Heds of State/Jefes de Estado
  International Organizations Organizaciones Internacionales
 

 

      African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States/ Pays d'Afrique, Caraïbes et Pacifique

 

 

Secretaries-general/ Secrétaires généraux             

1976 – 79: Tieoulé Konaté



1979 – 84: Tom Okelo-Odongo

1984 – 89: Edwin W. Carrington

1989 – 94: Ghebray Berhane

1994 – 96: Carl Greenidge

1996 – 2000: Peter Ngandu Magande

2000 – 05: Jean-Robert Goulongana

2005 – 10: John Kaputin

2010 – 13: Mohamed Ibn Chambas

2013 – 15: Alhaji Muhammad Mumuni

2015 -: Patrick Ignatius Gomes

 

African Development Bank/ Banque africaine de développement

 

 

President

1964 - 70: Mamoun Beheiry

1970 – 76: Abdelwahab Labidi

1976 – 79: Kwame Donkor Fordword

1979 – 80: Goodall Gondwe

1980 – 85: Wila D'Israeli Mung'omba

1985 – 95: Babacar Ndiaye

1995 – 2005: Omar Kabbaj

2005 -: Donald Kaberuka

 

African Union/ Union africaine/ الاتحاد الأفريقي

 

 

 

Secretaries-general/ Secrétaires généraux/ الأمناء العامين          

Chairmen (African Gov.)/ Prés. (gouv. de l'Afrique)/ رئيس (حكومة أفريقيا)

Pres. of the Pan-African Parliam./ Prés. du Parlem. pan-africain/ رئيس برلمان عموم افريقيا

1963 – 64: Kifle Wodajo

1963 – 64: Haile Selassie هيلا سيلاسي

2003 – 09: Gertrude Ibengwe Mongella

1964 – 72: Diallo Telli

1964 – 65: Gamal Abdel Nasser جمال عبد الناص

2009 – 12: Idriss Ndélé Moussa

1972 – 74: Nzo Ekangaki

1965 – 66: Kwame Nkrumah كوامي نكروما

2012 – 15: Bethel Nnaemeka Amadi

1974 – 78: William Eteki وليام ايتيكي

1966: Joseph Arthur Ankrah

2015 -: Roger Nkodo Dang

1978 – 83: Edem Kodjo

1966 – 67: Haile Selassie هيلا سيلاسي

 

1983 – 85: Peter Onu

1967 – 68: Joseph-Désiré Mobutu موبوتو سيسيسيكو

 

1985 – 89: Ide Oumarou بيئة تطوير متكاملة عمر

1968 – 69: Houari Boumedienne هواري بومدين

 

1989 – 2001: Salim Ahmed Salim سالم أحمد سالم

1969 – 70: Ahmadou Ahidjo

 

2001 – 02: Amara Essy عمارة عيسى

1970 – 71: Kenneth Kaunda

 

Chairmen of the Commission

1971 – 72: Moktar Ould Daddah مختار ولد داداه

 

2002 – 03: Amara Essy عمارة عيسى

1972 – 73: Hassan II الحسن الثاني

 

2003 – 08: Alpha Oumar Konaré ألفا عمر كوناري

1973 – 74: Yakubu Gowon

 

2008 – 12: Jean Ping

1974 – 75: Muhammad Siad Barre محمّد سياد بري

 

 

2012 -: Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma

1975 – 76: Idi Amin عيدي أمين

 

 

1976 – 77: Seewoosagur Ramgoolam 

 

 

1977 – 78: Omar Bongo عمر بونجو

 

 

1978 – 79: Gaafar Nimeiry جعفر محمد النميري

 

 

1979 – 80: William R. Tolbert Jr.

 

 

1980: Léopold Sédar Senghor ليوبولد سنجور

 

 

1980 – 81: Siaka Stevens

 

 

1981 – 83: Daniel arap Moi

 

 

1983 – 84: Mengistu Haile Mariam منغستو هيلا ميريام

 

 

1984 – 85: Julius Nyerere جوليوس نيريري

 

 

1985 – 86: Abdou Diouf

 

 

 

1986 – 87: Denis Sassou-Nguesso ديني ساسو نغيسو

 

 

1987 – 88: Kenneth Kaunda

 

 

 

1988 – 89: Moussa Traoré

 

 

1989 – 90: Muhamad Hosni Mubarak محمد حسني سيد سيد إبراهيم مبارك

 

 

 

1990 – 91: Yoweri Museveni

 

 

1991 – 92: Ibrahim Babangida إبراهيم بابنجيدا

 

 

 

1992 – 93: Abdou Diouf

 

 

1993 – 94: Muhamad Hosni Mubarak محمد حسني سيد سيد إبراهيم مبارك

 

 

1994 – 95: Zine El Abidine Ben Ali زين العابدين بن علي

 

 

1995 – 96: Meles Zenawi مليس زيناوي

 

 

1996 -  97: Paul Biya

 

 

 

1997 – 98: Robert Mugabe روبرت موجابي

 

 

1998 – 99: Blaise Compaoré بليز كومباوري

 

 

 

1999 – 2000: Abdelaziz Bouteflika عبد العزيز بوتفليقة

 

 

2000 – 01: Gnassingbé Eyadéma

 

 

 

2001 – 02: Frederick Chiluba

 

 

2002: Levy Mwanawasa

 

 

2002 – 03: Thabo Mbeki تابو إيمبيكي

 

 

2003 – 04: Joaquim Chissano

 

 

2004 – 06: Olusegun Obasanjo أولوسيجون أوباسانجو

 

 

 

2006 – 07: Denis Sassou-Nguesso ديني ساسو نغيسو

 

 

2007 – 08: John Kufuor جون كوفور

 

 

2008 – 09: Jakaya Kikwete

 

 

2009 – 10: Muammar al-Qaddafi

 

 

2010 – 11: Bingu wa Mutharika

 

 

2011 – 12: Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo

 

 

2012 – 13: Thomas Yayi Boni

 

 

2013 – 14: Hailemariam Desalegn

 

 

2014 – 15: Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz

 

 

2015 -: Robert Mugabe

 

 

Andean Community/ Comunidad Andina,

 

 

Secretaries-general/Secretarios Generales

1997 – 2002: Sebastián Alegrett

2002 – 04: Guillermo Fernández de Soto

2004 – 06: Allan Wagner Tizón

2006 – 07: Alfredo Fuentes Hernández

2007 – 10: Freddy Ehlers Zurita

2010 – 13: Adalid Contreras Baspineiro

2013: Ana María Tenenbaum de Reátegui

2013: Santiago Cembrano Cabrejas

2013 -: Pablo Guzmán Laugier

 

Antartic Treaty/Tratado Antartico/ Antarctisch Verdrag

 

 

Executive secretary/Secretarios Executivos/ Uitvoerend secretaris

2004 – 09: Johannes "Jan" Huber 

2009 -: Manfred Reinke

 

 

Arab League/ لجامعة العربية (al-Jāmi´a al-´Arabiyya)

 

 

Secretaries-general/ الأمناء العامين

1945 – 52: Abdel Rahman Azzam عبد الرحمن حسن عزام

1952 – 72: Abdel Khaliq Hassuna محمد عبد الخالق حسونة

1972 – 79: Mahmoud Riad محمود رياض

1979 – 90: Chedli Klebi

1990 – 91: Assad al-Assad الاسد الاسد

1991– 2001: Esmat Abdel Meguid أحمد عصمت عبد المجي

2001 – 11: Amr Moussa عمرو موسى

2011 -: Nabil el-Arabi نبيل العربي

 

Arab Maghreb Union/ تحاد المغرب (Ittihad al-Maghrib al-Araby)/ Union du Maghreb arabe

 

 

Secretaries-general/ الأمناء العامين/ Secrétaires généraux

1991 – 2002: Mohamed Amamou

2002 – 06: Habib Boularès الحبيب بولعراس

2006 -: Habib Ben Yahia الحبيب بن يحيى

 

 

Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation/亞洲太平洋經濟合作會議/Cooperacion Economica Asia-Pacifico

 

 

Executive Directors/執行董事/Director Ejecutivo

1993 – 94: William Bodde Jr. 小威廉卜德

1994 – 95: Rusli Noor

1995 – 96: Shojiro Imanishi正二郎今西

1996 – 97: Armando Q. Madamba

1997 – 98: Jack A. Whittleton

1998 – 99: Dato' Noor Adlan

1999 – 2000: Timothy James Hannah蒂莫西詹姆斯漢納

2000 – 01: Serbini Ali  塞爾比尼阿里

2001 – 02: Zhang Yan章鴉嗯 

2002 – 03: Alejandro de la Peña Navarrete亞歷杭德拉佩納多納瓦雷特

2003 – 04: Piamsak Milintachinda

2004 – 05: Mario Artaza

2005 – 06: Choi Seok Young崔瑞楊

2006 – 2007:Tran Trong Toan陳德良仲全勝

2007 – 08: Colin Heseltine 科林赫塞爾廷

2008 – 09: Juan Carlos Capuñay Chávez

2009 – 10: Michael Tay

2010 – 13: Dato Muhamad Noor Yacob

2013 -: Alan Bollard

 

Asian Development Bankアジア開発銀行

 

 

President

1966 – 72: Takeshi Watanabe渡辺毅

1972 – 76: Shiro Inoue井上史郎

1976 – 81: Taroichi Yoshida 

1981 – 89: Masao Fujioka藤岡正雄

1989 – 93: Kimimasa Tarumizu 

1993 – 99: Mitsuo Sato佐藤光男               

1999 – 2005: Tadao Chino忠雄チノ          

2005 – 13: Haruhiko Kuroda 黒田晴彦            

2013: Bindu N. Lohani

2013 -: Takehiko Nakao中尾 武彦

 

 

Association of Southeast Asian Nations 

 

 

Secretaries-general

1976 – 78: Hartono Dharsono

1978: Umarjadi Njotowijono

1978 – 80: Datuk Ali bin Abdullah

1980 – 82: Narciso G. Reyes

1982 – 84: Chan Kai Yau

1984 – 86: Phan Wannamethee

1986 – 89: Roderick Yong

1989 – 93: Rusli Noor

1993 – 98: Datuk Ajit Singh

1998 – 2003: Rodolfo C. Severino

2003 – 08: Ong Keng Yong

2008 – 13: Surin Pitsuwan

2013 -: Le Luong Minh

 

Caribbean Community

 

 

Secretaries-general

1973 – 74: William Demas

1974 – 77: Alister McIntyre

1977 – 78: Joseph Tyndall

1978 – 83: Kurleigh King

1983 – 92: Roderick Rainford

1992 – 2011: Edwin W. Carrington

2011: Lolita Janet Applewhaite

2011 -: Irwin LaRocque

 

 

Central American Parliament/Parlamento Centroamericano

 

 

Presidents/Presidentes

1991 – 92: Roberto Carpio Nicolle

1992 – 93: Ilsa Díaz Zelaya

1993 – 94: José Francisco Guerrero Munguía

1994 – 95: Augusto Vela Mena

1995 – 96: Roland Valenzuela Oyuela

1996 – 97: Ernesto Lima Mena

1997 – 98: Marco Antonio Solares Pérez

1998 – 99: Carlos Roberto Reina

1999 – 2000: José Ernesto Somarriba Sosa

2000 – 01: Hugo Guiraud Gargano

2001 – 02: Rodrigo Samayoa Rivas

2002 – 03: Augusto Vela Mena

2003 – 04: Mario Facussé Handal

2004 – 05: Fabio Gadea Mantilla

2005 – 06: Julio Palacios

2006 – 07: Ciro Cruz Zepeda

2007 – 08: Julio Guillermo González Gamarra

2008 – 09: Gloria Guadalupe Oquelí Solórzano

2009 – 10: Jacinto José Suárez Espinoza

2010 – 11: Dorindo Jayán Cortéz Marciaga

2011 – 12: Manuel "Manolo" de Jesus Pichardo

2012 – 13: Leonel Vásquez Búcaro

2013 – 14: Paula Rodríguez

2014 -: Armando Bardales Paz

 

 

Central Treaty Organization/ Merkezi Antlaşma Teşkilatı

 

 

Secretaries-general/ Genel sekreterler

1955 – 58: Awni Khalidy

1959 – 61: Mirza O.A. Baig

1962 – 68: Abbas Ali Khalatbari

1968 – 72: Turgut Menemencioglu

1972 – 75: Nassir Assar

1975 – 77: Ümit Haluk Bayülken

1977 – 78: Sidar Hasan Mahmud

1978 – 79: Kamuran Gürün

 

Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa/ Marché commun de l'Afrique orientale et australe/ Mercado Comum da África Oriental e Austral

 

 

 

Secretaries-general/ Secrétaires généraux/ Secretários-gerais   

1983– 90: Bax Dale Nomvete

1990 – 97: Bingu wa Mutharika

1997 – 98: Sindiso N. Ngwenya

1998 – 2008: Erastus Joel O. Mwencha

2008 -: Sindiso Ndema Ngwenya

 

The Commonwealth

 

 

Secretaries-general

1965 – 75: Arnold Smith

1975 – 90: Shridath Ramphal

1990 – 2000: Emeka Anyaoku

2000 – 08: Don McKinnon

2008 -: Kamalesh Sharma

 

Commonwealth of Independent States/ Содружество Независимых Государств (Sodruzhestvo Nezavisimykh Gosudarstv)

 

 

 

Coordinator of the Working Group for Organization/ Координатор Рабочей группы по вопросам организации (Koordinator Rabochey gruppi po voprosam organizatsy

1992– 93: Ivan Mikhailovich Korotchenya иван микхаилович коротчэня

Executive Secretaries/ Исполнительный секретарь (Ispolnityel'niy sekretar')

1993 – 98: Ivan Mikhailovich Korotchenya иван микхаилович коротчэня

1998 – 99: Boris Abramovich Berezovsky  Бори́с Абра́мович Березо́вский

1999: Ivan Mikhailovich Korotchenya иван микхаилович коротчэня

1999 – 2004: Yury Fyodorovich Yarov Юрий Фёдорович Яров

2004 – 07: Vladimir Borisovich Rushailo Владимир Борисович Рушайло

2007 -: Sergey Nikolayevich Lebedev Серге́й Никола́евич Ле́бедев

 

International Communist/ Международная коммунистическая (Mezhdunarodnaya kommunisticheskaya)

 

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee/ Председателю Исполнительного комитета (Pryedsyedatyelyoo Ispolnitel'nogo komiteta)

1919 – 26: Grigory Yevseyevich Zinoviev  риго́рий Евс́еевич Зин́овьев

1926 – 29: Nikolay Ivanovich Bukharin Никола́й Ива́нович Буха́рин

1929 – 34: Otto Ville Kuusinen О́тто Вильге́льмович Ку́усинен, Georgi Mikhailov Dimitrov Георгий Михайлович Димитров

1934 – 43: Georgi Mikhailov Dimitrov Георгий Михайлович Димитров

 

Community of Portuguese Language Countries / Comunidade dos Países de Língua Portuguesa

 

 

Executive Secretaries/ Secretários Executivos         

1996 – 2000: Marcolino Moco

2000 – 02: Dulce Maria Pereira

2002 – 04: João Augusto de Médicis

2004: Zeferino Martins

2004 – 08: Luís de Matos Monteiro da Fonseca

2008 – 12: Domingos Simões Pereira

2012 -: Murade Isaac Miguigy Murargy

 

 

Council of Europe/ Conseil de l'Europe

 

 

Secretaries-general/ Secrétaires généraux

Commissioner for Human Rights/ Commissaire aux droits de l'homme

1949 – 53: Jacques Camille Paris

1999 – 2006: Álvaro Gil-Robles

1953 – 56: Léon Marchal

2006 – 12: Thomas Hammarberg

1957 – 64: Lodovico Benvenuti

2012 -: Nils Muižnieks

1964 – 69: Peter Smithers

 

1969 – 74: Lujo Toncic-Sorinj

 

1974 – 79: Georg Kahn-Ackermann

 

1979 – 84: Franz Karasek

 

1984 – 89: Marcelino Oreja Aguirre

 

1989 – 94: Catherine Lalumière

 

1994 – 99: Daniel Tarschys

 

1999 – 2004: Walter Schwimmer

 

2004 – 09: Terry Davis

 

2009: Maud de Boer-Buquicchio

 

2009 -: Thorbjørn Jagland

 

 

East African Community/ Jumuiya ya Afrika ya Mashariki

 

 

Secretaries-general/ Katibu Mkuu

1964 – 68: Dunstan Omari

1968 – 71: Zerubaberi H.K. Bigirwenkya

1971 – 74: Charles Maina

1974 – 77: Edwin I. Mtei

1996 – 2001: Francis Muthaura

2001 – 06: Nuwe Amanya Mushega

2006 – 11: Juma Volter Mwapachu

2011 -: Richard Sezibera

 

Economic Community of West African States/ Comunidade Económica dos Estados da África Ocidental/ Communauté économique des États de l'Afrique de l'Ouest

 

 

Executive secretaries/ Secretários Executivos/ Secrétaires exécutifs               

Chairmen/Pres./President

1976 – 84: Aboubakar Diaby Ouattara

1977 – 78: Gnassingbé Eyadéma

1984 – 88: Momodu Munu

1978 – 79: Olusegun Obasanjo

1989 – 93: Abass Bundu

1979 – 80: Léopold Sédar Senghor

1993 – 97: Edouard Benjamin

1980 – 81: Gnassingbé Eyadéma

1997 – 2002: Lansana Kouyate

1981 – 82: Siaka Stevens

2002 – 07: Mohamed Ibn Chambas

1982 – 83: Mathieu Kérékou

Presidents of the Commission/Presidentes de la Comision/ 

1983 – 84: Ahmed Sékou Touré

2007 – 10: Mohamed Ibn Chambas

1984 – 85: Lansana Conté

2010 – 12: James Victor Gbeho

1985: Mohammadu Buhari

2012 -: Kadré Désiré Ouedraogo

1985 – 89: Ibrahim Babangida

 

1989 – 90: Dawda Jawara

 

1990 – 91: Blaise Compaoré

 

1991 – 92: Dawda Jawara

 

1992 – 93: Abdou Diouf

 

1993 – 94: Nicéphore Soglo

 

1994 – 96: Jerry John Rawlings

 

1996 – 98: Sani Abacha

 

1998 – 99: Abdulsalami Abubakar

 

1999: Gnassingbé Eyadéma

 

1999 – 2001: Alpha Oumar Konaré

 

2001 – 03: Abdoulaye Wade

 

2003 – 05: John Agyekum Kufuor

 

2005 – 07: Mamadou Tandja

 

2007 – 08: Blaise Compaoré

 

2008 – 10: Umaru Musa Yar'Adua

 

2010 – 12: Goodluck Jonathan

 

2012 – 14: Alassane Ouattara

 

2014 -: John Dramani Mahama

 

Eurasian Economic Community/ Евразийское экономическое сообщество

 

 

 

Secretary-general/ Генеральный секретарь (General'niy sekretar'

2002 – 07: Grigory Alekseyevich Rapota  григори алэксэевич рапота

2007 – 14: Tair Aymukhametovich Mansurov

Chairman of the Eurasian Economic Commission/

Председатель Евразийской экономической комиссии (Predsedatel' Yevraziyskoy ekonomicheskoy komissii)

2014 -: Viktor Borisovich Khristenko Ви́ктор Бори́сович Христе́нко

 

Chairman of the Interstate Council/ Председатель Межгосударственного совета (Predsedatel' Mezhgosudarstvennogo soveta)

2001 – 05: Nursultan Nazarbayev Нурсултан Абишевич Назарбаев

2005 – 06: Aleksandr Grigoryevich Lukashenko Алекса́ндр Григо́рьевич Лукаше́нко

2006 – 07: Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin Владимир Владимирович Путин

2007 – 08: Imomali Sharipovich Rakhmonov Имомали́ Шари́пович Рахмо́нов

2008 – 10: Aleksandr Grigoryevich Lukashenko Алекса́ндр Григо́рьевич Лукаше́нко

2010 – 11: Nursultan Abishuly Nazarbayev Нурсултан Абишевич Назарбаев

2011 – 12: Dmitriy Anatolyevich Medvedev Дми́трий Анато́льевич Медве́дев

2012 – 14: Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin Владимир Владимирович Путин

Chairman of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council/ Председатель Высшего Евразийского экономического совета (Predsedatel' Vysshego Yevraziyskogo ekonomicheskogo soveta)

2015 -: Aleksandr Grigoryevich Lukashenko Алекса́ндр Григо́рьевич Лукаше́нко

 

European Bank for Reconstruction and Development/ Banque européenne pour la reconstruction et le développement

 

 

Presidents

1991 – 93: Jacques Attali

1993: Ron Freeman

1993 – 98: Jacques de Larosière

1998: Charles Frank

1998 – 2000: Horst Köhler

2000: Charles Frank

2000 – 08: Jean Lemierre

2008 – 12: Thomas Mirow

2012 -: Suma Chakrabarti

 

European Free Trade Association/ Europäische Freihandelsassoziation/ Association européenne de libre-échange/ Det europeiske frihandelsforbundet

 

 

Secretaries-general/ Generalsekretäre/ Secrétaires généraux/Sekretærer-general          

1960 – 65: Frank E. Figgures

1965 – 72: John Coulson

1972 – 75: Bengt Rabaeus

1975: Cornelio Sommaruga

1976 – 81: Charles Müller

1981: Magnus Vahlquist

1981 – 88: Per Kleppe

1988 – 94: Georg Reisch

1994 – 2000: Kjartan Jóhannsson

2000 – 06: William Rossier

2006 – 12: Kåre Bryn

2012 -: Kristinn F. Árnason

 

European Union/Unione Europea/ Union européenne/ Evropská unie/Union Europea

 

 

Pres. of the European Council/ Pres. del Consiglio europeo/ Pres. du Conseil européen/ Předseda Evropské rady/Pres. del Consejo Europeo

Pres.of the European Commission/ Pres.di la Commissione europea/ Pres.de la Commission européenne/ Předseda Evropské komise/Pres. Comision Europea

 

Pres. of the High Auth. of the European Coal and Steel Community/Pres. della Alta Aut. della Comunità europea del carbone e dell'acciaio/Pres. de la Haute Aut. de la Com.européenne du charbon et de l'acier/Předseda Vysokého úřadu Evropského společenství uhlí a oceli/Presidente de la Alta Autoridad de la Comunidad Europea del Carbón y del Acero

1958: Victor Larock

1958 – 67: Walter Hallstein

1952 – 55: Jean Monnet

1958: Siegfried Balke

1967 – 70: Jean Max Georges Rey

1955 – 58: René Mayer

1959: Maurice Couve de Murville

1970 – 72: Franco Maria Malfatti

1958 – 59: Paul Finet

1959: Giuseppe Pella

1972 – 73: Sicco Leendert Mansholt

1959 – 63: Piero Malvestiti

1960: Eugène Schaus

1973 – 77: François-Xavier Ortoli

1963 – 67: Dino Del Bo

1960: Joseph Luns

1977 – 81: Roy Harris Jenkins

1967: Albert Coppé

1961: Paul-Henri Spaak

1981 – 85: Gaston Thorn

 

1961: Gerhard Schröder

1985 – 95: Jacques Delors

 

Presidents of the Commission of the European Atomic Community/ Pres.della Com.e della Comunità europea dell'energia atomica/ Prés. de la Com. de la Communauté européenne de l'énergie atomique/          Předsedové Komise Evropských společenství pro atomovou energii/Presidentes de la Comisión de la Com. Atomica Europea

 

 

1962: Maurice Couve de Murville

1995 – 99: Jacques Santer

1958 – 59: Louis Armand

1962: Emilio Colombo

1999: Manuel Marín

1959 – 62: Étienne Hirsch

1963: Eugène Schaus

1999 – 2004: Romano Prodi

1962 – 67: Pierre Chatenet

1963 – 64: Hendrik Fayat

2004 -: José Manuel Durão Barroso

 

1964: Gerhard Schröder

 

 

High Representative for Common Foreign and Security Policy / Alto Rappresentante per la Politica Estera e di Sicurezza/ Haut représentant pour la politique étrangère et de sécurité/ Vysoký představitel pro společnou zahraniční a bezpečnostní politiku/ Alto Representante para la Política Exterior y de Seguridad

 

1965: Maurice Couve de Murville

 

Presidents of the Parliamentary Assembly/ Presidenti dell'Assemblea parlamentare/ Présidents de l'Assemblée parlementaire/ Předsedové Parlamentního shromáždění/ Presidentes de la Asamblea Parlamentaria 

1999 – 2009: Javier Solana Madariaga

1965: Amintore Fanfani

1958 – 60: Robert Schuman

 

1966: Pierre Werner

1960 – 62: Hans Furler 

 

 

High Representatives for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy

1966: Barend Biesheuvel

1962: Gaetano Martino

2009 – 14: Catherine Ashton

1967: Renaat Van Elslande 

 

 

Presidents of the European Parliament/ Presidenti del Parlamento europeo/ Présidents du Parlement européen/ Předsedové Evropského parlamentu/ Presidentes del Parlamento Europeo      

2014 -: Federica Mogherini

1967: Willy Brandt

1962 – 64: Gaetano Martino 

 

Presidents of the European Monetary Institute/ Presidenti dell'Istituto monetario europeo/ Présidents de l'Institut monétaire européen/               Předsedové Evropského měnového institutu/ Presidentes del Instituto Monetario Europeo

1968: Maurice Couve de Murville

1964 – 65: Jean Pierre Duvieusart

1994 – 97: Alexandre Lamfalussy

1968: Giuseppe Medici

1965 – 66: Victor Leemans

1997 – 98: Wim Duisenberg 

 

1969: Pierre Grégoire

1966 – 69: Alain Émile Louis Poher

 

Presidents of the European Central Bank/ Presidenti della Banca centrale europea/ Présidents de la Banque centrale européenne/ Předsedové Evropské centrální banky/ Presidentes del Banco Central Europeo  

1969: Joseph Luns

1969 – 71: Mario Scelba

1998 – 2003: Wim Duisenberg

1970: Pierre Harmel

1971 – 73: Walter Behrendt

2003 – 11: Jean-Claude Trichet

1970: Pierre Harmel

1973 – 75: Cornelis Berkhouwer

2011 -: Mario Draghi

1971: Maurice Schumann

1975 – 77: Georges Spénale

 

1971: Aldo Moro

1977 – 79: Emilio Colombo

 

1972: Gaston Thorn

1979 – 82: Simone Veil

 

1972: Norbert Schmelzer

1982 – 84: Piet Dankert

 

1973: Pierre Harmel

1984 – 87: Pierre Pflimlin

 

1973: Ivar Nørgaard

1987 – 89: Henry Plumb

 

1974: Pierre Harmel

1989 – 92: Enrique Barón Crespo

 

1974: Jean Sauvagnargues

1992 – 94: Egon Klepsch

 

1975: Garret FitzGerald

1994 – 97: Klaus Hänsch

 

1975: Mariano Rumor

1997 – 99: José María Gil-Robles Delgada

 

1976: Gaston Thorn

1999 – 2002: Nicole Fontaine

 

1976: Max van der Stoel

2002 – 04: Pat Cox

 

1977: Anthony Crosland,David Owen

2004 – 07: Josep Borrell Fontelles

 

1977: Henri Simonet

2007 – 09: Hans-Gert Pöttering

 

1978: Knud Børge Andersen

2009 – 12: Jerzy Buzek

 

1978: Hans-Dietrich Genscher

2012 – 14: Martin Schulz

 

1979: Jean François-Poncet

2014: Gianni Pittella

 

1979: Michael O'Kennedy

2014 -: Martin Schulz

 

1980: Attilio Ruffini

 

 

1980: Colette Flesch

 

 

1981: Chris van der Klaauw

 

 

1981: Peter Carrington

 

 

1982: Léo Tindemans

 

 

1982: Uffe Ellemann-Jensen

 

 

1983:  Hans-Dietrich Genscher

 

 

1983: Grigoris Varfis

 

 

1984: Roland Dumas

 

 

1984: Peter Barry

 

 

1985: Giulio Andreotti

 

 

1985: Jacques Poos

 

 

1986: Hans van den Broek

 

 

1986: Geoffrey Howe

 

 

1987: Léo Tindemans

 

 

1987: Uffe Ellemann-Jensen

 

 

1988: Hans-Dietrich Genscher

 

 

1988: Theodoros Pangalos

 

 

1989: Francisco Fernández Ordóñez

 

 

1989: Roland Dumas

 

 

1990: Gerard Collins

 

 

1990: Gianni De Michelis

 

 

1991: Jacques Poos

 

 

1991: Hans van den Broek

 

 

1992: João de Deus Pinheiro

 

 

1992:  Douglas Hurd

 

 

1993: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

 

 

1993:  Willy Claes

 

 

1994: Karolos Papoulias

 

 

1994: Klaus Kinkel

 

 

1995: Alain Juppé

 

 

1995: Javier Solana

 

 

1996: Lamberto Dini

 

 

1996: Dick Spring

 

 

1997:  Hans van Mierlo

 

 

1997:  Jacques Poos

 

 

1998: Robin Cook

 

 

1998: Wolfgang Schüssel

 

 

1999: Joschka Fischer

 

 

1999: Tarja Halonen

 

 

2000: Jaime Gama

 

 

2000: Hubert Védrine

 

 

2001: Anna Lindh

 

 

2001: Louis Michel

 

 

2002: Josep Piqué i Camps

 

 

2002: Per Stig Møller

 

 

2003: George Papandreou

 

 

2003: Franco Frattini

 

 

2004: Bertie Ahern

 

 

2004: Bernard Bot

 

 

2005: Jean Asselborn

 

 

2005: Jack Straw,Douglas Alexander

 

 

2006: Ursula Plassnik

 

 

2006: Matti Vanhanen

 

 

2007: Frank-Walter Steinmeier

 

 

2007 -: Luís Amado

 

 

2008: Slovenia

 

 

2008: France

 

 

2009: Czech Republic

 

 

2009: Sweden

 

 

2010: Spain

 

 

2010: Belgium

 

 

2011: Hungary

 

 

2011: Poland

 

 

2012: Denmark

 

 

2012: Cyprus

 

 

2013: Ireland

 

 

2013: Lithuania

 

 

2014: Greece

 

 

2014: Italy

 

 

2015: Latvia

 

 

2015 -: Luxembourg

 

 

 

Group of Eight/ Gruppe der Acht/ Groupe des huit

 

 

Chairmen/ Vorsitzender/President

1975: Valery Giscard d'Estaing

1975 – 76: Gerald Ford

1977: James Callaghan

1978: Helmut Schmidt

1979: Masayoshi Ohira

1980: Francesco Cossiga

1980: Arnaldo Forlani

1981: Pierre Elliott Trudeau

1982: François Mitterand

1983: Ronald Reagan

1984: Margaret Thatcher

1985: Helmut Kohl

1986: Yasuhiro Nakasone

1987: Bettino Craxi

1987: Amintore Fanfani

1988: Brian Mulroney

1989: François Mitterand

1990: George H. Bush

1991: John Major

1992: Helmut Kohl

1993: Kiichi Miyazawa

1993: Morihiro Hosokawa

1994: Carlo Azeglio Ciampi

1994: Silvio Berlusconi

1995: Jean Chretien

1996: Jacques Chirac

1997: Bill Clinton

1998: Tony Blair

1999: Gerhard Schröder

2000: Keizo Obuchi

2000: Yoshiro Mori

2001: Giuliano Amato

2001: Silvio Berlusconi

2002: Jean Chretien

2003: Jacques Chirac

2004: George W. Bush

2005: Tony Blair

2006: Vladimir Putin

2007: Angela Merkel

2008: Yasuo Fukuda

2008: Taro Aso

2009: Silvio Berlusconi

2010: Stephen Harper

2011: Nicolas Sarkozy

2012: Barack H. Obama

2013: David Cameron

2014: Vladimir Putin

2014 – 15: Herman Van Rompuy, José Manuel Durão Barroso

2015 -: Angela Merkel

 

Gulf Cooperation Council/ مجلس التعاون الخليجي

 

 

Secretaries-general/ الأمناء العامين

1981 – 93: Abdullah Bishara عبدالله بشارة

1993 – 96: Fahem ibn Sultan al-Qasimi  فهيم بن سلطان القاسمي

1996 – 2002: Jamil ibn Ibrahim al-Hujailan جميل بن ابراهيم الحجيلان

2002 – 11: Abdul Rahman ibn Hamad al-Attiyah عبد الرحمن بن حمد العطية

2011 -: Abdul Latif bin Rashid al-Zayaniعبد اللطيف بن راشد الزياني

 

Ibero-American Cooperation Secretariat/Secretaria de Cooperacion Iberoamericana/Secretariado de Cooperação Ibero-Americana

 

 

Secretaries-general/Secretarios Generales/Secretários-gerais

2005 – 14: Enrique V. Iglesias

2014 -: Rebeca Grynspan

 

Inter-American Development Bank/ Banco Interamericano de Desarrollo/ Banco Interamericano de Desenvolvimento/ Banque interaméricaine de développement

 

 

Presidents/Presidentes

1960 – 71: Felipe Herrera

1971 – 88: Antonio Ortiz Mena

1988 – 2005: Enrique V. Iglesias

2005 -: Luis Alberto Moreno

 

Inter-Governmental Authority on Development/ Autorité intergouvernementale pour le développement

 

 

Executive secretaries/ Secrétaires exécutifs             

1996 – 2000: Tekestc Ghebray

2000 – 08: Attalla Hamad Bashir 

2008 -: Mahboub M. Maalim

 

Inter-Parliamentary Union/ Union Interparlementaire

 

 

Secretaries-general/ Secrétaires généraux               

Presidents

1892 – 1909: Charles Albert Gobat

1908 – 12: Auguste Marie François Beernaert

1909 – 33: Christian Louis Lange

1913 – 22: Philip James Stanhope

1933 – 53: Léopold Boissier

1922 – 28: Theodor Adelswärd

1953 – 70: André de Blonay

1928 – 34: Fernand Bouisson

1970 – 86: Pio-Carlo Terenzio

1934 – 47: Henri Carton De Wiart

1989 – 98: Pierre Cornillon

1947 – 57: William Wedgwood

1998 – 2014: Anders B. Johnsson

1957 – 62: Giuseppe Codacci-Pisanelli

2014 -: Martin Chungong

1962 – 67: Pascoal Ranieri Mazzilli

 

1967 – 68: Abderrahman Abdennebi

 

1968 – 73: André Chandernagor

 

1973 – 76: Gurdial Singh Dhillon

 

1976 – 79: Thomas Williams

 

1979 – 82: Rafael Caldera Rodríguez

 

1982 – 83: Johannes Virolainen

 

1983: Emile Cuvelier

 

1983 – 85: Izz El Din El Sayed

 

1985 – 88: Hans Stercken

 

1988 – 91: Daouda Sow

 

1991 – 94: Michael Marshall

 

1994 – 97: Ahmed Fathi Sorour

 

1997 – 99: Miguel Ángel Martínez

 

1999 – 2002: Najma Akbarali Heptulla

 

2002 – 05: Sergio Páez Verdugo

 

2005 – 08: Pier Ferdinando Casini

 

2008 – 11: Theo-Ben Gurirab

 

2011 – 14: Abdelwahad Radi

 

2014 -: Saber Chowdhury

 

International Amnesty (ONG)

 

 

 

Presidents

1961 – 66: Peter Benenson

Secretaries-General

1966 – 68: Eric Baker

1968 – 80: Martin Ennals

1980 – 86: Thomas Hammarberg

1986 – 92: Ian Martin

1992 – 2001: Pierre Sané

2001 – 09: Irene Khan

2009 -: Salil Shetty

 

International Atomic Energy Agency/ Internationale Atomenergieorganisation

 

 

Directors-general/ Directeurs généraux

1957 – 61: W. Sterling Cole

1961 – 81: R. Sigvard Eklund

1981 – 97: Hans Blix

1997 - 2009: Muhammad al-Baradei

2009 -: Yukiya Amano

 

International Civil Aviation Organization/ Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale/ لمنظمة الدولية للطيران المدني/ Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional

 

 

Presidents of the Council/ Présidents du Conseil/ رئيس المجلس/ Presidentes del Consejo 

Secretaries-general/ Secrétaires généraux/ الأمناء العامين/ Secretarios generales

1945 – 57: Edward Warner

1945 – 51: Albert Roper

1957 – 76: Walter Binaghi

1952 – 59: Carl Ljungberg

1976 – 2006: Assad Kotaite أسعد قطيط

1959 – 64: Ronald Macdonnell

2006 – 13: Roberto Kobeh González

1964 – 70: Bernardus Tieleman Twigt

2014 -: Olumuyiwa Benard Aliu

1970 – 76: Assad Kotaite أسعد قطيط

 

1976 – 88: Yves Lambert

 

1988 – 91: Shivinder Singh Sidhu

 

1991 – 97: Philippe Rochat

 

1997 – 2003: Renato Cláudio Costa Pereira

 

2003 – 09: Taïeb Chérif الطيب شريف

 

2009 – 15: Raymond Benjamin

 

2015 -: Fang Liu

 

International Court of Justice/ Cour internationale de justice

 

 

Presidents

1922 – 24: Bernard C.J. Loder

1925 – 27: Max Huber

1928 – 30: Dionisio Anzilotti

1931 – 34: Mineichiro Adachi

1934 – 36: Cecil J.B. Hurst

1936 – 49: José Gustavo Guerrero  

1949 – 52: Jules Basdevant

1952 – 55: Arnold Duncan McNair

1955 – 58: Green H. Hackworth

1958 – 61: Helge Klæstad

1961 – 64: Bohdan Winiarski

1964 – 67: Percy Claude Spender 

1967 – 70: José Luis Bustamante y Rivero

1970 – 73: Muhammad Zafrulla Khan

1973 – 76: Manfred Lachs

1976 – 79: Eduardo Jiménez de Arechaga

1979 – 81: Humphrey Waldock

1981 – 85: Taslim Olawale Elias

1985 – 88: Nagendra Singh

1988 – 91: José María Ruda

1991 – 94: Robert Y. Jennings

1994 – 97: Mohammed Bedjaoui

1997 – 2000: Stephen M. Schwebel

2000 – 03: Gilbert Guillaume

2003 – 06: Shi Jiuyong

2006 – 09: Rosalyn Higgins

2009 – 12: Hisashi Owada

2012 – 15: Peter Tomka

2015 -: Ronny Abraham

 

International Criminal Court/ Cour Pénale Internationale

 

 

President

2003 – 09: Philippe Kirsch

2009 – 15: Sang-Hyun Song

2015 -: Silvia Fernández de Gurmendi

 

 

International Criminal Police Organization/Organisation internationale de police criminelle/ Organización Internacional de Policía Criminal

 

 

 

Secretary/Secretaire/Secretario

Presidents/Presidentes

1923 – 32: Oskar Dressler

1923 – 32: Johann Schober

Secretaries-General/ Secrétaires généraux/ Secretarios Generales

1932 – 34: Franz Brandl 

1932 – 46: Oskar Dressler

1934 – 35: Eugen Seydel

1946 – 51: Louis Ducloux

1935 – 38: Michael Skubl

1951 – 63: Marcel Sicot

1938 – 40: Otto Steinhäusl

1963 – 78: Jean Népote

1940 – 42: Reinhard Heydrich

1978 – 85: André Bossard

1942 – 43: Artur Nebe

1985 – 2000: Raymond E. Kendall

1943 – 45: Ernst Kaltenbrunner

2000 – 14: Ronald K. Noble

1946 – 56: Florent Louwage

2014 -: Jürgen Stock

1956 – 60: Agostinho Lourenço

 

1960 – 63: Richard L. Jackson

 

1963 – 64: Fjalar Jarva

 

1964 – 68: Firmin Franssen

 

1968 – 72: Paul Dickopf

 

1972 – 76: William Leonard Higgitt

 

1976 – 80: Carl G. Persson

 

 

1980 – 84: Jolly R. Bugarin

 

1984 – 88: John R. Simpson

 

1988 – 92: Ivan Barbot

 

1992 – 94: Norman D. Inkster

 

1994 – 96: Björn Eriksson

 

1996 – 2000: Toshinori Kanemoto

 

2000 – 04: Jesús Espigares Mira

 

2004 – 08: Jackie Selebi

 

2008: Arturo José Herrera Verdugo

 

2008 – 12: Khoo Boon Hui

 

2012 -: Mireille Ballestrazzi

 

International Labour Organization/Organización Internacional del Trabajo

 

 

 

Directors/Directores

1919 – 32: Albert Thomas

1932 – 38: Harold B. Butler

1939 – 41: John G. Winant

Directors-general

1941 – 48: Edward J. Phelan

1948 – 70: David A. Morse

1970 – 73: Wilfred Jenks

1973 – 89: Francis Blanchard

1989 – 99: Michel Hansenne

1999 – 2012: Juan Somavia

2012 -: Guy Ryder

 

International Maritime Organization

 

 

Secretaries-general

1959 – 61: Ove Nielsen

1961 – 63: William Graham

1963 – 67: Jean Roullier

1968 – 73: Colin Goad

1974 – 89: Chandrika Prasad Srivastava

1990 – 2003 William A. O'Neil

2004 – 11: Efthimios E. Mitropoulos

2012 -: Koji Sekimizu

 

International Monetary Fund/Fondo Monetario Internacional

 

 

Managing Directors/Directores

1946 – 51: Camille Gutt

1951: Andrew N. Overby

1951 – 56: Ivar Rooth

1956: H. Merle Cochran

1956 – 63: Per Jacobsson

1963: Frank A. Southard Jr.

1963 – 73: Pierre-Paul Schweitzer

1973 – 78: Johannes Witteveen

1978 – 87: Jacques de Larosière

1987 – 2000: Michel Camdessus

2000: Stanley Fischer

2000 – 04: Horst Köhler

2004: Anne Krueger

2004  - 07: Rodrigo Rato

2007 – 11: Dominique Strauss-Kahn

2011: John P. Lipsky

2011 -: Christine Lagarde

 

International Organization of the Francophonie/ Organisation internationale de la Francophonie

 

 

Secretaries-general/ Secrétaires généraux               

1997 – 2002: Boutros Boutros-Ghali

2003 – 14: Abdou Diouf

2015 -: Michaëlle Jean

 

International Olympic Comité/ Comité International Olympique

 

 

Presidents

1896 – 1916: Pierre de Coubertin

1916 – 19: Godefroy de Blonay

1919 – 25: Pierre de Coubertin

1925 – 42: Henri de Baillet-Latour

1942 – 52: J. Sigfrid Edström

1952 – 72: Avery Brundage

1972 – 80: Michael Morris

1980 – 2001: Juan Antonio Samaranch

2001 – 13: Jacques Rogge

2013 -: Thomas Bach

 

International Organization for Migration/Organisation internationale pour les migrations/Organizacion internacional para la migracion

 

 

Directors-general/ Directeurs généraux/ Directores generales            

1952 – 54: Hugh Gibson

1955 – 58: Harold H. Tittman Jr.

1958 – 61: Marcus Daly

1961 – 69: Bastiaan W. Haveman

1969 – 79: John F. Thomas

1979 – 88: James L. Carlin

1988: James Purcell

1998 – 2008: Brunson McKinley

2008 -: William Lacy Swing

 

Non-Aligned Movement/ Movimiento de Países No Alineados

 

 

Chairmen/Presidentes

1961 – 64: Josip Broz Tito

1964 – 70: Gamal Abdel Nasser

1970 – 73: Kenneth Kaunda

1973 – 76: Houari Boumedienne

1976 – 78: William Gopallawa

1978 – 79: Junius Richard Jayawardene

1979 – 82: Fidel Castro

1982 – 83: N. Sanjiva Reddy

1982 – 86: Zail Singh

1986 – 89: Robert Mugabe

1989 – 90: Janez Drnovsek

1990 – 91: Borisav Jovic

1991: Stipe Mesic

1991 – 92: Branko Kostic

1992: Dobrica Cosic

1992 – 95: Suharto

1995 – 98: Ernesto Samper Pizarro

1998: Andrés Pastrana Arango

1998 – 99: Nelson Mandela

1999 – 2003: Thabo Mbeki

2003: Datuk Seri Mahathir bin Mohamad

2003 – 06: Datuk Abdullah Ahmad Badawi

2006 – 08: Fidel Castro

2008 – 09: Raul Castro

2009 – 11: Hosni Mubarak

2011 – 12: Mohammed Hussein Tantawi

2012: Mohamed Morsi

2012 – 13: Mahmoud Ahmadinejad

2013 -: Hassan Rouhani

 

Nordic Council/ Nordisk Råd/ Nordiska rådet

 

 

Secretaries-general/ Generalsekretærer/ Sekretærer-general/ Generalsekreterarna

1971 – 73: Emil Vindsetmoe

1973 – 77: Helge Seip

1977 -  82: Gudmund Saxrud

1982 – 87: Ilkka-Christian Björklund

1987 – 89: Gehard af Schultén

1990 – 94: Jostein Osnes

1994 – 96: Anders Wenström

1996 – 99: Berglind Asgeirsdóttir

1999 – 2007: Frida Nokken

2007 – 13: Jan-Erik Enestam

2014 -: Britt Bohlin

 

North Atlantic Treaty Organizations/ Organisation du traité de l'Atlantique Nord

 

 

Secretaries-general/ Secrétaires généraux

Supreme Allied Commanders Europe/Suprême des forces alliées en Europe commandants

1952 – 57: Hastings Ismay

1951 – 52: Dwight D. Eisenhower

1957 – 61: Paul-Henri Charles Spaak

1952 – 53: Matthew B. Ridgway

1961: Alberico Casardi

1953 – 56: Alfred M. Gruenther

1961 – 64: Dirk Uipko Stikker

1956 – 63: Lauris Norstad

1964 – 71: Manlio Brosio

1963 – 69: Lyman L. Lemnitzer

1971 – 84: Joseph Marie Antoine Hubert Luns

1969 – 74: Andrew J. Goodpaster

1984 – 88: Peter Alexander Rupert Carington

1987 – 92: John Galvin 

1988 – 94: Manfred Wörner

1992 – 93: John M. Shalikashvili

1994: Sergio Balanzino

1993 – 97: George A. Joulwan

1994 – 95: Willy Claes

1997 – 2000: Wesley K. Clark

1995: Sergio Balanzino

2000 – 03: Joseph W. Ralston 

1995 – 99: Javier Solana Madariaga

2003 – 06: James L. Jones

1999 – 2003: George Islay Macneill Robertson

2006 – 09: Bantz J. Craddock 

2003 – 04: Alessandro Minuto Rizzo

2009 – 13: James G. Stavridis

2004 – 09: Jakob "Jaap" Gijsbert de Hoop

2013 -: Philip M. Breedlove

2009 – 14: Anders Fogh Rasmussen

 

2014 -: Jens Stoltenberg

 

 

Organization of American States / Organización de los Estados Americanos/ Organização dos Estados Americanos/ Organisation des États Américains

 

 

Intern.Bureau of the American Rep./ Oficina Intern. de las Rep. Americanas/ Bureau Interna. das Rep. Americanas/ Bureau intern.des rép.américaines

Assistant Secretaries General/ Subsecretarios Generales/ Secretários-gerais adjuntos/ Secrétaires généraux adjoints

 

Directors-general of the Commercial Office of the American Republics/ Directores generales de la Oficina Comercial de las Repúblicas Americanas/ Directores-gerais do Serviço Comercial das Repúblicas Americanas/ Directeurs généraux de l'Office commercial des républiques américaines

1948 – 58: William Manger 

1899 – 1902: William W. Rockhill

1958 – 68: William Sanders

 

Directors-general of the International Office of the American Republics/ Directores generales de la Oficina Internacional de las Repúblicas Americanas/ Diretoria-geral do Gabinete Internacional das Repúblicas Americanas/ Directeurs généraux de l'Office international des républiques américaines

1968 – 75: M. Rafael Urquía

1902 – 05: William W. Rockhill

1975 – 80: Jorge Luis Zelaya Coronado

1905 – 07: William C. Fox

1980 – 90: Valerie "Val" McComie

1907 – 10: John Barrett

1990 – 2000: Christopher R. Thomas

Pan-American Union/ Unión Panamericana/União Pan-Americana               

2000 – 05: Luigi R. Einaudi 

 

Directors-general/Directores generales/ Directores-gerais/ Directeurs généraux

2005 -: Albert Ramdin 

1906 – 20: John Barrett

 

1920 – 46: Leo S. Rowe

 

1946 –47: Pedro de Alba

 

1947 – 48: Alberto Lleras Camargo

 

OAS Secretaries-general/Secretarios generales de la OEA/Secretário-geral da OEA/ OEA secrétaires généraux

 

1948 – 54: Alberto Lleras Camargo

 

1954 – 55: Carlos Gregorio Dávila Espinosa 

 

1955 – 56: William Manger

 

1956 – 68: José A. Mora

 

1968 – 75: Galo Plaza Lasso

 

1975 – 84: Alejandro Orfila

 

1984: Valerie "Val" McComie

 

1984 – 94: João Baena Soares

 

1994: Christopher R. Thomas

 

1994 – 2004: César Gaviria Trujillo

 

2004: Miguel Ángel Rodríguez Echeverría

 

2004 – 05: Luigi R. Einaudi

 

2005 – 15: José Miguel Insulza Salinas

 

2015 -: Luis Leonardo Almagro Lemes

 

 

Organization of Eastern Caribbean States

 

 

Directors-general

1982 – 95: Vaughan Lewis

1996 – 2001: Swinburne Lestrade

2001 – 03: George Goodwin

2003 – 13: Len Ishmael

2014: Bentley A. Browne

2014 -: Didacus Jules

 

Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development/ Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques

 

 

Secretaries-general/ Secrétaires généraux

1948 – 55: Robert Marjolin

1955 – 60: René Sergent

1960 – 69: Thorkil Christensen

1969 – 84: Emile van Lennep

1984 – 96: Jean-Claude Paye

1996 – 2006: Donald J. Johnston

2006 -: José Ángel Gurría Treviño

 

Organization of the Islamic Conference/ منظمة المؤتمر الإسلامي/ Organisation de la conférence islamique

 

 

Secretaries-general/ الأمناء العامين/ Secrétaires généraux

1970 – 73: Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra Alhaj تنكو عبدالرحمن

1974 – 75: Hassan al-Touhami حسن تهامي

1975 – 80: Amadou Karim Gaye غاي أمادو الكريم

1980 – 84: Habib Chatty حبيب مهذار

1985 – 88: Syed Sharifuddin Pirzada

1989 – 96: Hamid Algabid

1997 – 2000: Azzedine Laraki عز الدين العراقي

2001 – 04: Abdelouahed Belkeziz عبد الواحد بلقزيز

2005 – 13: Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu أكمل الدين إحسان أوغلو

2014 -: Iyad Ameen Madani إياد بن أمين مدني

 

Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries/Organizacion de Paises Exportadores de Petroleo/ منظّمة الأقطار المصدرة للبترول

 

 

Secretaries-general/Secretarios Generales/ الأمناء العامين

1961 – 64: Fuad Rouhani فؤاد روحاني

1964 – 65: Abdul Rahman al-Bazzaz عبد الرحمن البزا

1965 – 66: Ashraf Lutfi أشرف لطفي

1967: Muhammad Saleh Joukhdar

1968: Francisco R. Parra بارا فرانسيسكو ر.

1969: Elrich Sanger

1970: Omar el-Badri عمر البدري

1971 – 72: Nadim Pachachi نديم الباجه جي

1973 – 74: Abderrahman Khène عبد الرحمن خان

1975 – 76: M.O. Feyide

1977 – 78: Ali M. Jaidah علي م. الجيدة

1979 – 81: René G. Ortiz رينيه اورتيز

1981 – 83: Marc Saturnin Nan Nguema

1983 – 88: Fadhil J. al-Chalabi جيه محمد فاضل الجلبي

1988 – 94: Subroto

1994: Abdallah Salem el-Badri عبد الله سالم البدري

1995 – 2000: Rilwanu Lukman

2001 – 02: Alí Rodríguez Araque علي رودريغيز أراكي

2002 – 03: Álvaro Silva Calderón الفارو سيلفا كالديرون

2004: Purnomo Yusgiantoro بورنومو يوسجيانتورو

2005: Ahmad Fahad Al Ahmad Al Sabah أحمد فهد الأحمد

2006: Edmund Daukoru ادموند داوكورو

2006 -: Abdallah Salem el-Badri عبد الله سالم البدري

 

Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons/ Organisatie voor het Verbod op Chemische Wapens

 

 

Directors-General/ Directeuren-generaal   

1997 – 2002: José Mauricio Bustani

2002: John Gee

2002 – 10: Rogelio Pfirter

2010 -: Ahmet Üzümcü

 

Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe/ Organisation für Sicherheit und Zusammenarbeit in Europa/ Organización para la Seguridad y la Cooperación en Europa

 

 

Secretaries-general/ Generalsekretäre/ Secretarios generales               

Chairmen-in-office/ Vorsitzenden-in-Office/ Presidentes en ejercicio              

1993 – 96: Wilhelm Höynck

1991: Hans-Dietrich Genscher

1996 – 99: Giancarlo Aragona

1992: Jirí Dienstbier

1999 – 2005: Ján Kubis

1993: Jozef Moravcik

2005 – 11: Marc Perrin de Brichambaut

1993: Margaretha af Ugglas

2011 -: Lamberto Zannier

1994: Beniamino Andreatta

 

1994: Antonio Martino

 

1995: László Kovács

 

1996: Flavio Cotti

 

1997: Niels Helveg Petersen

 

1998: Bronislaw Geremek

 

1999: Knut Vollebæk

 

2000: Wolfgang Schüssel

 

2000: Benita Ferrero-Waldner

 

2001: Mircea Geoana

 

2002: Jaime Gama

 

2002: António Martins da Cruz

 

 

2003: Jakob "Jaap" Gijsbert de Hoop

 

2003: Ben Bot

 

2004: Solomon Passy

 

2005: Dimitrij Rupel

 

2006: Karel De Gucht

 

2007: Miguel Ángel Moratinos

 

2008: Ilkka Kanerva

 

2008: Alexander Stubb

 

2009: Dora Bakoyannis

 

2009: Georgiou Papandreou

 

2010: Kanat Saudabayev

 

2011: Audronius Ažubalis

 

2012: Eamon Gilmore

 

2013: Leonid Kozhara

 

2014: Didier Burkhalter

 

2015 -: Ivica Dačić

 

 

 

High Commissioners on National Minorities

 

1993 – 2001: Max van der Stoel

 

2001 – 07: Rolf Ekéus

 

2007 – 13: Knut Vollebaek

 

2013 -: Astrid Thors

 

Pacific Community/ Communauté du Pacifique Sud

 

 

 

Secretaries-general// Secrétaires généraux

1948 – 51: William Forsyth

1951 – 54: Leslie Brian Freeston

1955 – 58: Ralph Clairon Bedell

1958 – 63: Thomas R. Smith

1963 – 66: William Forsyth

1967 – 69: Gawain Westray Bell

1970 – 71: Afioga Afoafouvale Misimoa 

1971: John E. de Young

1971 – 75: Gustav F.D. Betham

1975 – 79: E. Macu Salato

1979 – 82: Young Vivian

1982 – 86: Francis Bugotu

1986 – 88: Palauni M. Tuiasosopo

1989: Jon Jonassen

1989 – 93: Atanraoi Baiteke

1993 – 96: Ati George Sokomanu

1996 – 97: Robert B. Dun

Directors-general/ Directeurs généraux

1997 – 2000: Robert B. Dun

2000 – 06: Lourdes Pangelinan

2006 – 14: Jimmie Rodgers

2014 -: Colin Tukuitonga

 

Pacific Islands Forum/ Forum des îles du Pacifique

 

 

 

Directors of the South Pacific Bureau for Economic Cooperation/Directeurs de la région du Pacifique Sud Bureau de la Coopération économique

1972 – 80: Mahe Tupouniua

1980 – 82: Gabriel Gris

1982 – 83: John Sheppard

1983 – 86: Mahe Tupouniua

1986 – 88: Henry Faati Naisali

Secretaries-general/ Secrétaires généraux

1988 – 92: Henry Faati Naisali

1992 – 98: Ieremia T. Tabai

1998 – 2004: W. Noel Levi

2004 – 08: Greg Urwin

2008: Feleti Penitala Teo

2008 – 14: Tuiloma Neroni Slade

2014 -: Meg Taylor

 

Red Cross and Red Crescent/ Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge

 

 

Intern. Fed. Red Cross & Red Crescent Soc./ Fed. Intern. Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge Soc          

Intern. Com. of the Red Cross/ Com. Intern. de la Croix-Rouge

Intern. Red Cross and Red Crescent Mov./ Mov.International de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge               

 

Chairmen/President

1864 – 1910: Gustave Moynier

1928 – 34: Pierre Nolf

1919 – 22: Henry P. Davison

1910 – 28: Gustave Ador

1934 – 38: Iyesato Tokugawa

1922 – 35: John Barton Payne

1928 – 48: Max Huber

1938 – 46: Arthur Stanley

1935 – 38: Cary T. Grayson

1948 – 55: Paul Ruegger

1946 – 48: Folke Bernadotte

1938 – 44: Norman Davis

1955 – 64: Léopold Boissier

1948 – 65: André François-Poncet

1944 – 45: Jean de Muralt

1964 – 69: Samuel Gonard

1965 – 73: Angela Olivia Pery

1945 – 50: Basil O'Connor

1969 – 73: Marcel Naville

1973 – 77: Geoffrey Newman-Morris   

1950 – 59: Emil Sandström

1973 – 76: Eric Martin

1977 – 81: Evelyn Shuckburgh

1959 – 65: John MacAulay

1976 – 87: Alexandre Hay

1981 – 93: Ahmed Abu-Goura

1965 – 77: José Barroso

1987 – 99: Cornelio Sommaruga

1993 – 95: Botho Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein

Presidents

2000 – 12: Jakob Kellenberger

1995 -: Margriet van Oranje-Nassau

1977 – 81: Adetunji Adefarasin

2012 -: Peter Maurer

 

1981 – 87: Enrique de la Mata

 

 

1987 – 97: Mario Enrique Villarroel Lander

 

 

1997 – 2001: Astrid N. Heiberg

 

 

2001 – 09: Juan Manuel Suárez del Toro Rivero

 

 

2009 -: Tadateru Konoé

 

 

 

Southern Cone Common Market/ Mercado Común del Sur/ Mercado Comum do Sul

 

 

Directors of the Executive Secretariat/ Directores de la Secretaría Ejecutiva / Diretores da Secretaria Executiva

1997 – 98: Jorge Enrique Fernández Reyes

1998 – 2000: Ramón A. Díaz Pereira

2001 – 02: Santiago González Cravino

2003 – 05: Reginaldo Braga Arcuri

2006 – 07: José Ernesto Büttner Limprich

2008 – 09: José Manuel Quijano Capurro

2010 – 11: Agustín Miguel Colombo Sierra

2012 – 14: Jeferson Miola

2014 -: Oscar Pastore

 

Union of South American Nations/Unión de Naciones Suramericanas/União de Nações Sul-Americanas/Unie van Zuid-Amerikaanse Naties

 

President pro tempore/Presidente/Präsident

2008 – 09: Michelle Bachelet Jeria

2009 – 10: Rafael Correa Delgado

2010 – 11: Bharrat Jagdeo

2011 – 12: Fernando Lugo Méndez

2012 – 13: Ollanta Humala

2013 – 14: Dési Bouterse

2014 – 15: José Mujica

2015 -: Tabaré Vázquez

 

World Bank/Banco Mundial

 

Presidents/Presidentes

1946 – 47: Eugene Meyer

1947 – 49: John J. McCloy

1949 – 63: Eugene R. Black

1963 – 68: George Woods

1968 – 81: Robert S. McNamara

1981 – 86: A.W. Clausen

1986 – 91: Barber B. Conable Jr.

1991 – 95: Lewis T. Preston

1995 – 2005: James D. Wolfensohn

2005 – 07: Paul Wolfowitz

2007 – 12: Robert B. Zoellick



2012 -: Jim Young Kim