Heds of State/Jefes de Estado
  Western Africa Africa Occidental
 

 

Benin

 

1600 – 1868: Kingdom/Royaume

 

 

1868 – 1946: France

 

 

1946 – 58: Overseas Territory/Territoire d' Outre-mer

 

 

1958 – 60: Autonomy/Autonomie

 

 

1960 – 75: Republic/Republique

 

 

1975 – 90: People's Republic/Republique Populaire

 

 

1990 -: Republic/Republique

 

 

 

Governors/Governeurs

Foreign Ministers/ Ministres des Affaires étrangères

Tradicional Polities/ Tradicional politiques               

1900 – 06: Victor Théophile Liotard

1959 – 60: Chabi Mama

 

Danhome Kings

1906: Joseph Étienne Gabriel Lhuerre

1960 – 62: Assogba Oké

1894 – 1940: Agoli Agbo I

1906 – 08: Charles Emmanuel Joseph Marchal

1962 – 63: Émile Zinsou

1940 – 48: Aidododo

1908: Marie Antoine Gaudart

1963: Hubert Maga

1948 – 83: Togni-Ahoussou

1908: Charles Désiré Auguste Brunet

1963 – 64: Chabi Mama

1986 – 89: Joseph Langanfin

1908 – 09: Jean Jules Émile Peuvergne

1964 – 65: Gabriel Lozès

1989 -: Agoli Agbo Dedjalagni

1909 – 11: Henri Jules Jean Baptiste Malan

1965: Tahirou Congacou

 

1911: Raphaël Valentin Marius Antonetti

1965 – 67: Émile Zinsou

 

1911 – 12: Émile Joseph Merwart

1967 – 68: Benoît Sinzogan

 

 

Lieutenant-governors/Lieutenant-Gouverneurs

1968 – 69: Dauda Badaru

 

1912 – 17: Charles Henri Adrien Noufflard

1969 – 70: Benoît Sinzogan

 

1917 – 28: Gaston Léon Joseph Fourn

1970 – 71: Dauda Badaru

 

1928 – 29: Lucien Eugène Geay

1971 – 72: Michel Ahouanmenou

 

1929 – 31: Dieudonné François Joseph Marie Reste

1972 – 80: Michel Alladaye

 

1931 – 32: Théophile Antione Pascal Tellier

1980 – 82: Simon Ifede Ogouma

 

1932: Louis Placide Blacher

1982 – 84: Tiamiou Adjibadé

 

1932 – 33: Louis Aujas

1984 – 87: Frédéric Affo

 

1933 – 34: Jules Marcel de Coppet

1987 – 89: Guy Landry Hazoumé

 

1934 – 35: Jean Hyacinthe de Santi

1989 – 90: Daniel Tawéma

 

1935 – 37: Maurice Léon Bourgine

1990 – 91: Théophile Nata

 

1937: Henri Étienne Martinet

1991 – 92: Théodore Holo

 

1937 – 38: Ernest Gayon

1992 – 93: Saturnin Soglo

 

1938: Henri Étienne Martinet

1993 – 95: Robert Dossou

 

1938 – 40: Armand Léon Annet

1995 – 96: Edgar Yves Monnou

 

1940: Pierre Jean André Paliceti

1996 – 98: Pierre Osho

 

1940 – 43: Léon Hippolyte Truitard

1998 – 2003: Antoine Idji Kolawolé

 

1943 – 46: Charles André Maurice Assier de Pompignan

2003: Joseph Gnonlonfoun

 

 

Governors/Governeurs

2003 – 06: Rogatien Biaou

 

1946 – 48: Robert Legendre

2006: Frédéric Dohou

 

1948 – 49: Jean Georges Chambon

2006 – 07: Mariam Aladji Boni Diallo

 

1949: Jacques Alphonse Boissier

2007 – 08: Moussa Okanla

 

1949 – 51: Claude Valluy

2008 – 11: Jean-Marie Ehouzou

 

1951 – 55: Charles Henri Bonfils

2011 – 15: Nassirou Bako Arifari

 

1955 – 58: Marc Casimir Biros

2015 -: Saliou Akadiri

 

1958: Bernard Hepp

 

 

 

High commissioner/Haute-Commissioners

 

 

1958 – 60: René Tirant

 

 

Presidents

 

 

1960 – 63: Hubert Maga

 

 

1963: Hubert Maga,Sourou Apithy,Justin Ahomadegbé-Tomêtin

 

 

1963 – 64: Christophe Soglo

 

 

1964 – 65: Sourou Migan Apithy

 

 

1965: Justin Ahomadegbé-Tomêtin

 

 

1965: Tahirou Congacou

 

 

1965 – 67: Christophe Soglo

 

 

1967: Jean-Baptiste Hachème

 

 

1967: Iropa Maurice Kouandété

 

 

1967 – 68: Alphonse Amadou Alley

 

 

1968 – 69: Émile Derlin Henri Zinsou

 

 

1969: Iropa Maurice Kouandété

 

 

1969 – 70: Paul-Émile de Souza

 

 

1970 – 72: Hubert Maga

 

 

1972: Justin Ahomadegbé-Tomêtin

 

 

1972 – 91: Mathieu Kérékou

 

 

1991 – 96: Nicéphore Dieudonné Soglo

 

 

1996 – 2006: Mathieu Kérékou

 

 

2006 -: Yayi Boni

 

 

 

Burkina Fasso

 

s. III – s. XIII: Bura-Asinda

 

 

 

s. XIII – 1896: Mossi

 

 

 

1896 – 1958: France

 

 

 

1958 – 60: Autonomy/Autonomie

 

 

 

1960 – 84: Republic of Upper Volta/République de Haute-Volta

 

 

 

1984 -: Republic of Burkina Fasso/République de Burkina Fasso

 

 

 

 

Lieutenant-governors

 

Vice President of the Government Council

Traditional Polities

1917 – 27: Frédéric Charles Édouard Alexandre Hesling

1957 – 58: Daniel Ouézzin Coulibaly

 

Wogodogo Chief

1927 – 28: Robert Arnaud

Prime ministers

1897 – 1905: Naaba Sigiri

1928 – 32: Albéric Auguste Fournier

1958 – 66: Maurice Yaméogo

 

1905 – 42: Naaba Koom II

1932: Gabriel Omer Descemet

1971 – 74: Gérard Kango Ouédraogo

1942 – 57: Naaba Saaga II

 

Resident

1974 – 78: Aboubakar Sangoulé Lamizana 

1957 – 82: Naaba Kugri

1938 – 40: Edmond Louveau

1978 – 80: Issoufou Joseph Conombo

1982 -: Naaba Baongo II

1940 – 47: Ivory Coast

1980 – 82: Saye Zerbo

 

Tenkodogo Chief

 

Governors

1983: Thomas Isidore Noël Sankara

? – 1933: Naaba Koom

1947 – 48: Gaston Mourgues

1992 – 94: Youssouf Ouédraogo

1933 – 57: Naaba Yamba Sorgo

1948 – 53: Albert Jean Mouragues

1994 – 96: Roch Marc Christian Kaboré

1957 - 2001: Naaba Tigre

1953 – 56: Salvador Jean Étcheber

1996 – 2000: Kadré Désiré Ouédraogo

2004 -: Naaba Saaga

1956 – 58: Yvon Bourges

2000 – 2007: Paramanga Ernest Yonli

 

Pamma Chief

 

High Commissioners

2007 – 11: Tertius Zongo

1878 – 1918: Baahamma

1958 – 59: Max Guillaume Berthet

2011 – 14: Luc Adolphe Tiao

1918 – 19: Hamicuuri

1959 – 60: Paul Jean Marie Masson

2014 -: Isaac Yacouba Zida

1919 – 29: Yenkoari

Presidents

 

1919 – 38: Yenhamma

1959 – 66: Maurice Yaméogo

 

1938 – 52: Huntani

1966 – 80: Aboubakar Sangoulé Lamizana 

 

1952 – 19.: Yempaabu

 

1980 – 82: Saye Zerbo

 

19. -: Fimba Onadja

1982 – 83: Jean-Baptiste Ouédraogo

 

 

1983 – 87: Thomas Isidore Noël Sankara

 

 

1987 – 2014: Blaise Compaoré

 

 

2014: Honoré Nabéré Traoré

 

 

2014: Isaac Yacouba Zida

 

 

2014 -: Michel Kafando

 

 

 

 

Cape Verde/Kabu Verdi

 

1462 – 1974: Portugal

 

 

1974 – 75: Autonomy/Autonomia

 

 

1975 -: Republic/Republica

 

 

 

Governors

 

Ruling Council

1901 – 02: Arnaldo de Novalis Guedes de Rebêlo

1974 – 75: Amaro da Luz

1902 – 03: Francisco de Paula Cid

Prime ministres/Primeru-Ministru

1903 – 04: António Alfredo Barjona de Freitas

1975 – 91: Pedro Verona Rodrigues Pires

1905 – 07: Amâncio Alpoim de Cerqueira Borges Cabral

1991 – 2000: Carlos Alberto Wahnon de Carvalho Vega

1907 – 09: Bernardo António da Costa de Sousa de Macedo

2000 – 01: António Gualberto do Rosário

1909 – 10: Martinho Pinto de Queiros Montenegro

2001 -: José Maria Pereira Neves

1910 – 11: António de Macedo Ramalho Ortigão

 

1911: Artur Marinha de Campos

 

1911 – 15: Joaquím Pedro Vieira Judice Biker

 

1915 – 18: Abel Fontoura da Costa

 

1918 – 19: Teófilo Duarte

 

1919 – 21: Manuel Firmino de Almeida da Maia Magalhães

 

1921 – 22: Filipe Carlos Días de Carvalho

 

1924 – 26: Julio Henríques d'Abreu

 

1927: João de Almeida

 

1927 – 31: António Alvares Guedes Vaz

 

1931 – 41: Amadeu Gomes de Figueiredo

 

1941 – 43: José Diogo Ferreira Martins

 

1943 – 49: João de Figueiredo

 

1950 – 53: Carlos Alberto García Alves Roçadas

 

1953 – 57: Manuel Marques de Abrantes Amaral

 

1957 – 58: António Augusto Peixoto Correia

 

1958 – 62: Silvino Silvério Marques

 

1963 – 69: Leão Maria Tavares Rosado do Sacramento Monteiro

 

1969 – 74: António Adriano Faria Lopes dos Santos

 

1974: Henrique Afonso da Silva Horta

 

 

High Commissioners/Alt

 

1974 – 75: Vicente Almeida d'Eça

 

Presidents/Prizidenti

 

1975 – 91: Aristides Maria Pereira

 

1991 – 2001: António Manuel Mascarenhas Gomes Monteiro

 

2001 – 11: Pedro Verona Rodrigues Pires

 

2011 -: Jorge Carlos de Almeida Fonseca

 

 

 

Côte d'Ivoire

 

? - 1690: Akan

 

1690 – 1843: Empire

 

1843 – 1946: France

 

1946 – 58: Overseas Territory/Territoire de Outre-mer

 

1958 – 60: Autonomy/Autonomie

 

1960 -: Republic/Republique

 

 

Governors/Gouverneurs

Prime ministres/Premier Ministre

1898 – 1902: Henri Charles Victor Amédée Roberdeau

1957 – 59: Auguste Denise

 

1902: Albert Anatole Nebout

1959 – 90: Félix Houphouët-Boigny

1902 – 07: Marie François Joseph Clozel

1990 – 93: Alassane Dramane Ouattara

1907 – 08: Albert Anatole Nebout

1993 – 99: Daniel Kablan Duncan

1908 – 16: Gabriel Louis Angoulvant

2000: Seydou Elimane Diarra

1916 – 18: Maurice Pierre Lapalud

2000 – 03: Pascal Affi N'Guessan

1918 – 24: Raphaël Valentin Marius Antonetti

2003 – 05: Seydou Elimane Diarra

1924 – 25: Richard Édmond Maurice Édouard Brunot

2005 – 07: Charles Konan Banny

1925 – 30: Maurice Pierre Lapalud

2007 – 12: Guillaume Kigbafori Soro

1930: Joseph Jules Brévié

2012: Jeannot Kouadio-Ahoussou

1930 – 31: Jean Paul Boutonnet

2012 -: Daniel Kablan Duncan

1931 – 35: Dieudonné François Joseph Marie Reste

 

1935: Marie Alphonse Flottes de Pouzols

 

1935 – 36: Adolphe Deitte

 

1936: Georges Julien Lamy

 

1936 – 38: Gaston Charles Julien Mondon

 

1938 – 39: Louis Bressolles

 

1939 – 41: Horace Valentin Crocicchia

 

1941 – 42: Hubert Jules Deschamps

 

1942 – 43: Georges Pierre Rey

 

1943: Jean François Toby

 

1943 – 45: André Jean Gaston Latrille

 

1945 – 46: Henry Jean Marie de Mauduit

 

1946 – 47: André Jean Gaston Latrille

 

1947 – 48: Oswald Marcellin Maurice Maruis Durand

 

1948: Georges Louis Joseph Orselli

 

1948 – 52: Laurent Élisée Péchoux

 

1952: Pierre François Pélieu

 

1952 – 54: Camille Victor Bailly

 

1954 – 56: Pierre Messmer

 

1956 – 57: Pierre Auguste Michel Marie Lami

 

1957 – 58: Ernest de Nattes

 

 

High Commissioners/Haute-Commissaire

 

1958 – 60: Ernest de Nattes

 

1960: Yves René Henri Guéna

 

Presidents

 

1960 – 93: Félix Houphouët-Boigny

 

1993 – 99: Aimé Henri Konan Bédié

 

1999 – 2000: Robert Guéï

 

2000 – 10: Laurent Koudou Gbagbo

 

2010 -: Alassane Dramane Ouattara

 

 

 

Gambia/Kambiya

 

750 – 1068: Ghana

 

1068 – 1263: Mandinka

 

1263 – 1645: Mali

 

1645 – 51: British

 

1651 – 59: Latvia

 

1659 – 64: Dutch

 

1664 – 95: British

 

1695 – 99: France

 

1699 – 1779: British

 

1779 – 83: France

 

1783 – 1965: British

 

1965 – 70: State

 

1970 – 82: Republic

 

1982 – 89: Confederation

 

1989 – 96: Republic

 

1996 -: State

 

 

Governors

Foreign Ministers/Mancelankoo

1900 – 1911: George Chardin Denton

1965 – 67: Aliu Badara Njie

1911 – 14: Henry Lionel Galway

1967 – 74: Assan Musa Camara

1914 – 20: Edward John Cameron

1974 – 77: Aliu Badara Njie

1921 – 27: Cecil Hamilton Armitage

1977 – 87: Lamine Kitty Jabang

1927 – 28: John Middleton

1987 – 94: Omar Sey

1928 – 30: Edward Brandis Denham

1994 – 95: Bolong Sonko

1930 – 34: Herbert Richmond Palmer

1995 – 97: Baboucarr-Blaise Jagne

1934 – 36: Arthur Frederick Richards

1997 – 98: Omar Njie

1936 – 42: Wilfred Thomas Southorn

1998 – 2001: Momodou Lamin Sedat Jobe

1942 – 47: Hilary Rudolph Robert Blood

2001 – 04: Baboucarr-Blaise Jagne

1947 – 49: Andrew Barkworth Wright

2004 – 05: Sidi Moro Sanneh

1949 – 58: Percy Wyn-Harris 

2005: Musa Gibril Bala Gaye

1958 – 62: Edward Henry Windley

2005 – 06: Lamin Kaba Bajo

1962 – 65: John Warburton Paul

2006 – 07: Bala Garba Jahumpa

 

Governors-general

2007 – 08: Crispin Grey-Johnson

1965 – 66: John Warburton Paul

2008 – 09: Omar Touray

1966 – 70: Farimang Mamadi Singhateh

2009 – 10: Ousman Jammeh

Presidents

2010 – 12: Mamadou Tangara

1970 – 94: Dawda Kairaba Jawara

2012: Mambury Njie

1994 -: Yahya Jammeh

2012: Mamadou Tangara

 

2012 – 13: Susan Waffa-Ogoo

 

2013 – 14: Aboubacar Senghore

 

2014: Mamour Alieu Jagne

 

2014 – 15: Bala Garba Jahump

 

2015 -: Neneh MacDouall-Gaye

 

 

Ghana

 

? - 300: Soninke

 

 

300 – 1200: Empire

 

 

1200 – 1600: Mali

 

 

1600 – 1874: Ashanti

 

 

1874 – 1960: British

 

 

1960 -: Republic

 

 

 

Governors/Amrado

Foreign Ministers/Esefo Ananade

 

 Akwamu Chief/Edekuro

1900 – 04: Matthew Nathan

1957 – 58: Kofi Kwame Nkrumah

1936 – 67: Nana Kwafo Akoto II

1904: Herbert Bryan

1958 – 59: Kojo Botsio

1976: Nana Kwantwi Barima II

1904 – 10: John Pickersgill Rodger

1959 – 60: Ebenezer Ako-Adjei

19. – 19.: Odeneho Kwafo Akoto III

1910: Herbert Bryan

1960 – 61: Imoru Egala

1997 – 19.: Nana Owusu Agyare II

1910 – 12: James Jamieson Thorburn

1961 – 62: Ebenezer Ako-Adjei

1999 -: Otumfuo Ansa Sasraku VI

1912: Herbert Bryan

1962 – 63: Kofi Kwame Nkrumah

 

1912 – 19: Hugh Charles Clifford

1963 – 65: Kojo Botsio

 

1919: Alexander Ransford Slater

1965 – 66: Alex Quaison-Sackey

 

Akyem Abuakwa Chief

1919 – 27: Frederick Gordon Guggisberg 

1966 – 67: Joseph Arthur Ankrah

1888 – 1911: Nana Amoako Atta II

1927: James Crawford Maxwell

1967 – 68: John Willie Kofi Harlley

1911 – 12: Nana Amoako Atta III

1927: John C. Maxwell

1969: Patrick Dankwa Anin

1912 – 43: Nana Ofori Atta I

1927 – 32: Alexander Ransford Slater

 

1969: Victor Owusu

1943 – 58: Nana Ofori Atta II

1932: Geoffrey Alexander Stafford Northcote

1969: Patrick Dankwa Anin

1958 – 59: Nana Kwabena Kena II

1932 – 34: Shenton Whitelegge Thomas

1969 – 71: Victor Owusu

1959 – 66: Nana Amoako Atta IV

1934: Geoffrey Alexander Stafford Northcote

1971 – 72: William Ofori-Atta

1966 – 73: Nana Ofori Atta II

1934 – 41: Arnold Wienholt Hodgson

1972: Nathan Apea Aferi

1973 – 76: Nana Ofori Atta III

1941 – 42: George Ernest London

1972 – 75: Kwame R.M. Baah

 

1976 – 99: Nana Kuntunkununku II

1942 – 47: Alan Cuthbert Maxwell Burns

1975 – 79: Roger Felli

1999: Osabarima Kena Ampaw II

1948 – 49: Gerald Hallen Creasy

1979: Gloria Amon Nikoi

1999 -: Nana Amoatia Ofori Panin II

1949: Robert Scott

1979 – 81: Isaac K. Chinebuah

 

 

1949: Thorleif Rattray Orde Mangin

1982 – 97: Obed Asamoah

 

Asanteman Chief

1949: Robert Scott

1997: Kwamena Ahwoi

1926 – 31: Agyeman Prempe I

1949 – 57: Charles Noble Arden-Clarke

1997 – 2001: Victor Gbeho

1931: Kwaku Dua

 

Governors-general/Amrado

2001 – 03: Hackman Owu.-Agyemang

1931 – 70: Otumfuo Nana Osei Agyeman

1957 – 60: William Francis Hare

2003 – 07:Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo

1970 – 99: Otumfuo Nana Opoku Ware II

Presidents

2007 – 09: Akwasi Osei-Adjei

1999: Nana Osei Bonsu II

1960 – 66: Kofi Kwame Nkrumah

2009 – 13:  Mohammed Mumuni

1999 -: Otumfuo Nana Osei Tutu II

1966 – 69: Joseph Ankrah,Akwasi Afrifa,Emmanuel Kotoka

2013 -:  Hanna Tetteh

 

1969 – 70: Akwasi Amankwaa Afrifa

 

 

Assin Apimenem

1970: Nii Amaa Ollennu

 

1960 – 19.: Kwame Nkyi XI

1970 – 72: Edward Akufo-Addo

 

1994 -: Kwame Nkyi XII

1972 – 78: Ignatius Kutu Acheampong

 

 

1978 – 79: Frederick William Kwasi Akuffo

 

 

Dwaben

1979: Jerry John Rawlings

 

1959 – 19.: Nana Juaben Serwah II

1979 – 81: Hilla Limann

 

19. – 71: Yaw Sapon II

1981 – 2001: Jerry John Rawlings

 

 

1971 -: Nana Juaben Serwah II

2001 – 09: John Agyekum Kufuor

 

 

 

2009 – 12: John Evans Atta Mills 

 

 

Dagomba

2012 -: John Dramani Mahama

 

1899 – 1917: Alasan' Tiparga

 

 

1917 – 38: Abdulai II

 

 

1938 – 48: Mahama II

 

 

1948 – 53: Mahama III

 

 

1953 – 69: Abdulai III

 

 

 

1969 – 74: Abdulai IV

 

 

1974 – 2002: Yakuba II

 

 

2006 -: Abdulai Andani

 

 

Guinea/Guinee

 

s. XII - 1235: Sosso

 

1235 – 1645: Mali

 

1645 – 1725: Bamana

 

1725 – 1896: Imamate/Imamat

 

1896 – 1946: France

 

1946 – 58: Overseas Territory/Territoire d' Outre-mer

 

1958 – 62: United States of West Africa/Etats-Unis d'Afrique de l'Ouest

 

1962 – 79: Republic/Republique

 

1979 – 84: People's Revolutionary Republic/République Populaire Révolutionnaire

 

1984 -:Republic/Republique

 

 

Liutenant-Governors/Lieutenant-Gouvernaurs

Prime ministers/Premier Ministre

1900 – 1904: Paul Jean François Cousturier

1957 – 72: Ahmed Sékou Touré

1904 – 06: Marie Antoine Auguste Frezouls

1972 – 84: Louis Lansana Beavogui

1906 – 07: Jules Louis Richard

1984: Diarra Traoré

1907: Joost van Vollenhouven

1996 – 99: Sidya Touré 

1907 – 08: Georges Poulet

1999 – 2004: Lamine Sidimé

1908 – 10: Victor Théophile Liotard

2004: François Lonseny Fall

1910: Georges Poulet

2004 – 06: Cellou Dalein Diallo

1910 – 12: Camille Lucien Xavier Guy

2007: Eugène Camara

1912 – 13: Jean Louis Georges Poiret

2007 – 08: Lansana Kouyaté

1913 – 15: Jean Jules Émile Peuvergne

2008 – 09: Ahmed Tidiane Souaré

1915 – 29: Jean Louis Georges Poiret

2009 – 10: Kabiné Komara

1929 – 31: Louis François Antonin

2010: Jean-Marie Doré

1931 -  32: Robert Paul Marie de Guise

2010 -: Mohamed Said Fofana 

1932 – 36: Joseph Zébédée Olivier Vadier

 

 

Governors/Gouvernaurs

 

1936 – 40: Louis Placide Blacher

 

1940 – 42: Antoine Félix Giacobbi

 

1942 – 44: Horace Valentin Crocicchia

 

1944 – 46: Jacques Georges Fourneau

 

1946 – 48: Édouard Louis Terrac

 

1948 – 51: Roland Pré

 

1951 – 53: Paul Henri Siriex

 

1953 – 55: Jean Paul Parisot

 

1955 – 56: Charles-Henri Bonfils

 

1956 – 58: Jean Paul Ramadier

 

1958: Jean Mauberna

 

Presidents

 

1958 – 84: Ahmed Sékou Touré

 

1984: Louis Lansana Beavogui

 

1984 – 2008: Lansana Conté

 

2008: Aboubacar Somparé

 

2008 – 10: Moussa Dadis Camara

 

2010 -: Alpha Condé

 

 

Guinea-Bissau

 

1250 – 1614: N´Gabu

 

1614 – 1974: Portugal

 

1974 – 77: State/Estado

 

1977 -: Republic/Republica

 

 

Governors/ Governadores

Prime Ministers/ Primeiros-ministros

1901 – 03: Joaquim Pedro Vieira Judice Biker

1973 – 78: Francisco Mendès

1903 – 04: Alfredo Cardoso Soveral Martins

1978: Constantino Teixeira

1904: João Mateus Lapa Valente

1978 – 80: João Bernardo Vieira

1904 – 06: Carlos de Almeida Pessanha

1982  - 84: Victor Saúde Maria

 

1906 – 09: João Augusto de Oliveira Muzanty

1991 – 94: Carlos Correia

1909 – 10: Francelino Pimentel

1994 – 97: Manuel Saturnino da Costa

1910 – 13: Carlos de Almeida Pereira

1997  - 98: Carlos Correia

1913 – 14: José António de Andrade Sequeira

1998 – 2000: Francisco José Fadul

1914 – 15: José de Oliveira Duque

2000 – 01: Caetano N'Tchama

1915 – 17: José António de Andrade Sequeira

2001: Faustino Fudut Imbali

1917: Manuel Maria Coelho

2001 – 02: Alamara Ntchina Nhassè

1917 – 19: Carlos Ivo de Sá Ferreira

2002 – 03: Mário Pires

1919: José de Oliveira Duque

2003 – 04: António Artur Sanhá

1919: José Luis Teixeira Marinho

2004 – 05: Carlos Gomes Júnior

1919 – 20: Henrique Alberto de Sousa Guerra

2005 – 07: Aristides Gomes

1921 – 26: Jorge Frederico Vélez Caroco

2007 – 08: Martinho Ndafa Kabi

1927 – 31: António Leite de Magalhães

2008 – 09: Carlos Correia

1931 – 32: João José Soares Zilhão

2009 – 12: Carlos Gomes Júnior

1932 – 40: Luís António de Carvalho Viegas

2012: Maria Adiato Djaló Nandigna  

1941 – 45: Ricardo Vaz Monteiro

2012 – 14: Rui Duarte de Barros

1945 – 49: Manuel Maria Sarmento Rodrigues

2014 -: Domingos Simões Pereira

1951 – 53: Raimundo Antonio Rodrigues Serrão

 

1954 – 56: Diogo António José Leite Pereira de Melo e Alvim

 

1957 – 58: Álvaro Rodrigues da Silva Tavares

 

1959 – 62: António Augusto Peixoto Correia

 

1962 – 65: Vasco António Martínez Rodrigues

 

1965 – 68: Arnaldo Schulz

 

1968 – 73: António Sebastião Ribeiro de Spínola

 

1973 – 74: José Manuel Bettencourt Rodrigues

 

1974: Mateus da Silva

 

1974: San Gouveia

 

1974: Carlos Fabião

 

Presidents/ Presidentes

 

1973 – 80: Luís de Almeida Cabral

 

1980 – 84: João Bernardo Vieira

 

1984: Carmen Pereira

 

1984 – 99: João Bernardo Vieira

 

1999: Ansumane Mané

 

1999 – 2000: Malan Bacai Sanhá

 

2000 – 03: Kumba Ialá

 

2003: Veríssimo Correia Seabra

 

2003 – 05: Henrique Pereira Rosa

 

2005 – 09: João Bernardo Vieira

 

2009: Raimundo Perreira

 

2009 – 12: Malam Bacai Sanhá

 

2012: Raimundo Perreira

 

2012: Mamadu Ture Kuruma

 

2012 – 14: Manuel Serifo Nhamadjo

 

2014 -: José Mário Vaz

 

 

Liberia

 

s. XII – 1821: Kru

 

1821 – 39: USA

 

1839 – 47: Commonwealth

 

1847 -: Republic

 

 

Presidents

Foreign Ministers

1900 – 1904: Garretson Wilmot Gibson 

1912 – 20: Charles Dunbar Burgess King

1904 – 12: Arthur Barclay

1920 – 30: Edwin James Barclay

1912 – 20: Daniel Edward Howard

1930 – 34: Louis Arthur Grimes

1920 – 30: Charles Dunbar Burgess King

1934 – 43: Clarence Lorenzo Simpson

1930 – 44: Edwin James Barclay

1944 – 53: Gabriel Lafayette Dennis

1944 – 71: William Vacanarat Shadrach Tubman

1954 – 60: Momolu Dukuly

1971 – 80: William Richard Tolbert

1960 – 72: Joseph Rudolph Grimes

1980 – 90: Samuel Kanyon Doe

1972 – 73: Rocheforte Lafayette Weeks

1990: Yormie Johnson,Charles Taylor, Amos Sawyer

1973 – 80: Charles Cecil Dennis

1990 – 94: Amos Claudius Sawyer 

1980 – 81: Gabriel Bacchus Matthews

1994 – 95: David Donald Kpormakor

1981 – 83: Henry Boimah Fahnbulleh

1995 – 96: Wilton G. Sengbe Sankawulo

1983 – 86: Ernest Eastman

1996 – 97: Ruth Sando Fahnbulleh Perry

1986 – 87: J. Bernard Blamo

1997 – 2003: Charles Taylor

1987 – 90: J. Rudolph Johnson

2003: Moses Zeh Blah

1990 – 91: Winston Tubman

2003 – 06: Charles Gyude Bryant

1991 – 93: Gabriel Bacchus Matthews

2006 -: Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf

1993 – 94: Momolu Sirleaf

 

1994 – 95: Dorothy Musuleng-Cooper

 

1995 – 96: Momolu Sirleaf

 

1996 – 2003: Monie Captan

 

2003: Lewis Brown

 

 

2003 – 06: Thomas Nimely

 

2006 – 07: George Wallace

 

2007 – 10: Olubanke King-Akerele

 

2010: Sylvester Grigsby

 

2010 – 12: Toga McIntosh

 

2012 -: Augustine Ngafuan

 

 

Mali

 

?- 750: Soninke

 

 

750 – 1068: Ghana

 

 

1068 – 1235: Soninke

 

 

1235 – 1645: Empire

 

 

1645 - 1880: Masina

 

 

1880 – 1946: France

 

 

1946 – 58: Overseas Territory/Territoire d' Outre-mer

 

 

1958 – 59: Autonomy/Autonomie

 

 

1959 – 60: Federation

 

 

1960 – 62: Union of Independent African States/Union des États Aricains Indépendants

 

 

1962 -: Republic/Republique

 

 

 

Governors-delegate/ Gouverneurs-délégué /Mara Kɔnferansiden

 

Pres. of the Prov. Gov./ Prés. du gouv. Prov.          /Peresidan ka gofɛrɛnaman

1899 – 1904: William Merlaud-Ponty

1957 – 59: Jean-Marie Koné

 

Lieutenant governors/Mara

Prime Ministers/ Minisiriɲɛmɔgɔ

1904 – 08: William Merlaud-Ponty

1959 – 68: Modibo Keita 

1908 – 15: François Joseph Clozel

1968 – 69: Yoro Diakité

1915: Philippe Henry

1986 – 88: Mamadou Dembelé

1915 – 16: Louis Digue

1991 – 92: Soumana Sacko

1916 – 17: Raphaël Antonetti

1992 – 93: Younoussi Touré

1917: Albert Nebout

1993 – 94: Abdoulaye Sékou Sow

1917 – 18: Louis Periquet

1994 – 2000: Ibrahim Boubacar Keita

1918 – 19: Auguste Brunet

2000 – 02: Mande Sidibe

1919 – 21: Marcel Achille Olivier

2002: Modibo Keita Jr.

 

Governors/Mara

2002 – 04: Ahmed Mohamed Ag Hamani

1921 – 30: Jean Henri Terrasson de Fougères

2004 – 07: Ousmane Issoufi Maïga

1930 – 31: Joseph Urbain Court

2007 – 11: Modibo Sidibé

1931: Gabriel Omer Descemet

2011 – 12: Cissé Mariam Kaïdama Sidibé

1931 – 35: Louis Jacques Eugène Fousset

2012: Cheick Modibo Diarra

1935: Félix Sylvestre Adolphe Éboué

2012 – 13: Diango Cissoko

1935 – 36: Matteo Mathieu Maurice Alfassa

2013 – 14: Oumar Tatam Ly

1936 – 38: Ferdinand Jacques Louis Rougier

2014 – 15: Moussa Mara

1938 -  42: Jean Desanti

2015 -: Modibo Keita

1942 – 46: Auguste Calvel

 

1946 – 52: Edmond Louveau

 

1952: Camille Victor Bailly

 

1952 – 53: Salvador Jean Etchéber

 

1953: Albert Jean Mouragues

 

1953 – 56: Lucien Eugène Geay

 

 

High Commissioners/Haute-Commissioner

 

1956 – 58: Henri Victor Gipoulon

 

1958 – 60: Jean Charles Sicurani

 

 

Presidents/Peresidan

 

1960 – 68: Modibo Keita

 

1968 – 91: Moussa Traoré

 

1991 – 92: Amadou Toumani Touré

 

1992 - 2002: Alpha Oumar Konaré

 

2002 – 12: Amadou Toumani Touré

 

 

Chairman of the National Committee for the Re-establishment of Democracy

 

and the Restoration of the State/ Président du Comité national pour le rétablissement de la démocratie

 

et la restauration de l'Etat

 

2012: Amadou Haya Sanogo

 

Presidents/Peresidan

 

2012 – 13: Dioncounda Traoré

 

2013 -: Ibrahim Boubacar Keita

 

 

 

Mauritania/ وريتانيا (Mūrītāniyā)

 

s. III – s. XI: Bereber/ أمازيغ (Mazigh)/Berberes

 

s. XI – 1640: Arabs/ عرب (Araba)/Arabes

 

1640 – 1902: Emirate/الإمارات (al-Imārāt)/Emirat

 

1902 -46: France/ فرنس (Fransa)

 

1946 – 58: Overseas Territory/ أقاليم ما وراء البحار(al-Qalim Mawara al Bahar) /Territoire d' Outre-mer

 

1958 – 60: Autonomy/ الحكم الذاتي(al-Hokmedaty)/Autonomie

 

1960 -: Republic/ جمهورية (al- Jumhūrīyāt)/Republique

 

 

Commandant/القائد

Prime Ministers/Premier Ministre/ رئيس الوزراء

1903 – 04: Xavier Coppolani كزافيي كبولاني

1957 – 61: Moktar Ould Daddah مختار ولد داداه

Commissioners/ Commissaires/ مفوضي

1979: Ahmed Ould Bouceif اُثئِف احمد ولد

1904 – 05: Xavier Coppolani كزافيي كبولاني

1979: Ahmed Salim Ould Sidi أحمد سالم ولد سيدي

1905: Louis Frèrejean لُوس فرءرءجأَن

1979 – 80: Mohamed Khouna Ould Haidalla محمد خونا ولد هيداله

1905 – 07: Bernard Laurent Montané-Capdebosq بءرنَرد لَُرءنت مُنتَنءثَپدءبُسق

1980 – 81: Sid Ahmed Ould Bneijara نئِجَرَ سيد أحمد ولد

1907 – 09: Henri Joseph Eugène Gouraud هءنرِ جُسءپه أُغءنء غُورَُد

 1981 – 84: Maaouya Ould Sid'Ahmed Taya معاوية ولد سيد أحمد الطايع

1910 – 12: Henri Hippolyte Patey هءنرِ هِپُّليتء پَتءي

1984: Mohamed Khouna Ould Haidalla محمد خونا ولد هيداله 

1912 – 14: Charles Paul Isidore Mouret شَرلءس پَُل إسِدُرء مُورءت

1984 – 92: Maaouya Ould Sid'Ahmed Taya معاوية ولد سيد أحمد الطايع

1914 – 16: Louis Jules Albert Obissier لُوس جُلءس البءرت ابِسِّئر

1992 – 96: Sidi Mohamed Ould Boubacar سيدي محمد ولد بوبكر

1916 – 20: Nicolas Jules Henri Gaden نِثُلَس جُلءس هءنرِ غَدءن

1996 – 97: Cheikh El Avia Ould Mohamed Khouna شيخ العافية ولد محمد خونا

 

Lieutenant governors/Lieutenant-Gouverneaurs/ ملازم حكام

 1997 – 98: Mohamed Lemine Ould Guig محمد لامين ولد جيغ

1920 – 26: Nicolas Jules Henri Gaden نِثُلَس جُلءس هءنرِ غَدءن

1998 – 2003: Cheikh El Avia Ould Mohamed Khouna 

1926 – 28: Albéric Auguste Fournier البءرِث اُغُستء فُورنِئر

2003 – 05: Sghair Ould M'Bareck اسغير ولد امبارك

1928 – 29: Alphonse Paul Albert Choteau الپهُنسء پَُل الأرت شُتءَُ

2005 – 06: Sidi Mohamed Ould Boubacar سيدي محمد ولد بوبكر

1929 – 31: René Héctor Émile Chazal رءنء هءثتُر أمِلء شَزَل

2007 – 08: Zeine Ould Zeidane الزين ولد زيدان

1931 – 33: Gabriel Omer Descemet غَبرِئل امءر دءسثءمءت

2008: Yahya Ould Ahmed El Waghef  يحيى ولد أحمد الواقف

1933 – 34: Louis François Antonin لُوس فرَنث}ُِس انتُنِن

2008 – 14: Moulaye Ould Mohamed Laghdaf مولاي ولد محمد لغظف

1934: Gabriel Omer Descemet غَبرِئل امءر دءسثءمءت

2014 -: Yahya Ould Hademine يحي ولد حدمين

1934: Adolphe Deitte ادُپلپهء دئِتّء

 

1934: Jean-Baptiste Victor Chazelas جأَنبَپتِستء ڤِثتُر شَزءلَس

 

1934 – 35: Richard Edmond Maurice Édouard Brunot رِشَرد أدمُند مَُرِثء أدُورد رُنُت

 

1935: Jean-Baptiste Victor Chazelas جأَنبَپتِستء ڤِثتُر شَزءلَس

 

1935 – 36: Jules Marcel de Coppet جُلءس مَرثءل دء ثُپّءت

 

1936: Jean Louis Beyries جأَن لُوس بءيرِئس

 

1936 – 38: Oswald Durand اسوَلد دُرَند

 

1938: Charles André Dumas شَرلءس اندرء دُمَس

 

1938 – 44: Jean Louis Beyries جأَن لُوس بءيرِئس

 

1944 – 45: Christian Robert Roger Laigret شرِستَِن رُؤرت رُغءر لَِغرءت

 

1945 – 46: René Babin رءنء بَبِن

 

1946 – 47: Georges Poirier غؤُرغءس پُِرِئر

 

1947: Lucien Eugène Geay لُثِئن أُغءنء غأَي

 

1947 – 49: Henry Jean Marie de Mauduit هءنري جأَن مَرِئ دء مَُدِت

 

1949 – 50: Édouard Louis Terrac أدُورد لُوس تءرَّث

 

1950 – 52: Jacques Camille Marie Rogué جَثقُؤس ثَمِلّء مَرِئ رُغُؤ

 

1952 – 54: Pierre Messmer پِئرّء مءسّمءر

 

1954 – 55: Albert Jean Mouragues البءرت جأَن مُورَغُؤس

 

1955 – 56: Jean Paul Parisot جأَن پَُل پَرِسُت

 

1956 -  58: Albert Jean Mouragues البءرت جأَن مُورَغُؤس

 

 

High commissioners /لمفوضين الساميين

 

1958 – 59: Henri Joseph Marie Bernard هءنرِ جُسءپه مَرِئ بءرنَرد

 

1959 – 60: Amédée Joseph Émile Jean Pierre Anthonioz امءدآ جُسءپه أمِلء جأَن پِئرّء انثُنُِز

 

 

Presidents/ رؤساء (Rais)

 

1960 – 78: Moktar Ould Daddah مختار ولد داداه

 

1978 – 79: Mustafa Ould Salek المصطفى ولد محمد السالك

 

1979 – 80: Mohamed Mahmoud Ould Louly محمد محمود ولد أحمد لولي

 

 1980 – 84: Mohamed Khouna Ould Haidalla محمد خونا ولد هيداله

 

1984 – 2005: Maaouya Ould Sid'Ahmed Taya معاوية ولد سيد أحمد الطايع

 

2005 – 07: Ely Ould Mohamed Vall إعلي ولد محمد فال

 

 2007 – 08: Sidi Mohamed Ould Cheikh Abdellahi سيدي محمد ولد الشيخ عبد ال

 

Chairman of the High Council of State/ Président du Haut Conseil d'Etat/ رئيس المجلس الأعلى للدولة

 

2008 – 09: Mohammed Ould Abdel Aziz محمد ولد عبد العزيز

 

Presidents/ رؤساء (Rais)

 

2009: Ba Mamadou dit M'Baré با مامادو إمباري

 

2009 -: Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz محمد ولد عبد العزيز

 

 

 

Niger/Nijar

 

500 – 1325: Songhai

 

 

1325 – 75: Mali

 

 

1375 – 1900: Songhai

 

 

1900 – 46: France

 

 

1946 – 58: Overseas Territory/Territoire d' Outre-mer

 

 

1958 – 60: Autonomy/Autonomie

 

 

1960 -: Republic/Republique

 

 

 

Commandants

 

Vice Pres.of the Council of Gov./ Vice President du Conseil de gouvernement/Shugaba Ba-fada Gwamnati

1900 – 01: Étienne Péroz

 

1957 – 58: Djibo Bakary

1901 – 04: Henri Joseph Eugène Gouraud

 

Pres. of the Gov.Council/ Prés. du Conseil de Gouv. /Shugaba Ba-fada Gwamnati

19. – 19.: Joseph Gauderique Aymerich

1958 – 60: Hamani Diori

19. – 11: Paul Célestin Marie Joseph Venel

Prime Ministers/Premier Ministre/Fira Minista

1912 – 13: Charles Camille Thierry de Maugras

1983: Mamane Oumarou

 

Commissioners/ Commissaires(Ijara

1983 – 88: Ahmid Algabid

1913 – 15: Paul Célestin Marie Joseph Venel

1988 – 89: Mamane Oumarou

1915 – 18: Charles Henri Mourin

1990 – 91: Aliou Mahamidou

1918 – 19: Marie Joseph Félix Méchet

1991 – 93: Amadou Cheiffou

1919 – 20: Claude Paul Émile Lefebvre

1993 – 94: Mahamadou Issoufou 

1920: Maurice Gustave Fernand Renauld

1994 – 95: Souley Abdoulaye

1920 – 21: Lucien Émile Rueff

1995: Amadou Boubacar Cissé

1921 – 22: Joseph Jules Brévié

1995 – 96: Hama Amadou

 

Lieutenant governors/Lieutenaunt Gouvernaurs

1996: Boukary Adji

1922 – 29: Joseph Jules Brévié

1996 – 97: Amadou Boubacar Cissé

1929: Jean Baptiste Robert Fayout

1997 – 2000: Ibrahim Hassane Mayaki

1929 – 30: Alphonse Paul Albert Choteau

2000 – 07: Hama Amadou

1930 – 31: Louis Placide Blacher

2007 – 09: Seyni Oumarou

1931 – 33: Théophile Antoine Pascal Tellier

2009: Albadé Abouba

1933 – 34: Maurice Léon Bourgine

2009 – 10: Ali Badjo Gamatié

1934 – 35: Léon Charles Alphonse Pêtre

2010 – 11: Mahamadou Danda

1935 – 38: Joseph Urbain Court

2011 -: Brigi Rafini

1938 – 39: Jean-Baptiste Victor Chazelas

 

1939 – 40: Jean Alexandre Léon Rapenne

 

1940: Léon Solomiac

 

1940 – 42: Maurice Émile Falvy

 

1942 – 54: Jean-François Toby

 

1954 – 56: Jean Paul Ramadier

 

1956 -  58: Paul Camille Bordier

 

1958: Louis Félix Rollet

 

 

High commissioner/Haute-Commissaire/Dogo Ijara

 

1958 – 60: Jean Colombani

 

Presidents/Shugaba

 

1960 – 74: Hamani Diori

 

1974 – 87: Seyni Kountché

 

1987 – 93: Ali Saibou

 

1993 – 96: Mahamane Ousmane

 

1996 – 99: Ibrahim Baré Maïnassara

 

1999: Daouda Malam Wanké

 

1999 – 2010: Mamadou Tandja

 

President of Supreme Council for the Restoration of Democracy/ Président du Conseil Suprême pour la Restauration de la Démocratie

 

2010 – 11: Salou Djibo

 

President

 

2011 -: Mahamadou Issoufou

 

 

Nigeria/Naìjírìà

 

1000 a.c – 300 d.c: Nok

 

 

300 – 700: Hausa

 

 

700 – 1849: Borno

 

 

1849 – 1954: British/Biritaniya

 

 

1954 – 63: Federation/Tarayya

 

 

1963 – 66: Federal Republic/Jam-huriyar Taraiyar

 

 

1966: Republic/Jam-huriyar

 

 

1966 -: Federal Republic/Jam-huriyar Taraiyar

 

 

Northern Nigeria/Ariwaniha Naijiria

Foreign Ministers/Ilu Miiranajeji Iranye Oyelu

Traditional Polities/Abáláyéàtôwödöwö ti Akóso

 

High commissioners/Ga IfifúnniàÿçIÿêèrè

 1960 – 61: Abubakar Tafawa Balewa

 

Abeokuta Chief/Alake

1900 – 06: Frederick John Dealtry Lugard 

1961 – 65: Jaja Anucha Wachuku

1898 – 1920: Gbadebo I

1906 – 07: William Wallace

1965: Abubakar Tafawa Balewa

1920 – 62: Ladapo Samuel Ademola II

1907 – 08: Edouard Percy Cranwill Girouard 

1965  - 66: Nuhu Bamali

1962 – 71: Adesiinan Samuel Gbadebo II

 

Governors/Alabo

1966: Edwin Ogebe Ogbu

1971 – 2005: Samuel Mofolorunsho Lipede

1908 – 09: Edouard Percy Cranwill Girouard

1966 – 67: Yakubu Gowon  

 

2005 -: Adedotun Aremu Gbadebo III

1909 – 12: Henry Hesketh Joudou Bell

1967  - 75: Okoi Arikpo 

 

1912 – 14: Frederick John Dealtry Lugard

1975 – 78: Joseph Nanven Garba 

 

Adamawa Rulers/ Baban-Lamido

 

Nigeria Governor-general /Alabo Olórí ogun

1978 – 79: Henry Adefope

1890 – 1901: Zubayru bi Adama

1914 – 19: Frederick John Dealtry Lugard

1979 – 83: Ishaya Audu

1901 – 09: Baba Ahmadu bi Adama

 

Nigeria Governors/Alabo

1983: Emeka Anyaoku

1909 – 10: Muhammad Yarima Iya bi Sanda

1919 – 25: Hugh Charles Clifford

1983 – 85: Ibrahim Gambari

1910 – 24: Muhammad Abba bi Baba Ahmadu

1925 – 31: Graeme Thomson

1985 – 87: Bolaji Akinyemi

1924 – 28: Muhammad Bello bi Ahmadu

1931 – 35: Donald Charles Cameron

1987 – 89: Ike Nwachukwu

1928 – 46: Muhammad bi Muhammad Abba

1935 – 40: Bernard Henry Bourdillon

1989 – 90: Rilwanu Lukman

1946 – 53: Yarima Ahmadu bi Muhammad Bello

1940 – 42: John Evelyn Shuckburgh

1990 – 93: Ike Nwachukwu

1953 – 2010:Aliyu Mustafa bi Muhammad Mustafa

1942 – 43: Alan Cuthbert Maxwell Burns

1993: Matthew Mbu

2010 -: Muhammadou Barkindo `Aliyu Musdafa

1943 – 48: Arthur Frederick Richards

1993 – 95: Babagana Kingibe

 

Borgu Emirs/ Sarkin Bussa

 

1948 – 54: John Stuart Macpherson

1995 – 98: Tom Ikimi

1954 – 68: Muhammadu Sani dan Dan Toro

 

Governor-general/Alabo Olórí ogun

1998 – 99: Ignatius C. Olisemeka

1968 – 2000: Musa Muhammadu Kigera III Sani

1954 – 55: John Stuart Macpherson

1999 – 2003: Sule Lamido

2000 – 02: Isiaku Musa Jikantoro

1955 – 60: James Wilson Robertson

1998 – 99: Abdulsalami Abubakar

 

2002 -:Haliru Dantoro Kitoro III Muhammadu Sani

1960 – 63: Benjamin Nnamdi Azikiwe

2003 – 06: Oluyemi Adeniji 

 

 

Presidents/ Aare

2006: Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala

 

Edo Rulers/ Oba

1963 – 66: Benjamin Nnamdi Azikiwe

2006 – 07:Joy Ogwu

1914 – 33: Eweka II

 

Heads of State/Ori Sàkání ílù

2007 – 10: Ojo Maduekwe 

1933 – 78: Akenzua II

1966: Johnson Thomas Umurakwe Aguiyi-Ironsi

2010: Martin Uhomoibhi

1978 -:Erediauwa

1966 – 75: Yakubu Gowon  

2010 – 11: Odein Ajumogobia 

 

1975 – 76: Murtala Ramat Muhammad

2011 – 13: Olugbenga Ashiru 

 

Ile Ilfe Rulers/ Ooni Ife

1976 – 79: Olusegun Obasanjo

2013 – 14: Viola Onwuliri 

1894 – 1910: Adelekan Olubuse I

Presidents/Aare

2014 -: Aminu Wali

1910 – 30: Ademiluyi Ajagun

1979 – 83: Alhaji Shehu Shagari

 

1930 – 80: Titus Martins Adesoji Tadeniawo

 

1983 – 85: Muhammadu Buhari

 

 

1980 -:Okunade Adele Sijuwade Olubuse II

1985 – 93: Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida

 

 

1993: Ernest Adegunle Oladeinde Shonekan

 

 

Ilorin Emir/ Sarkin Ilorin

1993 – 98: Sani Abacha

 

1896 – 1915: Sulaymanu dan `Aliyu 

1998 – 99: Abdulsalami Abubakar

 

1915 – 19: Shu`aybu Bawa dan Zubayru

1999 – 2007: Olusegun Obasanjo                                     

 

1920 – 59: Abd al-Qadiri dan Shu`aybu

2007 – 10: Umaru Musa Yar'Adua

 

1959 – 91: Zulkarnayni Gambari dan Muhammadu

2010 – 15: Goodluck Ebele Azikiwe Jonathan

 

1991 – 94: Malam dan `Abd al-Qadiri

2015 -: Muhammadu Buhari

 

 

1995 -: Ibrahim Sulu Gambari

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kazaure Emirs/ Sarkin Ilorin

 

 

1886 – 1914: Muhamman Mayaki dan Dambo

 

 

1914 – 22: Muhammadu dan Muhamman Mayaki

 

 

1922 – 41: Umaru Na'uka dan Muhammadu Tura

 

 

1941 – 69: Adamu dan `Abd al-Mu'mini

 

 

1969 – 74: Ibrahim dan Adamu

 

 

1974 – 19.: Muhammadu dan Adamu

 

 

 

19. -: Najib Husaini Adamu

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lagos Rulers/Oba

 

 

1900 – 25: Esuugbayii Eleeko

 

 

1925 – 28: Ibikunle Akintoye

 

 

1928 – 31: Sanunsi Olusi

 

 

1931 – 32: Esuugbayii Eleeko

 

 

1932 – 49: Falolu Dosunmun

 

 

1949 – 64: Musendiku Buraimoh Adeniji Adele II

 

 

1964 – 65: S.A. Agoro

 

 

1965 – 2003: Adeyinka Akinola Oyekan II

 

 

2003: Teslim Jinadu-Eko

 

 

2003 -: Rilwan Babatunde Osuolale Aremu Akiolu I

 

 

 

 

 

 

Opobo Rulers/Amanyanabo

 

 

1893 – 1915: Obiesigha Jaja

 

 

1916 – 36: Dipiri

 

 

1936 – 42: Sodienye Jaja

 

 

1942 – 46: Stephen Ubogu Jaja

 

 

1952 – 80: Sodienye Jaja

 

 

2003 -: Dandeson Jaja

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oshogbo Rulers/Ataoja

 

 

1893 – 1903: Oyekona

 

 

1903 – 18: Gbeja

 

 

1918 – 20: Latona

 

 

1920 – 35: Lawole

 

 

1935 – 19.: Oyedokin Adente

 

 

1976 – 2010: Iyiola Oyewale Matanmi III

 

 

2010 -: Jimoh Oyetunji Olanipekun

 

 

 

Oyo Rulers/Alaafin-onon-ola

 

 

1876 – 1905: Adeyemi I Alowolodu

 

 

1905: Layode

 

 

1905 – 11: Lawani Agogoja

 

 

1911: Dairo

 

 

1911 – 44: Siyanbola Onikepe Oladigbolu I

 

 

1945 – 56: Adeyemi II Adeniran

 

 

1956 – 70: Bello Gbadegesin Oladigbolu II

 

 

1970 -: Lamidi Olayiwola Adeyemi III

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sokoto Sultan / Sarkin Musulmi/ Amir al-Mu´minin مير المؤمنين;

 

 

1891 – 1902: Abd ar-Rahman dan Abi Bakar Kano عبد الرحمن ع دان أبي بكر ولاية كانو

 

 

1902 – 03: Muhammadu Attahiru I dan Ahmadu لي دان أحمدو اتَّهِرُ محمد

 

 

1903 – 15: Muhammadu Attahiru II dan `Aliyu Baba الثاني دان بابا علييو اتَّهِرُ محمد

 

 

1915 – 24: Muhammadu dan Ahmadu "Mai Turare تُرَرء محمد أحمدو دان "ماي

 

 

1924 – 31: Muhammadu dan Muhammadu "Tambari تَمبَرِ دان محمد محمد

 

 

1931 – 38: Hasan dan Mu'azu Ahmadu أحمدو مَُز´زُ دان حسن

 

 

1938 – 88: Abu Bakar dan `Usuman as-Siddiq اسُسمَن دان `ابو بكر الصديق كما

 

 

1988 – 96: Ibrahim Dasuki dan Khaliru خَلِرُ ابراهيم دسوقي دان

 

 

1996 – 2006: Ibrahim Muhammadu Maccido Abu ابو ابراهيم محمدو مجيدو

 

 

2006 -: Muhammadu Sada dan Abu Bakar محمد السادة دان ابو بكر

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tiv Rulers/Tor Tiv

 

 

1947 – 56: Makare Dzakpe

 

 

1956 – 79: Malam Gondo Aluor

 

 

1979 – 19.: Orchivirigh James Akperan Orshi

 

 

 

19.: Alfred Akawe Torkula

 

 

 

 

 

 

Warri Rulers/Olu

 

 

? – 1921: Okorofianyegbe

 

 

1917 – 32: Dogho Numa

 

 

1929 – 36: Olagbemi Ewolufu

 

 

1936 – 19.: Ginuwa II

 

 

1987 -: Ogiame Atuwatse II

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zaria Emir/Sarkin Zaria

 

 

1897 – 1903: Muhammad Kwassau ibn `Uthman

 

 

1903: Sulayman

 

 

1903 – 20: Ali ibn `Abd al-Qadir

 

 

1920 – 24: Dallatu ibn `Uthman Yero

 

 

1924 – 36: Ibrahim ibn Muhammad Lawal Kwassau

 

 

1937 – 59: Malam Ja`far ibn Ishaq

 

 

1959 – 75: Muhammad al-Amin ibn `Uthman

 

 

1975 -: Shehu Idris

 

Saint Helena

 

1659 – 73: British

 

 

1673: Dutch

 

 

1673 -: British

 

 

Governors

French Conservators

Ascension Administrators

1897 – 1903: Robert Armitage Sterndale

1880 – 1907: Lucien Morilleau 

1964 – 68: M.E. Wainwright

1903 – 11: Henry Lionel Gallwey

1907 – 08: Elisabeth Morilleau

1968 – 73: H.W.D. McDonald

1912 – 20: Harry Edward Spiller Cordeaux

1908 – 16: Henri Roger

1973 – 76: Geoffrey Colin Guy

1920 – 25: Robert Francis Peel

1916 – 19: Bazett Legg

1976 – 77: G. McDonald

1925 – 32: Charles Henry Harper

1919 – 45: Georges Colin

1977: G.B. Kendal

1932 – 38: Steuart Spencer Davis

1945 – 54: Georges Peugeot

1977 – 79: Simon Gillett

1938 – 41: Henry Guy Pilling

1954 – 56: Steven Strong

1979 – 80: P. Duncan

1941 – 47: William Bain Gray 

1956 – 87: Gilbert Martineau

1980 – 82: Bernard Edward Pauncefort 

1947 – 54: George Andrew Joy

1987 –: Michel Dancoisne-Martineau

1991 – 95: Brian Norman Connelly

1954 – 58: James Dundas Harford

 

1995 – 99: Roger C. Huxley

1958 -  62: Robert Edmund Alford

 

 

1999 – 2002: Geoffrey Fairhurst

1962 – 68: John Osbaldiston Field

 

2002: Matt Young

1968 – 71: Dermont Art Pelly Murphy

 

2002: Adam Henshaw

1971 – 76: Thomas Oates

 

2002: Matt Young

1976 – 80: Geoffrey Colin Guy

 

2002 – 05: Andrew Michael Kettlewell

1981 – 84: John Dudley Massingham

 

2005 – 08: Michael Thomas Hill

1984 – 87: Francis Baker

 

2008 – 11:  Ross Denny

1988 – 91: Robert Frederick Stimson

 

2011: Miles Miller

1991 – 95: Alan Hoole

 

2011: Joanne Yeadon

1995 – 99: David Smallman

 

2011: Miles Miller

 

1999 – 2004: David Hollamby