Heds of State/Jefes de Estado
  United States
 

 

 

                                           United States/Estados Unidos

 

Head of State/Jefe de Estado

 

 



30000 a.c – 1607 d.c: Indigenous

1607 – 1776: British

1776 – 1861: United States

1861 – 65: Confederates

1865 -: United States

Presidents/Presidentes



1892– 1901: William McKinley

1901 – 09: Theodore Roosevelt

1909 – 13: William Howard Taft

1913 – 21: Woodrow Thomas Wilson

1921 – 23: Warren Gamaliel Harding

1923 – 29: John Calvin Coolidge

1929 – 33: Herbert Clark Hoover

1933 – 45: Franklin Delano Roosevelt

1945 – 53: Harry S. Truman

1953 – 61: Dwight David Eisenhower

1961 – 63: John Fitzgerald Kennedy

1963 – 69: Lyndon Baines Johnson

1969 – 74: Richard Milhous Nixon

1974 – 77: Gerald Rudolph Ford

1977 – 81: James "Jimmy" Earl Carter

1981 – 89: Ronald Wilson Reagan

1989 – 93: George Herbert Walker Bush

1993 – 2001: William "Bill" Jefferson Clinton

2001 – 09: George Walker Bush

2009 -: Barack H. Obama

 

                         Government in USA/Gobierno en Estados Unidos

 

Vicepresidence/Vicepresidencia

 

 

Vicepresidents/Vicepresidentes

1905 – 09: Charles Warren Fairbanks

1909 – 12: James Schoolcraft Sherman

1913 – 21: Thomas Riley Marshall

1921 – 23: John Calvin Coolidge

1925 – 29: Charles Gates Dawes

1929 – 33: Charles Curtis

1933 – 41: John Nance Garner

1941 – 45: Henry Agard Wallace

1945: Harry S. Truman

1949 – 53: Alban William Barkley

1953 – 61: Richard Milhous Nixon

1961 – 63: Lyndon Baines Johnson

1965 – 69: Hubert Horatio Humphrey

1969 – 73: Spiro Theodore Agnew

1973 – 74: Gerald Rudolph Ford

1974 – 77: Nelson Aldrich Rockerfeller

1977 – 81: Walter Frederick "Fritz" Mondale

1981 – 89: George Herbert Walker Bush

1989 – 93: Danforth "Dan" James Quayle

1993 – 2001: Albert "Al" Gore

2001 – 09: Richard "Dick" Bruce Cheney

2009 -: Joe Biden

 

Department of State/Departamento de Estado

 

 

1898 - 1905  John M. Hay                        

 

1905: Francis B. Loomis 

 

1905 – 09: Elihu Root                        

 

1909: Robert Bacon                      

 

1909 -  13: Philander Chase Knox              

 

1913 -  15: William Jennings Bryan            

 

1915 -  20:  Robert Lansing                    

 

1920: Frank Lyon Polk 

 

1920 -  21: Bainbridge Colby                   

 

1921 -  25  Charles Evans Hughes              

1925 – 29: Frank B. Kellogg

 

1929 – 33: Henry L. Stimson                               

 

1933 – 44: Cordell Hull                                   

 

1944  - 45: Edward Stettinius                              

 

1945 – 47: James Byrnes                                   

 

1947 – 49: George C. Marshall                             

 

1949 – 53: Dean Acheson                                   

 

1953 – 59: John Foster Dulles                             

 

1959 – 61: Christian A. Herter                            

 

1961 – 69: Dean Rusk                                      

 

1969 – 73: William Rogers                                 

 

1973 – 77: Henry Kissinger                                 

 

1977 – 80: Cyrus Vance                                    

 

1980 – 81: Edmund S. Muskie                               

 

1981 – 82: Alexander Haig                                 

1982 – 89: George Shultz

 

1989 – 92: James Baker                                     

 

1992 – 93: Lawrence Eagleburger                           

 

1993 – 97: Warren Christopher                             

1997 – 2001: Madeleine Albright

 

2001 – 05: Colin Powell                                   

2005 – 09: Condoleezza Rice

2009 – 13: Hillary Clinton

2013 -: John Kerry

 

 

Department of Defense/Departamento de Defensa

 

 

 

Secretaries/Secretarios

 

Chief of Staff to the Commander-in-Chief/ Jefe de Estado Mayor del Comandante en Jefe

1947 – 49: James V. Forrestal

1942 – 49: William Daniel Leahy

1949 – 50: Louis Arthur Johnson

Chairmen of the Joint Chiefs of Staff/ Presidentes de la Junta de Jefes de Estado Mayor

1950 – 51: George Catlett Marshall

1949 – 53: Omar Nelson Bradley

1951 – 53: Robert Abercrombie Lovett

1953 – 57: Arthur William Radford

1953 – 57: Charles Erwin Wilson

1957 – 60: Nathan Farragut Twining

1957 – 59: Neil H. McElroy

1960 – 62: Lyman Louis Lemnitzer

1959 – 61: Thomas Sovereign Gates

1962 – 64: Maxwell Davenport Taylor

1961 - 68: Robert Strange McNamara 

1964 – 70: Earle Gilmore Wheeler

1968 – 69: Clark McAdams Clifford

1970 – 74: Thomas Hinman Moorer

1969 – 73: Melvin Robert Laird 

1974 – 78: George Schratchley Brown

1973: Elliot Lee Richardson

1978 – 82: David Charles Jones

1973 – 75: James Rodney Schlesinger 

1983 – 85: John William Vessey Jr.

1975 – 77: Donald H. Rumsfeld

1985 – 89: William James Crowe Jr.

1977 – 81: Harold Brown

1989 – 93: Colin Luther Powell

1981 – 87: Caspar W. Weinberger 

1993: David Elmer Jeremiah

1987 – 89: Frank C. Carlucci

1993 – 97: John Malcahsse David Shalikashvili

1989: William Howard Taft IV

1997 – 2001: Henry H. Shelton

1989 – 93: Richard B. Cheney

2001 – 05: Richard B. Myers

1993 – 94: Leslie "Les" Aspin 

2005 – 07: Peter Pace

1994 – 97: William J. Perry

2007 –11: Michael Mullen

1997 – 2001: William S. Cohen

2011 -: Martin E. Dempsey

2001 – 06: Donald H. Rumsfeld

 

2006 – 11: Robert M. Gates

 

2011 – 13: Leon Panetta

 

2013 – 15: Chuck Hagel

 

2015 -: Ashton Carter

 

 

Department of Army/ Departamento del Ejército

 

 

 

Secretaries of War/ Secretarios de la guerra

 

Commanding Generals of the Army/ Comandante General del Ejército

1899 – 1904: Elihu Root

1895 – 1903: Nelson Appleton Miles

1904 – 08: William Howard Taft        

Army Chiefs of Staff/ Jefes de Estado Mayor del Ejército

1908 – 09: Luke Edward Wright

1903 – 04: Samuel Baldwin Marks Young

1909 – 11: Jacob McGavock Dickinson

1904 – 06: Adna Romanza Chaffee

1911 – 13: Henry Lewis Stimson

1906: John Coalter Bates 

1913 – 16: Lindley Miller Garrison

1906 – 10: James Franklin Bell 

1916 – 21: Newton Diehl Baker

1910 – 14: Leonard Wood

1921 – 25: John Wingate Weeks

1914: William Wallace Wotherspoon

1925 – 29: Dwight Filley Davis

1914 – 17: Hugh Lenox Scott

1929: James William Good

1917 – 18: Tasker Howard Bliss

1929 – 33: Patrick Jay Hurley

1918 – 21: Peyton Conway March

1933 – 36: George Henry Dern

1921 – 24: John Joseph Pershing

1936 – 40: Harry H. Woodring

1924 – 26: John Leonard Hines

1940 – 45: Henry Lewis Stimson

1926 – 30: Charles Pelot Summerall

1945 – 47: Robert Porter Patterson

1930 – 35: Douglas MacArthur

1947: Kenneth Claiborne Royall

1935 – 39: Malin Craig

Secretaries of the Army/ Secretarios del Ejército

1939 – 45: George Catlett Marshall

1947 – 49: Kenneth Claiborne Royall

1945 – 48: Dwight David Eisenhower

1949 – 50: Gordon Gray

1948 – 49: Omar Nelson Bradley 

1950 – 53: Frank Pace Jr.

1949 – 53: Joseph Lawton Collins

1953 – 55: Robert TenBroek Stevens 

1953 – 55: Matthew Bunker Ridgway  

1955 – 61: Wilber Marion Brucker

1955 – 59: Maxwell Davenport Taylor

1961 – 62: Elvis Jacob Stahr Jr.

1959 – 60: Lyman Louis Lemnitzer

1962 – 64: Cyrus Roberts Vance 

1960 – 62: George Henry Decker

1964 – 65: Stephen Ailes 

1962 – 64: Earle Gilmore Wheeler

1965 – 71: Stanley R. Resor

1964 – 68: Harold Keith Johnson

1971 – 73: Robert F. Froehlke

1968 – 72: William Childs Westmoreland 

1973 – 75: Howard H. Callaway

1972: Bruce Palmer Jr.

1975 – 77: Martin R. Hoffmann

1972 – 74: Creighton William Abrams

1977 – 81: Clifford L. Alexander Jr.

1974 – 76: Frederick Carlton Weyand 

1981 – 89: John O. Marsh Jr.

1976 – 79: Bernard William Rogers 

1989 – 93: Michael P.W. Stone

1979 – 83: Edward Charles Meyer

1993 – 97: Togo D. West

1983 – 87: John Adams Wickham Jr.

1997 – 98: Robert M. Walker

1987 – 91: Carl Edward Vuono  

1998 – 2001: Louis Caldera

1991 – 95: Gordon Russel Sullivan 

2001: Gregory R. Dahlberg

1995 – 99: Dennis Joe Reimer

2001: Joseph W. Westphal

1999 – 2003: Eric Ken Shinseki 

2001 – 03: Thomas E. White

2003: John M. Keane

2003 – 04: Les Brownlee

2003 – 07: Peter J. Schoomaker

2004 – 07: Francis J. Harvey

2007 – 11: George William Casey Jr.

2007 – 09: Preston "Pete" M. Geren

2011: Martin E. Dempsey

2009 -: John M. McHugh

2011 -: Raymond T. Odierno

 

Department of Navy/ Departamento de la Marina

 

 

Secretaries/Secretarios

Chiefs of Naval Operations/ Jefes de operaciones navales

1897 – 1902: John Davis Long 

1915 – 19: William Shepherd Benson

1902 – 04: William Henry Moody

1919 – 23: Robert Edward Coontz

1904 – 05: Paul Morton   

1923 – 27: Edward Walter Eberle 

1905 – 06: Charles Joseph Boneparte 

1927 – 30: Charles Frederick Hughes

1906 – 08: Victor Howard Metcalf

1930 – 33: William Veazie Pratt

1908 – 09: Truman Handy Newberry

1933 – 37: William Harrison Standley 

1909 – 13: George von Lengerke Meyer

1937 – 39: William Daniel Leahy

1913 – 21: Josephus Daniels

1939 – 42: Harold Raynsford Stark

1921 – 24: Edwin C. Denby

1942 – 45: Ernest Joseph King

1924 – 29: Curtis Dwight Wibur

1945 – 47: Chester William Nimitz

1929 – 33: Charles Francis Adams III

1947 – 49: Louis Emil Denfeld

1933 – 39: Claud Augustus Swanson

1949 – 51: Forrest Percival Sherman

1940: Charles Edison

1951 – 53: William Morrow Fechteler 

1940 – 44: Frank Knox

1953 – 55: Robert Bostwick Carney

1944 – 47: James V. Forrestal

1955 – 61: Arleigh Albert Burke 

1947 – 49: John Lawrence Sullivan

1961 – 63: George Whelan Anderson Jr.

1949 – 51: Francis Patrick Matthews 

1963 – 67: David Lamar McDonald

1951 – 53: Dan A. Kimball

1967 – 70: Thomas Hinman Moorer

1953 – 54: Robert Bernard Anderson

1970 – 74: Elmo Russell Zumwalt Jr.

1954 – 57: Charles Sparks Thomas 

1974 – 78: James Lemuel Holloway III

1957 – 59: Thomas Sovereign Gates

1978 – 82: Thomas B. Hayward

1959 – 61: William Franke

1982 – 86: James D. Watkins

1961: John Bowden Connally

1986 – 90: Carlisle A.H. Trost 

1962 – 63: Fred Korth

1990 – 94: Frank B. Kelso II

1963: Paul B. Fay

1994 – 96: Jeremy M. Boorda

1963 – 67: Paul H. Nitze

1996 – 2000: Jay L. Johnson

1967: Charles F. Baird

2000 – 05: Vern Clark

1967 – 69: Paul Roland Ignatisu

2005 – 07: Michael Mullen

1969 – 72: John H. Chafee

2007 – 11: Gary G. Roughhead

1972 – 74: John W. Warner

2011 -: Jonathan W. Greenert

1974 – 77:  J. William Middendorf 

 

1977 – 79: W. Graham Clayton Jr.

 

1979 – 81: Edward Hidalgo

 

1981 – 87: John Lehman

 

1987 – 88: James H. Webb

 

1988 – 89: William L. Ball

 

1989 – 92: Henry L. Garrett III

 

1992: Daniel Howard

 

1992 – 93: Sean O'Keefe

 

1993: Frank B. Kelso II

 

1993 – 98: John H. Dalton

 

1998 – 2001: Richard Danzig

 

2001: Robert B. Pirie Jr.

 

2001 – 03: Gordon R. England

 

2003: Susan Morrisey Livingstone

 

2003: Hansford T. Johnson

 

2003 – 05: Gordon R. England

 

2005 – 06: Dionel M. Aviles

 

2006 – 09: Donald C. Winter

 

2009: B.J. Penn

 

2009 -: Ray Mabus

 

 

Department of Air Force/ Departamento de la Fuerza Aérea

 

 

 

Secretaries/ Secretarios

 

Chief Signal Officers in charge of the Army Air Units/ Jefe de señales oficiales a cargo de las Unidades del Ejército del aire

1947 – 50: William Stuart Symington

1907 – 13: James Allen

1950 – 53: Thomas Finletter

1913 – 17: George Percival Scriven

1953 – 55: Harold Elstner Talbott

1917 – 18: George Owen Squier

1955 – 57: Donald Aubrey Quarles

 

Chief of the Division of Military Aeronautics/ Jefe de la División Militar de Aeronáutica

1957 – 59: James Henderson Douglas

1918: William Lacy Kenley 

1959 – 61: Dudley Crawford Sharpe

 

Chief of the Bureau of Aircraft Production/ Jefe de la Oficina de Producción de aeronaves

1961 – 65: Eugene Zuckert

1918: John Dennis Ryan

1965 – 69: Harold Brown 

 

Directors of the Air Service/ Directores de los servicios aéreos

1969 – 73: Robert C. Seamans Jr.

1918: John Dennis Ryan

1973 – 75: John L. McLucas

1918 – 20: Charles Thomas Menoher

1975 – 76: James W. Plummer

 

Chiefs of the Air Service/ Jefes de los servicios aéreos

 

1976 – 77: Thomas C. Reed

1920 – 21: Charles Thomas Menoher

1977 – 79: John C. Stetson

1921 – 26: Mason Matthews Patrick

1979 – 81: Hans M. Mark

 

Chiefs of the Air Corps/Jefes del cuerpo del aire

1981 – 85: Verne Orr

1926 – 27: Mason Matthews Patrick

1985 – 86: Russell A. Rourke

1927 – 31: James Edmond Fechet

1986 – 88: Edward C. Aldridge Jr.

1931 – 35: Benjamin Delahauf Foulois

1988 – 89: James F. McGovern

1935 – 38: Oscar M. Westover

1989: John J. Welch Jr.

1938 – 41: Henry Harley "Hap" Arnold

1989 – 93: Donald B. Rice

1941: George Howard Brett

1993: Michael B. Donley

 

Chief of the Army Air Forces/ Jefe de las Fuerzas Aéreas del Ejército

 

1993: Merrill A. McPeak

1941 – 42: Henry Harley "Hap" Arnold

1993 – 97: Sheila E. Widnall

 

Commanding Generals of the Army Air Forces/ Comandante General del Ejército de la fuerza aerea

1997 – 2001: F. Whitten Peters

1942 – 46: Henry Harley "Hap" Arnold

2001: Lawrence J. Delaney

1946 – 47: Carl Andrew Spaatz

2001 – 05: James G. Roche 

Chiefs of the Air Force Staff/ Jefes de Personal de la Fuerza Aérea

2005: Peter B. Teets

1947 – 48: Carl Andrew Spaatz

2005: Michael Montelongo

1948 – 53: Hoyt Sanford Vandenberg

2005: Michael L. Dominguez

1953 – 57: Nathan Farragut Twining

2005: Preston "Pete" M. Geren

1957 – 61: Thomas Desser White

2005 – 08: Michael W. Wynne

1961 – 65: Curtis Emerson LeMay

2008 – 13: Michael B. Donley

1965 – 69: John Paul McConnell

2013: Eric K. Fanning

1969 – 73: John Dale Ryan

2013 -: Deborah Lee James

1973 – 74: George Scratchley Brown

 

1974 – 78: David C. Jones

 

1978 – 82: Lew Allen Jr.

 

1982 – 86: Charles A. Gabriel

 

1986 – 90: Larry D. Welch

 

1990: Michael J. Dugan

 

1990: John M. Loh

 

1990 – 94: Merrill A. McPeak

 

1994 – 97: Ronald R. Fogleman 

 

1997: Ralph E. Eberhart

 

1997 – 2001: Michael E. Ryan

 

2001 – 05: John P. Jumper

 

2005 – 08: T. Michael Moseley

 

2008: Duncan McNabb

 

2008 – 12: Norton Schwartz

 

2012 -: Mark A. Welsh III

 

 

 

Department of the Treasury/ Departamento del Tesoro

 

 

 

Secretaries/Secretarios

Treasurers of the United States/ Tesoreros de los Estados Unidos

1897 – 1902: Lyman J. Gage

1897 – 1905: Ellis H. Roberts

1902 – 07: Leslie M. Shaw

1905 – 09: Charles H. Treat

1907 – 09: George B. Cortelyou

1909 – 12: Lee McClung

1909 – 13: Franklin MacVeagh

1912 – 13: Carmi A. Thompson

1913 – 18: William G. McAdoo

1913 – 21: John Burke

1918 – 20: Carter Glass

1921 – 28: Frank White

1920 – 21: David F. Houston

1928 – 29: H.T. Tate

1921 – 32: Andrew W. Mellon

1929 – 33: Walter O. Woods

1932 – 33: Ogden L. Mills

1933 – 49: William A. Julian

1933: William H. Woodin

1949 – 53: Georgia Neese Clark

1933 – 45: Henry Morgenthau Jr.

1953 – 61: Ivy Baker Priest

1945 – 46: Fred M. Vinson

1961 – 62: Elizabeth Rudel Smith

1946 – 53: John W. Snyder

1963 – 69: Kathryn O'Hay Granahan

1953 – 57: George M. Humphrey

1969 – 71: Dorothy Andrews Elston

1957 – 61: Robert B. Anderson

1971 – 74: Romana Acosta Bañuelos

1961 – 65: C. Douglas Dillon

1974 – 77: Francine I. Neff

1965 – 68: Henry H. Fowler

1977 – 81: Azie Taylor Morton

1968 – 69: Joseph W. Barr

1981 – 83: Angela M. Buchanan

1969 – 71: David M. Kennedy

1983 – 89: Katherine Davalos Ortega

1971 – 72: John B. Connally

1989 – 93: Catalina Vasquez Villalpando

1972 – 74: George P. Shultz

1994 – 2001: Mary Ellen Withrow

1974 – 77: William E. Simon 

2001 – 03: Rosario Marin

1977 – 79: Michael Blumenthal

2005 – 09: Anna Escobedo Cabral

1979 – 81: G. William Miller

2009 -: Rosa Gumataotao Rios

1981 – 85: Donald Thomas Regan

 

1985 – 88: James Addison Baker III

 

1988 – 93: Nicholas F. Brady

 

1993 – 94: Lloyd M. Bentsen 

 

1994 – 95: Frank Newman

 

1995 – 99: Robert E. Rubin

 

1999 – 2001: Lawrence H. Summers

 

2001 – 02: Paul O'Neill

 

2002 – 03: Kenneth W. Dam

 

2003 – 06: John Snow

 

2006: Robert M. Kimmitt

 

2006 – 09: Henry "Hank" Merritt Paulson Jr.

 

2009: Stuart Levey

 

2009 – 13: Timothy Geithner

 

2013: Neal Wolin

 

2013 -: Jack Lew

 

 

Department of Justice/ Departamento de Justicia

 

 

Attorneys General/ Procuradores Generales

Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)/ Oficina Federal de Investigaciones 

1898 – 1901: John W. Griggs

 

Chiefs

1901 – 04: Philander Chase Knox

1908 – 12: Stanley Wellington Finch 

1904 – 06: William H. Moody

1912 – 19: Alexander Bruce Bielaski

1906 – 09: Charles J. Bonaparte

1919: William Edwin Allen

1909 – 13: George W. Wickersham

Directors

1913 – 14: James C. McReynolds

1919 – 21: William James Flynn

1914 – 19: Thomas W. Gregory

1921 – 24: William John Burns

1919 – 21: A. Mitchell Palmer

1924 – 72: John Edgar Hoover

1921 – 24: Harry M. Daugherty

1972 – 73: L. Patrick Gray

1924 – 25: Harlan Fiske Stone

1973: William Doyle Ruckelshaus

1925 – 29: John G. Sargent

1973 – 78: Clarence M. Kelley

1929 – 33: William D. Mitchell

1978 – 87: William H. Webster

1933 – 39: Homer S. Cummings

1987: John E. Otto

1939 – 40: Francis W. Murphy

1987 – 93: William S. Sessions

1940 – 41: Robert H. Jackson

1993: Floyd I. Clarke

1941 – 45: Francis Biddle

1993 – 2001: Louis Freeh

1945 – 49: Thomas C. Clark

2001: Thomas J. Pickard

1949 – 52: James Howard McGrath

2001 – 13: Robert Mueller

1952 – 53: James P. McGranery

2013 -: James Comey

1953 – 57: Herbert Brownell Jr.

 

1957 – 61: William P. Rogers

 

1961 – 64: Robert F. Kennedy

 

1964 – 66: Nicholas de Belleville Katzenbach

 

1966 – 69: Ramsey Clark

 

1969 – 72: John N. Mitchell

 

1972 – 73: Richard G. Kleindienst

 

1973: Elliot Richardson

 

1973: Robert H. Bork

 

1973 – 75: William B. Saxbe

 

1975 – 77: Edward H. Levi

 

1977 – 79: Griffin B. Bell

 

1979 – 81: Benjamin R. Civiletti

 

1981 – 85: William F. Smith

 

1985 – 88: Edwin Meese III

 

1988 – 91: Richard Thornburgh 

 

1991 – 93: William P. Barr

 

1993: Stuart M. Gerson

 

1993 – 2001: Janet Reno

 

2001: Eric H. Holder Jr.

 

2001 – 05: John David Ashcroft

 

2005 – 07: Alberto Gonzales

 

2007: Peter D. Keisler

 

2007 – 09: Michael B. Mukasey

 

2009: Mark Filip

 

2009 – 15: Eric H. Holder

 

2015 -: Loretta Lynch

 

 

Department of the Interior

 

 

Secretaries/ Departamento del Interior

Bureau of Indian Affairs/ Oficina de Asuntos Indígenas

1899 – 1907: Ethan A. Hitchcock

 

Commissioners of Indian Affairs/ Comisionados de Asuntos Indígenas

 

1907 – 09: James R. Garfield

1897 – 1905: William A. Jones

1909 – 11: Richard A. Ballinger

1904 – 09: Francis E. Leupp

1911 – 13: Walter L. Fisher

1909 – 13: Robert G. Valentine

1913 – 20: Franklin Knight Lane

1913 – 21: Cato Sells

1920 – 21: John Barton Payne

1921 – 29: Charles H. Burke

1921 – 23: Albert B. Fall

1929 – 33: Charles J. Rhoads

1923 – 28: Hubert Work

1933 – 45: John Collier

1928 – 29: Roy O. West

1945 – 48: William A. Brophy

1929 – 33: Ray Lyman Wilbur

1948 – 49: William R. Zimmerman

1933 – 46: Harold L. Ickes

1949 – 50: John R. Nichols

1946 – 49: Julius A. Krug

1950 – 53: Dillon S. Myer

1949 – 53: Oscar L. Chapman

1953 – 61: Glenn L. Emmons

1953 – 56: Douglas McKay

1961 – 66: Philleo Nash

1956 – 61: Fred A. Seaton

1966 – 69: Robert L. Bennett

1961 – 69: Stewart L. Udall

1969 – 72: Louis R. Bruce 

1969 – 70: Walter J. Hickel

1973 – 76: Morris Thompson 

1971 – 75: Rogers C.B. Morton

1976 – 77: Benjamin Reifel

1975: Stanley K. Hathaway

1977 – 78: Raymond Butler

1975: Kent Frizzell

1978 – 79: Martin Seneca Jr.

1975 – 77: Thomas S. Kleppe

1979: William Hallett

1977 – 81: Cecil D. Andrus

Assistant Secretaries of the Interior for Indian Affairs/ Subsecretarios del Interior para Asuntos Indígenas

1981 – 83: James G. Watt

1977 – 81: Forrest Gerard

1983 – 85: William P. Clark

1981: Tom Fredericks

1985 – 89: Donald P. Hodel

1981 – 84: Kenneth L. Smith

1989 – 93: Manuel Lujan Jr.

1985 – 89: Ross Swimmer

1993 – 2001: Bruce Babbitt

1989 – 93: Eddie Frank Brown

2001 – 06: Gale Norton

1993 – 97: Ada E. Deer

2006: P. Lynn Scarlett

1997 – 2001: Kevin Gover

2006 – 09: Dirk Arthur Kempthorne

2001: James H. McDivitt

2009 – 13: Ken Salazar

2001 – 03: Neal A. McCaleb 

2013 -: Sally Jewell

2003 – 04: Aurene Michele Martin

 

2004 – 05: David Wayne Anderson

 

2005 – 07: James "Jim" E. Cason

 

2007 – 08: Carl J. Artman

 

2008 – 09: George T. Skibine

 

2009 – 12: Larry EchoHawk

 

2012: Donald Laverdure

 

2012 -: Kevin K. Washburn

 

Department of Agriculture/ Departamento de Agricultura

 

 

 

Secretaries/Secretarios

1897 – 13: James Wilson

1913 – 20: David F. Houston

1920 – 21: Edwin T. Meredith

1921 – 24: Henry C. Wallace

1924 – 25: Howard M. Gore

1925 – 29: William M. Jardine

1929 – 33: Arthur M. Hyde

1933 – 40: Henry A. Wallace

1940 – 45: Claude R. Wickard

1945 – 48: Clinton P. Anderson

1948 – 53: Charles F. Brannan

1953 – 61: Ezra Taft Benson

1961 – 69: Orville L. Freeman

1969 – 71: Clifford M. Hardin

1971 – 76: Earl L. Butz

1976 – 77: John A. Knebel

1977 – 81: Robert S. Bergland

1981 – 86: John R. Block

1986 – 89: Richard Lyng

1989 – 91: Clayton K. Yeutter

1991 – 93: Edward Madigan

1993 – 94: Mike Espy

1994 – 95: Bob Nash

1995 – 2001: Dan Glickman

2001 – 05: Ann Veneman

2005 – 07: Michael "Mike" Owen Johanns

2007 – 08: Chuck Conner

2008 – 09: Edward T. Schafer

 

2009 -: Tom Vilsack 

 

Department of Commerce/Departamento del Comercio

 

 

Secretaries/Secretarios

U.S. Census Bureau/ Oficina del Censo de Estados Unidos

1913 – 19: William C. Redfield

 

Superintendent Clerks/ Superintendente empleados

 

1919 – 21: Joshua W. Alexander

1899 – 1903: William Rush Merriam

1921 – 28: Herbert Hoover

Directors/Directores

1928 – 29: William F. Whiting

1903 – 09: Simon Newton Dexter North

1929 – 32: Robert P. Lamont

1909 – 13: Edward Dana Durand

1932 – 33: Roy D. Chapin

1913 – 21: William J. Harris

1933 – 38: Daniel C. Roper

1921 – 33: William Mott Steuart

1938 – 40: Harry L. Hopkins

1933 – 41: William L. Austin 

1940 – 45: Jesse H. Jones

1949 – 50: Phil Hauser

1945 – 46: Henry A. Wallace

1950 – 53: Roy Victor Peel

1946 – 48: W. Averell Harriman

1953 – 61: Robert W. Burgess

1948 – 53: Charles Sawyer

1961 – 65: Richard Montgomery Scammon

1953 – 58: Sinclair Weeks

1965 – 69: Ross Eckler

1958 – 59: Lewis L. Strauss  

1969 – 73: George Brown

1959 – 61: Frederick H. Muller

1973: Joseph R. Wright

1961 – 65: Luther H. Hodges

1973 – 76: Vincent P. Barraba

1965 – 67: John T. Connor

1977 – 79: Manuel Plotkin

1967 – 68: Alexander B. Trowbridge

1979 – 81: Vincent P. Barraba

1968 – 69: Cyrus R. Smith

1981 – 83: Bruce Chapman

1969 – 72: Maurice H. Stans

1983 – 84: Charles Louis Kincannon

1972 – 73: Peter G. Peterson

1984 – 89: John G. Keane

1973 – 75: Frederick B. Dent

1989: Charles Louis Kincannon

1975 – 76: Rogers C.B. Morton

1989 – 93: Barbara Everitt Bryant

1976 – 77: Elliot Richardson

1993 – 94: Harry Scarr

1977 – 79: Juanita M. Kreps

1994  98: Martha Farnsworth Riche

1979 – 80: Luther H. Hodges

1998: James F. Holmes

1980 – 81: Philip M. Klutznick

1998: Bradford R. Huther

1981 – 87: Malcolm Baldrige

1998 – 2000: Kenneth Prewitt

1987 – 89: C. William Verity

2001 – 02: William Barron

1989 – 92: Robert A. Mosbacher

2002 – 08: Charles Louis Kincannon

1992 – 93: Barbara H. Franklin

2008 – 09: Steve H. Murdock

1993 – 96: Ron Brown

2009 – 12: Robert M. Groves

1996 – 97: Mickey Kantor

2013 -: John H. Thompson

1997 – 2000: William M. Daley

 

2000: Robert L. Mallett

 

2000 – 01: Norman Y. Mineta 

 

2001 – 05: Don Evans

 

2005 – 09: Carlos Gutierrez

 

2009: Otto J. Wolff

 

2009 – 11: Gary Locke

 

2011: Rebecca M. Blank

 

2011 – 12: John Bryson

 

2012 – 13: Rebecca M. Blank

 

2013: Cameron Kerry

 

2013 -: Penny Pritzker

 

 

Department of Labor/ Departamento de Trabajo

 

 

 

Secretaries/Secretarios

1913 – 21: William B. Wilson

1921 – 30: James J. Davis

1930 – 33: William N. Doak

1933 – 45: Frances Perkins

1945 – 48: Lewis B. Schwellenbach

1948 – 53: Maurice J. Tobin

1953: Martin P. Durkin

1953 – 61: James P. Mitchell

1961 – 62: Arthur J. Goldberg

1962 – 69: W. Willard Wirtz

1969 – 70: George Shultz

1970 – 73: James D. Hodgson

1973 – 75: Peter J. Brennan

1975 – 76: John T. Dunlop

1977 – 81: Ray Marshall

1981 – 85: Raymond J. Donovan

1985 – 87: William E. Brock

1987 – 89: Ann D. McLaughlin

1989 – 90: Elizabeth Dole

1990 – 91: Roderick A. DeArment

1991 – 93: Lynn Martin

1993 – 97: Robert Reich

1997: Cynthia A. Metzler

1997 – 2001: Alexis Herman

2001: Henry L. Solano

2001 – 09: Elaine Lan Chao

2009: Howard Radzely

2009: Edward C. Hugler

2009 – 13: Hilda Solis

2013: Seth Harris

2013 -: Thomas Perez

 

Department of Housing and Urban Development/ Departamento de Vivienda y Desarrollo Urbano

 

 

 

Secretaries/Secretarios

1966 – 69: Robert C. Weaver

1969: Robert C. Wood

1969 – 73: George W. Romney

1973 – 75: James T. Lynn

1975 – 77: Carla A. Hills

1977 – 79: Patricia R. Harris

1979 – 81: Moon Landrieu

1981 – 89: Samuel R. Pierce

1989: J. Michael Dorsey

1989 – 93: Jack Kemp

1993 – 97: Henry G. Cisneros

1997 – 2001: Andrew M. Cuomo

2001: William C. Apgar

2001 – 03: Mel R. Martinez

2003 – 08: Alphonso Jackson

2008: Roy Bernardi

2008 – 09: Steven Preston

2009: Brian D. Montgomery

2009 – 14: Shaun Donovan

2014 -: Julián Castro

 

Department of Transportation/ Departamento de Transporte

 

 

Secretaries/Secretarios

1967 – 69: Alan S. Boyd

1969 – 73: John A. Volpe

1973 – 75: Claude S. Brinegar 

1975: John W. Barnum

1975 – 77: William T. Coleman Jr.

1977 – 79: Brockman Adams

1979: W. Graham Clayton Jr.

1979 – 81: Neil E. Goldschmidt

1981 – 83: Andrew "Drew" L. Lewis Jr.

1983 – 87: Elizabeth Dole

1987 – 89: James H. Burnley IV

1989: Mimi Weyforth Dawson

1989 – 91: Samuel K. Skinner

1991 – 92: James B. Busey IV

1992 – 93: Andrew H. Card Jr.

1993 – 97: Federico F. Peña

1997 – 2001: Rodney E. Slater

2001: Mortimer L. Downey

2001 – 06: Norman Y. Mineta

2006: Maria Cino

2006 – 09: Mary Peters

2009 – 13: Ray LaHood

2013 -: Anthony Foxx

 

Department of Energy/ Departamento de Energía

 

 

Secretaries/Secretarios

1977 – 79: James R. Schlesinger

1979 – 81: Charles W. Duncan

1981 – 82: James B. Edwards

1982 – 85: Donald P. Hodel

1985 – 89: John S. Herrington

1989: Lawrence F. Davenport

1989 – 93: James D. Watkins

1993 – 97: Hazel O'Leary

1997 – 98: Federico F. Peña

1998 – 2001: William "Bill" Richardson

2001 – 05: Spencer Abraham

2005 – 09: Samuel Wright Bodman

2009 – 13: Steven Chu

2013: Daniel Poneman

2013 -: Ernest Moniz

 

Department of Health and Human Services/ Departamento de Salud y Servicios Humanos

 

 

 

Administrators of the Federal Security Agency/A dministradores de la Agencia Federal de Seguridad

1939 – 45: Paul Vories McNutt

1945 – 47: Watson B. Miller

1947 – 53: Oscar R. Ewing

1953: Oveta Culp Hobby

 

Secretaries of Health, Education and Welfare/ Secretarios de Salud, Educación y Bienestar Social

1953 – 55: Oveta Culp Hobby

1955 – 58: Marion B. Folsom

1958 – 61: Arthur S. Flemming

1961 – 62: Abraham A. Ribicoff

1962 – 65: Anthony J. Celebrezze

1965 – 68: John W. Gardner

1968 – 69: Wilbur J. Cohen

1969 – 70: Robert H. Finch

1970 – 73: Elliot Richardson

1973 – 75: Caspar W. Weinberger

1975 – 77: Forrest D. Mathews

1977 – 79: Joseph A. Califano Jr.

1979: Patricia R. Harris

Secretaries of Health and Human Services/ Secretarios de Salud y Servicios Humanos

1979 – 81: Patricia R. Harris

1981 – 83: Richard S. Schweiker

1983 – 85: Margaret M. Heckler

1985 – 89: Otis R. Bowen

1989 – 93: Louis W. Sullivan

1993 – 2001: Donna E. Shalala

2001: David Satcher

2001 – 05: Tommy George Thompson

2005 – 09: Michael "Mike" Okerlund Leavitt

2009: Charles E. Johnson

2009 – 14: Kathleen Sebelius

2014 -: Sylvia Mathews Burwell

 

Department of Education/ Departamento de Educación

 

 

 

Commissioners/Comisionados

1889 – 1906: William T. Harris

1906 – 11: Elmer E. Brown

1911 – 21: Philander P. Claxton

1921 – 28: John J. Tigert IV

1928 – 33: William J. Cooper

1933 – 34: George F. Zook

1934 – 48: John W. Studebaker

1948 – 49: Rall I. Grigsby

1949 – 53: Earl J. McGrath

1953 – 56: Samuel M. Brownell

1956 – 61: Lawrence G. Derthick

1961 – 62: Sterling M. McMurrin

1962 – 65: Francis Keppel

1965 – 68: Harold Howe II

1969 – 70: James E. Allen Jr.

1970 – 72: Sidney P. Marland

1974 – 76: Terrel H. Bell

1977 – 79: Ernest L. Boyer

Secretaries/Secretarios

1979 – 81: Shirley Hufstedler

1981 – 85: Terrel H. Bell

1985 – 88: William "Bill" Bennett

1988 – 90: Lauro F. Cavazos

1990 – 91: Ted Sanders

1991 – 93: Lamar Alexander

1993 – 2001: Richard W. Riley

2001 – 05: Roderick "Rod" Paige

2005 – 09: Margaret Spellings

2009 -: Arne Duncan

 

Department of Veterans Affairs/ Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos

 

 

 

Directors/Directores

1921 – 23: Charles R. Forbes

1923 – 30: Frank T. Hines

 

Administrators/Administradores

1930 – 45: Frank T. Hines

1945 – 47: Omar N. Bradley

1948 – 53: Carl R. Gray

1953 – 57: Harvey V. Higley

1957 – 61: Sumner G. Whittier

1961 – 64: John S. Gleason

1965 – 69: William J. Driver

1969 – 74: Donald E. Johnson

1974 – 77: Richard L. Roudebush

1977 – 81: Max Cleland

1981 – 82: Robert P. Nimmo

1982 – 86: Harry N. Walters

1986 – 89: Thomas K. Turnage 

1989: Edward J. Derwinski

Secretaries/Secretarios

1989 – 92: Edward J. Derwinski

1992 – 93: Anthony J. Principi

1993 – 97: Jesse Brown

1997 – 98: Hershel W. Gober

1998 – 2000: Togo D. West Jr.

2000 – 01: Hershel W. Gober

2001 – 05: Anthony J. Principi

2005 – 07: James "Jim" Nicholson

2007: Gordon H. Mansfield

2007 – 09: James Peake

2009 – 14: Eric K. Shinseki

2014: Sloan D. Gibson

2014 -: Robert McDonald

 

Coast Guard/ Guardia Costera

 

 

 

Chiefs of the Revenue Cutter Service/ Jefes de Servicio de Recaudación del cortador

Customs Service/ Servicio de Aduanas

1895 – 1905: Charles Frederic Shoemaker

 

Chiefs, Division of Customs/ Jefes de la División de Aduanas

1905 – 08: Worth Gwynn Ross

1899 – 1903: Andrew Johnson

 

Commandants of the Revenue Cutter Service/ Comandantes de los ingresos del cortador de servicios

1903 – 05: John R. Garrison

1908 – 11: Worth Gwynn Ross

1905 – 09: James L. Gerry

1911 – 15: Ellsworth Price Bertholf

1909 – 11: Charles P. Montgomery

Commandants of the Coast Guard/ Comandantes de la Guardia Costera

1911 – 19: Frank M. Halstead

1915 – 19: Ellsworth Price Bertholf

1919 – 22: George W. Ashworth

1919: Daniel P. Foley

1922 – 27: Ernest W. Camp 

1919 – 24: William Edward Reynolds

 

Commissioners/Comisionados

1924 – 32: Frederick C. Billard

1927 – 29: Ernest W. Camp 

1932: Leon Claude Covell

1929 – 33: Francis Xavier A. Eble

1932 – 36: Harry Gabriel Hamlet 

1933 – 39: James Henry Moyle

1936 – 46: Russell Randolph Waesche

1939 – 4: Basil Harris

1946 – 49: Joseph Francis Farley

1940 – 47: William Roy Johnson

1950 – 54: Merlin O'Neill

1947 – 53: Frank Dow

1954 – 62: Alfred Caroll Richmond

1954 – 61: Ralph Kelly

1962 – 66: Edwin John Roland

1961 – 64: Philip Nichols Jr.

1966 – 70: Willard John Smith

1965 – 69: Lester D. Johnson

1970 – 74: Chester R. Bender

1972 – 77: Vernon Darrell Acree

1974 – 78: Owen Wesley Siler

1977 – 80: Robert E. Chasen

1978 – 82: John Briggs Hayes

1981 – 89: William Von Raab

1982 – 86: James Steele Gracey

1989 – 93: Carol B. Hallett

1986 – 90: Paul Alexander Yost

1993 – 97: George J. Weise

1990 – 94: John William Kime

1998 – 2001: Raymond W. Kelly

1994 – 98: Robert Edward Kramek

2001 – 03: Robert C. Bonner

1998 – 2002: James Milton Loy

Comm. of the Customs and Border Protec. Bureau/ Comisionado de la Aduana y Protección de Fronteras de Mesa

2002 – 06: Thomas H. Collins

2003 – 06: Robert C. Bonner

2006 – 10: Thad W. Allen

2006 – 09: W. Ralph Basham

2010 – 14: Robert J. Papp

2009 – 10: David Aguilar

2014 -: Paul F. Zukunft

2010 – 11: Alan Bersin

 

2011 – 13: David Aguilar

 

2013 – 14: Thomas Winkowski

 

2014 -: Richard Gil Kerlikowske

 

Citizenship and Immigration Services/ Servicios de Ciudadanía e Inmigración

 

 

 

Commissioners General of Immigration/Comisionado General de Inmigración

Secret Service (USSS)/Servicio Secreto

1897 – 1902: Terence Vincent Powderly 

 

Chiefs/Jefes

1902 – 08: Frank Pierce Sargent

1898 – 1911: John Elbert Wilkie

1909 – 13: Daniel Keefe

1912 – 17: William James Flynn

1913 – 21: Anthony J. Caminetti

1917 – 36: William H. Moran

1921 – 25 : William Husband

1937 – 46: Frank J. Wilson

1925 – 33: Harry Edward Hull

1946 – 48: James J. Maloney

 

 

 

 

 

1933: Daniel W. MacCormack

1948 – 61: Urbanus Edmund Baughman

 

Commissioners of Naturalization/Comisionados de Naturalización

1961 – 65: James J. Rowley

1913 – 22: Richard Kenna Campbell

Directors

1923 – 33: Raymond Fowler Crist

1965 – 73: James J. Rowley

 

Commissioners of Immigration and Naturalization/Comisionados de Inmigración y Naturalización

1973 – 81: H. Stuart Knight

1933 – 37: Daniel W. MacCormack

1981 – 92: John R. Simpson

1937 – 40: James Lawrence Houghteling

1992 – 93: John W. Magaw

1940 – 42: Lemuel Braddock Schofield

1993: Guy P. Caputo

1942 – 44: Earl Grant Harrison

1993 – 97: Eljay B. Bowron 

1945 – 47: Ugo Carusi

1997 – 99: Lewis C. Merletti

1947 – 50: Watson B. Miller

1999 – 2003: Brian L. Stafford

1951 – 54: Argyle R. Mackey

2003 – 06: W. Ralph Basham

1954 – 62: Joseph M. Swing

2006 – 13: Mark J. Sullivan

1962 – 73: Raymond F. Farrell

2013 – 14: Julia A. Pierson

1973 – 77: Leonard F. Chapman

2014 -: Joseph Clancy

1977 – 79: Leonel J. Castillo

 

1982 – 89: Alan C. Nelson

 

1989 – 93: Gene McNary

 

1993 – 2000: Doris Meissner

 

2000 – 01: Mary Ann Wyrsch

 

2001 – 02: James W. Ziglar

 

2002 – 03: Michael Garcia

 

Direct. Bureau of Citizenship and Imm.Services/  Director Oficina de Ciudadanía y Servicios de Inmigración

 

2003 – 05: Eduardo Aguirre Jr.

 

2006 – 08: Emilio T. González Sr.

 

2008 -: Leon Rodriguez

 

 

Permanent Representatives to the United Nations/ Representantes Permanentes ante las Naciones Unidas

 

 

Ambassadors/Embajadores

1945 – 46: Edward Reilly Stettinius  

1946 – 47: Herschel Vespasian Johnson II

1947 – 53: Warren Robinson Austin

1953 – 60: Henry Cabot Lodge Jr.

1960 – 61: James Jeremiah Wadsworth

1961 – 65: Adlai Ewing Stevenson

1965 – 68: Arthur Joseph Goldberg

1968: George Wildman Ball

1968 – 69: James Russell Wiggins

1969 – 71: Charles Woodruff Yost

1971 – 73: George Herbert Walker Bush

1973 – 75: John Alfred Scali

1975 – 76: Daniel Patrick Moynihan

1976 – 77: William Warren Scranton

1977 – 79: Andrew Jackson Young Jr.

1979 – 81: Donald Franchot McHenry

1981 – 85: Jeane Dwayne Kirkpatrick

1985 – 89: Vernon Anthony Walters

1989 – 92: Thomas Reeve Pickering

1992 – 93: Edward Joseph Perkins

1993 – 97: Madeleine Korbel Albright

1997 – 98: William "Bill" Blame Richardson

1998 – 99: Albert Peter Burleigh

1999 – 2001: Richard Charles Holbrooke

2001: James B. Cunningham

2001 – 04: John Dimitri Negroponte

2004 – 05: John Claggett Danforth

2005: Anne W. Patterson

2005 – 06: John Bolton

2006 – 07: Alejandro D. Wolff

2007 – 09: Zalmay Khalilzad

2009: Alejandro D. Wolff

2009 – 13: Susan Rice

2013: Rosemary A. DiCarlo

2013 -: Samantha Power

 

White House Chiefs of Staff/ Jefes de Estado Mayor de la Casa Blanca

 

 

Assistants to the President/ Asistentes del  Presidente

National Security Advisors/ Asesores de Seguridad Nacional

1946 – 53: John R. Steelman

1953 – 55: Robert Cutler

1953 – 58: Sherman Adams

1953 – 56: Dillon Anderson 

1958 – 61: Wilton B. Persons

1957 – 58: Robert Cutler

Chiefs of Staff/Jefes del Personal

1958 – 61: Gordon Gray 

1969 – 73: Henry Robbins Haldeman

1961 – 66: McGeorge Bundy

1973 – 74: Alexander Meigs Haig Jr.

1966 – 69: Walt W. Rostow

1974 – 75: Donald Henry Rumsfeld

1969 – 75: Henry Alfred Kissinger

1975 – 77: Richard "Dick" Bruce Cheney

 

1975 – 77: Brent Scowcroft

1979 – 80: Hamilton Jordan

1977 – 81: Zbigniew Brzezinski

1980 – 81: Jack Watson

1981 – 82: Richard V. Allen

1981 – 85: James Addison Baker III

1982 – 83: William Patrick Clark

1985 – 87: Donald Thomas Regan

1983 – 85: Robert "Bud" C. McFarlane

1987 – 88: Howard Henry Baker Jr.

1985 – 86: John M. Poindexter

1988 – 89: Kenneth "Ken" Duberstein

1986 – 87: Frank Charles Carlucci III

1989 – 91: John Henry Sununu

1987 – 89: Colin Luther Powell

1991 – 92: Samuel Knox Skinner

1989 – 93: Brent Scowcroft

1992 – 93: James Addison Baker III

1993 – 97: Anthony "Tony" Lake 

1993 – 94: Mack McLarty

1997 – 2001: Sandy Berger

1994 – 97: Leon Edward Panetta

2001 – 05: Condoleezza "Condi" Rice

1997 – 98: Erskine Bowles

2005 – 09: Stephen J. Hadley

1998 – 2001: John Podesta

2009 – 10: James L. Jones

2001 – 06: Andrew "Andy" Hill Card Jr.

2010 – 13: Thomas E. Donilon

2006 – 09: Joshua "Josh" Bolten 

2013 -: Susan Rice

2009 – 10: Rahm Emanuel

 

2010 – 11: Pete Rouse

 

2011 – 12: William M. Daley

 

2012 – 13: Jack Lew

 

2013 -: Denis McDonough

 

 

 

Office of the U.S. Trade Representative/ Oficina del Representante de Comercio

 

 

Ambassadors/Embajadores

1962 – 66: Christian Archibald Herter

1967 – 69: William Matson Roth 

1969 – 71: Carl J. Gilbert

1971 – 74: William D. Eberle

1975 – 77: Frederick Baily Dent

1977 – 79: Robert S. Strauss

1979 – 80: Reubin O'Donovan Askew

1981 – 85: William Emerson Brock III 

1985 – 89: Clayton Keith Yeutter

1989 – 93: Carla Anderson Hills

1993 – 96: Mickey Kantor

1996 – 2001: Charlene Barshefsky

2001 – 05: Robert B. Zoellick

2005: Peter F. Allgeier

2005 – 06: Rob J. Portman

2006 – 09: Susan C. Schwab

2009: Peter Allgeier

2009 – 13: Ron Kirk

2013: Demetrios Marantis

2013: Miriam Sapiro

2013 -: Michael Froman

 

 

                             Independent Agencies/Agencias Independientes

 

Central Intelligence Agency/ Agencia Central de Inteligencia (CIA)

 

 

 

Coordinator of Information/Coordinador de Informacion

Office of the Dir. of Nat. Intelligence (DNI) Directors/Directores de Oficina de Inteligencia Nacional

1941 – 45: William Joseph Donovan

2005 – 07: John Dimitri Negroponte

Directors of Central Intelligence/Directores de Central de Inteligencia

2007 – 09: J. Michael "Mike" McConnell

1946: Sidney William Souers 

2009: Ronald L. Burgess

1946 – 47: Hoyt Sanford Vandenberg

2009 – 10: Dennis C. Blair

1947 – 50: Roscoe Henry Hillenkoetter

2010: David C. Gompert

1950 – 53: Walter Bedell Smith

2010 -: James R. Clapper

1953 – 61: Allen Welsh Dulles

 

1961 – 65: John Alex McCone

 

1965 – 66: William Francis Raborn Jr.

 

1966 – 73: Richard McGarrah Helms

 

1973: James Rodney Schlesinger

 

1973: Vernon Anthony Walters

 

1973 – 76: William Egan Colby

 

1976 – 77: George Herbert Walker Bush

 

1977: E. Henry Knoche

 

1977 – 81: Stansfield Turner

 

1981 – 87: William Joseph Casey

 

1987: Robert Michael Gates

 

1987 – 91: William Hedycook Webster

 

1991: Richard J. Kerr

 

1991 – 93: Robert Michael Gates

 

1993: William Oliver Studeman

 

1993 – 95: James Woolsey 

 

1995: William Oliver Studeman

 

1995 – 96: John Deutch

 

1996 – 2004: George Tenet

 

2004: John McLaughlin

 

2004 – 06: Porter J. Goss

 

2006 – 09: Michael Vincent Hayden

 

2009 – 11: Leon Panetta

 

2011: Michael Morell

 

2011 – 12: David Petraeus

 

2012 – 13: Michael Morell

 

2013 -: John Brennan

 

 

Environmental Protection Agency/ Agencia de Protección Ambiental

 

Administrators/Administradores

1970 – 73: William Doyle Ruckelshaus

1973: Robert Fri

1973 – 77: Russell E. Train

1977: John Quarles Jr.

1977 – 81: Douglas M. Costle

1981: Steve Jellinek

1981: Walter Barber Jr.

1981 – 83: Anne M. Gorsuch

1983: Lee Verstandig

1983 – 85: William Doyle Ruckelshaus

1985 – 89: Lee M. Thomas

1989: John Moore

1989 – 93: William K. Reilly

1993 – 2001: Carol M. Browner

2001: W. Michael McCabe

2001 – 03: Christie Todd Whitman

2003: Linda J. Fisher

2003: Marianne Lamont Horinko

2003 – 05: Michael "Mike" Leavitt

2005 – 09: Stephen L. Johnson

2009 – 13: Lisa P. Jackson

2013: Bob Perciasepe

2013 -: Gina McCarthy

 

Federal Reserve System/ Sistema de la Reserva Federal

 

 

 

Governors/Gobernadores

National Aeronautics and Space Administration  (NASA) Administartors/ Administracion  Nacional de Aeronáutica y del Espacio

1914 – 16: Charles S. Hamlin

1958 – 61: Thomas Keith Glennan

 

1916 – 22: William Proctor G. Harding

 

1961: Hugh Latimer Dryden

1922 – 23: Edmund Platt

1961 – 68: James Edwin Webb 

1923 – 27: Daniel Richard Crissinger

1968 – 70: Thomas O. Paine

1927: Edmund Platt

1970 – 71: George Michael Low

1927 – 30: Roy Archibald Young  

1971 – 77: James C. Fletcher

1930 – 33: Eugene Isaac Meyer

1977: Alan M. Lovelace

1933 – 34: Eugene R. Black

1977 – 81: Robert A. Frosch

1934 – 35: Marriner Stoddard Eccles

1981: Alan M. Lovelace

Chairmen of the Board of Governors/ Presidentes de la Junta de Gobernadores

1981 – 85: James M. Beggs 

1935 – 48: Marriner Stoddard Eccles

1985 – 86: William R. Graham

1948 – 51: Thomas B. McCabe

1986 – 89: James C. Fletcher

1951 – 70: William McChesney Martin

1989: Dale D. Myers

1970 – 78: Arthur F. Burns

1989 – 92: Richard H. Truly

1978: Stephen S. Gardner

1992 – 2001: Daniel S. Goldin

1978 – 79: G. William Miller

2001: Daniel R. Mulville

1979 – 87: Paul A. Volcker

2001 – 05: Sean O'Keefe

1987 – 2006: Alan C. Greenspan

2005: Frederick D. Gregory

2006 – 14: Benjamin "Ben" S. Bernanke

2005 – 09: Michael Griffin

2014 -: Janet Yellen

2009: Christopher Scolese

 

Charles Bolden

 

National Archives/ Archivos Nacionales

 

 

 

Presidents of the American Historical Association/ Presidentes de la Asociacion historica americana

National Endowment for the Arts (NEA) Chairmen/Presidentes de la Fund. Nacional de las artes

1900: Edward Eggleston

1965 – 69: Roger L. Stevens

1901: Charles Francis Adams

1969 – 77: Nancy Hanks

1902: Alfred Thayer Mahan

1977 – 81: Livingston L. Biddle

1903: Henry Charles Lea

1981– 89: Frank Hodsoll 

1904: Goldwin Smith

1989: Hugh Southern

1905: John Bach McMaster

1989 – 92: John E. Frohnmayer

1906: Simeon Eben Baldwin

1992 – 93: Anne-Imelda Radice

1907: John Franklin Jameson

1993 – 97: Jane Alexander

1908: George Burton Adams

1997 – 98: Scott Shanklin-Peterson

1909: Albert Burton Hart

1998 – 2001: Bill Ivey

1910: Frederick Jackson Turner 

2001 – 02: Robert Sidney Martin

1911: William Milligan Sloane

2002: Michael P. Hammond

1912: Theodore Roosevelt

2002 – 03: Eileen Mason

1913: William Archibald Dunning

2003 – 09: Dana Gioia

1914: Andrew Cunningham McLaughlin

2009: Patrice Walker Powell

1915: Henry Morse Stephens

2009 – 12: Rocco Landesman

1916: George Lincoln Burr

2012 – 14: Joan Shigekawa

1917: Worthington Chauncey Ford

2014 -: Jane Chu

1918 – 19: William Roscoe Thayer

 

1920: Edward Channing 

 

1921: Jean Jules Jusserand

 

1922: Charles Homer Haskins

 

1923: Edward Potts Cheyney 

 

1924: Wodrow Wilson

 

1924 – 25: Charles Maclean Andrews

 

1926: Dana Carleton Munro

 

1927: Henry Osborn Taylor

 

1928: James Henry Breasted

 

1929: James Harvey Robinson

 

1930: Evarts Boutell Greene

 

1931: Carl Lotus Becker

 

1932: Herbert Eugene Bolton

 

1933: Charles Austin Beard

 

1934: William Edward Dodd

 

Archivists of the United States/A rchiveros de los Estados Unidos

 

1934 – 41: Robert Diggs Wimberley Connor

 

1941 – 48: Solon Justus Buck

 

1948 – 65: Wayne Grover

 

1965 – 68: Robert H. Bahmer

 

1968 – 79: James B. Rhoads

 

1979 – 80: James O'Neill

 

1980 – 85: Robert M. Warner

 

1985 – 87: Frank Burke

 

1987 – 93: Don Wilson

 

1993 – 95: Trudy Huskamp Peterson

 

1995 – 2005: John W. Carlin

 

2005 – 08: Allen Weinstein

 

2008 – 09: Adrienne Thomas

 

2009 -: David Ferriero

 

 

Peace Corps/ Cuerpo de Paz

 

 

 

Directors/Directores

1961 – 66: R. Sargent Shriver

1966 – 69: Jack H. Vaughn

1969 – 71: Joseph H. Blatchford 

1971 – 72: Kevin O'Donnell

1972 – 73: Donald K. Hess

1973 – 74: Nicholas W. Craw

1975 – 77: John R. Dellenback

1977 – 78: Carolyn R. Payton

1979 – 81: Richard F. Celeste

1981 – 89: Loret Miller Ruppe

1989 – 91: Paul D. Coverdell

1991 – 92: Elaine Chao

1992 – 93: Jack Hogan

1993 – 95: Carol Bellamy

1995: Charles R. Baquet III

1995 – 99: Mark D. Gearan

1999: Charles R. Baquet III

1999 – 2001: Mark L. Schneider 

2001 – 02: Charles R. Baquet III

2002 – 06: Gaddi H. Vasquez 

2006 – 09: Ronald "Ron" A. Tschetter

2009: Jody K. Olsen

2