Derecha Liberal Republicana

1987 – 89: Arturo García Tizón

1930 – 32: Niceto Alcalá Zamora

1989 – 99: Francisco Álvarez-Cascos

Partido Republicano Conservador

1999 – 2002: Javier Arenas

 

1932 – 36: Miguel Maura Gamazo

 

2002 – 04: Mariano Rajoy

Gabinete de Orientación y Documentación

 

2004 – 08: Ángel Acebes

1974 – 76: Manuel Fraga Iribarne

2008 -: María Dolores de Cospedal

Democratic Reform

 

1976 – 77: Manuel Fraga Iribarne

 

Alianza Popular

 

1977 – 78: Federico Silva Muñoz

 

1978 – 79: Félix Pastor Ridruejo

 

1979 – 86: Manuel Fraga Iribarne

 

1986 – 89: Antonio Hernández-Mancha

 

Popular Party Presidents

 

1989 – 90: Manuel Fraga Iribarne

 

1990 – 2003: José María Aznar

 

 

2004 -: Mariano Rajoy

 

 

Izquierda Unida

 

Communist Party

1921 – 23: Merino Gracia, Vicente Arroyo, Rafael Millá

1923 – 25: Oscar Pérez Solís

1923 – 25: César Rodríguez González

1925 – 32: José Bullejos

1932 – 42: José Díaz Ramos

1942 – 60: Dolores Ibárruri Gómez

1960 – 82: Santiago Carrillo Solares

1982 – 86: Gerardo Iglesias Argüelles

Coordinador Genaral Izquierda Unida

1986 – 89: Gerardo Iglesias Argüelles

1989 – 2000: Julio Anguita González

2000 – 08: Gaspar Llamazares Trigo

2008 -: Cayo Lara Moya

 

 

                                            

Podemos

 

General Secretary

2014 -: Pablo Iglesias Turrión

 

 

                                 Autonomous Communities

 

Andaluzia/Andalucía

 

1200 a.c – 500 a.c: Tartessos

500 a.c – 206 a.c: Iberians/Iberos

206 a.c – 426 d.c: Rome/Roma

426 – 441: Vandals/Vandalos

441 – 507: Suevos

507 – 711: Visigothic/Visigodos

711 – 756: Arabs/Arabes

756 – 929: Emirate/Emirato

929 – 1031: Caliphate/Califato

1031 – 85: Taifa

1085 – 1144: Empire/Imperio

1144 – 72: Taifa

1172 – 1212: Empire/Imperio

1212 – 38: Taifa

1238 – 1492: Kingdom/Reino

1492 – 1833: Kingdom of Sevilla/Reino de Sevilla

1833 – 1980: Province/Provincia

1980 -: Autonomous Community/Comunidad Autonoma

Sevilla Province

1902 – 19.: José Contreras Carmona

191. – 19.: Severo Núñez

1919 – 19.: Antonio Ballesteros Beretta

1924 – 30: Rafael Muñoz Lorente

1930 – 31: Fernando Sartorius y Díaz de Mendoza

1931: Antonio Montaner Castaño

1931: José Bastos

1931 – 32: Vicente Sol Sánchez

1932: Eduardo Valera Valverde

1932: Luis Peña Novo

1932 – 33: Joaquín García Labella

1933: José Alonso Mallol

1933 – 34: Álvaro Díaz Quiñones

1934 – 35: Manuel Asensi Maestre

1935 – 36: Ramón Carreras Pons

1936: José Carlos de Luna Martín-Romo

1936: Ramón Carreras Pons

1936: Ricardo Corro Moncho

1936: José María Varela Rendueles

1936: Pedro Parias

1936 – 39: Gonzalo Queipo de Llano y Sierra

1939 – 19.: Eduardo Cadenas Camino

 

Diputacion Provincial

1943 –  59: Ramon de Carranza

1959 – 61: Joaquin Carlos Lopez Serrano

1961 – 65: Miguel Maestre Lassode de la Vega

1965 – 71: Carlos Serra, Pablo Romero

1971 – 78: Mariano Borrero Hortal

Andaluzia Presidents

1978 – 79: Placido Fernandez Viagas

1979 – 84: Rafael Escuredo Rodríguez

1984 – 90: José Rodríguez de la Borbolla y Camoyán

 

1990 – 2009: Manuel María Cháves González

2009: Gaspar Zarrías

2009 – 13: José Antonio Griñán

2013 -: Susana Díaz Pacheco

 

Aragon

 

s. VI a.c – 197 a.c: Suessetanos

197 a.c – 418 d.c: Rome/Roma

418 – 714: Visigothic/Visigodos

714 – 800: Arabs/Arabes

800 – 820: County/Condado

820 – 1035: Navarra

1035 – 1231: Kingdom/Reino

1231 – 34: Navarra

1234 – 82: Kingdom/Reino

1282 – 85: Sicily/Sicilia/Secilia

1285 – 1326: Kingdom/Reino

1326 – 1708: Sardinia/Cerdeña/Cerdenya

1708 – 1833: Spain/España/Espanya

1833 – 1936: Province/Provincia

1936 – 37: Regional Council/Consejo regional/Consello Rechional

1937 – 78: Provimce/Provincia

1978 -: Autonomous Community/Comunidad Autonoma/Comunidat Autonoma

 

Zaragoza Governor

1907 – 09: Juan Tejón y Marín

1931: Manuel Lorente Atienza

 

1931: Antonio Montaner Castaño

1931: Manuel Pardo Urdapilleta

1931 – 32: Carlos Montilla Escudero

1932: Manuel Álvarez-Ugena y Sánchez-Tembleque

1932 – 33: Manuel Andrés Casaus

1933: José M. Díaz y Díaz Villamil

1933 – 34: Elviro Ordiales Oroz

1934 – 35: Julio Otero Millériz

1935: Francisco de Paula Duelo y Font

 

President Regional Council of Aragon

1936 – 37: Joaquín Ascaso Budría

 

Governor-General

1936 – 37: Angel Vera Coronel

1937 – 38: José Ignacio Mantecón Navasal

1939: Antonio Iturmendi

1939 – 43: Francisco Sáenz de Tejada

1944 – 47: Eduardo Baeza Alegría

1947 – 49: Tomás Romojaro Sánchez

1949 – 53: Juan Junquera y Fernández Carvajal

1953 – 64: José Manuel Pardo de Santayana

Aragon Presidents

1978 – 81: Juan Antonio Bolea Foradada

1981 – 82: Gaspar Castellano y de Gastón

1982: José María Hernández de la Torre

1982 – 83: Juan Antonio de Andrés Rodríguez

1983 – 87: Santiago Marraco Solana

1987 – 91: Hipólito Gómez de las Roces

 

1991 – 93: Emilio Eiroa García 

1993 – 95: José Marco Berges

1995: Ramón Tejedor Sanz

1995 – 99: Santiago Lanzuela Marina

1999 – 2011: Marcelino Iglesias Ricou

2011 – 15: Luisa Fernanda Rudi Úbeda

2015 -: Francisco Javier Lambán Montañés

 


Asturias

 

12000 a.c – 29 a.c: Asturian/Asturianos/Asturianu

29 a.c – 418 d.c: Rome/Roma

418 – 718: Visigothic/Visigodos

718 – 925: Kingdom/Reino/Reinu

925 – 1230: Leon/Lleon

1230 – 1715: Castile/Castilla/Castiella

1715 – 1833: Spain/España

1833 – 1937: Province/Provincia

1937: Sovereign Council/Consejo Soberano/ Conseyu Soberanu

1937 – 78: Province/Provincia

1978 – 82: Regional Council/Consejo Regional/Conseyu Regional

1982 -: Autonomous Community/Comunidad Autonoma

 

Governors

1901 – 17.: Antero Rubín Homent

1925 – 27: Francisco Zubillaga y Reillo

1931 – 33: José Alonso Mallol

1931: Pedro Vargas Guerendiain

1931: Jesús Fernández Conde

1931 – 33: José Alonso Mallol

1933: José Echeverría Novoa

1933: José Pérez de Rozas y Masdeu

1933 – 34: Marcelino Rico Rivas

1934: Fernando Blanco Santamaría

1934 – 35: Ángel Velarde García

1935 – 36: José Bermúdez de Castro

1936: José María Friera Jacobi

1936: Rafael Bosque Albiac

1936: Isidro Liarte Lausín

 

Consejo Interprovincial de Asturias y Leon

1936 – 37: Belarmino Tomás

 

Consejo Soberano de Asturias y Leon

 

1937: Belarmino Tomás

President

 

President of the Regional Council

1978 – 81: Rafael Luis Fernández Álvarez

Presidents of the Government

1981 – 83: Rafael Luis Fernández Álvarez

 

1983 – 91: Pedro de Silva Cienfuegos-Jovellanos 

1991 – 93: Juan Luis Rodríguez-Vigil Rubio

 

1993 – 95: Antonio Ramón Trevín Lombán 

1995 – 99: Sergio Marqués Fernández

 

1999 – 2011: Vicente Álvarez Areces

2011 – 12: Francisco Álvarez-Cascos

2012 -: Javier Fernández

 

Baleares Island

 

1500 a.c – 850 a.c: Naviforme

850 a.c – 550 a.c: Talaiotic/Talayotica/Talaiòtica

550 a.c – 123 a.c: Balearic/Baleares/Balears

123 a.c – 455 d.c: Rome/Roma

455 – 534: Vandals/Vandalos

534 – 903: Byzantine/Bizantino/Bizanti

903 – 1229: Arabs/Arabes/Arabs

1229 – 95: Aragon/Aragó

1295 – 1343: Kingdom/Reino

1343 – 1706: Arago/Aragó

1706 – 15: Austria

1715 – 1833: Spain/Espanya

1833 – 1983: Province/Provincia

1983 -: Autonomous Community/Comunidad Autonoma/ Comunitat autònoma

 

Governors

1931: Antoni Pou

1931: Francisco Carreras Reura

1931: Máximo Cajal

1931 – 33: Juan Manent Victory

1933 – 35: Manuel Ciges Aparicio

1935 – 36: Joaquín García Cabrera

1936: Isidro Liarte Lausín

1936: Antonio Espina García

1936: Antonio Boix Roig

1936 – 37: Luis García Ruíz

1937 – 40: Miguel Fons Massieu

1940 – 41: Fermín Sanz Orrio

1941 – 42: Luís Rodríguez de Miguel

1942 – 45: Manuel Veglison Jornet

1945 – 19.: José Manuel Pardo Suárez

19. – 197.: Antonio Avendaño Porrúa

1968 – 72: Victor Hellin Sol

Baleares Island

 

Presidents of the General Inter-Island Council

1978 – 82: Jeroni Albertí Picornell

1982 – 83: Francesc Tutzó Bennàsar

Presidents of the Government

1983 – 95: Gabriel Cañellas Fons

1995 – 96: Cristòfor Soler i Cladera

1996 – 99: Jaume Matas Palou

 

1999 – 2003: Francesc Antich i Oliver 

 

2003 – 07: Jaume Matas Palou

 

2007 – 11: Francesc Antich i Oliver 

2011 – 15: José Ramón Bauzá

2015 -: Francina Lluc Armengol Socías

 

Basque Country/Pais Vasco/Euskadi

 

s. VI a.c – 75 a.c: Vascones/Baskoi

 

75 a.c – 456 d.c: Rome/Roma/Erroma

 

456 – 602: Franks/Francos/Frankoak

 

602 – 824: Gascony/Gaskuña/Gaskoinia

 

824 – 1200: Navarra/Nafarroa

 

1200 – 1512: Castile/Castilla/Gaztela

 

1512 – 1794: Spain/Espainia

 

1794 – 95: France/Frantzia

 

1795 – 1876: Spain/Espainia

 

1876 – 1936: Province/Probintzia

 

1936 – 37: Autonomous/Autonomoa

 

1937 – 79: Province/Probintzia

 

1979 -: Autonomous Community/Comunidad Autonoma/Autonomia Erkidegoa

 

Alava

Basque Exile Presidents

 

Diputacion General

1937 – 60: José Antonio de Aguirre y Lecube

1901 – 04: Carlos Ajuria Urigoitia

1960 – 79: Jesús María de Leizaola Sánchez

1905 – 09: Eduardo Belasko Lopez de Cano

 

1931 – 36: Teodoro Olarte Aizpuru

 

1936: Fernandez Itxaso

 

Basque Country

 

 

President of the Government

 

1936 – 37: José Antonio de Aguirre y Lecube

 

Alava

 

Diputacion General

 

1938: Jose Maria Elizagarate

 

1938 – 43: Jose Maria Diaz de Mendibil Belasko

 

1946 – 55: Lorenzo de Cura Lope

 

1957 – 66: Manuel Aranegi Coll

 

1966 – 68: Jose Ruiz de Gordoa Quintana

 

1969 – 72: Jesus Abreu Ladrera

 

1972 – 77: Manuel Maria Lejarreta Allende

 

1977 – 78: Cayetano Ezkerra Fernandez

 

Basque Country

 

 

Presidents of the General Council

 

 

1978: Juan de Ajuriaguerra Ochandiano 

 

 

1978 – 79: Ramon Rubial Cavia 

 

1979 – 80: Carlos Garaikoetxea Urriza

 

President of the Government

 

1980 – 85: Carlos Garaikoetxea Urriza

 

 

1985 – 99: José Antonio Ardanza Garro 

 

1999 – 2009: Juan José Ibarretxe

 

2009 – 12: Francisco Javier "Patxi" López

 

2012 -: Iñigo Urkullu Renteria

 

 

Canarias

 

s. V a.c – 1402 d.c: Guanches

1402 – 1569: Castile/Castilla

1569: Morocco/Marruecos

1569 – 86: Spain/España

1586: Morocco/Marruecos

1586 – 1833: Spain/España

1833 – 1982: Province/Provincia

1982 -: Autonomous Community/Comunidad Autonoma

 

Captains-general

1900 – 06: Ignacio Pérez Galdós

 

Governors of Las Palmas de Grand Canária

1931 – 33: José Pérez Molina

1933: José de Guivelondo Mendezona

1933: Ernesto Vega de la Iglesia y Manteca

1933 – 35: Arturo Armenta Tierno

1935 – 36: José Nofre Jesús Ulldecona

1936: Manuel Ramos Vallecillo

 

1936: Antonio Boix Roig

 

 

Governors of Santa Cruz de Tenerife

1931: Enrique Izquierdo Jiménez

1931 – 33: Rafael Rubio Carrión

1933: Vidal Gil Tirado

1933: Juan C. González Quesada

1933: Rufino Blanco Fombon

1933 – 35: Rafael de Pina Milán

1935: Enrique Malboysson Ponce

 

1935: José Nofre Jesús

1935 – 36: Tomás Salgado Pérez

1936: Enrique Martínez Ruiz-Delgado

1936: Manuel Vázquez Moro

 

Pres. de la Diput. Prov. de Tenerife

1955 – 58: Heliodoro Rodríguez González

 

Presidents of the Junta

1978 – 79: Alfonso Soriano y Benítez de Lugo

1979 – 80: Fernando Bergasa Perdomo

1980 – 81: Vicente Álvarez Pedreira

 

1981 – 82:  Fernando Bergasa Perdomo

1982: Francisco Javier Ucelay Sabina

 

Presidents of the Government

 

1982 – 87: Jerónimo Saavedra Acevedo 

1987 – 88: Fernando Fernández Martín

 

1988 – 91: Lorenzo Olarte Cullén 

 

1991 – 93:  Jerónimo Saavedra Acevedo 

1993 – 99: Manuel Antonio Hermoso Rojas

1999 – 2003: Román Rodríguez Rodríguez

2003 – 07: Adán Martín Menis

 

2007 – 15: Paulino Rivero Baute 

2015 -:  Fernando Clavijo Batlle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cantabria

 

36000 a.c – 18000 a.c: Perigordian/Perigordiense

18000 a.c – 8000 a.c: Magdalenian/Magdaleniense

8000 a.c – 7000 a.c: Sauveterrian/Sauveterriense

7000 a.c – 29 a.c: Cantabrian/Cantabros

29 a.c – 475 d.c: Rome/Roma

475 – 574: Cantabrian/Cantabros

574 – 581: Visigothic/Visigodos

581 – 714: Duchy/Ducado

714 – 718: Arabs/Arabes

718 – 925: Asturias

925 – 1230: Leon

1230 – 1581: Castile/Castilla

1581 – 1778: Nueve Valles

1778 – 1982: Province/Provincia

1982 -: Autonomous Community/Comunidad Autonoma

 

Diputacion Provincial of Santander

1901 – 03: Higinio Alonso de Celis

1903 – 05: Eusebio Ruiz Pérez

1905 – 07: Rosendo Fernández Baldor

1907 – 09: Críspulo Ordóñez y Abadía

1909 – 13: Ramiro Pérez Eizaguirre

1913 – 17: Juan Antonio García Morante

1917 – 21: Eusebio Ruiz Pérez

1921 – 23: Herminio Lastra Serna

1923 – 24: José Antonio Quijano de la Colina

1924 – 25: Aurelio Ballesteros

1925 – 27: Alberto López Argüello

1927 – 30: Francisco Escagadillo

1930 – 31: Juan Antonio García Morante

1931 – 34: Ramón Ruiz Rebollo

1934: Isidro Mateo González

1934 – 36: Gabíno Teira Herrero

1936: Gabriel Peña Aranda

1936: Jesús de Cospedal y Jorganes

1936 – 37: Juan Ruiz Olazarán

1937: Laureano Miranda Ureta

1937 – 39: Eduardo González-Camino

1939 – 42: Miguel Quijano de la Colina

1942 – 44: Francisco de Nardiz Pombo

1944 – 46: Alejandro Rodríguez Varcarcel

1947 – 62:  José Perez Bustamante

1962 – 70: Pedro de Escalante Huidobro

1971 – 73: Rafael González Echegaray

1973 – 77: Modesto Piñeiro Ceballos

1977 – 79: Leandro Valle González-Torre

1979: Julio Cabrero Ibáñez

1979– 82:  José Antonio Rodríguez Martínez

Cantabria Presidents

 

1982 – 84:  José Antonio Rodríguez Martínez

1984 – 87: Ángel Díaz de Entresotos Mier

1987 – 90: Juan Hormaechea Cazón

1990 – 91: Jaime Blanco García

 

1991 – 95: Juan Hormaechea Cazón

 

1995 – 2003: José Joaquín Martínez Sieso  

2003 – 11: Miguel Ángel Revilla Roiz

2011 – 15: Ignacio Diego

2015 -: Miguel Ángel Revilla Roiz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castile-La Mancha

 

s. VI a.c – 192 a.c: Iberian/Iberos

192 a.c – 475 d.c: Rome/Roma

475 – 507: Vandals/Vandalos

507 – 711: Visigothic/Visigodos

711 – 1085: Arabs/Arabes

1085 – 1833: Kingdom/Reino

1833 – 1978: Province/Provincia

1978 -: Autonomous Community/Comunidad Autonoma

 

Governors of Toledo

1925 – 19.: Antonio Almagro Méndez

1931: José Martínez Aragón y Carrión

1931: Álvaro Botella Pérez

1931: Luis Fernández de Valderrama y San José

 

1931 – 32: Manuel Asensi Maestre

1932 – 33: Juan Serrano Piñana

1933: Isidro Liarte Lausín

 

1933:  Manuel Asensi Maestre

1933: José María Vila Coro

1933: Vicente Costales Martínez

1933 – 34: José Morlesín Mendoza

1934: Artemio Precioso

1934 – 35: José Morlesín Mendoza

1935 – 36: José Maldonado Ayuso

1936: Francisco Morales Caravantes

 

1936: Vicente Costales Martínez

1936: Manuel María González López

1936: José Vega López

1936: Hernando Ruiz Hernández

1936 – 37: Norberto Pérez Sánchez

194. – 19.: Blas Tello Fernández-Caballero

1977 – 78: Ignacio López de Hierro Bravo

Castile-La Mancha Autonomous Communities

1978 – 82: Antonio Fernández-Galiano Fernández

1982: Gonzalo Payo Subiza

1982 – 83: Jesús Fuentes Lázaro

1983 – 2004: José Bono

2004 – 11: José María Barreda

2011 – 15: María Dolores de Cospedal

2015 -: Emiliano García-Page Sánchez

 


Castilla y León

 

1200 a.c – 192 a.c: Celts/Celtas

192 a.c – 409 d.c: Rome/Roma

409 – 455: Vandals/Vandalos

455 – 711: Visigothic/Visigodos

711 – 910: Arabs/Arabes

910 – 1230: Leon

1230 – 1715: Castile/Castilla

1715 – 1833: Spain/España

1833 – 1978: Province/Provincia

1978 -: Autonomous Community/Comunidad Autonoma

 

Diputacion Provincial de Valladolid

1901 – 04: Juan Garcia Gil

1905 – 07: Francisco Rico Moya

1907 – 08: José Gutierrez Diez

1908 – 11: Enrique Gavilan Almuzara

1911 – 13: Pedro Victoria Jimenez

1913 – 14: Luis Conde Rodriguez

1915 – 16: Lazaro Alonso Romero

1917 – 21: Emilio Gòmez Diez

1921 – 22: Carlos Delgado Juan

1923: Herculino Pinilla Alonso

Castilla y León

 

Presidents of the General Council

1978 – 80: Herculino Pinilla Alonso Tejada

1980 – 83: José Manuel García-Verdugo Candón

Presidents of the Junta

1983 – 86: Demetrio Madrid López

1986 – 87: José Constantino Nalda García

1987 – 89: José María Aznar

 

1989 – 91: Jesús María Posada Moreno

1991 – 2001: Juan José Lucas Giménez

2001 -: Juan Vicente Herrera Campo

 

Catalonia/Cataluña/Catalunya

 

1200 a.c – 218 a.c: Iberian/Iberos/Ibers

 

218 a.c – 415 d.c: Rome/Roma

 

415 – 719: Visigothic/Visigodos/Visigots

 

719 – 801: Arabs/Arabes

 

801 – 1164: County/Condado/Comtat

 

1164 – 1479: Aragon/Aragó

 

1479 – 1714: Castile/Castilla/Castella

 

1714 – 1808: Spain/España/Espanya

 

1808 – 13: France/Francia/França

 

1813 – 1932: Province/Provincia

 

1932 – 34: Autonomy/Autonomia

 

1934 – 36: Province/Provincia

 

1936 – 38: Autonomy/Autonomia

 

1938 – 78: Province/Provincia

 

1978 -: Autonomous Community/Comunidad Autonoma

 

Barcelona

Catalan Exile Presidents

 

Diputacion Provincial

1939 – 40: Lluís Companys Jover

1893 – 1903: Darius Rumeu i Torrents

1940 – 54: Josep Irla i Bosch

1903 – 05: Josep Espinos i Stocklin

 

1954 – 77: Josep Tarradellas i Joan 

1905: Pau Torres i Picornell

 

1905 – 07: Joaquim Sostres Rey

 

Presidents of the Executive Council (Prime Councillors)

1907 – 14: Enric Prat de la Riba i Sarrà

1940: Josep Pous i Pagès

Commonwealth of Catalonia

 

1952 – 54: Josep Tarradellas i Joan 

President

 

1914 – 17: Enric Prat de la Riba i Sarrà

 

1917 – 24: Josep Puig i Cadafalch 

 

 

1924 – 25: Alfons Sala i Argemí

 

Diputacion Provincial

 

 

1925: Alfons Sala i Argemi 

 

1925: Gaietá Marfá i Clivilles

 

1925 – 30: Josep Maria Mila i Camps

 

1930 – 31: Joan Maluquer i Viladot

 

 

Provisional President of the Government

 

1931: Francesc Macià i Llussà

 

Presidents of the Generalitat

 

1931 – 33: Francesc Macià i Llussà

 

1933 – 34: Joan Casanovas i Maristany

 

1934: Lluís Companys Jover

 

1934 – 35: Francisco Giménez Arenas

 

 

Governors-general

 

1935: Manuel Portela Valladares

 

1935: Joan Pich i Pon

 

1935: Eduardo Alonso y Alonso

 

1935: Ignasi Villalonga Villalba

 

1935: Joan Maluquer Viladot

 

1935 – 36: Felix Escalas Chamení

 

1936: Joan Moles Ormella

 

 

Autonomous Communities Presidents

 

 

1936 – 39: Lluís Companys Jover

 

Diputacion Provincial

 

 

1939: Joan Maluquer i Viladot

 

 

1939 – 43: Antoni Maria Simarro i Puig

 

1943 – 46: Lluis Argemí i Martí

 

1946 – 49: Antoni Maria Llopis Galofré

 

1949 – 67: Joaquim Buxó Dulce D`Abaigar

 

1969 – 73: Josep M. Muller i D`Abadal

 

 

1973 – 77: Joan Antoni Samaranch Torelló

 

Autonomous Communities Presidents

 

 

1977 – 80: Josep Tarradellas i Joan 

 

1980 – 2003: Jordi Pujol i Soley

 

2003 – 06: Pasqual Maragall i Mira

 

 

2006 – 10: José Montilla Aguilera 

 

2010 -: Artur Mas i Gavarró